Electrical Engineering (EE) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

GATE Past Year Papers for Practice (All Branches)

Electrical Engineering (EE) : Electrical Engineering (EE) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


		: 	2 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
01. The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _______ him.
(A) bare with  (B) bore with   (C) bear with (D) bare  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one  
02. Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:
(A) Managable (B) Manageable  (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible
Ans:(B) 
Sol: ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling  
03. Pick the odd one out in the following:
13, 23, 33, 43, 53
(A) 23  (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53  
Ans: (B) 
Sol: In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not 
04. R2D2 is a robot.  R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.
(B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.
(C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.
(D) Only R2D2 is a robot.
Ans: (B) 
Sol: The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can 
repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference   
05. If |9y – 6| = 3, then y
2
 – 4y/3 is _________.
(A) 0   (B) +1/3  (C) –1/3 (D) undefined   
Ans: (C) 
Sol: |9y – 6|= 3 
9y – 6 = ± 3 
Case I:  9y – 6 = 3 
   ? y = 1 
Case II: 9y – 6 = – 3 
? y = 
3
1
Substitute y = 1  
3
y 4
y
2
? =
3
) 1 ( 4
1
2
? =
3
4
1 ? =
3
1
?
Substitute y = 
3
1
3
y 4
y
2
? = 
3
) 3 / 1 ( 4
3
1
2
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 =  
9
4 1 ?
 =
3
1
?
Page 2


		: 	2 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
01. The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _______ him.
(A) bare with  (B) bore with   (C) bear with (D) bare  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one  
02. Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:
(A) Managable (B) Manageable  (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible
Ans:(B) 
Sol: ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling  
03. Pick the odd one out in the following:
13, 23, 33, 43, 53
(A) 23  (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53  
Ans: (B) 
Sol: In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not 
04. R2D2 is a robot.  R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.
(B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.
(C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.
(D) Only R2D2 is a robot.
Ans: (B) 
Sol: The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can 
repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference   
05. If |9y – 6| = 3, then y
2
 – 4y/3 is _________.
(A) 0   (B) +1/3  (C) –1/3 (D) undefined   
Ans: (C) 
Sol: |9y – 6|= 3 
9y – 6 = ± 3 
Case I:  9y – 6 = 3 
   ? y = 1 
Case II: 9y – 6 = – 3 
? y = 
3
1
Substitute y = 1  
3
y 4
y
2
? =
3
) 1 ( 4
1
2
? =
3
4
1 ? =
3
1
?
Substitute y = 
3
1
3
y 4
y
2
? = 
3
) 3 / 1 ( 4
3
1
2
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 =  
9
4 1 ?
 =
3
1
?
		: 	3 	: 	 SET_2_Afternoon 	Session 	
Q. 6 to Q. 10 carry two marks each 
06. The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the
actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a
plant is defined as ratio of actual production of cement to installed capacity. A plant with installed
capacity of at least 200 tonnes is called a large plant and a plant with lesser capacity is called a
small plant. The difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is
_______.
Ans: 120 
Sol: Installed capacity ? 200 tonnes ? large plant 
Installed capacity < 200 tonnes ? small plant 
Form given multiple pie chart, the large plants are 1, 4, 8 & 9 
Total production of large plants = 160 + 190 + 230 + 190 = 770 tonnes 
Total production of small plants = 150 + 160 + 120 + 100+ 120 = 650 tonnes 
? The difference between total production of large plants and small plants in tonnes 
= 770 – 650 = 120  
07. A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicating that 60% of the students believed
that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women
with master or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 90% of such women were
successful in their professions.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(A) Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines.
(B) Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be
mechanical engineers.  
(C) Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees 
in mechanical engineering.  
(D) The number of women pursing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small. 
Ans:(C) 
Sol: A poll says that women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineers are successful in 
their professions. This statement leads to the option ‘C’ which is the best inference  
220 
180 
190 
200
160
150
140
250
200
160 
150 
160
190
120
100
120
230
190
0 
50 
100 
150 
200 
250 
300 
Plant Number
Capacity Production (tennes) 
Installed capacity Actual Production
1 2 3 45 6 7 8 9
Page 3


		: 	2 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
01. The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _______ him.
(A) bare with  (B) bore with   (C) bear with (D) bare  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one  
02. Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:
(A) Managable (B) Manageable  (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible
Ans:(B) 
Sol: ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling  
03. Pick the odd one out in the following:
13, 23, 33, 43, 53
(A) 23  (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53  
Ans: (B) 
Sol: In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not 
04. R2D2 is a robot.  R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.
(B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.
(C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.
(D) Only R2D2 is a robot.
Ans: (B) 
Sol: The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can 
repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference   
05. If |9y – 6| = 3, then y
2
 – 4y/3 is _________.
(A) 0   (B) +1/3  (C) –1/3 (D) undefined   
Ans: (C) 
Sol: |9y – 6|= 3 
9y – 6 = ± 3 
Case I:  9y – 6 = 3 
   ? y = 1 
Case II: 9y – 6 = – 3 
? y = 
3
1
Substitute y = 1  
3
y 4
y
2
? =
3
) 1 ( 4
1
2
? =
3
4
1 ? =
3
1
?
Substitute y = 
3
1
3
y 4
y
2
? = 
3
) 3 / 1 ( 4
3
1
2
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 =  
9
4 1 ?
 =
3
1
?
		: 	3 	: 	 SET_2_Afternoon 	Session 	
Q. 6 to Q. 10 carry two marks each 
06. The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the
actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a
plant is defined as ratio of actual production of cement to installed capacity. A plant with installed
capacity of at least 200 tonnes is called a large plant and a plant with lesser capacity is called a
small plant. The difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is
_______.
Ans: 120 
Sol: Installed capacity ? 200 tonnes ? large plant 
Installed capacity < 200 tonnes ? small plant 
Form given multiple pie chart, the large plants are 1, 4, 8 & 9 
Total production of large plants = 160 + 190 + 230 + 190 = 770 tonnes 
Total production of small plants = 150 + 160 + 120 + 100+ 120 = 650 tonnes 
? The difference between total production of large plants and small plants in tonnes 
= 770 – 650 = 120  
07. A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicating that 60% of the students believed
that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women
with master or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 90% of such women were
successful in their professions.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(A) Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines.
(B) Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be
mechanical engineers.  
(C) Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees 
in mechanical engineering.  
(D) The number of women pursing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small. 
Ans:(C) 
Sol: A poll says that women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineers are successful in 
their professions. This statement leads to the option ‘C’ which is the best inference  
220 
180 
190 
200
160
150
140
250
200
160 
150 
160
190
120
100
120
230
190
0 
50 
100 
150 
200 
250 
300 
Plant Number
Capacity Production (tennes) 
Installed capacity Actual Production
1 2 3 45 6 7 8 9
		: 	4 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
08. Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line
with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a
developing country
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence?
Based on the proposal,
(i)   In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT.
(ii)  SITs will have a distinct national objective.
(iii) SITs like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT.
(iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country.
(A) (iii) and (iv) only   (B) (i) and (iv) only  
 (C) (ii) and (iv) only   (D) (ii) and (iii) only  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be 
established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best 
inferences i.e. option (C) 
09. Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free
throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make
exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts?
(A) 0.2508   (B) 0.2816  (C) 0.2934  (D) 0.6000
Ans: (A)  
Sol: n = no. of attempts = 10 
x = free throws successfully = 6 
? The probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 atempts 
   = 
x
C
n p
x
. q
n– x
  [ ? q = 1 – p] 
p = 60% = 
100
60
= 0.6
   = 
6
C
10 ?  (0.6)
6
 ? (0.4)
4
 
 = 210 ? 0.046656 ? 0.0256 
 = 0.2508 
10. The numeral in the units position of 211
870
 + 146
127
 ? 3
424
 is _________
Ans: 7 
Sol: 211
870
 + 146
127
 ? 3
424
  = (1)
2
 + (6)
3
 ? 1 
            = 1 + 216 ? 1 
= 217 
? Units digit = ‘7’ 
Page 4


		: 	2 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
01. The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _______ him.
(A) bare with  (B) bore with   (C) bear with (D) bare  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one  
02. Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:
(A) Managable (B) Manageable  (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible
Ans:(B) 
Sol: ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling  
03. Pick the odd one out in the following:
13, 23, 33, 43, 53
(A) 23  (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53  
Ans: (B) 
Sol: In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not 
04. R2D2 is a robot.  R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.
(B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.
(C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.
(D) Only R2D2 is a robot.
Ans: (B) 
Sol: The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can 
repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference   
05. If |9y – 6| = 3, then y
2
 – 4y/3 is _________.
(A) 0   (B) +1/3  (C) –1/3 (D) undefined   
Ans: (C) 
Sol: |9y – 6|= 3 
9y – 6 = ± 3 
Case I:  9y – 6 = 3 
   ? y = 1 
Case II: 9y – 6 = – 3 
? y = 
3
1
Substitute y = 1  
3
y 4
y
2
? =
3
) 1 ( 4
1
2
? =
3
4
1 ? =
3
1
?
Substitute y = 
3
1
3
y 4
y
2
? = 
3
) 3 / 1 ( 4
3
1
2
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 =  
9
4 1 ?
 =
3
1
?
		: 	3 	: 	 SET_2_Afternoon 	Session 	
Q. 6 to Q. 10 carry two marks each 
06. The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the
actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a
plant is defined as ratio of actual production of cement to installed capacity. A plant with installed
capacity of at least 200 tonnes is called a large plant and a plant with lesser capacity is called a
small plant. The difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is
_______.
Ans: 120 
Sol: Installed capacity ? 200 tonnes ? large plant 
Installed capacity < 200 tonnes ? small plant 
Form given multiple pie chart, the large plants are 1, 4, 8 & 9 
Total production of large plants = 160 + 190 + 230 + 190 = 770 tonnes 
Total production of small plants = 150 + 160 + 120 + 100+ 120 = 650 tonnes 
? The difference between total production of large plants and small plants in tonnes 
= 770 – 650 = 120  
07. A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicating that 60% of the students believed
that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women
with master or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 90% of such women were
successful in their professions.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(A) Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines.
(B) Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be
mechanical engineers.  
(C) Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees 
in mechanical engineering.  
(D) The number of women pursing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small. 
Ans:(C) 
Sol: A poll says that women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineers are successful in 
their professions. This statement leads to the option ‘C’ which is the best inference  
220 
180 
190 
200
160
150
140
250
200
160 
150 
160
190
120
100
120
230
190
0 
50 
100 
150 
200 
250 
300 
Plant Number
Capacity Production (tennes) 
Installed capacity Actual Production
1 2 3 45 6 7 8 9
		: 	4 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
08. Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line
with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a
developing country
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence?
Based on the proposal,
(i)   In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT.
(ii)  SITs will have a distinct national objective.
(iii) SITs like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT.
(iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country.
(A) (iii) and (iv) only   (B) (i) and (iv) only  
 (C) (ii) and (iv) only   (D) (ii) and (iii) only  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be 
established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best 
inferences i.e. option (C) 
09. Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free
throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make
exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts?
(A) 0.2508   (B) 0.2816  (C) 0.2934  (D) 0.6000
Ans: (A)  
Sol: n = no. of attempts = 10 
x = free throws successfully = 6 
? The probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 atempts 
   = 
x
C
n p
x
. q
n– x
  [ ? q = 1 – p] 
p = 60% = 
100
60
= 0.6
   = 
6
C
10 ?  (0.6)
6
 ? (0.4)
4
 
