Banking Exams Exam  >  Banking Exams Questions  >  Study the following information carefully and... Start Learning for Free
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.
Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.
N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.
Q. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn't belong to that group.
  • a)
    January-O
  • b)
    March-N
  • c)
    November-L
  • d)
    August-J
  • e)
    October-M
Correct answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questio...
To solve this question, we need to carefully analyze the given information and make deductions based on the given clues. Let's break down the information and solve the question step by step.

Given Information:
- Nine persons: I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, and Q.
- First-month pension received in different months: January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December.
- N received the pension before June.
- As many persons received the pension before N as after Q.
- Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.
- O received two persons before I.
- P received the pension immediately before J.
- J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days.
- Only two persons received the pension between J and K.
- L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.

Deductions:
1. N received the pension before June. So, N cannot receive the pension in June.
2. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. This means that Q should receive the pension before N. So, Q cannot receive the pension in June either.
3. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I. Since Q received the pension before N, and N received the pension before June, I should receive the pension in June.
4. O received two persons before I. Since I received the pension in June, O should receive the pension in April.
5. P received the pension immediately before J. Since I received the pension in June, J should receive the pension in August. So, P should receive the pension in July.
6. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. So, J cannot receive the pension in July.
7. Only two persons received the pension between J and K. Since J received the pension in August, K should receive the pension in September.
8. L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O. Since O received the pension in April, M should receive the pension in December, and L should receive the pension before M. So, L should receive the pension in November.

Now, let's analyze the options:
a) January - O: This is valid according to our deductions.
b) March - N: This is valid according to our deductions.
c) November - L: This is valid according to our deductions.
d) August - J: This is valid according to our deductions.
e) October - M: This is not valid according to our deductions. According to our deductions, M should receive the pension in December.

Therefore, the option that doesn't belong to the group is e) October - M.
Free Test
Community Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questio...
Final Arrangement

We have,
  • N received the pension before June.
  • As many persons received the pension before N as after Q.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,
  • Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.
  • O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J.
  • J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days.
  • Only two persons received the pension between J and K.
From the above condition, Case-2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,
L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.
From the above condition, Case-3 gets eliminated. Case-1 shows the final arrangement.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Similar Banking Exams Doubts

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? for Banking Exams 2024 is part of Banking Exams preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Banking Exams exam syllabus. Information about Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Banking Exams 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Banking Exams. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Banking Exams Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.Nine persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q received their first-month pension in different months- January, March, April, June, August, September, October, November, and December of the same year.N received the pension before June. As many persons received the pension before N as after Q. Only two persons received the pension between Q and I.O received two persons before I.P received the pension immediately before J. J did not receive the pension in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons received the pension between J and K.L received before M who did not receive the pension immediately before O.Q.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesnt belong to that group.a)January-Ob)March-Nc)November-Ld)August-Je)October-MCorrect answer is option 'C'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Banking Exams tests.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Top Courses for Banking Exams

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev