MCQ - Theory of Cost Notes | Study Business Economics for CA Foundation - CA Foundation

CA Foundation: MCQ - Theory of Cost Notes | Study Business Economics for CA Foundation - CA Foundation

The document MCQ - Theory of Cost Notes | Study Business Economics for CA Foundation - CA Foundation is a part of the CA Foundation Course Business Economics for CA Foundation.
All you need of CA Foundation at this link: CA Foundation
 Page 1


1. Which Cost Increases Continuously 
With the Increase in Production?
a) Average cost 
b) Marginal cost 
c) Fixed cost 
d) Variable cost 
Answer. (d) 
Page 2


1. Which Cost Increases Continuously 
With the Increase in Production?
a) Average cost 
b) Marginal cost 
c) Fixed cost 
d) Variable cost 
Answer. (d) 
2. Which of the Following Cost Curves is 
Never U-shaped? 
a)Average cost curve 
b) Marginal cost curve 
c) Average variable cost curve 
d) Average fixed cost curve 
Ans. (d) 
Page 3


1. Which Cost Increases Continuously 
With the Increase in Production?
a) Average cost 
b) Marginal cost 
c) Fixed cost 
d) Variable cost 
Answer. (d) 
2. Which of the Following Cost Curves is 
Never U-shaped? 
a)Average cost curve 
b) Marginal cost curve 
c) Average variable cost curve 
d) Average fixed cost curve 
Ans. (d) 
a) Cost of raw material 
b) Cost of equipment 
c)Interest payment on past borrowings 
d)Payment of rent on building 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Total cost in the short run is classified into fixed costs 
and variable costs. Which one of the following is a 
variable cost? 
Page 4


1. Which Cost Increases Continuously 
With the Increase in Production?
a) Average cost 
b) Marginal cost 
c) Fixed cost 
d) Variable cost 
Answer. (d) 
2. Which of the Following Cost Curves is 
Never U-shaped? 
a)Average cost curve 
b) Marginal cost curve 
c) Average variable cost curve 
d) Average fixed cost curve 
Ans. (d) 
a) Cost of raw material 
b) Cost of equipment 
c)Interest payment on past borrowings 
d)Payment of rent on building 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Total cost in the short run is classified into fixed costs 
and variable costs. Which one of the following is a 
variable cost? 
 
 
4. In the Short Run, When the Output of a 
Firm Increases, Its Average Fixed Cost: 
 
a) Increases 
b) Decreases 
c) Remains constant 
d) First declines and then rises 
Ans. (b) 
Page 5


1. Which Cost Increases Continuously 
With the Increase in Production?
a) Average cost 
b) Marginal cost 
c) Fixed cost 
d) Variable cost 
Answer. (d) 
2. Which of the Following Cost Curves is 
Never U-shaped? 
a)Average cost curve 
b) Marginal cost curve 
c) Average variable cost curve 
d) Average fixed cost curve 
Ans. (d) 
a) Cost of raw material 
b) Cost of equipment 
c)Interest payment on past borrowings 
d)Payment of rent on building 
Ans. (a) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Total cost in the short run is classified into fixed costs 
and variable costs. Which one of the following is a 
variable cost? 
 
 
4. In the Short Run, When the Output of a 
Firm Increases, Its Average Fixed Cost: 
 
a) Increases 
b) Decreases 
c) Remains constant 
d) First declines and then rises 
Ans. (b) 
 
5. Which One of the Following is Also 
Known as Planning Curve? 
a) Long run average cost curve 
b) short run average cost curve 
c) Average variable cost curve 
d) Average total cost curve 
Ans. (a) 
Read More

Related Searches

Important questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

study material

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQ - Theory of Cost Notes | Study Business Economics for CA Foundation - CA Foundation

,

MCQ - Theory of Cost Notes | Study Business Economics for CA Foundation - CA Foundation

,

Free

,

ppt

,

Exam

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

Sample Paper

,

Summary

,

MCQ - Theory of Cost Notes | Study Business Economics for CA Foundation - CA Foundation

;