Banking Exams Exam  >  Banking Exams Questions  >  Study the following information carefully and... Start Learning for Free
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.
M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.
Q. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
  • a)
    MN
  • b)
    OQ
  • c)
    JL
  • d)
    KQ
  • e)
    NJ
Correct answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions giv...

We have,
  • M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions.
  • N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O.
  • Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

Again we have,
  • Both J and P face the same direction.
  • Q faces inside.
  • Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q.
  • Both K and Q face opposite directions.
Again we have,
  • The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside.
  • L doesn’t face outside.
From the above conditions, case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

E (Both the persons face different directions in each option, except option E)
Free Test
Community Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions giv...
Understanding the Arrangement
To solve this problem, we need to determine the seating arrangement based on the given clues.
Key Points from the Clues
- M sits second to the right of N (M - Right - N).
- N and M face opposite directions.
- N sits opposite to P.
- P sits second to the left of O (P - Left - O).
- There are two persons between J and O when counted from the right of O.
- J and P face the same direction.
- Q faces inside.
- K and Q face opposite directions.
- L sits second to the right of Q and there are three persons between J and L.
- The number of people facing outside is two more than those facing inside, and L does not face outside.
Seating Arrangement
1. From N and M, we can place them in opposite sides.
2. Placing P opposite N helps establish the direction.
3. Identify the positions of O and J based on the clues.
4. Finally, we can determine the positions of K, L, and Q.
After arranging them based on the clues, we find:
- Inside Facing: L, N, Q, K
- Outside Facing: M, O, J, P
Identifying the Odd One Out
Now, looking at the options:
a) MN (Inside)
b) OQ (Outside)
c) JL (Outside)
d) KQ (Inside)
e) NJ (Opposite Directions)
The group consists of pairs that either face the same direction or face opposite but remain consistent in their orientation.
Conclusion
Option E (NJ) is different because N and J do not form a consistent directional pair, as N is facing inside and J is outside, which does not align with the other pairs where either both are inside or both are outside or face opposite directions. Hence, E is the correct answer.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Similar Banking Exams Doubts

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? for Banking Exams 2024 is part of Banking Exams preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Banking Exams exam syllabus. Information about Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Banking Exams 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Banking Exams. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Banking Exams Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Eight persons - J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.M sits second to the right of N, where both are facing opposite directions. N sits opposite to P, who sits second to the left of O. Only two persons sit between J and O, when counted from the right of O. Both J and P face the same direction. Q faces inside. Only three persons sit between J and L, who sits second to the right of Q. Both K and Q face opposite directions. The number of persons facing outside is two more than the number of persons facing inside. L doesn’t face outside.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.a)MNb)OQc)JLd)KQe)NJCorrect answer is option 'E'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Banking Exams tests.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Top Courses for Banking Exams

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev