MCQ - Nature of contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Mercantile Law for CA CPT

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ - Nature of contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Question Time 
31 
Page 2


Question Time 
31 
 
Q 1. A general offer may be accepted 
by:- 
 
32 
(a) Any person 
(b) Promisee only 
(c) Legal representative 
(d) Any of these 
Answer: a) Any person:  
(As it is an offer made to the public in 
general so anyone can accept) 
Page 3


Question Time 
31 
 
Q 1. A general offer may be accepted 
by:- 
 
32 
(a) Any person 
(b) Promisee only 
(c) Legal representative 
(d) Any of these 
Answer: a) Any person:  
(As it is an offer made to the public in 
general so anyone can accept) 
Q 2. Communication of acceptance, as 
against the proposer, is complete:- 
 
33 
(a) When the letter of acceptance is put into a course of transmission 
(b)When the letter of acceptance reaches the proposer 
(c) When the proposer has actually learnt the contents of the letter of 
acceptance 
(d) None of the above 
Answer(a) Q2. (a) When the letter of acceptance is put into a course of 
transmission  
( Here the acceptance letter is put in course of transmission 
to proposer, and the acceptor is also not in power to 
withdraw his acceptance.)   
Page 4


Question Time 
31 
 
Q 1. A general offer may be accepted 
by:- 
 
32 
(a) Any person 
(b) Promisee only 
(c) Legal representative 
(d) Any of these 
Answer: a) Any person:  
(As it is an offer made to the public in 
general so anyone can accept) 
Q 2. Communication of acceptance, as 
against the proposer, is complete:- 
 
33 
(a) When the letter of acceptance is put into a course of transmission 
(b)When the letter of acceptance reaches the proposer 
(c) When the proposer has actually learnt the contents of the letter of 
acceptance 
(d) None of the above 
Answer(a) Q2. (a) When the letter of acceptance is put into a course of 
transmission  
( Here the acceptance letter is put in course of transmission 
to proposer, and the acceptor is also not in power to 
withdraw his acceptance.)   
 
Q 3. Which of the following is 
correct? 
 
34 
(a)  a promise is a contract. 
(b)  a set of promise is a contract 
(c)  a proposal is a contract 
(d)  agreements enforceable by law is a contract 
Answer (d) agreements enforceable by law is a contract 
(an agreement is enforceable by law, if it has free consent of the 
parties who are also competent to contract , for a lawful object, and 
for lawful consideration, and not expressly declared to be void) 
Page 5


Question Time 
31 
 
Q 1. A general offer may be accepted 
by:- 
 
32 
(a) Any person 
(b) Promisee only 
(c) Legal representative 
(d) Any of these 
Answer: a) Any person:  
(As it is an offer made to the public in 
general so anyone can accept) 
Q 2. Communication of acceptance, as 
against the proposer, is complete:- 
 
33 
(a) When the letter of acceptance is put into a course of transmission 
(b)When the letter of acceptance reaches the proposer 
(c) When the proposer has actually learnt the contents of the letter of 
acceptance 
(d) None of the above 
Answer(a) Q2. (a) When the letter of acceptance is put into a course of 
transmission  
( Here the acceptance letter is put in course of transmission 
to proposer, and the acceptor is also not in power to 
withdraw his acceptance.)   
 
Q 3. Which of the following is 
correct? 
 
34 
(a)  a promise is a contract. 
(b)  a set of promise is a contract 
(c)  a proposal is a contract 
(d)  agreements enforceable by law is a contract 
Answer (d) agreements enforceable by law is a contract 
(an agreement is enforceable by law, if it has free consent of the 
parties who are also competent to contract , for a lawful object, and 
for lawful consideration, and not expressly declared to be void) 
Q 4. Void agreements are – 
 
35 
(a) Forbidden under law 
(b) Not forbidden under law 
(c) Punishable 
(d) Legal agreements 
Answer (b) Not forbidden under law. 
(void agreement are not necessarily illegal. It void due to 
some other deficiency, e.g. an agreement  caused by 
mistake or the terms of which are not certain or 
occurrence of an event becomes impossible, hence, not 
forbidden under law.) 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!
7 videos|41 docs|44 tests

Up next >

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

ppt

,

MCQ - Nature of contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Objective type Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Important questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

mock tests for examination

,

MCQ - Nature of contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

study material

,

MCQ - Nature of contract CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

past year papers

,

Summary

,

video lectures

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

pdf

;