Electronics and Communication Engineering - (EC) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

GATE: Electronics and Communication Engineering - (EC) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

The document Electronics and Communication Engineering - (EC) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE is a part of the GATE Course GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series.
All you need of GATE at this link: GATE
 Page 1


Section : General Aptitude
01. The boat arrived ______ dawn.
 (a) Under  (b) at   (c) on   (d) in
01. Ans: (b)
Sol: Use preposition ‘at’ dawn
02. When he did come home, she ______ him lying dead on the roadside somewhere.
 (a) concluded (b) notice  (c) looked  (d) pictured
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Pictured means to have a thought, understanding or idea about something or someone.
03.	 Five	 dif ferent	 books	 (P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S,	 T)	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 on	 a	 shelf.	 The	 books	 R	 and	 S	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 first	 and	
second, respectively from the right side of the shelf. The number of different orders in which P, Q and T may be 
arranged is ______.
 (a) 6  (b) 2   (c) 12   (d) 120
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: Five different books = P, Q, R, S and T from the given data, the above books are arranged as follows
 __  __  __       S R
  
  
P
P
Q
Q
T
T
Q
T
P
T
P
Q
T
Q
T
P
Q
P
ways 6
_
`
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
  
 Another Method:
	 From	 the	 given	 data	 R	 and	 S	 places	 are	 fixed	 and	 remaining	 three	 books	 can	 be	 arranged	 in	 3!	 ways	 (i.e.)	 3	 ×	 2	 ×1	
= 6 ways. 
 Hence Option (1) is correct.
04. The strategies that the company _______ to sell its products ______ house-to-house marketing.
 (a) use, includes (b) uses, include (c) uses, including (d) used, includes
04. Ans: (b)
Sol: Sub + Verb agreement
 ‘The Company’ is singular, so ‘uses’ and the ‘strategies’ is plural, so ‘include’(The company uses, the strategies 
include). 
Page 2


Section : General Aptitude
01. The boat arrived ______ dawn.
 (a) Under  (b) at   (c) on   (d) in
01. Ans: (b)
Sol: Use preposition ‘at’ dawn
02. When he did come home, she ______ him lying dead on the roadside somewhere.
 (a) concluded (b) notice  (c) looked  (d) pictured
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Pictured means to have a thought, understanding or idea about something or someone.
03.	 Five	 dif ferent	 books	 (P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S,	 T)	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 on	 a	 shelf.	 The	 books	 R	 and	 S	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 first	 and	
second, respectively from the right side of the shelf. The number of different orders in which P, Q and T may be 
arranged is ______.
 (a) 6  (b) 2   (c) 12   (d) 120
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: Five different books = P, Q, R, S and T from the given data, the above books are arranged as follows
 __  __  __       S R
  
  
P
P
Q
Q
T
T
Q
T
P
T
P
Q
T
Q
T
P
Q
P
ways 6
_
`
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
  
 Another Method:
	 From	 the	 given	 data	 R	 and	 S	 places	 are	 fixed	 and	 remaining	 three	 books	 can	 be	 arranged	 in	 3!	 ways	 (i.e.)	 3	 ×	 2	 ×1	
= 6 ways. 
 Hence Option (1) is correct.
04. The strategies that the company _______ to sell its products ______ house-to-house marketing.
 (a) use, includes (b) uses, include (c) uses, including (d) used, includes
04. Ans: (b)
Sol: Sub + Verb agreement
 ‘The Company’ is singular, so ‘uses’ and the ‘strategies’ is plural, so ‘include’(The company uses, the strategies 
include). 
05. It would take one machine 4 hours to complete a production order and another machine 2 hours to complete the 
same order. If both machines work simultaneously at their respective constant rates, the time taken to complete 
the same order is _____ hours.
 (a) 3/4   (b) 2/3   (c) 7/3   (d) 4/3
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: Machine one (M
1
) can take to complete production = 4 hours
 Second Machine (M
2
) can take to complete production = 2 hours
 M
1
 = 4 hours, 1 hours = 
4
1
th
 production
 M
2
 = 2 hours, 1 hours = 
2
1
th
 production
 In one hour MM
4
1
2
1
4
12
4
3
th
12
+ = + =
+
= ^h
 ? M
1
 and M
2
 can take to complete production = hours
3
4
06.	 Five	 people	 P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S	 and	T 	 work	 in	 a	 bank.	 P 	 and	 Q	 don’ t	 like	 each	 other	 but	 have	 to	 share	 an	 office	 till	 T 	 gets	
a	 promotion	 and	 moves	 to	 the	 big	 office	 next	 to	 the	 garden.	 R,	 who	 is	 currently	 sharing	 an	 office	 with	 T 	 wants	 to	
move	 to	 the	 adjacent	 office	 with	 S,	 the	 handsome	 new	 intern.	 Given	 the	 floor	 plan,	 what	 is	 the	 current	 location	 of	
Q, R and T?
	 (O	=	Office,	 WR	=	 W ashroom)
         
