Notification For JEE Advanced JEE Notes | EduRev

National Level Test Series for JEE Advanced 2020

Created by: Learners Habitat

JEE : Notification For JEE Advanced JEE Notes | EduRev

The document Notification For JEE Advanced JEE Notes | EduRev is a part of the JEE Course National Level Test Series for JEE Advanced 2020.
All you need of JEE at this link: JEE

About

JEE Advanced is the entrance exam for IITs and a few other colleges. JEE Advanced is the second entrance exam after JEE Main for students who are willing to seek admission in IITs. Every year, around 14-15 lakhs students appear for JEE Main and only around 1.5 lakhs students appear for JEE Advanced after which again only a few thousand students get selected for counselling and allotted in respective colleges.

JEE Advanced is considered to be one of the most difficult entrance exams in the country. Students who’ve scored a rank and have used Embibe have said otherwise. They were easily able to manage and score better than most of the students.

JEE Advanced Accepting Colleges other than IITs

1. Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore
2. Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE), Visakhapatnam
3. Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Bhopal
4. Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Mohali
5. Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Kolkata
6. Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Pune
7. Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Thiruvananthapuram
8. Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), Thiruvananthapuram
9. Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT), Rae Bareli


Important dates for JEE Advanced

Particulars

Dates

Online Registration/Application availability

1st week of May 2020

Online Registration/Application closes

2nd week of May 2020

Downloading of Admit Card

2nd week of May 2020

JEE Advanced 2020 Exam (Paper 1 & 2)

3rd week of May 2020 (9 to 12 PM & 2 to 5 PM) (Tentative)

  (a) Online Display of ORS and scanned responses
  (b) Request for Review of Scanned Responses 

Last week of May 2020

Online display of Answer Keys

1st week of June 2020

Feedback for candidates on Answer Keys

1st week of June 2020

Online Declaration of JEE Advanced 2020 Result

2nd week of June 2020

Online Registration for Architecture Aptitude Test

2nd week of June 2020

Architecture Aptitude Test

2nd week of June 2020

Online declaration of results of Architecture Aptitude Test

3rd week of June 2020

Counselling/Seat Allotment

3rd week of June 2020

 

JEE Advanced Eligibility Criteria:

The following criteria should be met by every student who’s willing to appear for JEE Advanced exams:

1. Performance in XIIth Class: Student appearing for JEE Advanced 2020 requires a minimum of 75% score for General & OBC and 65% score for SC, ST & PwD in 12th or equivalent class.
OR
The candidate should be in the top 20 percentile category-wise in class 12 or equivalent exam.

2. If a student clears Class 12 (or equivalent) in 2019, but is writing one of the required subjects in 2020 in improvement exams or for any other reason, the aggregate % is calculated considering the best marks secured in the required subjects.

3. Performance in JEE (Main) 2020: Aspirant should be among the top 2,20,000 by scoring minimum marks JEE Main 2020.

4. Age Limit: Candidates must be of the age on or after October 1, 1993. For candidates from SC/ST category, the age limit will have a relaxation of 5 years.

5. No of Attempts: The aspirants can appear for the exam only twice in consecutive years. Candidates who appeared for JEE Advanced in 2018 are eligible in 2020 as well. However, candidates whose Class XII (or equivalent) examination results for the academic year 2015-16 were declared after June 2016 are eligible to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2020.
Student must have appeared the 12th class first time with all the subjects either in the year 2019 or 2020. If candidate seeking for the improvement in the year 2020 then he/she has to appear the improvement exam in all the subjects.

6. Earlier admission at IITs: A candidate should NOT have been admitted in an IIT irrespective of whether or not he/she continued in the program) OR accepted the IIT seat by reporting at a reporting centre in the past. The candidates whose admission at IITs was cancelled are also NOT eligible to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2020.

7. Candidates who have been admitted to a preparatory course in any of the IITs for the first time in 2017 can appear in JEE (Advanced) 2020. The candidates who have paid seat acceptance fee but not accepted the seat (by not reporting at any reporting centre during joint seat allocation in 2019) are eligible to appear in JEE (Advanced) 2020.


