Electrical Engineering (EE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

GATE Past Year Papers for Practice (All Branches)

Electrical Engineering (EE) : Electrical Engineering (EE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
India is a post-colonial country because
(A) it was a former British colony
(B) Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
(C) India does not follow any colonial practices
(D) India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer: (A) 
2. Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
(A) you said  (B) did you say (C) did you say that (D) had you said 
Answer: (B) 
3. Match the columns.
Column 1 Column 2 
(1) eradicate (P) misrepresent 
(2) distort (Q) soak completely 
(3) saturate (R) use 
(4) utilize (S) destroy utterly 
(A) 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R (B) 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S 
(C) 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P (D) 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q 
Answer: (A) 
4. What is the average of all multiples of 10 from 2 to 198?
(A) 90  (B) 100  (C) 110 (D) 120 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
[ ]
10 190 200
20 180
9
(200) 9 100 :
1900
100
: 19 19
90 110
100
+ ??
?
- ?
?
? × +
?
? = =
?
?
?
-
?
?
?
5. The value of 12 12 12 .... + + + is
(A) 3.464 (B) 3.932 (C) 4.000 (D) 4.444 
Page 2


?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
India is a post-colonial country because
(A) it was a former British colony
(B) Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
(C) India does not follow any colonial practices
(D) India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer: (A) 
2. Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
(A) you said  (B) did you say (C) did you say that (D) had you said 
Answer: (B) 
3. Match the columns.
Column 1 Column 2 
(1) eradicate (P) misrepresent 
(2) distort (Q) soak completely 
(3) saturate (R) use 
(4) utilize (S) destroy utterly 
(A) 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R (B) 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S 
(C) 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P (D) 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q 
Answer: (A) 
4. What is the average of all multiples of 10 from 2 to 198?
(A) 90  (B) 100  (C) 110 (D) 120 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
[ ]
10 190 200
20 180
9
(200) 9 100 :
1900
100
: 19 19
90 110
100
+ ??
?
- ?
?
? × +
?
? = =
?
?
?
-
?
?
?
5. The value of 12 12 12 .... + + + is
(A) 3.464 (B) 3.932 (C) 4.000 (D) 4.444 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Answer:  (C) 
Exp: let 12 12 12 .... y = + + + =
2
12 y y
12 y y
(y 4)(y 3) 0
y 4, y 3
? + =
? + =
? - + =
? = = -
 Q.No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2,
is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory
and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and
the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of
the statements below can be inferred from this passage?
(A) Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
(B) Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
(C) Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
(D) Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
Answer: (B) 
7. The number of people diagnosed with dengue fever (contracted from the bite of a mosquito)
in north India is twice the number diagnosed last year. Municipal authorities have concluded
that measures to control the mosquito population have failed in this region.
Which one of the following statements, if true, does not contradict this conclusion?
(A) A high proportion of the affected population has returned from neighbouring countries
where dengue is prevalent 
(B) More cases of dengue are now reported because of an increase in the Municipal Office’s 
administrative efficiency 
(C) Many more cases of dengue are being diagnosed this year since the introduction of a new 
and effective diagnostic test 
(D) The number of people with malarial fever (also contracted from mosquito bites) has 
increased this year 
Answer: (D) 
8. If x is real and
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = , then possible values of
3 2
x x x - + - include 
(A) 2, 4 (B) 2, 14 (C) 4, 52 (D) 14, 52 
Page 3


?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
India is a post-colonial country because
(A) it was a former British colony
(B) Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
(C) India does not follow any colonial practices
(D) India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer: (A) 
2. Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
(A) you said  (B) did you say (C) did you say that (D) had you said 
Answer: (B) 
3. Match the columns.
Column 1 Column 2 
(1) eradicate (P) misrepresent 
(2) distort (Q) soak completely 
(3) saturate (R) use 
(4) utilize (S) destroy utterly 
(A) 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R (B) 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S 
(C) 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P (D) 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q 
Answer: (A) 
4. What is the average of all multiples of 10 from 2 to 198?
(A) 90  (B) 100  (C) 110 (D) 120 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
[ ]
10 190 200
20 180
9
(200) 9 100 :
1900
100
: 19 19
90 110
100
+ ??
?
- ?
?
? × +
?
? = =
?
?
?
-
?
?
?
5. The value of 12 12 12 .... + + + is
(A) 3.464 (B) 3.932 (C) 4.000 (D) 4.444 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Answer:  (C) 
Exp: let 12 12 12 .... y = + + + =
2
12 y y
12 y y
(y 4)(y 3) 0
y 4, y 3
? + =
? + =
? - + =
? = = -
 Q.No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2,
is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory
and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and
the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of
the statements below can be inferred from this passage?
(A) Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
(B) Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
(C) Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
(D) Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
Answer: (B) 
7. The number of people diagnosed with dengue fever (contracted from the bite of a mosquito)
in north India is twice the number diagnosed last year. Municipal authorities have concluded
that measures to control the mosquito population have failed in this region.
Which one of the following statements, if true, does not contradict this conclusion?
(A) A high proportion of the affected population has returned from neighbouring countries
where dengue is prevalent 
(B) More cases of dengue are now reported because of an increase in the Municipal Office’s 
administrative efficiency 
(C) Many more cases of dengue are being diagnosed this year since the introduction of a new 
and effective diagnostic test 
(D) The number of people with malarial fever (also contracted from mosquito bites) has 
increased this year 
Answer: (D) 
8. If x is real and
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = , then possible values of
3 2
x x x - + - include 
(A) 2, 4 (B) 2, 14 (C) 4, 52 (D) 14, 52 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
3 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = 
(x 4)(x 2) 0 x 4,x 2 ? - + = ? = = -
3 2
Values of x x x
For x 4
Value 52
for x 2
Value 14
Option D 14,52
- + -
=
=
= -
=
? =
9. The ratio of male to female students in a college for five years is plotted in the following line
graph. If the number of female students doubled in 2009, by what percent did the number of
male students increase in 2009?
Answer: 140% 
Exp: 
m
3
f
= 
m
2.5
f
= m=2.5f 
m'
3
2f
m' 6f
m' m
m
3.5f
% 100
2.5f
7
1.4
8
% 140%
=
=
-
=
? = ×
= =
?=
3.5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
0.5
0
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Ra
tio 
of 
m
al
e 
to 
fe
m
al
Page 4


?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
India is a post-colonial country because
(A) it was a former British colony
(B) Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
(C) India does not follow any colonial practices
(D) India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer: (A) 
2. Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
(A) you said  (B) did you say (C) did you say that (D) had you said 
Answer: (B) 
3. Match the columns.
Column 1 Column 2 
(1) eradicate (P) misrepresent 
(2) distort (Q) soak completely 
(3) saturate (R) use 
(4) utilize (S) destroy utterly 
(A) 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R (B) 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S 
(C) 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P (D) 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q 
Answer: (A) 
4. What is the average of all multiples of 10 from 2 to 198?
(A) 90  (B) 100  (C) 110 (D) 120 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
[ ]
10 190 200
20 180
9
(200) 9 100 :
1900
100
: 19 19
90 110
100
+ ??
?
- ?
?
? × +
?
? = =
?
?
?
-
?
?
?
5. The value of 12 12 12 .... + + + is
(A) 3.464 (B) 3.932 (C) 4.000 (D) 4.444 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Answer:  (C) 
Exp: let 12 12 12 .... y = + + + =
2
12 y y
12 y y
(y 4)(y 3) 0
y 4, y 3
? + =
? + =
? - + =
? = = -
 Q.No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2,
is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory
and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and
the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of
the statements below can be inferred from this passage?
(A) Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
(B) Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
(C) Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
(D) Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
Answer: (B) 
7. The number of people diagnosed with dengue fever (contracted from the bite of a mosquito)
in north India is twice the number diagnosed last year. Municipal authorities have concluded
that measures to control the mosquito population have failed in this region.
Which one of the following statements, if true, does not contradict this conclusion?
(A) A high proportion of the affected population has returned from neighbouring countries
where dengue is prevalent 
(B) More cases of dengue are now reported because of an increase in the Municipal Office’s 
administrative efficiency 
(C) Many more cases of dengue are being diagnosed this year since the introduction of a new 
and effective diagnostic test 
(D) The number of people with malarial fever (also contracted from mosquito bites) has 
increased this year 
Answer: (D) 
8. If x is real and
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = , then possible values of
3 2
x x x - + - include 
(A) 2, 4 (B) 2, 14 (C) 4, 52 (D) 14, 52 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
3 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = 
(x 4)(x 2) 0 x 4,x 2 ? - + = ? = = -
3 2
Values of x x x
For x 4
Value 52
for x 2
Value 14
Option D 14,52
- + -
=
=
= -
=
? =
9. The ratio of male to female students in a college for five years is plotted in the following line
graph. If the number of female students doubled in 2009, by what percent did the number of
male students increase in 2009?
Answer: 140% 
Exp: 
m
3
f
= 
m
2.5
f
= m=2.5f 
m'
3
2f
m' 6f
m' m
m
3.5f
% 100
2.5f
7
1.4
8
% 140%
=
=
-
=
? = ×
= =
?=
3.5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
0.5
0
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Ra
tio 
of 
m
al
e 
to 
fe
m
al
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
4 
10. At what time between 6 a.m. and 7 a.m will the minute hand and hour hand of a clock make
an angle closest to 60°?
(A) 6: 22 a. m.  (B) 6:27 a.m. (C) 6: 38 a.m. (D) 6:45 a.m.
Answer: (A) 
 Exp:  Angle by minute’s hand 
60 min ? 360
?
 