 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R, T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(a) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
R, S 
O
3
 
T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(b) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
Q 
O
1
 
P 
WR 
(c) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager 
T 
Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(c) 
Page 3


Section : General Aptitude
01. The boat arrived ______ dawn.
 (a) Under  (b) at   (c) on   (d) in
01. Ans: (b)
Sol: Use preposition ‘at’ dawn
02. When he did come home, she ______ him lying dead on the roadside somewhere.
 (a) concluded (b) notice  (c) looked  (d) pictured
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Pictured means to have a thought, understanding or idea about something or someone.
03.	 Five	 dif ferent	 books	 (P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S,	 T)	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 on	 a	 shelf.	 The	 books	 R	 and	 S	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 first	 and	
second, respectively from the right side of the shelf. The number of different orders in which P, Q and T may be 
arranged is ______.
 (a) 6  (b) 2   (c) 12   (d) 120
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: Five different books = P, Q, R, S and T from the given data, the above books are arranged as follows
 __  __  __       S R
  
  
P
P
Q
Q
T
T
Q
T
P
T
P
Q
T
Q
T
P
Q
P
ways 6
_
`
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
  
 Another Method:
	 From	 the	 given	 data	 R	 and	 S	 places	 are	 fixed	 and	 remaining	 three	 books	 can	 be	 arranged	 in	 3!	 ways	 (i.e.)	 3	 ×	 2	 ×1	
= 6 ways. 
 Hence Option (1) is correct.
04. The strategies that the company _______ to sell its products ______ house-to-house marketing.
 (a) use, includes (b) uses, include (c) uses, including (d) used, includes
04. Ans: (b)
Sol: Sub + Verb agreement
 ‘The Company’ is singular, so ‘uses’ and the ‘strategies’ is plural, so ‘include’(The company uses, the strategies 
include). 
05. It would take one machine 4 hours to complete a production order and another machine 2 hours to complete the 
same order. If both machines work simultaneously at their respective constant rates, the time taken to complete 
the same order is _____ hours.
 (a) 3/4   (b) 2/3   (c) 7/3   (d) 4/3
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: Machine one (M
1
) can take to complete production = 4 hours
 Second Machine (M
2
) can take to complete production = 2 hours
 M
1
 = 4 hours, 1 hours = 
4
1
th
 production
 M
2
 = 2 hours, 1 hours = 
2
1
th
 production
 In one hour MM
4
1
2
1
4
12
4
3
th
12
+ = + =
+
= ^h
 ? M
1
 and M
2
 can take to complete production = hours
3
4
06.	 Five	 people	 P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S	 and	T 	 work	 in	 a	 bank.	 P 	 and	 Q	 don’ t	 like	 each	 other	 but	 have	 to	 share	 an	 office	 till	 T 	 gets	
a	 promotion	 and	 moves	 to	 the	 big	 office	 next	 to	 the	 garden.	 R,	 who	 is	 currently	 sharing	 an	 office	 with	 T 	 wants	 to	
move	 to	 the	 adjacent	 office	 with	 S,	 the	 handsome	 new	 intern.	 Given	 the	 floor	 plan,	 what	 is	 the	 current	 location	 of	
Q, R and T?
	 (O	=	Office,	 WR	=	 W ashroom)
         
 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R, T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(a) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
R, S 
O
3
 
T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(b) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
Q 
O
1
 
