Climate - MCQ with Solution, Class 9, SST | EduRev Notes

Created by: Himanshu Aryan

Class 9 : Climate - MCQ with Solution, Class 9, SST | EduRev Notes

The document Climate - MCQ with Solution, Class 9, SST | EduRev Notes is a part of Class 9 category.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9

                                                        Class IX - Climate

                                             MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (1 MARK)

Q.1. Which of the following terms refers to the sum total of weather conditions and variations over a large area for a long period of time (more than thirty years)?
(a) Atmosphere
(b) Annual range of temperature
(c) Climate
(d) Monsoons
 Ans. (c)
  
Q.2. Which of the following is not an elements of weather and climate?
(a) Atmospheric pressure
(b) Temperature
(c) Humidity
(d) Altitude
 Ans. (d)
  
Q.3. Which of the following statements defines weather?
(a) Envelope of air surrounding earth
(b) State of the atmosphere over an area at any point of time
(c) Atmospheric conditions over a large area for a long period of time
(d) Generalised monthly atmospheric conditions.
 Ans. (b)

 OR
Which one of the following terms is used for the state of atmosphere over an area at any point of time ?
(a) Weather
(b) Winds
(c) Climate
(d) Pressure
 Ans. (a)
 
 Q.4. In which of the following places of India precipitation is in form of snowfall?
(a) Shillong
(b) Drass
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Haridwar
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.5. Which of the following places of India experiences the highest summer temperature?
(a) Pahalgam
(b) Leh
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Jaisalmer
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.6. Which of the following is the rainiest station?
(a) Shillong
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
 Ans. (a)
 
 Q.7. Which one of the following is the driest station?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Leh
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Delhi
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.8. Most parts of India receive rainfall during which of the following months?
(a) December to February
(b) March to May
(c) June to September
(d) October to November
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.9. In which of the following months does the Tamil Nadu coast get most of its rainfall?
(a) December to February
(b) March to May
(c) June to September
(d) October to November
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.10. Which of the following places in India experiences a very high diurnal range of temperature?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Chennai
(d) Delhi
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.11. In which of the following places of India there is very little difference between day and night temperatures?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Nagpur
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Delhi
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.12. In which of the following places are houses built on stilts?
(a) Assam
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
 Ans. (a)
  
Q.13. Which one of the following is not one of the six major controls of the climate of any place?
(a) Latitude
(b) Temperature
(c) Pressure and wind system
(d) Distance from the sea
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.14. Latitude and altitude of a place determine which of the following climatic elements of a place?
(a) Pressure and wind system
(b) Temperature
(c) Rainfall pattern
(d) All the above
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.15. Which of the following places have cooler climate even during summers?
(a) Allahabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Mussoorie
(d) Amritsar
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.16. Which of the following places of India experiences extreme type of climate?
(a) Shillong
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Delhi 
Ans. (d)
 
 Q.17. Due to which of the following factors does Pune receive much lesser rainfall as compared to Mumbai?
(a) It is located on the leeward side of Western Ghats
(b) It is located on windward side of Western Ghats
(c) Continentality
(d) Distance from the sea
 Ans. (a)
 
