MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8

Class 8: MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8

The document MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8 is a part of the Class 8 Course Social Studies (SST) Class 8.
All you need of Class 8 at this link: Class 8

Q.1. Read the following statements. Find out the incorrect statement.
(i) On 15 Aug 1765, the Mughal emperor appointed the East India Company the Diwan of Bengal
Shah Alam II, Mughal Emperor, Conveying the Grant of the Diwani to Lord CliveShah Alam II, Mughal Emperor, Conveying the Grant of the Diwani to Lord Clive(ii) After Diwani right Company became the chief financial administrator of the territory under its control.
(iii) Diwani right were also met their revenue demands.
(iv) Company became the diwan, but it saw itself primarily as trader.
Find out which one is incorrect:
(a) (i), (ii) & (iii)  
(b) (i) & (iii)  
(c) (iii) & (iv)  
(d) (i), (ii) & (iv)
Ans. (b)

Q.2. Mahalwari system means:
(a) In British revenue records mahal is a revenue record.
(b) Mahal is a Revenue Estate.
(c) Mahal can be the village or group of villages.
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Q.3. Which one of the following is true regarding Mahalwari system?
(i) Revenue was added up to calculate the revenue that each village had to pay.
(ii) This demand was to be revised periodically.
(iii) The demand was not permanently fixed.
(iv) The charge of collecting revenue & paying it to the Company was given to the village.
Choose the correct option:
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) & (iv)   
(b) (i) & (iv)   
(c) (i), (iii) & (iv)   
(d) (i), (ii) & (iv)
Ans. (d)

Q.4. A person who is owned by someone else and has no freedom & is compelled to work for master.
(a) Ryoti
(b) Cultivator
(c) Slave
(d) Servant
Ans. (a)

Q.5. Following are the problems related to Niz cultivated. Pick up the wrong statement.
(a) It was easier for the cultivators to expand the area under Niz cultivators.
(b) Only small plots were scattered under this cultivation.
(c) Labour was needed precisely at a time when peasants were usually busy with cultivation.
(d) This also requires many Ploughs & Bullocks.
Ans. (c)

Q.6. Find out the correct statement for Ryoti’s system.
(i) The planters fixed the ryots to sign a contract.
(ii) At times they pressurized the village headmen to sign the contract on behalf of the ryots.
(iii) Those who signed the contract got cash advances.
(iv) Planters provided the seed & the drill necessary for farming.
Choose the correct option:
(a) (i), (ii) & (iv)   
(b) (ii) & (iii)   
(c) (i), (iii) & (iv)   
(d) (i), (ii), (iii) & (iv)
Ans. (d)

Q.7. In which year & month, blue rebellion took place?
(a) April 1859    
(b) March 1859    
(c) June 1859       
(d) Feb 1859
Ans. (b)

Q.8.  Match the following :

 A. Ryots (1) Village
 B. Mahal (2) Peasant
 C. Ni  (3) Cultivation on Ryots lands.
 D. Ryoti (4) Cultivation on Planters own land.

(a) A - 1, B - 2, C - 3, D - 4    
(b) A - 3, B - 1, C - 4, D - 2
(c) A - 1, B - 2, C - 3, D - 4    
(d) A - 4, B - 2, C - 1, D - 3
Ans. (b)

Q.9. Which one of the following is considered as a proper statement as per Munro system?
(i) Munro system, also known as Ryotwari system.
(ii) The settlement they argued had to be made directly with cultivators.
(iii) The charge of collecting the revenue & paying it to the Company & directly was given to village headmen.
(iv) The estimated revenue of each plot was added to calculate the revenue that each village ray.
Choose the correct option:
(a) (i) & (ii) are true    
(b) (iii) & (iv) are true    
(c) (i) & (iii) true        
(d) All are true
Ans. (a)

The document MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8 is a part of the Class 8 Course Social Studies (SST) Class 8.
All you need of Class 8 at this link: Class 8

Related Searches

pdf

,

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

video lectures

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

mock tests for examination

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

Summary

,

Objective type Questions

,

ppt

,

study material

,

MCQs

,

past year papers

,

MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8

,

MCQ with Solution - Ruling the Countryside Notes | Study Social Studies (SST) Class 8 - Class 8

;