JEE Advanced Application Form

The candidate should satisfy each and every one of the seven eligibility criteria. Registration will be cancelled if, at a later date, it is found that the candidate does not meet any of these seven eligibility criteria.

Candidates should register for appearing in JEE (Advanced) 2020. Registration is only through the online portal where detailed instructions will be provided.

Stepwise registration procedure:

Step-1: After login, provide the basic data including the choice of the language of question paper (English or Hindi), the choices of the cities for the examination. The candidate will have the option of adding another cell phone number on top of the number/s provided during JEE (Main) registration. Please note that the JEE (Advanced) 2020 result will be sent to one of these numbers by SMS.

Step-2: Upload the scanned copies of all requisite documents

Step-3: Pay registration fee. Registration fee is NEITHER refundable NOR transferable.


Application Form Fees:

In India:
Female Candidates: INR 1200
SC,ST, PWD Candidates: INR 1200
All other candidates: INR 2400
Late Fee: INR 500

Outside India (SAARC Countries):
All Candidates: USD 135
Late Fee: USD 80

Outside India (Non SAARC Countries):
All Candidates: USD 270
Late Fee: USD 80


JEE Advanced Paper Pattern:

What makes JEE Advanced more challenging is the fact that there’s no fixed paper pattern for it. This makes the exam unpredictable and hence, more competitive.

  • Exam will be conducted, both online and offline

  • The examination consists of 2 parts and both the parts are mandatory to be attempted

  • Each part will have three separate sections for Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

  • The question would be objective type, i.e., MCQ’s as well as numerical questions.

JEE ADVANCED SYLLABUS

PHYSICS

1. General - 

Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young’s modulus by Searle’s method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.

2. Mechanics - 

Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform Circular motion; Relative velocity.

Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.

Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions.

Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.

Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.

Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.

Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus.

Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.

Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns; Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).

3. Thermal Physics - 

Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.

4. Electricity and Megnetism - 

 Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.

Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.

Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.

Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.

Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvanometer, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.

Electromagnetic induction: Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.

5. Optics - 

 Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.

Wave nature of light: Huygens’ principle, interference limited to Young’s double-slit experiment.

6. Modern Physics - 

 Atomic nucleus; α, β and γ radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.

Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves


CHEMISTRY

Physical Chemistry - General topics: Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.

Gaseous and liquid states: Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion of gases.

Atomic structure and chemical bonding: Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).

Energetics: First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.

Chemical equilibrium: Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of ΔG and ΔG0 in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.

Electrochemistry: Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to ΔG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.

Chemical kinetics: Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).

Solid state: Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, α, β, γ), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.

Solutions: Raoult’s law; Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.

Surface chemistry: Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).

Nuclear chemistry: Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of α, β and γ rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.

Inorganic Chemistry-

Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals: Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.

Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.

Transition elements (3d series): Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).

Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+; Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.

Ores and minerals: Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc and silver.

Extractive metallurgy: Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).

Principles of qualitative analysis: Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.

Organic Chemistry-

Concepts: Hybridisation of carbon; σ and π-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enoltautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.

Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes: Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.

Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes: Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.

Reactions of benzene: Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.

Phenols: Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction, Kolbe reaction.

Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above): Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and ketones; Ethers: Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).

Carbohydrates: Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.

Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.

Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.

Practical organic chemistry: Detection of elements (N, S, halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.


MATHEMATICS 

Algebra - Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.

Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.

Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.

Logarithms and their properties.

Permutations and combinations, binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.

Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.

Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.

Trigonometry - Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations.

Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).

Analytical Geometry - Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.

Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.

Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord.

Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.

Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal.

Locus problems.

Three dimensions: Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.

Differential Calculus - Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.

Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.

Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.

Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s theorem and Lagrange’s mean value theorem.

Integral Calculus - Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, fundamental theorem of integral calculus.

Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves.

Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.

Vectors - Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.


