Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams PDF Download

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine persons – L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are staying in a nine-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above is numbered as 2 and so on.
P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor. Only two persons stay between P and L. M stays two floors above L. Q stays immediately below M. As many floors between Q and R as between R and S. N stays above O. The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.
Q1: Who among the following stays on the fifth floor?
(a) The one who stays three floors below N
(b) S
(c) The one who stays immediately above R
(d) P
(e) None of these
Ans: (a)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q2: Which of the following statements is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?
(a) L stays on the fourth floor
(b) N stays three floors above Q
(c) R stays Above S
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
Ans: (d)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q3: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
(a) N-O
(b) P-R
(c) T-S
(d) M-L
(e) M-R
Ans: (e)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q4: How many persons are staying between T and O?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these
Ans: (c)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q5: As many persons stay between N and Q as between S and _____.
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) O
(d) M
(e) L
Ans: (e)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are living in different floors of a seven-storey building such that the lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7. Each person is from different countries viz. China, India, Japan, Korea, Russia, Spain and USA. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
O lives on an even-numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA.
Q6: Who among the following person is from Spain?
(a) Person who lives immediately below P
(b) R
(c) Person who lives on 6th floor
(d) S
(e) None of these
Ans: (c)
Sol:
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q7: On which of the following floor does S live?
(a) Floor 6
(b) Floor 3
(c) Floor 4
(d) Floor 1
(e) None of these
Ans: (d)
Sol:
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q8: How many floors are there between N and the one who is from Japan?
(a) One
(b) As many floors are there between R and P
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) As many floors above the one who is from India
Ans: (b)
Sol:
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q9: If all the persons are living in alphabetical order from bottom to top, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None
Ans: (a)
Sol:
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams


Q10: M is from which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Korea
(d) USA
(e) None of these
Ans: (d)
Sol:
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams

The document Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams is a part of the Bank Exams Course IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation.
All you need of Bank Exams at this link: Bank Exams
536 videos|683 docs|263 tests

Top Courses for Bank Exams

FAQs on Puzzle Test - IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams

1. What are the eligibility criteria for the Puzzle Test?
Ans. To be eligible for the Puzzle Test, candidates must have a minimum educational qualification of a high school diploma or equivalent.
2. How can I register for the Puzzle Test?
Ans. To register for the Puzzle Test, candidates can visit the official website of the exam conducting body and follow the registration process outlined on the website.
3. What is the format of the Puzzle Test?
Ans. The Puzzle Test typically consists of multiple-choice questions that assess a candidate's logical reasoning and problem-solving skills through various puzzles and brain teasers.
4. How can I prepare for the Puzzle Test effectively?
Ans. To prepare for the Puzzle Test, candidates can practice solving various types of puzzles and brain teasers regularly to improve their logical reasoning and problem-solving abilities.
5. How can I access my Puzzle Test results?
Ans. Candidates can access their Puzzle Test results by logging into their account on the exam conducting body's website and checking their score and performance details.
536 videos|683 docs|263 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for Bank Exams exam

Top Courses for Bank Exams

Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Extra Questions

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

mock tests for examination

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams

,

Important questions

,

Summary

,

Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

Puzzle Test | IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation - Bank Exams

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

study material

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

,

Exam

;