360
1min 6
60
?
? =
o
8min 48 ?
o
Angle 48 ? with number ‘6’
 Angle by hours hand 
o
60 min 30
30
22 min 22
60
11
=
? ×
=
 Total Angle=48+11=59
o
. 
6.22am
Page 5


?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
1 
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following
sentence.
India is a post-colonial country because
(A) it was a former British colony
(B) Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
(C) India does not follow any colonial practices
(D) India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer: (A) 
2. Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
(A) you said  (B) did you say (C) did you say that (D) had you said 
Answer: (B) 
3. Match the columns.
Column 1 Column 2 
(1) eradicate (P) misrepresent 
(2) distort (Q) soak completely 
(3) saturate (R) use 
(4) utilize (S) destroy utterly 
(A) 1:S, 2:P, 3:Q, 4:R (B) 1:P, 2:Q, 3:R, 4:S 
(C) 1:Q, 2:R, 3:S, 4:P (D) 1:S, 2:P, 3:R, 4:Q 
Answer: (A) 
4. What is the average of all multiples of 10 from 2 to 198?
(A) 90  (B) 100  (C) 110 (D) 120 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: 
[ ]
10 190 200
20 180
9
(200) 9 100 :
1900
100
: 19 19
90 110
100
+ ??
?
- ?
?
? × +
?
? = =
?
?
?
-
?
?
?
5. The value of 12 12 12 .... + + + is
(A) 3.464 (B) 3.932 (C) 4.000 (D) 4.444 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
2 
Answer:  (C) 
Exp: let 12 12 12 .... y = + + + =
2
12 y y
12 y y
(y 4)(y 3) 0
y 4, y 3
? + =
? + =
? - + =
? = = -
 Q.No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each 
6. The old city of Koenigsberg, which had a German majority population before World War 2,
is now called Kaliningrad. After the events of the war, Kaliningrad is now a Russian territory
and has a predominantly Russian population. It is bordered by the Baltic Sea on the north and
the countries of Poland to the south and west and Lithuania to the east respectively. Which of
the statements below can be inferred from this passage?
(A) Kaliningrad was historically Russian in its ethnic make up
(B) Kaliningrad is a part of Russia despite it not being contiguous with the rest of Russia
(C) Koenigsberg was renamed Kaliningrad, as that was its original Russian name
(D) Poland and Lithuania are on the route from Kaliningrad to the rest of Russia
Answer: (B) 
7. The number of people diagnosed with dengue fever (contracted from the bite of a mosquito)
in north India is twice the number diagnosed last year. Municipal authorities have concluded
that measures to control the mosquito population have failed in this region.
Which one of the following statements, if true, does not contradict this conclusion?
(A) A high proportion of the affected population has returned from neighbouring countries
where dengue is prevalent 
(B) More cases of dengue are now reported because of an increase in the Municipal Office’s 
administrative efficiency 
(C) Many more cases of dengue are being diagnosed this year since the introduction of a new 
and effective diagnostic test 
(D) The number of people with malarial fever (also contracted from mosquito bites) has 
increased this year 
Answer: (D) 
8. If x is real and
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = , then possible values of
3 2
x x x - + - include 
(A) 2, 4 (B) 2, 14 (C) 4, 52 (D) 14, 52 
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
3 
Answer: (D) 
Exp: 
2
x 2x 3 11 - + = 
(x 4)(x 2) 0 x 4,x 2 ? - + = ? = = -
3 2
Values of x x x
For x 4
Value 52
for x 2
Value 14
Option D 14,52
- + -
=
=
= -
=
? =
9. The ratio of male to female students in a college for five years is plotted in the following line
graph. If the number of female students doubled in 2009, by what percent did the number of
male students increase in 2009?
Answer: 140% 
Exp: 
m
3
f
= 
m
2.5
f
= m=2.5f 
m'
3
2f
m' 6f
m' m
m
3.5f
% 100
2.5f
7
1.4
8
% 140%
=
=
-
=
? = ×
= =
?=
3.5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
0.5
0
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Ra
tio 
of 
m
al
e 
to 
fe
m
al
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
4 
10. At what time between 6 a.m. and 7 a.m will the minute hand and hour hand of a clock make
an angle closest to 60°?
(A) 6: 22 a. m.  (B) 6:27 a.m. (C) 6: 38 a.m. (D) 6:45 a.m.
Answer: (A) 
 Exp:  Angle by minute’s hand 
60 min ? 360
?
 
