CBSE Marking Scheme with Solution Geography (2019-20) Humanities/Arts Notes | EduRev

Geography Class 12

Humanities/Arts : CBSE Marking Scheme with Solution Geography (2019-20) Humanities/Arts Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Page | 1 
 
MARKING SCHEME 
GEOGRAPHY (029) 
CLASS-XII 
Time: 3hours Max.marks 70 
General Instructions: 
i. There are 30 questions in all. 
ii. All questions are compulsory. 
iii. Question numbers 1 to 18 are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) carrying 1 mark 
each. Write only the correct answer in you answer sheets. 
iv. Question numbers 19 to 22 are short answer questions carrying 3 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 80-100 words. 
v. Question numbers 23 to 28 are long answer questions carrying 5 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 150 words. 
vi. Question numbers 29 and 30 are related to identification or location and labeling of 
geographical features on maps, carrying 5 marks each. 
vii. Outline map of India and World are provided to you must be attached within your 
answer book. 
viii. Use of template or stencils for drawing outline maps is allowed. 
 SECTION A   
Q1 Which one of the following is the largest linguistic group of India?  
a. Sino – Tibetan 
b. Indo – Aryan  
c. Austric  
d. Dravidian 
ANS:   b) Indo Aryan 
    OR 
C Which one of the following periods had witnessed rapid growth of 
population. 
a.  Before 1921 
b.  1921 - 1951 
c.  1951 – 1981 
d.  After 1981   
ANS:  c) 1951 - 1981  
                                                        
                                                                                 
1 
Page 2


Page | 1 
 
MARKING SCHEME 
GEOGRAPHY (029) 
CLASS-XII 
Time: 3hours Max.marks 70 
General Instructions: 
i. There are 30 questions in all. 
ii. All questions are compulsory. 
iii. Question numbers 1 to 18 are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) carrying 1 mark 
each. Write only the correct answer in you answer sheets. 
iv. Question numbers 19 to 22 are short answer questions carrying 3 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 80-100 words. 
v. Question numbers 23 to 28 are long answer questions carrying 5 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 150 words. 
vi. Question numbers 29 and 30 are related to identification or location and labeling of 
geographical features on maps, carrying 5 marks each. 
vii. Outline map of India and World are provided to you must be attached within your 
answer book. 
viii. Use of template or stencils for drawing outline maps is allowed. 
 SECTION A   
Q1 Which one of the following is the largest linguistic group of India?  
a. Sino – Tibetan 
b. Indo – Aryan  
c. Austric  
d. Dravidian 
ANS:   b) Indo Aryan 
    OR 
C Which one of the following periods had witnessed rapid growth of 
population. 
a.  Before 1921 
b.  1921 - 1951 
c.  1951 – 1981 
d.  After 1981   
ANS:  c) 1951 - 1981  
                                                        
                                                                                 
1 
Page | 2 
 
Q2 Which one of the following is the main reason for male migration in India?
  
a. Education 
b. Business  
c. Work and employment 
d. Marriage 
ANS:  c) Work and employment.                                       
1 
Q3 Identify the country with the highest sex ratio in the world 
a. Latvia 
b. United Arab Emirates 
c. Japan 
d. France 
ANS: Latvia 
                                 OR 
Which one of the following figures represents the working age group of the 
population? 
a. 15 to 65 years 
b. 15 to 64 years 
c. 15 to 66 years 
d. 15 to 59 years       
ANS: 15 to 59 years                                                                                                                         
1 
Q4  Which one of the following group of cities have been arranged in the 
sequence of their ranks i.e., 1,2,3 and 4 in size ? 
a.  Greater Mumbai, Bangaluru, Kolkata, Chennai. 
b.  Delhi, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata. 
c.  Kolkata, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi. 
d. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai. 
 
ANS:  d) Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai 
    OR  
Palli and nagla belong to which one of the following rural settlements- 
a. Clustered 
1 
Page 3


Page | 1 
 
MARKING SCHEME 
GEOGRAPHY (029) 
CLASS-XII 
Time: 3hours Max.marks 70 
General Instructions: 
i. There are 30 questions in all. 
ii. All questions are compulsory. 
iii. Question numbers 1 to 18 are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) carrying 1 mark 
each. Write only the correct answer in you answer sheets. 
iv. Question numbers 19 to 22 are short answer questions carrying 3 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 80-100 words. 
v. Question numbers 23 to 28 are long answer questions carrying 5 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 150 words. 
vi. Question numbers 29 and 30 are related to identification or location and labeling of 
geographical features on maps, carrying 5 marks each. 
vii. Outline map of India and World are provided to you must be attached within your 
answer book. 
viii. Use of template or stencils for drawing outline maps is allowed. 
 SECTION A   
Q1 Which one of the following is the largest linguistic group of India?  
a. Sino – Tibetan 
b. Indo – Aryan  
c. Austric  
d. Dravidian 
ANS:   b) Indo Aryan 
    OR 
C Which one of the following periods had witnessed rapid growth of 
population. 
a.  Before 1921 
b.  1921 - 1951 
c.  1951 – 1981 
d.  After 1981   
ANS:  c) 1951 - 1981  
                                                        
                                                                                 
1 
Page | 2 
 
Q2 Which one of the following is the main reason for male migration in India?
  
a. Education 
b. Business  
c. Work and employment 
d. Marriage 
ANS:  c) Work and employment.                                       
1 
Q3 Identify the country with the highest sex ratio in the world 
a. Latvia 
b. United Arab Emirates 
c. Japan 
d. France 
ANS: Latvia 
                                 OR 
Which one of the following figures represents the working age group of the 
population? 
a. 15 to 65 years 
b. 15 to 64 years 
c. 15 to 66 years 
d. 15 to 59 years       
ANS: 15 to 59 years                                                                                                                         
1 
Q4  Which one of the following group of cities have been arranged in the 
sequence of their ranks i.e., 1,2,3 and 4 in size ? 
a.  Greater Mumbai, Bangaluru, Kolkata, Chennai. 
b.  Delhi, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata. 
c.  Kolkata, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi. 
d. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai. 
 
ANS:  d) Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai 
    OR  
Palli and nagla belong to which one of the following rural settlements- 
a. Clustered 
1 
Page | 3 
 
b. Semi-clustered 
c. Hamleted 
d. Dispersed or isolated. 
 
ANS:  c) Hamleted                                                                                                                           
Q5 Which one of the following is not a Push factor? 
a. Water Shortage 
b. Medical/Educational facilities 
c. Unemployment 
d. Epidemics       
ANS:  Medical/Educational facilities                                                                                      
1 
Q6 Which one of the following best describes Development? 
a. An increase in size 
b. A constant in size 
c. A positive change in quality 
d. A simple change in quality    
ANS:  A positive change in quality            
1 
Q7 Which one of the following is not a Plantation Crop? 
a. Coffee 
b. Sugarcane 
c. Wheat 
d. Rubber 
ANS: Wheat 
1 
Q8 ANS: Kolkhoz                                                                   1 
Q9 Which one of the following does not follow Monoculture? 
ANS: Mixed Farming does not follow Monoculture 
                                    OR 
          Plantation Agriculture follows Monoculture 
(Anyone of the above option is correct)           
1 
Q10 Which one of the following forms of settlement develops along either side 
of roads, rivers or canals? 
1 
Page 4


Page | 1 
 
MARKING SCHEME 
GEOGRAPHY (029) 
CLASS-XII 
Time: 3hours Max.marks 70 
General Instructions: 
i. There are 30 questions in all. 
ii. All questions are compulsory. 
iii. Question numbers 1 to 18 are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) carrying 1 mark 
each. Write only the correct answer in you answer sheets. 
iv. Question numbers 19 to 22 are short answer questions carrying 3 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 80-100 words. 
v. Question numbers 23 to 28 are long answer questions carrying 5 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 150 words. 
vi. Question numbers 29 and 30 are related to identification or location and labeling of 
geographical features on maps, carrying 5 marks each. 
vii. Outline map of India and World are provided to you must be attached within your 
answer book. 
viii. Use of template or stencils for drawing outline maps is allowed. 
 SECTION A   
Q1 Which one of the following is the largest linguistic group of India?  
a. Sino – Tibetan 
b. Indo – Aryan  
c. Austric  
d. Dravidian 
ANS:   b) Indo Aryan 
    OR 
C Which one of the following periods had witnessed rapid growth of 
population. 
a.  Before 1921 
b.  1921 - 1951 
c.  1951 – 1981 
d.  After 1981   
ANS:  c) 1951 - 1981  
                                                        
                                                                                 
1 
Page | 2 
 
Q2 Which one of the following is the main reason for male migration in India?
  
a. Education 
b. Business  
c. Work and employment 
d. Marriage 
ANS:  c) Work and employment.                                       
1 
Q3 Identify the country with the highest sex ratio in the world 
a. Latvia 
b. United Arab Emirates 
c. Japan 
d. France 
ANS: Latvia 
                                 OR 
Which one of the following figures represents the working age group of the 
population? 
a. 15 to 65 years 
b. 15 to 64 years 
c. 15 to 66 years 
d. 15 to 59 years       
ANS: 15 to 59 years                                                                                                                         
1 
Q4  Which one of the following group of cities have been arranged in the 
sequence of their ranks i.e., 1,2,3 and 4 in size ? 
a.  Greater Mumbai, Bangaluru, Kolkata, Chennai. 
b.  Delhi, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata. 
c.  Kolkata, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi. 
d. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai. 
 
ANS:  d) Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai 
    OR  
Palli and nagla belong to which one of the following rural settlements- 
a. Clustered 
1 
Page | 3 
 
b. Semi-clustered 
c. Hamleted 
d. Dispersed or isolated. 
 
ANS:  c) Hamleted                                                                                                                           
Q5 Which one of the following is not a Push factor? 
a. Water Shortage 
b. Medical/Educational facilities 
c. Unemployment 
d. Epidemics       
ANS:  Medical/Educational facilities                                                                                      
1 
Q6 Which one of the following best describes Development? 
a. An increase in size 
b. A constant in size 
c. A positive change in quality 
d. A simple change in quality    
ANS:  A positive change in quality            
1 
Q7 Which one of the following is not a Plantation Crop? 
a. Coffee 
b. Sugarcane 
c. Wheat 
d. Rubber 
ANS: Wheat 
1 
Q8 ANS: Kolkhoz                                                                   1 
Q9 Which one of the following does not follow Monoculture? 
ANS: Mixed Farming does not follow Monoculture 
                                    OR 
          Plantation Agriculture follows Monoculture 
(Anyone of the above option is correct)           
1 
Q10 Which one of the following forms of settlement develops along either side 
of roads, rivers or canals? 
1 
Page | 4 
 
a. Circular 
b. Linear 
c. Cross Shaped 
d. Square 
ANS: Linear        
Q11 Which one of the following types of economic activities dominates in all 
rural settlements? 
a. Primary 
b. Tertiary 
c. Secondary 
d. Quaternary 
ANS: Primary        
1 
Q12 The first urban settlement to reach a population of one million was: 
a. Paris 
b. New York 
c. London 
d. Canberra 
ANS: London 
1 
Q13 Which one of the following is a land locked harbor? 
a. Vishakhapatnam 
b. Mumbai 
c. Ennor 
d. Haldia 
ANS: Vishakhapatnam                                                        
1 
Q14 Which one of the following is the longest national highway of India? 
a. NH-1 
b. NH-7 
c. NH-6 
d. NH-8 
ANS: NH-7                                                                           
1 
Q15 Complete the following table by writing appropriate names in the blank 1 
Page 5


Page | 1 
 
MARKING SCHEME 
GEOGRAPHY (029) 
CLASS-XII 
Time: 3hours Max.marks 70 
General Instructions: 
i. There are 30 questions in all. 
ii. All questions are compulsory. 
iii. Question numbers 1 to 18 are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) carrying 1 mark 
each. Write only the correct answer in you answer sheets. 
iv. Question numbers 19 to 22 are short answer questions carrying 3 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 80-100 words. 
v. Question numbers 23 to 28 are long answer questions carrying 5 marks each. 
Answer to each of these questions should not exceed 150 words. 
vi. Question numbers 29 and 30 are related to identification or location and labeling of 
geographical features on maps, carrying 5 marks each. 
vii. Outline map of India and World are provided to you must be attached within your 
answer book. 
viii. Use of template or stencils for drawing outline maps is allowed. 
 SECTION A   
Q1 Which one of the following is the largest linguistic group of India?  
a. Sino – Tibetan 
b. Indo – Aryan  
c. Austric  
d. Dravidian 
ANS:   b) Indo Aryan 
    OR 
C Which one of the following periods had witnessed rapid growth of 
population. 
a.  Before 1921 
b.  1921 - 1951 
c.  1951 – 1981 
d.  After 1981   
ANS:  c) 1951 - 1981  
                                                        
