MCQ - Population CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Economics for CA CPT

Created by: Aditi Mittal

CA Foundation : MCQ - Population CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


QUESTION NO.1 
In the following country, growth in population is considered desirable:- 
[A] India 
[B] Australia 
[C] Chine 
[D]All of above 
Ans-B 
Page 2


QUESTION NO.1 
In the following country, growth in population is considered desirable:- 
[A] India 
[B] Australia 
[C] Chine 
[D]All of above 
Ans-B 
QUESTION NO.2 
Arguments in favour of high in population are:- 
[A] It provides work force to produce and market for the products. 
[B] It may promote innovative ideas. 
[C] It may promote division of labour & Specialization  
[D] All of the above 
Ans-D 
Page 3


QUESTION NO.1 
In the following country, growth in population is considered desirable:- 
[A] India 
[B] Australia 
[C] Chine 
[D]All of above 
Ans-B 
QUESTION NO.2 
Arguments in favour of high in population are:- 
[A] It provides work force to produce and market for the products. 
[B] It may promote innovative ideas. 
[C] It may promote division of labour & Specialization  
[D] All of the above 
Ans-D 
QUESTION NO.3 
Population growth at a high rate reduces employment 
opportunities and slows down capital formation  
[A] True 
[B] False 
[C] Can’t say 
[D] None of the above 
Ans-A 
Page 4


QUESTION NO.1 
In the following country, growth in population is considered desirable:- 
[A] India 
[B] Australia 
[C] Chine 
[D]All of above 
Ans-B 
QUESTION NO.2 
Arguments in favour of high in population are:- 
[A] It provides work force to produce and market for the products. 
[B] It may promote innovative ideas. 
[C] It may promote division of labour & Specialization  
[D] All of the above 
Ans-D 
QUESTION NO.3 
Population growth at a high rate reduces employment 
opportunities and slows down capital formation  
[A] True 
[B] False 
[C] Can’t say 
[D] None of the above 
Ans-A 
QUESTION NO.4 
Whether a big population is an asset or a liability depends upon 
economy to economy (True/false) 
[A] True 
[B] False 
[C] Can’t say 
[D] None of the above 
Ans-A 
Page 5


QUESTION NO.1 
In the following country, growth in population is considered desirable:- 
[A] India 
[B] Australia 
[C] Chine 
[D]All of above 
Ans-B 
QUESTION NO.2 
Arguments in favour of high in population are:- 
[A] It provides work force to produce and market for the products. 
[B] It may promote innovative ideas. 
[C] It may promote division of labour & Specialization  
[D] All of the above 
Ans-D 
QUESTION NO.3 
Population growth at a high rate reduces employment 
opportunities and slows down capital formation  
[A] True 
[B] False 
[C] Can’t say 
[D] None of the above 
Ans-A 
QUESTION NO.4 
Whether a big population is an asset or a liability depends upon 
economy to economy (True/false) 
[A] True 
[B] False 
[C] Can’t say 
[D] None of the above 
Ans-A 
QUESTION NO.5 
Over a period of 100 years from 1901 to 2001, the Indian 
population has:- 
[A] Doubled 
[B] Tripled 
[C] Quadrupled 
[D] Has become five times 
Ans-C 
Read More
66 videos|78 docs|59 tests

Up next >

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

,

past year papers

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

Summary

,

MCQ - Population CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

MCQ - Population CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

MCQ - Population CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

;