P 
WR 
(c) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager 
T 
Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(c) 
06. Ans: (a)
Sol: 	 Before	getting	promotion	‘T’ 	sharing	with	R	and	P 	and	Q’ s	are	working	together	means	they	are	in	same	office.
 Option ‘2’ is not correct due to T is sharing with R (i.e.) before getting promotion T is not worked alone.
	 Option	‘3’ 	is	not	correct	due	to	‘T’ 	place	of	work	is	not	defined.
 Option ‘4’ is also not correct due to after ‘T’ getting promotion P and Q is are not working together.
07. Four people are standing in a line facing you. They are Rahul, Mathew, Seema and Lohit. One is an engineer, one 
is a doctor, one a teacher and another a dancer. You are told that:
	 1.	Mathew	is	not	standin g	next	to	Seema
 2. There are two people standing between Lohit and the engineer
 3. Rahul is not a doctor
	 4.	 The	tea cher	and	the	d ancer	are	standing	next	to	each	other
	 5.	Seema	is	turning	to	he r	right	to	speak	to	the	doctor	standing	next	to	her
 Who among them is an engineer?
 (a) Mathew  (b) Rahul
 (c) Seema   (d) Lohit
07. Ans: (a)
Sol: Four peoples are Rahu, Mathew, Seema and Lohit and in the group one engineer, one is a doctor, one a teacher 
and another a dancer.
 Statement 1:
 Seema  Mathew
 Statement 2:
 Lohit  ___ ___ ___ ___ 
       Engineer
 Statement 3:
	 Rahul		?	 doctor
 Statement 4:
 Teacher (or) Dancer  Dancer (or) Teacher 
 Statement 5:
 ____  Seema
 Doctor
 From above conditions, the following line can be formed
 Lohit  Seema   Rahul   Mathew
    ?                             ?                                      ?                                    ?
 Doctor  Teacher/Dancer  Teacher/Dancer  Engineer
 From above, an engineer in the group is Mathew.
 Hence option ‘1’ is correct.
Page 4


Section : General Aptitude
01. The boat arrived ______ dawn.
 (a) Under  (b) at   (c) on   (d) in
01. Ans: (b)
Sol: Use preposition ‘at’ dawn
02. When he did come home, she ______ him lying dead on the roadside somewhere.
 (a) concluded (b) notice  (c) looked  (d) pictured
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Pictured means to have a thought, understanding or idea about something or someone.
03.	 Five	 dif ferent	 books	 (P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S,	 T)	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 on	 a	 shelf.	 The	 books	 R	 and	 S	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 first	 and	
second, respectively from the right side of the shelf. The number of different orders in which P, Q and T may be 
arranged is ______.
 (a) 6  (b) 2   (c) 12   (d) 120
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: Five different books = P, Q, R, S and T from the given data, the above books are arranged as follows
 __  __  __       S R
  
  
P
P
Q
Q
T
T
Q
T
P
T
P
Q
T
Q
T
P
Q
P
ways 6
_
`
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
  
 Another Method:
	 From	 the	 given	 data	 R	 and	 S	 places	 are	 fixed	 and	 remaining	 three	 books	 can	 be	 arranged	 in	 3!	 ways	 (i.e.)	 3	 ×	 2	 ×1	
= 6 ways. 
 Hence Option (1) is correct.
04. The strategies that the company _______ to sell its products ______ house-to-house marketing.
 (a) use, includes (b) uses, include (c) uses, including (d) used, includes
04. Ans: (b)
Sol: Sub + Verb agreement
 ‘The Company’ is singular, so ‘uses’ and the ‘strategies’ is plural, so ‘include’(The company uses, the strategies 
include). 
05. It would take one machine 4 hours to complete a production order and another machine 2 hours to complete the 
same order. If both machines work simultaneously at their respective constant rates, the time taken to complete 
the same order is _____ hours.
 (a) 3/4   (b) 2/3   (c) 7/3   (d) 4/3
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: Machine one (M
1
) can take to complete production = 4 hours
 Second Machine (M
2
) can take to complete production = 2 hours
 M
1
 = 4 hours, 1 hours = 
4
1
th
 production
 M
2
 = 2 hours, 1 hours = 
2
1
th
 production
 In one hour MM
4
1
2
1
4
12
4
3
th
12
+ = + =
+
= ^h
 ? M
1
 and M
2
 can take to complete production = hours
3
4
06.	 Five	 people	 P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S	 and	T 	 work	 in	 a	 bank.	 P 	 and	 Q	 don’ t	 like	 each	 other	 but	 have	 to	 share	 an	 office	 till	 T 	 gets	
a	 promotion	 and	 moves	 to	 the	 big	 office	 next	 to	 the	 garden.	 R,	 who	 is	 currently	 sharing	 an	 office	 with	 T 	 wants	 to	
move	 to	 the	 adjacent	 office	 with	 S,	 the	 handsome	 new	 intern.	 Given	 the	 floor	 plan,	 what	 is	 the	 current	 location	 of	
Q, R and T?
	 (O	=	Office,	 WR	=	 W ashroom)
         
