JEE  >  Chemistry for JEE  >  JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Q.1. The purest form of commercial iron is    (2020)
(a) Pig iron
(b) Wrought iron
(c) Cast iron
(d) Scrap iron and pig iron

Ans. b

The purest form of the commercial iron is wrought iron.


Q.2. The refining method used when the metal and the impurities have low and high melting temperatures, respectively, is    (2020)
(a) Liquation
(b) Vapor phase refining
(c) Zone refining
(d) Distillation

Ans. a

Liquation refining is used to separate a low melting metal like, tin from the high melting impurities.


Q.3. Among the reactions (I) – (IV), the reaction(s) that does/do not occur in the blast furnace during the extraction of iron is/are    (2020)
(I) CaO + SiO2 → CaSiO3
(II) 3Fe2O3 + CO → 2Fe3O4 + CO2
(III) FeO + SiO2 → FeSiO3
(IV) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(a) (I)
(b) (I) and (IV)
(c) (III) and (IV)
(d) (IV)

Ans. c

The feasible reactions occur in blast furnace is:


Q.4. According to the following diagram, A reduces BO2 when the temperature is
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE    (2020)
(a) < 1400°C
(b) > 1400°C
(c) > 1200°C but < 1400°C
(d) < 1200°C

Ans. b

From the given graph, the line of A intersects B at temperature greater than 1400°C, thus, A can reduce BO2 at temperature greater than 1400°C.


Q.5. The ore that contains both iron and copper is:    (2019)
(a) copper pyrites
(b) malachite
(c) dolomite
(d) azurite

Ans. a
Amongst the given ores, copper pyrite (CuFeS2), dolomite (MgCO3.CaCO3), malachite [CuCO3.Cu(OH)2], azurite [2CuCO3.Cu (OH)2], copper pyrite contains both copper and iron.


Q.6. The correct statement regarding the given Ellingham diagram is:    (2019)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(a) At 1400°C, Al can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO
(b) At 500°C, coke can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO
(c) Coke cannot be used for the extraction of Cu from Cu2O.
(d) At 800°C, Cu can be used for the extraction of Zn from ZnO

Ans. a
In the given Ellingham diagram, the metal which has a lower value of ΔG° (more negative) can reduce a metal oxide whose curve lies above it. So, Al can reduce ZnO at 1400 °C.


Q.7. Hall-Heroult’s process is given by:    (2019)
(a) Cu2+ (aq) + H2(g) → Cu(s) + 2H+ (aq)
(b) Cr2O3 + 2AI → Al2O3 + 2Cr
(c) 2Al2O3 + 3C → 4Al + 3CO2
(d) ZnO + C JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE Zn + CO

Ans. c
Hall Heroult’s process is an electrochemical process used in extraction of Al from alumina.


Q.8. Match the ores (column A) with the metals (column B):    (2019)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(a) (I) - (a); (II) - (b); (III) - (c); (IV) - (d)
(b) (I) - (c); (II) - (d); (III) - (b); (IV) - (a)
(c) (I)-(c); (II)-(d); (III)-(a); (IV)-(b)
(d) (I)-(b); (II)-(c); (III)-(d); (IV)-(a)

Ans. b
Siderite = FeCO3 
Calamine = ZnCO3 
Malachite = CuCO3.Cu(OH)2 
Kaolinite = Al2Si2O5(OH)4


Q.9. The reaction that does NOT define calcination is:    (2019)
(a) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(b) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(c) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(d) JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

Ans. b
Calcination involves heating of carbonates or hydrated oxides in absence of air.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE is roasting (heating in a regular supply of air).


Q.10. Match the following items in column I with the corresponding items in column II.    (2019)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(a) (i) → (B); (ii) → (C); (iii) → (A); (iv) → (D)
(b) (i) → (C); (ii) → (B); (iii) → (D); (iv) → (A)
(c) (i) → (D); (ii) → (A); (iii) → (B); (iv) → (C)
(d) (i) → (C); (ii) → (D); (iii) → (B); (iv) → (A)

Ans. d
(i) Na2CO3.10H2O → Solvay process
(ii) Mg(HCO3)2 → Temporary hardness
(iii) NaOH → Castner-Kellner process
(iv) Ca3Al9O6 → Portland cement


Q.11. In the Hall-Heroult process, aluminium is formed at the cathode. The cathode is made out of:    (2019)
(a) Pure aluminium
(b) Carbon
(c) Copper
(d) Platinum

Ans. b
In Hall-Heroult process, steel vessel with lining of carbon acts as cathode and graphite is used as anode.


Q.12. The pair that does NOT require calcination is:    (2019)
(a) ZnO and MgO
(b) ZnO and Fe2O3.xH2O
(c) ZnCO3 and CaO
(d) Fe2Oand CaCO3.MgCO3

Ans. a
Calcination involves the conversion of metal carbonates or hydrated oxides into metal oxides. ZnO and MgO are oxides, therefore, does not require calcination.


Q.13. With respect to an ore, Ellingham diagram helps to predict the feasibility of its    (2019)
(a) Electrolysis 
(b) Zone refining
(c) Vapour phase refining
(d) Thermal reduction

Ans. d
Ellingham diagram is a graph showing the temperature dependence of the stability for compounds. It is used to select reducing agent so it helps to predict feasibility of its thermal reduction.


