Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Topic wise GATE Past Year Papers for Civil Engineering

Created by: Gate Gurus

Civil Engineering (CE) : Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

The document Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev is a part of the Civil Engineering (CE) Course Topic wise GATE Past Year Papers for Civil Engineering.
All you need of Civil Engineering (CE) at this link: Civil Engineering (CE)

Q.1 A plate in equilibrium is subjected to uniform stresses along its edges with magnitude σxx= 30 MPa and σyy = 50 MPa as shown in the figure
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
The Young’s modulus of the material is 2 x 1011 N/m2 and the Poisson’s ratio is 0.3. If σzz is negligibly small and assumed to be zero, then the strain εzz is               [2018 : 2 Marks, Set-I]

(a) -120 x 10-6 
(b) -60 x 10-6 
(c) 0.0 
(d) 120 x 10-6
Solution:

Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Q.2 A 2 m long, axially loaded mild steel rod of 8 mm diameter exhibits the load-displacement (P-δ) behavior as shown in the figure.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Assume the yield stress of steel as 250 MPa. The complementary strain energy (in N-mm) stored in the bar up to its linear elastic behaviour will be_____.[2017 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Solution:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Elastic strain Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Note: For linear elastic material both complementary energy and strain energy is same.
OR
By considering given graph in question, between Axial Load and Displacement the solution will be as follows:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Complementary stain energy.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
It means there seems some error in the given data.

Q.3 In a material under a state of plane strain, a 10 x 10 mm square centered at a point gets deformed as shown in the figure.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
If the shear strain γxy at this point is expressed as 0.001 k (in rad), the value of k is    [2017 : 1 Mark, Set-II]
(a) 0.50 

(b) 0.25 
(c) -0.25 
(d) -0.50
Ans.
(D)
Solution:
According to the sign convention,
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
In question since angle has been increase therefore shear strain should be negative.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Q.4 Consider the stepped bar made with a linear elastic material and subjected to an axial load of 1 kN, as shown in the figure.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Segments 1 and 2 have cross-sectional area of 100 mm2 and 60 mm2. Young’s modulus of 2 x 105 MPa and 3 x 105 MPa, and length of 400 mm and 900 mm, respectively. The strain energy (in N-mm upto one decimal place) in the bar due to the axial load i s _________.    [2017 : 2 Marks, Set-I]
Solution:

Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev 
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Q.5 An elastic bar of length L, uniform cross-sectional area A, coefficient of thermal expansion α, and Young’s modulus Eis fixed at the two ends. The temperature of the bar is increased by T, resulting in an axial stress σ. Keeping all other parameters unchanged, if the length of the bar is doubled, the axial stress would be    [2017 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
(a) σ 
(b) 2 σ
(c) 0.5 σ 
(d) 0.25 σ
Ans. (A)
Solution:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
∴ Length have no effect on thermal stress.
∴ Axial stress is only ‘σ’.

Q.6 An elastic isotropic body is in a hydrostatic state of stress as shown in the figure. For no change in the volume to occur, what should be its Poisson’s ratio?    [2016 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(a) 0.00
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.50
(d) 1.00
Ans. (C)
Solution:
Volumetric strain
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
As ΔV = 0
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Q.7 A tapered circular rod of diameter varying from 20 mm to 10 mm is connected to another uniform circular rod of diameter 10 mm as shown in the following figure. Both bars are made of same material with the modulus of elasticity, E = 2 x 105 MPa. When subjected to a load P = 30πkN, the deflection at point A is ___ mm.    [2015 : 2 Marks, Set-I]
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Solution: 

Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Total elongation,
AB is uniform
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
BC is tapere
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
= (9 + 6) mm = 15 mm

Q.8 For the state of stresses (in MPa) shown in the figure below, the maximum shear stress (in MPa) is _____.    [2014 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Solution:

Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
= 5.0 MPa

Q.9 The values of axial stress (σ) in kN/m2, bending moment (M) in kNm, and shear force (V) in kN acting at point P for the arrangement shown in the figure are respectively    [2014 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(a) 1000, 75 and 25
(b) 1250, 150 and 50
(c) 1500, 225 and 75
(d) 1750, 300 and 100
Ans. 
(B)
Solution:
Loading after removing the cable,
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Bending moment = 50 x 3 = 150 kNm
Shear force = 50kN

Q.10 A box of weight 100 kN shown in the figure is to be lifted without swinging. If all forces are coplanar, the magnitude and direction (θ) of the force (F) with respect to x-axis should be    [2014 : 2 Marks, Set-I]
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(a) F= 56.389 kN and θ = 28.280
(b) F = - 56.389 kN and θ = - 28.280
(c) F = 9.055 kN and θ = 1.4140
(d) F = - 9.055 kN and θ = - 1.4140
Ans. 
(A)
Solution:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
For no swinging force should be balanced i.e.,
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
or
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Dividina ea. (ii) by eq. (i) we get
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Substituting
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
or
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Q.11 Creep strains are [2013 : 1 Mark]
(a) caused due to dead load only
(b) caused due to live load only
(c) caused due to cyclic load only
(d) independent of load
Ans. 
(A)
Solution:
Creep strains occur with time at a constant level of stress. So they occur due to permanent load i.e., Dead Load.

Q.12 The Poisson’s ratio is defined as [2012 : 1 Mark]
(a) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(b) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(c) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(d) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Ans. 
(B)
Solution:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev


Q.13 A rigid beam is hinged at one end and supported on linear elastic springs (both having a stiffness of 'K) at points T and ‘2’, and an inclined load acts at ‘2’, as shown.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

If the load Pequals 100 kN, which of the following options represents forces P1 and P2 in the springs at points ‘1’ and ‘27'? [2011 : 2 Marks]
(a) R1 = 20 kN and R2 = 40 kN
(b) R1 = 50 kN and R2 = 50 kN
(c) R1 = 30 kN and R2 = 60 kN
(d) R1 = 40 kN and R2 = 80 kN
Ans. 
(D)
Solution:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Q.14 A rigid beam is hinged at one end and supported on linear elastic springs (both having a stiffness of 'K) at points T and ‘2’, and an inclined load acts at ‘2’, as shown.
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

Which of the following options represents the deflections δ1 and δ2 at points ‘Y and ‘2’?    [2011 : 2 Marks]
(a) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(b) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(c) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
(d) Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Ans. 
(B)
Solution:
The free diagram of the beam is shown below,
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
From similar triangles, we get,
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev ...(i)
Taking moments about hinge, we get,
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev 

Q.15 The number of independent elastic constants for a linear elastic isotropic and homo-geneous material is   [2010 : 1 Mark]
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Ans.
(C)
Solution:
Properties of Metals, Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev 

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

past year papers

,

Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

,

video lectures

,

Important questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Properties of Metals

,

Properties of Metals

,

Summary

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

Properties of Metals

,

Extra Questions

,

Stress & Strain Civil Engineering (CE) Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

study material

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

Semester Notes

;