 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R, T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(a) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
R, S 
O
3
 
T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(b) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
Q 
O
1
 
P 
WR 
(c) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager 
T 
Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(c) 
06. Ans: (a)
Sol: 	 Before	getting	promotion	‘T’ 	sharing	with	R	and	P 	and	Q’ s	are	working	together	means	they	are	in	same	office.
 Option ‘2’ is not correct due to T is sharing with R (i.e.) before getting promotion T is not worked alone.
	 Option	‘3’ 	is	not	correct	due	to	‘T’ 	place	of	work	is	not	defined.
 Option ‘4’ is also not correct due to after ‘T’ getting promotion P and Q is are not working together.
07. Four people are standing in a line facing you. They are Rahul, Mathew, Seema and Lohit. One is an engineer, one 
is a doctor, one a teacher and another a dancer. You are told that:
	 1.	Mathew	is	not	standin g	next	to	Seema
 2. There are two people standing between Lohit and the engineer
 3. Rahul is not a doctor
	 4.	 The	tea cher	and	the	d ancer	are	standing	next	to	each	other
	 5.	Seema	is	turning	to	he r	right	to	speak	to	the	doctor	standing	next	to	her
 Who among them is an engineer?
 (a) Mathew  (b) Rahul
 (c) Seema   (d) Lohit
07. Ans: (a)
Sol: Four peoples are Rahu, Mathew, Seema and Lohit and in the group one engineer, one is a doctor, one a teacher 
and another a dancer.
 Statement 1:
 Seema  Mathew
 Statement 2:
 Lohit  ___ ___ ___ ___ 
       Engineer
 Statement 3:
	 Rahul		?	 doctor
 Statement 4:
 Teacher (or) Dancer  Dancer (or) Teacher 
 Statement 5:
 ____  Seema
 Doctor
 From above conditions, the following line can be formed
 Lohit  Seema   Rahul   Mathew
    ?                             ?                                      ?                                    ?
 Doctor  Teacher/Dancer  Teacher/Dancer  Engineer
 From above, an engineer in the group is Mathew.
 Hence option ‘1’ is correct.
08. The bar graph in Panel(a) shows the propagation of male and female illiterates in 2001 and 2011. The proportions 
of males and females in 2001 and 2011 are given in Panel(b) and (c), respectively. The total population did not 
change during this period. 
 The percentage increase in the total number of literates from 2001 to 2011 is _____.
 
               
 
                            
60
100
80
60
40
20
0
Proportion of illiterates (%)
50
40 40
Female Male
Panel (a)
Female
Male
2001
40%
60%
Panel (b)
Female
Male
2011
50%
50%
Panel (c)
 (a) 35.43   (b) 30.43  (c) 34.43  (d) 33.43
08. Ans: (b)
Sol: Panel (a), Bar diagram represents, proportion of illiterates (%) dark shaded represents female and male illiterates 
in 2001 and light shaded represents female and male illiterates in 2011. Panel (b) and panel (c) male and females 
in 2001 and 2011 respectively.
 Assume population in 2001 = 100 nos
 from given data, population in 2011 also 100.
 From the given Bar charts and pie charts, the following table can be possible.
2001 2011
Males Females Males Females
Total 60 40 50 50
Illiterates 50% of 60 = 30 60% of 40 = 24 40% of 50 = 20 40% of 50 = 20
Literates 60 - 30 = 30 40 - 24 = 16 50 - 20 = 30 50 - 20 = 30
 Total literates in 2001 = 30 + 16 = 46
 Total literates in 2011 =  30 + 30 = 60
 ?The percentage increase in the total number of literates from 2001 to 2011 = 
46
60 46
100 #
-
             = 
.%
60
14
100 3043 # =
Page 5


Section : General Aptitude
01. The boat arrived ______ dawn.
 (a) Under  (b) at   (c) on   (d) in
01. Ans: (b)
Sol: Use preposition ‘at’ dawn
02. When he did come home, she ______ him lying dead on the roadside somewhere.
 (a) concluded (b) notice  (c) looked  (d) pictured
02. Ans: (d)
Sol: Pictured means to have a thought, understanding or idea about something or someone.
03.	 Five	 dif ferent	 books	 (P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S,	 T)	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 on	 a	 shelf.	 The	 books	 R	 and	 S	 are	 to	 be	 arranged	 first	 and	
second, respectively from the right side of the shelf. The number of different orders in which P, Q and T may be 
arranged is ______.
 (a) 6  (b) 2   (c) 12   (d) 120
03. Ans: (a)
Sol: Five different books = P, Q, R, S and T from the given data, the above books are arranged as follows
 __  __  __       S R
  