                                                                                 
1 
Page | 2 
 
Q2 Which one of the following is the main reason for male migration in India?
  
a. Education 
b. Business  
c. Work and employment 
d. Marriage 
ANS:  c) Work and employment.                                       
1 
Q3 Identify the country with the highest sex ratio in the world 
a. Latvia 
b. United Arab Emirates 
c. Japan 
d. France 
ANS: Latvia 
                                 OR 
Which one of the following figures represents the working age group of the 
population? 
a. 15 to 65 years 
b. 15 to 64 years 
c. 15 to 66 years 
d. 15 to 59 years       
ANS: 15 to 59 years                                                                                                                         
1 
Q4  Which one of the following group of cities have been arranged in the 
sequence of their ranks i.e., 1,2,3 and 4 in size ? 
a.  Greater Mumbai, Bangaluru, Kolkata, Chennai. 
b.  Delhi, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata. 
c.  Kolkata, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi. 
d. Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai. 
 
ANS:  d) Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai 
    OR  
Palli and nagla belong to which one of the following rural settlements- 
a. Clustered 
1 
Page | 3 
 
b. Semi-clustered 
c. Hamleted 
d. Dispersed or isolated. 
 
ANS:  c) Hamleted                                                                                                                           
Q5 Which one of the following is not a Push factor? 
a. Water Shortage 
b. Medical/Educational facilities 
c. Unemployment 
d. Epidemics       
ANS:  Medical/Educational facilities                                                                                      
1 
Q6 Which one of the following best describes Development? 
a. An increase in size 
b. A constant in size 
c. A positive change in quality 
d. A simple change in quality    
ANS:  A positive change in quality            
1 
Q7 Which one of the following is not a Plantation Crop? 
a. Coffee 
b. Sugarcane 
c. Wheat 
d. Rubber 
ANS: Wheat 
1 
Q8 ANS: Kolkhoz                                                                   1 
Q9 Which one of the following does not follow Monoculture? 
ANS: Mixed Farming does not follow Monoculture 
                                    OR 
          Plantation Agriculture follows Monoculture 
(Anyone of the above option is correct)           
1 
Q10 Which one of the following forms of settlement develops along either side 
of roads, rivers or canals? 
1 
Page | 4 
 
a. Circular 
b. Linear 
c. Cross Shaped 
d. Square 
ANS: Linear        
Q11 Which one of the following types of economic activities dominates in all 
rural settlements? 
a. Primary 
b. Tertiary 
c. Secondary 
d. Quaternary 
ANS: Primary        
1 
Q12 The first urban settlement to reach a population of one million was: 
a. Paris 
b. New York 
c. London 
d. Canberra 
ANS: London 
1 
Q13 Which one of the following is a land locked harbor? 
a. Vishakhapatnam 
b. Mumbai 
c. Ennor 
d. Haldia 
ANS: Vishakhapatnam                                                        
1 
Q14 Which one of the following is the longest national highway of India? 
a. NH-1 
b. NH-7 
c. NH-6 
d. NH-8 
ANS: NH-7                                                                           
1 
Q15 Complete the following table by writing appropriate names in the blank 1 
Page | 5 
 
boxes: 
 
ANS: Personal and Mass                                                     
Q16 Name the Headquarters of Northern Railway Zone of India 
a. Lucknow 
b. Kanpur 
c. New Delhi 
d. Chandigarh 
ANS: New Delhi                                                                 
1 
Q17 Land degradation in irrigated areas is caused by which of following reason? 
a. Gully erosion 
b. Wind erosion 
c. Salinization of soil 
d. Siltation of land 
ANS: Salinization of soil                                                        
1 
Q18 South-West monsoon in India coincides with which cropping season? 
a. Kharif 
b. Rabi 
c. Zaid 
d. None of the above 
  
  ANS:  a) Kharif                                                                           
1 
  
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Humanities/Arts

Content Category

Related Searches

CBSE Marking Scheme with Solution Geography (2019-20) Humanities/Arts Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Summary

,

Exam

,

CBSE Marking Scheme with Solution Geography (2019-20) Humanities/Arts Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

mock tests for examination

,

CBSE Marking Scheme with Solution Geography (2019-20) Humanities/Arts Notes | EduRev

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

,

study material

,

ppt

,

Free

,

past year papers

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

;