 = 210 ? 0.046656 ? 0.0256 
 = 0.2508 
10. The numeral in the units position of 211
870
 + 146
127
 ? 3
424
 is _________
Ans: 7 
Sol: 211
870
 + 146
127
 ? 3
424
  = (1)
2
 + (6)
3
 ? 1 
            = 1 + 216 ? 1 
= 217 
? Units digit = ‘7’ 
		: 	6 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
1 0 0 1 
1 1 1 1 
BC 
00 01 11 10 
0 
1 
A 
Q. 1 to Q. 25 carry one mark each 
01. The output expression for the Karnaugh map shown below is
(A) A + B (B) A + C (C) A + C (D) A + C 
Ans: (B) 
Sol:  
(OR) 
02. The circuit shown below is an example of a
(A) low pass filter (B) band pass filter 
(C) high pass filter (D) notch filter 
Ans: (A) 
Sol: At low frequency, C is OPEN. The circuit looks like as shown below: 
R
2
C
+15V
?15V
?
 
+
 
V
out
V
in 
R
1 
A 
BC 
 00 01 11 10
0  0 0  
1 
AC ?
00 01 11 10
0 1   1 
11 1 1 1 
A 
BC 
AC ? 
Page 5


		: 	2 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
01. The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _______ him.
(A) bare with  (B) bore with   (C) bear with (D) bare  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one  
02. Identify the correct spelling out of the given options:
(A) Managable (B) Manageable  (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible
Ans:(B) 
Sol: ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling  
03. Pick the odd one out in the following:
13, 23, 33, 43, 53
(A) 23  (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53  
Ans: (B) 
Sol: In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not 
04. R2D2 is a robot.  R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes.
(B) R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes.
(C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes.
(D) Only R2D2 is a robot.
Ans: (B) 
Sol: The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can 
repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference   
05. If |9y – 6| = 3, then y
2
 – 4y/3 is _________.
(A) 0   (B) +1/3  (C) –1/3 (D) undefined   
Ans: (C) 
Sol: |9y – 6|= 3 
9y – 6 = ± 3 
Case I:  9y – 6 = 3 
   ? y = 1 
Case II: 9y – 6 = – 3 
? y = 
3
1
Substitute y = 1  
3
y 4
y
2
? =
3
) 1 ( 4
1
2
? =
3
4
1 ? =
3
1
?
Substitute y = 
3
1
3
y 4
y
2
? = 
3
) 3 / 1 ( 4
3
1
2
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
 =  
9
4 1 ?
 =
3
1
?
		: 	3 	: 	 SET_2_Afternoon 	Session 	
Q. 6 to Q. 10 carry two marks each 
06. The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the
actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a
plant is defined as ratio of actual production of cement to installed capacity. A plant with installed
capacity of at least 200 tonnes is called a large plant and a plant with lesser capacity is called a
small plant. The difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is
_______.
Ans: 120 
Sol: Installed capacity ? 200 tonnes ? large plant 
Installed capacity < 200 tonnes ? small plant 
Form given multiple pie chart, the large plants are 1, 4, 8 & 9 
Total production of large plants = 160 + 190 + 230 + 190 = 770 tonnes 
Total production of small plants = 150 + 160 + 120 + 100+ 120 = 650 tonnes 
? The difference between total production of large plants and small plants in tonnes 
= 770 – 650 = 120  
07. A poll of students appearing for masters in engineering indicating that 60% of the students believed
that mechanical engineering is a profession unsuitable for women. A research study on women
with master or higher degrees in mechanical engineering found that 90% of such women were
successful in their professions.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(A) Many students have misconceptions regarding various engineering disciplines.
(B) Men with advanced degrees in mechanical engineering believe women are well suited to be
mechanical engineers.  
(C) Mechanical engineering is a profession well suited for women with masters or higher degrees 
in mechanical engineering.  
(D) The number of women pursing higher degrees in mechanical engineering is small. 
Ans:(C) 
Sol: A poll says that women with masters or higher degrees in mechanical engineers are successful in 
their professions. This statement leads to the option ‘C’ which is the best inference  
220 
180 
190 
200
160
150
140
250
200
160 
150 
160
190
120
100
120
230
190
0 
50 
100 
150 
200 
250 
300 
Plant Number
Capacity Production (tennes) 
Installed capacity Actual Production
1 2 3 45 6 7 8 9
		: 	4 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
08. Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line
with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a
developing country
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentence?
Based on the proposal,
(i)   In the initial years, SIT students will get degrees from IIT.
(ii)  SITs will have a distinct national objective.
(iii) SITs like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT.
(iv) SITs will serve technological needs of a developing country.
(A) (iii) and (iv) only   (B) (i) and (iv) only  
 (C) (ii) and (iv) only   (D) (ii) and (iii) only  
Ans: (C) 
Sol: Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be 
established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best 
inferences i.e. option (C) 
09. Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free
throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make
exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts?
(A) 0.2508   (B) 0.2816  (C) 0.2934  (D) 0.6000
Ans: (A)  
Sol: n = no. of attempts = 10 
x = free throws successfully = 6 
? The probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 atempts 
   = 
x
C
n p
x
. q
n– x
  [ ? q = 1 – p] 
p = 60% = 
100
60
= 0.6
   = 
6
C
10 ?  (0.6)
6
 ? (0.4)
4
 