 Q.18. Which of the following latitudes passes through the middle of our country, giving it the characteristics of tropical as well as subtropical climate?
(a) Tropic of Capricorn
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Equator
(d) 82°30'N
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.19. The  Indian subcontinent experiences comparatively milder winters as compared to Central Asia due to which of the following factors?
(a) The Tropic of Cancer
(b) The surrounding seas
(c) The Himalayas
(d) Ocean currents
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.20. Which of the following atmospheric conditions govern the climate and associated weather conditions in India?
(a) Pressure and surface winds
(b) Upper air circulation
(c) Western cyclonic disturbances and tropical cyclones
(d) All the above
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.21. Which of the following winds brings widespread rainfall over the mainland of India?
(a) Northeasterly
(b) Westerlies
(c) Southwest monsoon winds
(d) Sea breeze
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.22. Which of the following is a component of upper air circulation?
(a) North-easterlies
(b) Jet stream
(c) South-west monsoon
(d) Kal Baishakhi
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.23. From which of the following pressure belts do the north-easterly trade winds originate?
(a) Equatorial low pressure belt
(b) Subtropical high pressure belt of the Northern Hemisphere
(c) Subtropical high pressure belt of the Southern Hemisphere
(d) Temperate low pressure belt of the Northern Hemisphere
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.24. Due to which of the following reasons are the southwest monsoons rainbearing winds?
(a) They blow from low pressure area of northeastern India towards the seas
(b) They are seasonal winds
(c) They blow over warm Indian Ocean and gather moisture
(d) They strike the Himalayas
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.25. Which of the following prevents the southwest monsoon winds from escaping from India?
(a) The surrounding seas
(b) The Himalayas
(c) Low pressure over Central Asia
(d) The Indian deserts 
Ans. (b)
 
 Q.26. The word monsoon is derived from a word which literally means which of the following?
(a) Seasons
(b) Wind pattern
(c) Change
(d) Mausumbi
 Ans. (a)
 
 Q.27. In which of the following stations of India's mainland does the monsoons arrive first?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Delhi 
Ans. (a)
 
 Q.28. By which of the following dates do southern parts of our islands receive their first monsoon showers?
(a) First week of April
(b) First week of May
(c) First week of June
(d) Mid-October 
Ans. (a)
 
 Q.29. Which of the following stations of India experiences snowfall in winter?
(a) Aurangabad
(b) Guwahati
(c) Ooty
(d) Srinagar
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.30. Which of the following causes rainfall in West Bengal during the hot weather season?
(a) Mango showers
(b) Kal Baishakhi
(c) Southwest monsoon
(d) Retreating Monsoon
 Ans. (b)
 
 Q.31. In  which month the transition season changes the hot rainy season to dry winter season?
(a) December to February
(b) February to March
(c) June to July
(d) October to November
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.32. The term monsoon is originated from?
(a) German
(b) Hindi
(c) Latin
(d) Arabic 
Ans. (d)
 
 Q.33. Kal Baisakhi is associated with
(a) Punjab
(b) Kashmir
(c) Karnataka
(d) Bengal
 Ans. (d)
 
 Q.34. The peninsular part of India experiences peak summers earlier than northern India because :
(a) There is less rainfall in the peninsula during that time.
(b) Cold waves from Central Asia sweeps through the northern plains during the time.
(c) Due to northward movement of the sun, the global heat belt shifts northward
(d) Clouds do not form in those months 
Ans. (c)
 
 Q.35. Bengal, Orissa and Andhra Pradesh coasts are frequented by cyclones because
(a) The level coastline makes the cyclones penetrate these areas earlier
(b) These areas are close to a volcano
(c) Low pressure conditions in northwest India lead to the creation of depression over Andaman sea.
(d) Heavy rainfall in these parts encourage strong wind conditions
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.36. Mango showers occur in which one of the following group of two states?
(a) Bihar and West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka and Kerala
(d) Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh
 Ans. (c)
 
 Q.37. Which is the coldest place in India?
(a) Drass
(b) Srinagar
(c) Shillong
(d) Bikaner
 Ans. (a)
 
 Q.38. Which area is not an area of low precipitation?
(a) Western Rajasthan and Gujarat
(b) Leh in Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Deccan plateau
(d) Assam
Ans. (d)
 
 Q.39. In winter the western cyclonic disturbances originate from which sea?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Caspian Sea
(d) Arabian Sea
Ans. (a)
 
Q.40. Which one of the following states suffers from loo?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) None of these
Ans. (c) 
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 9

Content Category

Related Searches

ppt

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Climate - MCQ with Solution

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

study material

,

video lectures

,

SST | EduRev Notes

,

Class 9

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Climate - MCQ with Solution

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Class 9

,

Free

,

SST | EduRev Notes

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

MCQs

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Class 9

,

Climate - MCQ with Solution

,

SST | EduRev Notes

;