Q.14. The Mond process is used for the:    (2019)
(a) purification of Ni
(b) extraction of Mo
(c) purification of Zr and Ti
(d) extraction of Zn

Ans. a
Mond’s process is used for purification of Ni
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.15. The ore that contains the metal in the form of fluoride is:    (2019)
(a) cryolite
(b) malachite
(c) magnetite
(d) sphalerite

Ans. a
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.16. Assertion: For the extraction of iron, haematite ore is used.
Reason: Haematite is a carbonate ore of iron.    (2019)
(a) Only the reason is correct
(b) Both the assertion and reason are correct, but the reason is not the correct explanation for the assertion.
(c) Both the assertion and reason are correct and the reason is the correct explanation for the assertion.
(d) Only the assertion is correct.

Ans. d
For the extraction of iron, haematite ore (Fe2O3) is used


Q.17. The one that is not a carbonate ore is:    (2019)
(a) malachite
(b) calamine
(c) siderite
(d) bauxite

Ans. d
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE


Q.18. Match the refining methods (Column I) with metals (Column II).    (2019)
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
(a) (I) - (c); (II) - (a); (III) - (b); (IV) - (d)
(b) (I) - (b); (II) - (c); (III) - (d); (IV) - (a)
(c) (I)-(c); (II)-(d); (III)-(b); (IV)-(a)
(d) (I)-(b); (II)-(d); (III)-(a); (IV)-(c)

Ans. c
Liquation is used for Sn, zone refining is used for Ga, Mond's process is used for refining of Ni and van Arkel method is used for Zr,
So, correct match is
(I)-(c); (II)-(d); (III)-(b); (IV)-(a)


Q.19. The alloy used in the construction of air crafts is:    (2019)
(a) Mg - Al
(b) Mg - Zn
(c) Mg - Sn
(d) Mg - Mn

Ans. a
In manufacturing of aircraft an alloy of Mg and Al called magnalium is used due to its light weight and high strength.


Q.20. The correct statement is:    (2019)
(a) aniline is a froth stabilizer.
(b) zincite is a carbonate ore.
(c) sodium cyanide cannot be used in the metallurgy of silver.
(d) zone refining process is used for the refining of titanium.

Ans. a
Ti is refined by van Arkel method. Silver is leached by dilute solution of NaCN. Zincite is oxide ore of zinc i.e. ZnO. Aniline is a froth stabilizer.


Q.21. The idea of froth floatation method came from a person X and this method is related to the process Y of ores, X and Y, respectively, are:    (2019)
(a) fisher woman and concentration
(b) washer woman and concentration
(c) fisher man and reduction
(d) washer man and reduction

Ans. b
Froth floatation was discovered by washer woman. It is a method of concentration of ores.


Q.22. The correct statement is:    (2019)
(a) leaching of bauxite using concentrated NaOH solution gives sodium aluminate and sodium silicate.
(b) the Hall-Heroult process is used for the production of aluminium and iron.
(c) pig iron is obtained from cast iron.
(d) the blistered appearance of copper during the metallurgical process is due to the evolution of CO2.

Ans. a
During metallurgy of aluminium, when bauxite (powdered ore) is treated with NaOH (cone), sodium aluminate (Na[Al(OH)4]) is formed and impurity (SiO2) present in bauxite dissolves by forming sodium silicate (Na2SiO3)
Al2O3(s) + 2NaOH(aq) + 3H3O(l) → 2Na [Al (OH)4] (aq)
Cast iron is obtained from pig iron.
Blister of copper is due to evolution of SO2.
Hall Heroult process is used for the production of aluminium.


Q.23. In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, metal is finally obtained by the oxidation of cuprous sulphide with:    (2018)
(a) SO2
(b) Fe2O3
(c) Cu2O
(d) CO

Ans. c
Cu2S + 2Cu2O → 6Cu + SO2
It is an example of auto-reduction, CuO2 is reduced to copper metal.


Q.24. Which one of the following ores is best concentrated by froth floatation method?    (2016)
(a) Magnetite
(b) Siderite
(c) Galena
(d) Malachite

Ans. c
PbS, i.e. Galena is best concentrated by froth floatation method.


Q.25. The plot shows the variation of ln Kp versus temperature for the two reactions.
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
Identify the correct statement:    (2016)
(a) At T > 1200 K, carbon will reduce MO(s) to M(s).
(b) At T < 1200 K, oxidation of carbon is unfavourable.
(c) Oxidation of carbon is favourable at all temperatures.
(d) At T < 1200 K, the reaction MO(s) + C(s) → M(s) + CO(g) is spontaneous.

Ans. d
According to Ellingham diagram, as given
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE
At T < 1200, carbon will reduce MO(s) to M(s).
Hence, chemical reaction C(s) + MO(s) → M(s) + CO(g) is spontaneous.


Q.26. Extraction of copper by smelting uses silica as an additive to remove:    (2016)
(a) FeS
(b) FeO
(c) Cu2S
(d) Cu2O

Ans. b
JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE 

The document JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE is a part of the JEE Course Chemistry for JEE.
All you need of JEE at this link: JEE
322 videos|586 docs|368 tests
Use Code STAYHOME200 and get INR 200 additional OFF
Use Coupon Code
322 videos|586 docs|368 tests
Download as PDF

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

,

ppt

,

practice quizzes

,

Important questions

,

Extra Questions

,

video lectures

,

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Objective type Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

Exam

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

study material

,

JEE Main Previous year questions (2016-20): General Principles & Processes of Isolation of Elements - Notes | Study Chemistry for JEE - JEE

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

;