JEE Advanced 2020 Cut Off (Rank List)

Based on 2017 figures, the JEE Advanced 2020 cut off will be as follows:

Category

Marks

Percentage

CRL (Open)

128

35

OBC - NCL

115

31.5

SC/ST/PwD

64

17.5

Preparatory Course

32

8.75

JEE Advanced 2020 Maximum Marks:

Based on 2017, the 2020 maximum marks will be as follows:

Sr. No

Aggregate/Subject

Marks Required

1

Aggregate marks

366 (183 in each paper)

2

Aggregate marks in Physics

122 (61 in each paper)

3

Aggregate marks in Chemistry

122 (61 in each paper)

4

Aggregate marks in Mathematics

122 (61 in each paper)

 

JEE Advanced Subject Wise Cut Off:

Sr. No

Rank List

Minimum percentage marks in each subject

Minimum percentage of aggregate marks

1

Common Rank List (CRL)

10.0

35.0

2

OBC NCL Rank List

9.0

31.5

3

SC Rank List

5.0

17.5

4

ST Rank List

5.0

17.5

5

CRL - PWD Rank List

5.0

17.5

6

OBC-NCL-PWD Rank List

5.0

17.5

7

SC PWD Rank List

5.0

17.5

8

ST PWD Rank List

5.0

17.5

9

Preparatory Course Rank List

2.5

8.75

 

JEE Advanced Admit Card

Candidates who successfully registered for JEE (Advanced) 2020 will be able to download the admit card from the official website in the month of May, 2020.
The admit card will bear the following details of the candidate: Name, Roll number for JEE (Advanced) 2020, photograph, signature, date of birth, address for correspondence, category and language of the question paper. In addition, the admit card will have the name and address of the examination centre allotted to the candidate.

Candidates should carefully examine the entries in the admit card and in case of any discrepancy, contact the Chairman, JEE (Advanced) 2020 of the respective zonal coordinating IIT.

In case the admit card is not available for downloading, the candidate should contact the Chairman, JEE (Advanced) 2020 of the respective zonal coordinating IIT.

A copy of the downloaded admit card should be produced at the time of examination. The original admit card will be issued to the candidate during the Paper 1 examination. This original admit card must be retained safely till all the formalities of admission are complete.

JEE Advanced Counselling:

  1. The seats across IITs, NITs, IIITs and other Govt. Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs) will be allocated by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA).

  2. All the candidates who are eligible for admission will have to participate in the joint seat allocation process by filling in their choices of the courses. The detailed instructions for filling-in the choices and the seat allotment procedure will be made available by JoSAA through Seat Allotment Brochure.

  3. The schedule of the joint seat allocation will be announced separately by JoSAA 2020.

  4. The list of courses that will be offered by the IITs for admission for the academic year 2020-19 will be made available at the time of online filling-in of choices.

Procedure for JEE Advanced Counselling:

Students clearing the cut off marks will be eligible and they will have to follow the following 5 steps:

  1. Registration: Candidates need to go on the official website and register themselves using their IIT enrolment number and password. The registration is compulsory and free of cost.

  2. Choice Filling: Candidates will be asked to select the colleges through which they want to complete their graduation. The colleges should be selected in the order of priority and preference. The most preferred college should be selected first and the least preferred option should be the last one in the list.

  3. Provisional Offer Letter & Confirmation Process: Once the student has given their choices, JOSAA will allot the candidate a college depending on his ranks.

  4. Document Verification: The following documents would be required for verification when the student goes for physical verification:

  • JEE Advanced Provisional Seat Allocation Letter

  • JEE Advanced Rank Card

  • 10th & 12th Marksheet

  • JEE Advanced Counselling Form

  • 2 Passport Size Photos

  • JEE Advanced 2020 Admit Card

  • Category Certificate, if any

  • Medical Fitness Certificate

  • Personal representation at the institute: Student will have to report in the allotted institute. If a student wants to switch a college on account of vacancy in other college, he will have to go and present himself again in the new college.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of JEE

JEE

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

Notification For JEE Advanced JEE Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

Notification For JEE Advanced JEE Notes | EduRev

,

Objective type Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

Viva Questions

,

Notification For JEE Advanced JEE Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

Exam

,

ppt

,

past year papers

,

pdf

;