360
1min 6
60
?
? =
o
8min 48 ?
o
Angle 48 ? with number ‘6’
 Angle by hours hand 
o
60 min 30
30
22 min 22
60
11
=
? ×
=
 Total Angle=48+11=59
o
. 
6.22am
?EE-GATE-2014 PAPER-02|  
5 
 Q.No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each 
1. Which one of the following statements is true for all real symmetric matrices?
(A)  All the eigenvalues are real. (B)  All the eigenvalues are positive 
(C)  All the eigenvalues are distinct (D)  Sum of all the eigenvalues is zero. 
Answer: (A) 
Exp: Eigen values of a real symmetric matrix are all real 
2. Consider a dice with the property that the probability of a face with n dots showing up is
proportional to n. The probability of the face with three dots showing up is_________.
Answer: 1/7 
Exp:     ( ) P n k.n where n 1 to 6 = =
( ) [ ]
( )
x
we know P x 1 K 1 2 3 4 5 6 1
1
K
21
1
required probability is P 3 3K
7
= ? + + + + + =
? =
? = =
?
3. Maximum of the real valued function ( ) ( )
2
3
f x x 1 = - occurs at x equal to 
( ) A - 8 ( ) B 0 ( ) C 1 ( ) D 8
Answer: (C) 
 Exp: 
( )
( )
( )
( )
1
1
3
is negative, x 1 or x in 1 h,1
2
f x
is positive, x 1 or x in 1,1 h
3 x 1
? < ? -
=
? > ? +
-
h is positive & small
f has local minima at x 1 and the minimum value is '0' ? =
4. All the values of the multi-valued complex function 1
i
, where i 1 = - , are
(A)  purely imaginary (B)  real and non-negative 
(C)  on the unit circle. (D)  equal in real and imaginary parts 
Answer: (B) 
Exp: ( ) ( ) 1 cos 2k i sin 2k where k is int eger = p + p
( )
( )
i 2k
2k i
e
1 e
All values are real and non negative
p
- p
=
? =
?
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Summary

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

pdf

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

ppt

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Semester Notes

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQs

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2014 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

;