MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 2) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Principles and Practice of Accounting

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 2) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 2/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Page 2


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 2/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
On 1.1.2011, X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 20,000 for 3 
months maturity date of the bill will be: 
Answer (c)  
a) 1.4.2011  
b) 3.4.2011  
c) 4.4.2011  
d) 4.5.2011 
Page 3


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 2/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
On 1.1.2011, X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 20,000 for 3 
months maturity date of the bill will be: 
Answer (c)  
a) 1.4.2011  
b) 3.4.2011  
c) 4.4.2011  
d) 4.5.2011 
Question No 2 
X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 30,000 on 1.1.2011. X accepts 
the same on 4.1.2011 for period of 3 months after 
date. What will be the maturity date of the bill: 
Answer (a)  
a) 4.4.2011  b) 3.4.2011  
c) 7.4.2011  d) 8.4.2011 
Page 4


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 2/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
On 1.1.2011, X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 20,000 for 3 
months maturity date of the bill will be: 
Answer (c)  
a) 1.4.2011  
b) 3.4.2011  
c) 4.4.2011  
d) 4.5.2011 
Question No 2 
X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 30,000 on 1.1.2011. X accepts 
the same on 4.1.2011 for period of 3 months after 
date. What will be the maturity date of the bill: 
Answer (a)  
a) 4.4.2011  b) 3.4.2011  
c) 7.4.2011  d) 8.4.2011 
Question No 3 
X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 20,000 on 1.1.2011 for 3 
months after sight, date of acceptance is 6.1.2011. 
Maturity date of the bill will be 
Answer (b)  
a) 4.4.2011  
b) 9.4.2011  
c) 7.4.2011  
d) 8.4.2011 
Page 5


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 2/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
On 1.1.2011, X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 20,000 for 3 
months maturity date of the bill will be: 
Answer (c)  
a) 1.4.2011  
b) 3.4.2011  
c) 4.4.2011  
d) 4.5.2011 
Question No 2 
X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 30,000 on 1.1.2011. X accepts 
the same on 4.1.2011 for period of 3 months after 
date. What will be the maturity date of the bill: 
Answer (a)  
a) 4.4.2011  b) 3.4.2011  
c) 7.4.2011  d) 8.4.2011 
Question No 3 
X draws a bill on Y for Rs. 20,000 on 1.1.2011 for 3 
months after sight, date of acceptance is 6.1.2011. 
Maturity date of the bill will be 
Answer (b)  
a) 4.4.2011  
b) 9.4.2011  
c) 7.4.2011  
d) 8.4.2011 
Question No 4 
If the due date is a public holiday, what will be the 
due date of the bill: 
Answer (b)  
a) Following day  b) Preceding day 
c) The same day only  d) One month later 
Read More

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Free

,

MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 2) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Semester Notes

,

Exam

,

past year papers

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 2) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

pdf

,

MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 2) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQs

;