  
P
P
Q
Q
T
T
Q
T
P
T
P
Q
T
Q
T
P
Q
P
ways 6
_
`
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
b
  
 Another Method:
	 From	 the	 given	 data	 R	 and	 S	 places	 are	 fixed	 and	 remaining	 three	 books	 can	 be	 arranged	 in	 3!	 ways	 (i.e.)	 3	 ×	 2	 ×1	
= 6 ways. 
 Hence Option (1) is correct.
04. The strategies that the company _______ to sell its products ______ house-to-house marketing.
 (a) use, includes (b) uses, include (c) uses, including (d) used, includes
04. Ans: (b)
Sol: Sub + Verb agreement
 ‘The Company’ is singular, so ‘uses’ and the ‘strategies’ is plural, so ‘include’(The company uses, the strategies 
include). 
05. It would take one machine 4 hours to complete a production order and another machine 2 hours to complete the 
same order. If both machines work simultaneously at their respective constant rates, the time taken to complete 
the same order is _____ hours.
 (a) 3/4   (b) 2/3   (c) 7/3   (d) 4/3
05. Ans: (d)
Sol: Machine one (M
1
) can take to complete production = 4 hours
 Second Machine (M
2
) can take to complete production = 2 hours
 M
1
 = 4 hours, 1 hours = 
4
1
th
 production
 M
2
 = 2 hours, 1 hours = 
2
1
th
 production
 In one hour MM
4
1
2
1
4
12
4
3
th
12
+ = + =
+
= ^h
 ? M
1
 and M
2
 can take to complete production = hours
3
4
06.	 Five	 people	 P ,	 Q,	 R,	 S	 and	T 	 work	 in	 a	 bank.	 P 	 and	 Q	 don’ t	 like	 each	 other	 but	 have	 to	 share	 an	 office	 till	 T 	 gets	
a	 promotion	 and	 moves	 to	 the	 big	 office	 next	 to	 the	 garden.	 R,	 who	 is	 currently	 sharing	 an	 office	 with	 T 	 wants	 to	
move	 to	 the	 adjacent	 office	 with	 S,	 the	 handsome	 new	 intern.	 Given	 the	 floor	 plan,	 what	 is	 the	 current	 location	 of	
Q, R and T?
	 (O	=	Office,	 WR	=	 W ashroom)
         
 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R, T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(a) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
R, S 
O
3
 
T 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(b) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
Q 
O
1
 
P 
WR 
(c) 
Entry 
Garden 
Manager 
T 
Teller 
1 
Teller 
2 
O
4
 
S 
O
3
 
R 
O
2
 
 
O
1
 
P, Q 
WR 
(c) 
06. Ans: (a)
Sol: 	 Before	getting	promotion	‘T’ 	sharing	with	R	and	P 	and	Q’ s	are	working	together	means	they	are	in	same	office.
 Option ‘2’ is not correct due to T is sharing with R (i.e.) before getting promotion T is not worked alone.
	 Option	‘3’ 	is	not	correct	due	to	‘T’ 	place	of	work	is	not	defined.
 Option ‘4’ is also not correct due to after ‘T’ getting promotion P and Q is are not working together.
07. Four people are standing in a line facing you. They are Rahul, Mathew, Seema and Lohit. One is an engineer, one 
is a doctor, one a teacher and another a dancer. You are told that:
	 1.	Mathew	is	not	standin g	next	to	Seema
 2. There are two people standing between Lohit and the engineer
 3. Rahul is not a doctor
	 4.	 The	tea cher	and	the	d ancer	are	standing	next	to	each	other
	 5.	Seema	is	turning	to	he r	right	to	speak	to	the	doctor	standing	next	to	her
 Who among them is an engineer?
 (a) Mathew  (b) Rahul
 (c) Seema   (d) Lohit
07. Ans: (a)
Sol: Four peoples are Rahu, Mathew, Seema and Lohit and in the group one engineer, one is a doctor, one a teacher 
and another a dancer.
 Statement 1:
 Seema  Mathew
 Statement 2:
 Lohit  ___ ___ ___ ___ 
       Engineer
 Statement 3:
	 Rahul		?	 doctor
 Statement 4:
 Teacher (or) Dancer  Dancer (or) Teacher 
 Statement 5:
 ____  Seema
 Doctor
 From above conditions, the following line can be formed
 Lohit  Seema   Rahul   Mathew
    ?                             ?                                      ?                                    ?
 Doctor  Teacher/Dancer  Teacher/Dancer  Engineer
 From above, an engineer in the group is Mathew.
 Hence option ‘1’ is correct.
08. The bar graph in Panel(a) shows the propagation of male and female illiterates in 2001 and 2011. The proportions 
of males and females in 2001 and 2011 are given in Panel(b) and (c), respectively. The total population did not 
change during this period. 
 The percentage increase in the total number of literates from 2001 to 2011 is _____.
 
