Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

GATE Computer Science Engineering(CSE) 2022 Mock Test Series

GATE : Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


		: 	2 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
General Aptitude 
Q.1 – Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ___________.
(A) the security guard at a university (B) a security guard at the university   
(C) a security guard at university (D) the security guard at the university    
01. Ans: (B)
Sol: Option (A) and (D) cannot be the answer because of the word ‘the security’. 
02. Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly
wickets in Australia.
Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
(A) put up with      (B) put in with
(C) put down to       (D) put up against
02. Ans: (A)
Sol: ‘cope with’ means put up with. 
03. Find the odd one in the following group of words.
 mock,   deride,   praise,   jeer   
 (A) mock (B) deride 
 (C) praise (D) jeer    
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘mock, deride and jeer’ are synonyms which means mockery. Therefore the odd one is ‘praise’. 
Page 2


		: 	2 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
General Aptitude 
Q.1 – Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ___________.
(A) the security guard at a university (B) a security guard at the university   
(C) a security guard at university (D) the security guard at the university    
01. Ans: (B)
Sol: Option (A) and (D) cannot be the answer because of the word ‘the security’. 
02. Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly
wickets in Australia.
Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
(A) put up with      (B) put in with
(C) put down to       (D) put up against
02. Ans: (A)
Sol: ‘cope with’ means put up with. 
03. Find the odd one in the following group of words.
 mock,   deride,   praise,   jeer   
 (A) mock (B) deride 
 (C) praise (D) jeer    
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘mock, deride and jeer’ are synonyms which means mockery. Therefore the odd one is ‘praise’. 
		: 	3 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
04. Pick the odd one from the following options.
(A) CADBE (B) JHKIL  
(C) XVYWZ (D) ONPMQ    
04. Ans: (D)
Sol: (A)  (B)   
 (C)  (D) 
In options A, B and C, the letters skipped between consecutive pair of letters in the English 
alphabet is in increasing order (i,e) A and B, H and I and V and W but in option ‘D’ N and M are 
present instead of M and N so, option ‘D’ is odd one from the group. 
05. In a quadratic function, the value of the product of the roots (a, ß) is 4. Find the value of
nn
nn ??
???
???
 (A) n
4
 (B) 4
n
 
 (C) 2
2n-1
 (D) 4
n-1
 
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: 
nn nn
nn
nn
11
??
??? ???
?
???
?
??
nn
nn
nn
nn
???
?? ??
???
???
  ?
n
 ? ?
n
 = ( ? ? ?)
n
  
= (4)
n
 
A C D B E 
1 2 
JH K IL
9 8
Z W Y V X 
23 24 
Q
M P N O
14 13
Page 3


		: 	2 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
General Aptitude 
Q.1 – Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ___________.
(A) the security guard at a university (B) a security guard at the university   
(C) a security guard at university (D) the security guard at the university    
01. Ans: (B)
Sol: Option (A) and (D) cannot be the answer because of the word ‘the security’. 
02. Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly
wickets in Australia.
Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
(A) put up with      (B) put in with
(C) put down to       (D) put up against
02. Ans: (A)
Sol: ‘cope with’ means put up with. 
03. Find the odd one in the following group of words.
 mock,   deride,   praise,   jeer   
 (A) mock (B) deride 
 (C) praise (D) jeer    
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘mock, deride and jeer’ are synonyms which means mockery. Therefore the odd one is ‘praise’. 
		: 	3 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
04. Pick the odd one from the following options.
(A) CADBE (B) JHKIL  
(C) XVYWZ (D) ONPMQ    
04. Ans: (D)
Sol: (A)  (B)   
 (C)  (D) 
In options A, B and C, the letters skipped between consecutive pair of letters in the English 
alphabet is in increasing order (i,e) A and B, H and I and V and W but in option ‘D’ N and M are 
present instead of M and N so, option ‘D’ is odd one from the group. 
05. In a quadratic function, the value of the product of the roots (a, ß) is 4. Find the value of
nn
nn ??
???
???
 (A) n
4
 (B) 4
n
 
 (C) 2
2n-1
 (D) 4
n-1
 
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: 
nn nn
nn
nn
11
??
??? ???
?
???
?
??
nn
nn
nn
nn
???
?? ??
???
???
  ?
n
 ? ?
n
 = ( ? ? ?)
n
  
= (4)
n
 
A C D B E 
1 2 
JH K IL
9 8
Z W Y V X 
23 24 
Q
M P N O
14 13
		: 	4 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
Q.6 – Q.10 carry two marks each 
06. Among 150 faculty members in an institute, 55 are connected with each other through Facebook
®
and 85 are connected through WhatsApp
®
. 30 faculty members do not have Facebook
®
 or
WhatsApp
®
 accounts. The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook
®
accounts is ______________.
(A) 35 (B) 45  
(C) 65 (D) 90    
06. Ans: (A)
Sol: Total faculty members = 150 
The faculty members having facebook account = FB = 55 
The faculty members having whatsApp = W = 85 
The faculty members do not have face book (or) WhatsApp accounts = 30 
The faculty members having any account = 150 ? 30 = 120 
The faculty members having both the accounts = (FB + W) ? 120  
              = (55 + 85) ? 120  
= 20 
? The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook accounts = 55 ? 20  
     = 35
35 20 65
150 
Facebook
WhatsApp
Page 4


