MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 4) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Fundamentals of Accounting for CA CPT

CA Foundation : MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 4) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 4/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Page 2


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 4/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
Which of the following statement is true: 
Answer (b)  
(a) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawer 
(b) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawee 
(c) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by payee 
(d) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by bank 
Page 3


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 4/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
Which of the following statement is true: 
Answer (b)  
(a) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawer 
(b) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawee 
(c) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by payee 
(d) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by bank 
Question No 2 
Fees paid in cash to Notary Public is charged by: 
Answer (c)  
a) Drawer  
b) Drawee  
c) Holder of the bill of exchange  
d) None 
Page 4


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 4/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
Which of the following statement is true: 
Answer (b)  
(a) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawer 
(b) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawee 
(c) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by payee 
(d) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by bank 
Question No 2 
Fees paid in cash to Notary Public is charged by: 
Answer (c)  
a) Drawer  
b) Drawee  
c) Holder of the bill of exchange  
d) None 
Question No 3 
When the bill are to be produced to notary public? 
Answer (c)  
a) At the time of drawing the bill  
b) At the time of acceptance of the bill 
c) At the time of dishonour of the bill  
d) At the time of “bill for collection” 
Page 5


Bills of Exchange and 
Promissory Notes-Part 4/6 
CPT Section A Fundamentals of 
Accountancy Chapter 7 Unit 3 
CA. Ajay Lunawat 
Question No 1 
Which of the following statement is true: 
Answer (b)  
(a) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawer 
(b) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by drawee 
(c) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by payee 
(d) Noting charge is an expense to be borne by bank 
Question No 2 
Fees paid in cash to Notary Public is charged by: 
Answer (c)  
a) Drawer  
b) Drawee  
c) Holder of the bill of exchange  
d) None 
Question No 3 
When the bill are to be produced to notary public? 
Answer (c)  
a) At the time of drawing the bill  
b) At the time of acceptance of the bill 
c) At the time of dishonour of the bill  
d) At the time of “bill for collection” 
Question No 5 
A bill of Rs. 12,000 was discounted by A with the banker for 
Rs. 11,880. At maturity, the bill returned dishonoured, noting 
charges Rs. 20. How much  amount will the bank deduct from 
the bank balance at the time of such dishonour? 
Answer (c)  
(a) 12,000 (b) 11,880 
(c) 12,020 (d) 11,900 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Summary

,

MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 4) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

practice quizzes

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

study material

,

MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 4) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

MCQ - Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes (Part - 4) CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

pdf

,

ppt

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

;