Class 6 Exam  >  Class 6 Notes  >  Science Class 6  >  NCERT Solutions: Food - Where does it Come from?

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

Q1. Do you find that all living beings need the same kind of food?
Ans: No, all living beings do not need the same kind of food. Some animals eat plants as food and are called herbivores. Some animals feed on other animals and are called carnivores. Some eat food from plant sources as well as animals, and such living beings are called omnivores.

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

Living Beings and their Food

Q2. Name five plants and their parts that we eat.
Ans:

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?Q3. Match the items given in column A with that in column B.

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

Ans:

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?Q4. Fill up the blanks with the words given below: (Herbivore, plant, milk, sugarcane, carnivore)
(a) Tiger is a ______ because it eats only meat.
Ans: Carnivore
(b) Deer eats only plant product and so, is called ______.
Ans: Herbivore
(c) Parrot eats only ______ products.
Ans: Plant
(d) The ______ that we drink, comes from cows, buffaloes and goats is an animal product.
Ans: Milk
(e) We get sugar from ______ .
Ans: Sugarcane


Extra Questions

Choose the correct answer (MCQs)


Q1. Which of the following is a carnivore?
(a) Tiger
(b) Cow
(c) Deer
(d) Elephant
Ans: (a) Tiger

Q2. Which of the following is herbivore?
(a) Lion
(b) Cow
(c) Tiger
(d) Sparrow
Ans: (b) Cow

Q3. Which of the following is an omnivore?
(a) Tiger
(b) Deer
(c) Monkey
(d) Elephant
Ans: (c) Monkey

Q4. Which of the following is example of scavenger?
(a) Tiger and lion
(b) Cow and sheep
(c) Crow and vulture
(d) None of these.
Ans: (c) Crow and Vulture

Q5. Which of the following is a root vegetable?
(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Onion
(d) Cucumber
Ans: (b) Carrot

Q6. Which part of spinach do we eat?
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Leaves
(d) Fruit
Ans: (c) Leaves

Q7. Which part of sugarcane do we eat?
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Leaves
(d) Seed
Ans: (b) Stem

Q8. Which part of mangoes do we eat?
(a) Fruit
(b) Stem
(c) Leaves
(d) Root.
Ans: (a) Fruit

Q9. Which of the following is obtained from animals?
(a) Honey
(b) Pigeon-pea
(c) Lentil
(d) Chick-pea
Ans: (a) Honey

Q10. Which of the following animals give eggs?
(a) Hen and Duck
(b) Cow and buffalo
(c) Tiger and Lion
(d) Goat and rabbit
Ans: (a) Hen and Duck


Answer the Following Questions

Q1. Name the products obtained from milk?
Ans: Cheese, butter, sweets, curd, etc.

Dairy ProductsDairy Products

Q2. Name five food items that we get from plants?
Ans: Cereals, pulses, fruits, vegetables, and oil.

Q3. Why are spices used in our food?
Ans:
Spices add flavour to the food hence making it tasty.

SpicesSpices

Q4. Write the name of two plants that give us oil?
Ans:
Mustard and groundnut.

Q5. What do you mean by herbivores?
Ans: 
Animals that eat only plants are known as herbivores.

HerbivoresHerbivores

Q6. What do you mean by omnivores?
Ans: Animals that eat both plants and flesh of animals are known as omnivores.

Bear: OmnivoresBear: Omnivores

Q7. What do you mean by carnivores?
Ans: 
Animals that eat only the flesh of other animals are known as carnivores.

Cheetah: CarnivoreCheetah: Carnivore

Q8. What do you mean by autotrophs?
Ans: Organisms that produce their own food are known as autotrophs. Example: Plants prepare their food by the process of photosynthesis.

Q9. What do you mean by heterotrophs?
Ans: Heterotrophs are organisms that consume plant and animal matter. They are also known as consumers.
Example: Humans.

Q10. What do you mean by scavengers?
Ans: 
Scavengers are animals that consume dead organisms. They play an important role in the ecosystem.
Example: vulture.
Vulture: ScavengerVulture: Scavenger

Q11. Why should we eat cooked food?
Ans: 
The process of cooking kills harmful germs of food and enhances its taste. It is easily digested by our bodies. That is why we should prefer eating cooked food.

Q12. Define the term ingredients?
Ans: The materials that are needed to prepare a particular type of dish are called ingredients.

The document NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from? is a part of the Class 6 Course Science Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6
85 videos|174 docs|35 tests

FAQs on NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

1. What are the main sources of food?
Ans. The main sources of food are plants and animals. Plants provide us with fruits, vegetables, cereals, and pulses while animals provide us with meat, eggs, and dairy products.
2. How is food produced on a large scale?
Ans. Food is produced on a large scale through modern farming techniques, such as using machinery, irrigation systems, and fertilizers. Large farms are able to produce a lot of food to meet the demands of the growing population.
3. What are the benefits of eating a balanced diet?
Ans. Eating a balanced diet provides the body with all the necessary nutrients needed for growth and development. It helps maintain a healthy weight, reduces the risk of chronic diseases, and promotes overall well-being.
4. Why is it important to know where our food comes from?
Ans. It is important to know where our food comes from to ensure that it is safe, healthy, and ethically produced. By knowing the source of our food, we can make informed choices about what we eat and support sustainable and responsible food practices.
5. How can we reduce food waste?
Ans. We can reduce food waste by planning meals in advance, buying only what we need, storing food properly, and using leftovers creatively. Donating excess food to local food banks and composting are also effective ways to reduce food waste.
85 videos|174 docs|35 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for Class 6 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Extra Questions

,

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

past year papers

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

Important questions

,

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

,

pdf

,

NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science - Food - Where does it Come from?

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

;