 = 210 ? 0.046656 ? 0.0256 
 = 0.2508 
10. The numeral in the units position of 211
870
 + 146
127
 ? 3
424
 is _________
Ans: 7 
Sol: 211
870
 + 146
127
 ? 3
424
  = (1)
2
 + (6)
3
 ? 1 
            = 1 + 216 ? 1 
= 217 
? Units digit = ‘7’ 
		: 	6 	: 	 EE_GATE_16 	
1 0 0 1 
1 1 1 1 
BC 
00 01 11 10 
0 
1 
A 
Q. 1 to Q. 25 carry one mark each 
01. The output expression for the Karnaugh map shown below is
(A) A + B (B) A + C (C) A + C (D) A + C 
Ans: (B) 
Sol:  
(OR) 
02. The circuit shown below is an example of a
(A) low pass filter (B) band pass filter 
(C) high pass filter (D) notch filter 
Ans: (A) 
Sol: At low frequency, C is OPEN. The circuit looks like as shown below: 
R
2
C
+15V
?15V
?
 
+
 
V
out
V
in 
R
1 
A 
BC 
 00 01 11 10
0  0 0  
1 
AC ?
00 01 11 10
0 1   1 
11 1 1 1 
A 
BC 
AC ? 
		: 	7 	: 	 SET_2_Afternoon 	Session 	
R
1
 V
IN
 
R
2
V
OUT
+
–
This is a inverting amplifier with voltage gain, 
1
2
IN
OUT
R
R
V
V
? ?
At High frequency, C is SHORT. The circuit looks like as shown below: 
 V
–
 = V
+
 = 0 (Virtual short) 
 V
OUT
 = V
–
 = 0 
0
V
V
IN
OUT
? ? 
Gain is non-zero at low frequency. Gain is zero at high frequency. Clearly, the circuit is a low pass 
filter. 
NOTE: You can also get the answer by writing down the transfer function 
) s ( V
) s ( V
IN
OUT
03. The following figure shows the connection of an ideal transformer with primary to secondary turns
ratio of 1:100. The applied primary voltage is 100V (rms), 50 Hz, AC. The rms value of the current
I, in ampere, is ________.
X
L
=10 ? 
R=80 k ?
X
C
= 40 k ? 
1:100
100 V I 
R
1
 V
IN
 
R
2
V
OUT
+
–
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

Summary

,

ppt

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

past year papers

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

pdf

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

mock tests for examination

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

,

Electrical Engineering (EE) 2016 GATE Paper (Set B) with solution Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

;