               
 
                            
60
100
80
60
40
20
0
Proportion of illiterates (%)
50
40 40
Female Male
Panel (a)
Female
Male
2001
40%
60%
Panel (b)
Female
Male
2011
50%
50%
Panel (c)
 (a) 35.43   (b) 30.43  (c) 34.43  (d) 33.43
08. Ans: (b)
Sol: Panel (a), Bar diagram represents, proportion of illiterates (%) dark shaded represents female and male illiterates 
in 2001 and light shaded represents female and male illiterates in 2011. Panel (b) and panel (c) male and females 
in 2001 and 2011 respectively.
 Assume population in 2001 = 100 nos
 from given data, population in 2011 also 100.
 From the given Bar charts and pie charts, the following table can be possible.
2001 2011
Males Females Males Females
Total 60 40 50 50
Illiterates 50% of 60 = 30 60% of 40 = 24 40% of 50 = 20 40% of 50 = 20
Literates 60 - 30 = 30 40 - 24 = 16 50 - 20 = 30 50 - 20 = 30
 Total literates in 2001 = 30 + 16 = 46
 Total literates in 2011 =  30 + 30 = 60
 ?The percentage increase in the total number of literates from 2001 to 2011 = 
46
60 46
100 #
-
             = 
.%
60
14
100 3043 # =
impartial. History had to serve its purpose: Everything was made subservient to the glory of the Union Jack. 
Latter-day Indian scholars presented a contrary picture.”
	 From	the	text	above,	we 	can	infer	that:
 Indian history written by British historians _____
 (a) was not well documented and researched and was always biased
 (b) was well documented and not researched but was always biased
 (c) was well documented and researched but was sometimes biased
 (d) was not well documented and researched and was sometimes biased
09. Ans: (c)
Sol: Other choices are irrelevant
  
10. Two design consultants, P and Q, started working from 8 Am for a client. The client budgeted a total of USD 
3000 for the consultants. P stopped working when the hour hand moved by 210 degrees on the clock. Q stopped 
working when the hour hand moved by 240 degrees. P took two tea breaks of 15 minutes each during her shift, 
but took no lunch break. Q took only one lunch break for 20 minutes, but no tea breaks. The market rate for 
consultants is USD 200 per hour and breaks are not paid. After paying the consultants, the client shall have USD 
____ remaining in the budget.
 (a) 000.00
 (b) 166.67
 (c) 300.00
 (d) 433.33
10. Ans: (b)
Sol: P and Q started work at 8 am
 P makes an angle of 210°
 Q makes an angle of 240°
 hours hand makes an angle of 30° for each hours (i.e.) 
12
360
30
o
o
=
 P ?210° and Q ?240°
	 T ea	break	time	of	P 	=	15	min	×	2	=	30	min
 Lunch break time of Q = 20 min
 P’s working hours including breaks = 
hours
30
210
7
=
 Q’s working hours including breaks = 
hours
30
240
8
=
	 P’ s	net	working	hours	(excluding	breaks)	=	7	hrs	-	30	min	=	6	hrs	30	min
	 Q’ s	net	working	hours	(excluding	breaks)	=	8	hrs	-	20	min	=	7	hrs	40	min
  P’s and Q’s total working hours = 6 hrs 30 min + 7 hrs 40 min = 14 hrs 10 min
 Total amount payed to consultants = .. hrs 14 200
60
10
200 2800 33 34 2833 33 ## + = + =
 The remaining amount with client from the budget = 3000 - 2833.33 = 166.67 USD
Read More
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

ppt

,

Exam

,

MCQs

,

mock tests for examination

,

Free

,

Extra Questions

,

Electronics and Communication Engineering - (EC) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

Electronics and Communication Engineering - (EC) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

,

past year papers

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

,

study material

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Electronics and Communication Engineering - (EC) 2019 GATE Paper with solution Notes | Study GATE ECE (Electronics) 2022 Mock Test Series - GATE

;