		: 	2 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
General Aptitude 
Q.1 – Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ___________.
(A) the security guard at a university (B) a security guard at the university   
(C) a security guard at university (D) the security guard at the university    
01. Ans: (B)
Sol: Option (A) and (D) cannot be the answer because of the word ‘the security’. 
02. Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly
wickets in Australia.
Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
(A) put up with      (B) put in with
(C) put down to       (D) put up against
02. Ans: (A)
Sol: ‘cope with’ means put up with. 
03. Find the odd one in the following group of words.
 mock,   deride,   praise,   jeer   
 (A) mock (B) deride 
 (C) praise (D) jeer    
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘mock, deride and jeer’ are synonyms which means mockery. Therefore the odd one is ‘praise’. 
		: 	3 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
04. Pick the odd one from the following options.
(A) CADBE (B) JHKIL  
(C) XVYWZ (D) ONPMQ    
04. Ans: (D)
Sol: (A)  (B)   
 (C)  (D) 
In options A, B and C, the letters skipped between consecutive pair of letters in the English 
alphabet is in increasing order (i,e) A and B, H and I and V and W but in option ‘D’ N and M are 
present instead of M and N so, option ‘D’ is odd one from the group. 
05. In a quadratic function, the value of the product of the roots (a, ß) is 4. Find the value of
nn
nn ??
???
???
 (A) n
4
 (B) 4
n
 
 (C) 2
2n-1
 (D) 4
n-1
 
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: 
nn nn
nn
nn
11
??
??? ???
?
???
?
??
nn
nn
nn
nn
???
?? ??
???
???
  ?
n
 ? ?
n
 = ( ? ? ?)
n
  
= (4)
n
 
A C D B E 
1 2 
JH K IL
9 8
Z W Y V X 
23 24 
Q
M P N O
14 13
		: 	4 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
Q.6 – Q.10 carry two marks each 
06. Among 150 faculty members in an institute, 55 are connected with each other through Facebook
®
and 85 are connected through WhatsApp
®
. 30 faculty members do not have Facebook
®
 or
WhatsApp
®
 accounts. The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook
®
accounts is ______________.
(A) 35 (B) 45  
(C) 65 (D) 90    
06. Ans: (A)
Sol: Total faculty members = 150 
The faculty members having facebook account = FB = 55 
The faculty members having whatsApp = W = 85 
The faculty members do not have face book (or) WhatsApp accounts = 30 
The faculty members having any account = 150 ? 30 = 120 
The faculty members having both the accounts = (FB + W) ? 120  
              = (55 + 85) ? 120  
= 20 
? The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook accounts = 55 ? 20  
     = 35
35 20 65
150 
Facebook
WhatsApp
		: 	6 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
07. Computers were invented for performing only high-end useful computations. However, it is no
understatement that they have taken over our world today. The internet, for example, is ubiquitous.
Many believe that the internet itself is an unintended consequence of the original invention. With
the advent of mobile computing on our phones, a whole new dimension is now enabled. One is left
wondering if all these developments are good or, more importantly, required.
Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above
paragraph?
(i) The author believes that computers are not good for us.
(ii) Mobile computers and the internet are both intended inventions
(A) (i) only  (B) (ii) only  
(C) both (i) and (ii)  (D) neither (i) nor (ii) 
07. Ans: (B)
Sol: The first and second sentences tell us that computers are invented for computation and internet for 
intended invention. These sentences lead to option ii so option (B) is the right inference. 
08. All hill-stations have a lake. Ooty has two lakes.
Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above
sentences?
(i) Ooty is not a hill-station
(ii) No hill-station can have more than one lake.
(A) (i) only       (B) (ii) only
(C) both (i) and (ii)     (D) neither (i) nor (ii)
08. Ans: (D)
Sol: Statement (i) is not true because Ooty is a hill station due Ooty has two lakes statement(ii) is also 
not true, because in given statements, for hill station one lake is compulsory but not mentioned 
about number of lakes. 
Page 5


