Crop Production Management - MCQ (Solution), Class 8, Science | EduRev Notes

Science Class 8

Created by: Dr Manju Sen

Class 8 : Crop Production Management - MCQ (Solution), Class 8, Science | EduRev Notes

The document Crop Production Management - MCQ (Solution), Class 8, Science | EduRev Notes is a part of the Class 8 Course Science Class 8.
All you need of Class 8 at this link: Class 8

Q.1. Which among the following are Kharif crops?
(a) Maize
(b) Paddy
(c) Cotton
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Q.2. Which of these are Rabi crops?
(a) Soybean
(b) Cotton
(c) Pea
(d) Paddy
Ans. (c)

Q.3. ______ is a Rabi crop.
(a) Mustard
(b) Groundnut
(c) Cotton
(d) Maize
Ans. (a)

Q.4. Choose the odd man out:
(a) Linseed
(b) Pea
(c) Groundnut
(d) Gram
Ans. (c)

Q.5. Wheat is sown during ______ season.
(a) Winter
(b) Kharif
(c) Monsoon
(d) Summer
Ans. (a)

Q.6. During monsoons, ______ is sown.
(a) Linseed
(b) Gram
(c) Pea
(d) Paddy
Ans. (d)

Q.7. Mustard is Rabi crop, same as  ______ is  Kharif crop.
(a) Linseed
(b) Cotton
(c) Gram
(d) Pea
Ans. (b)

Q.8. ______ is sown during both Kharif and rabi seasons.
(a) Mustard
(b) Gram
(c) Paddy
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d)

Q.9. Linseed is grown during the months of ______
(a) March to June
(b) October to March
(c) June to September
(d) March to March
Ans. (b)

Q.10. Pea is a ______ crop.
(a) Rabi
(b) Monsoon
(c) Kharif
(d) Autumn
Ans. (a)

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 8

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

Science | EduRev Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Science | EduRev Notes

,

Class 8

,

Free

,

Extra Questions

,

MCQs

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

Crop Production Management - MCQ (Solution)

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

Class 8

,

Viva Questions

,

Science | EduRev Notes

,

study material

,

pdf

,

Class 8

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

ppt

,

Crop Production Management - MCQ (Solution)

,

Crop Production Management - MCQ (Solution)

,

past year papers

;