		: 	2 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
General Aptitude 
Q.1 – Q.5 carry one mark each 
01. The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ___________.
(A) the security guard at a university (B) a security guard at the university   
(C) a security guard at university (D) the security guard at the university    
01. Ans: (B)
Sol: Option (A) and (D) cannot be the answer because of the word ‘the security’. 
02. Nobody knows how the Indian cricket team is going to cope with the difficult and seamer-friendly
wickets in Australia.
Choose the option which is closest in meaning to the underlined phrase in the above sentence.
(A) put up with      (B) put in with
(C) put down to       (D) put up against
02. Ans: (A)
Sol: ‘cope with’ means put up with. 
03. Find the odd one in the following group of words.
 mock,   deride,   praise,   jeer   
 (A) mock (B) deride 
 (C) praise (D) jeer    
03. Ans: (C)
Sol: ‘mock, deride and jeer’ are synonyms which means mockery. Therefore the odd one is ‘praise’. 
		: 	3 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
04. Pick the odd one from the following options.
(A) CADBE (B) JHKIL  
(C) XVYWZ (D) ONPMQ    
04. Ans: (D)
Sol: (A)  (B)   
 (C)  (D) 
In options A, B and C, the letters skipped between consecutive pair of letters in the English 
alphabet is in increasing order (i,e) A and B, H and I and V and W but in option ‘D’ N and M are 
present instead of M and N so, option ‘D’ is odd one from the group. 
05. In a quadratic function, the value of the product of the roots (a, ß) is 4. Find the value of
nn
nn ??
???
???
 (A) n
4
 (B) 4
n
 
 (C) 2
2n-1
 (D) 4
n-1
 
05. Ans: (B)
Sol: 
nn nn
nn
nn
11
??
??? ???
?
???
?
??
nn
nn
nn
nn
???
?? ??
???
???
  ?
n
 ? ?
n
 = ( ? ? ?)
n
  
= (4)
n
 
A C D B E 
1 2 
JH K IL
9 8
Z W Y V X 
23 24 
Q
M P N O
14 13
		: 	4 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
Q.6 – Q.10 carry two marks each 
06. Among 150 faculty members in an institute, 55 are connected with each other through Facebook
®
and 85 are connected through WhatsApp
®
. 30 faculty members do not have Facebook
®
 or
WhatsApp
®
 accounts. The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook
®
accounts is ______________.
(A) 35 (B) 45  
(C) 65 (D) 90    
06. Ans: (A)
Sol: Total faculty members = 150 
The faculty members having facebook account = FB = 55 
The faculty members having whatsApp = W = 85 
The faculty members do not have face book (or) WhatsApp accounts = 30 
The faculty members having any account = 150 ? 30 = 120 
The faculty members having both the accounts = (FB + W) ? 120  
              = (55 + 85) ? 120  
= 20 
? The number of faculty members connected only through Facebook accounts = 55 ? 20  
     = 35
35 20 65
150 
Facebook
WhatsApp
		: 	6 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
07. Computers were invented for performing only high-end useful computations. However, it is no
understatement that they have taken over our world today. The internet, for example, is ubiquitous.
Many believe that the internet itself is an unintended consequence of the original invention. With
the advent of mobile computing on our phones, a whole new dimension is now enabled. One is left
wondering if all these developments are good or, more importantly, required.
Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above
paragraph?
(i) The author believes that computers are not good for us.
(ii) Mobile computers and the internet are both intended inventions
(A) (i) only  (B) (ii) only  
(C) both (i) and (ii)  (D) neither (i) nor (ii) 
07. Ans: (B)
Sol: The first and second sentences tell us that computers are invented for computation and internet for 
intended invention. These sentences lead to option ii so option (B) is the right inference. 
08. All hill-stations have a lake. Ooty has two lakes.
Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above
sentences?
(i) Ooty is not a hill-station
(ii) No hill-station can have more than one lake.
(A) (i) only       (B) (ii) only
(C) both (i) and (ii)     (D) neither (i) nor (ii)
08. Ans: (D)
Sol: Statement (i) is not true because Ooty is a hill station due Ooty has two lakes statement(ii) is also 
not true, because in given statements, for hill station one lake is compulsory but not mentioned 
about number of lakes. 
		: 	7 	: 	 		SET-2 Afternoon Session 	
09. In a 2 × 4 rectangle grid shown below, each cell is a rectangle. How many rectangles can be
observed in the grid?
(A) 21  (B) 27  (C) 30  (D) 36 
09. Ans: (C)
Sol: In given 2 ? 4 rectangle grid, the following type of rectangles are present. 
One figured rectangles = 8 
Two figured rectangles = 10 
Three figured rectangles = 4 
Four figured rectangles = 5 
Six figured rectangles = 2 
Eight figured rectangles = 1 
Total No. of rectangles = 30 
? The No. of rectangles observed in the given grid = 30. 
10. 
Choose the correct expression for f(x) given in the graph.    
(A) f(x) = 1 – |x – 1| (B) f(x) = 1 + |x–1| 
 (C) f(x) = 2 – |x–1| (D) f(x) = 2 + |x–1| 
0 12 3 4 – 4 –3 –2 –1
–1
–1.5
–2
–2.5
–0.5
0
0.5
1
1.5
2
2.5
x
f(x) 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

past year papers

,

Viva Questions

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

Semester Notes

,

Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

Summary

,

Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution GATE Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

ppt

,

Exam

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQs

;