Notes | EduRev

Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical)

Created by: Engineers Adda

Civil Engineering (CE) : Notes | EduRev

The document Notes | EduRev is a part of the Civil Engineering (CE) Course Civil Engineering SSC JE (Technical).
All you need of Civil Engineering (CE) at this link: Civil Engineering (CE)

GENERAL INTELLIGENCE & REASONING

Q.1. Direction: In the below question one/two statements are given followed by two/three conclusions I, II and III. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements.
Statements:
I. All gloves are things.
II. Some gloves are warm.
Conclusions:
I. All gloves are warm.
II. All warm are things.
III. Some warm are things.
(a) Only conclusion III follows
(b) Only conclusion I follows
(c) Only conclusion II follows
(d) None follows
Ans. (a)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRevAs is clear from the Venn diagram, only conclusion (III) follows. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

Q.2. If 42 + 74 = 66 and 35 + 17 = 64, what is 57 + 21?
(a) 68
(b) 36
(c) 72
(d) 44

Ans. (b)
Solution.
As (4 + 2) x (7 + 4) = 66 and (3 + 5) x (1 + 7) = 64 Similarly, (5 + 7) x (2 + 1) = 36.

Q.3. Directions: In question nos. 3 & 4, select the related letters /word /number from the given alternatives..
Baboon : Infant:: Beaver: ?
(a) Kitten
(b) Kid
(c) Joey
(d) Fawn
Ans. (a)
Solution.
The young one of a baboon is called an infant while the young one of a beaver is called a kitten. Hence, option (A) is the correct answer.

Q.4. TALENT : VYNCPR :: NORMAL : ?
(a) PMYKBK
(b) PMTKCJ
(c) PMTLBJ
(d) PNTKDK

Ans. (b)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev
Similarly,
 Notes | EduRev

Q.5. Directions: In question no. 5 to 6, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternate from the given ones that will complete the series.
ac, abd, eg, efh, ik,  ? .
(a) ikl
(b) ijl
(c) jkm
(d) jkn
Ans. (b)
Solution.
The series in numerical form can be written as 1-3, 1 -2-4,5-7,5-6-8,9-11. So, the next term in the series will be 9-10-12, i.e., ijl.

Q.6. ACE, GIK, MOQ, SUW,
(a) XZB, DFH
(b) YZB, DFF

(c) XZA, CEG
(d) YAC, EGI

Ans. (d)
Solution.
The series is A(1) C(3) E(5), G(7) l(9) K(11), and so on. So, the required terms will be Y(25) A(1) C(3), E(5) G(7) l(9).

Q.7. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series will complete it?
a_bab_aab_bcaa__abc
(a) bbab
(b) bcab
(c) abac
(d) acab

Ans. (d)
Solution.
The series is a,ab,abc,a,ab,abc,...

Q.8. Directions: In the below question, find the odd word/ number from the given alternatives.
(a) French Beans
(b) Gourd
(c) Pumpkin
(d) Jackfruit

Ans. (d)
Solution.
Gourd, Pumpkin and French Beans grow on vines while Jackfruit grows on trees. Hence, option (d) is the answer.

Q.9. Direction: In the below one/two statements are given, followed by two/three conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they seem at variance with commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements.
Statements:
1. Some constellations are stars.
2. All stars are galaxies.

Conclusions:
I. All constellations are galaxies.

II. Some constellations are galaxies.

III. All galaxies are constellations.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Only conclusions I and II follow
(d) Only conclusions I and III follow

Ans. (b)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRevAs shown in the diagram, only conclusion II follows. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

Q.10. Arun is older than Bhanu. Charu is older than Divya. Esha is older than Charu but younger than Bhanu. Who is the eldest among them?
(a) Arun
(b) Charu
(c) Esha
(d) Divy

Ans. (a)
Solution.
The sequence will be
Arun > Bhanu > Esha > Charu > Divya
Hence,
Arun is the eldest.

Q.11. Direction: In the below question, select the related letters/word /number from the given alternatives.
Sick : Dog :: Busy : ?
(a) Toad
(b) Crocodile
(c) Cuckoo
d) Bee
Ans. (d)
Solution.
This analogy is about the idioms which are used to draw comparisons. The idioms are as sick as a dog and as busy as a bee. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Q.12. Direction: In the below question, find the odd word number from the given alternatives.
(a) 325
(b) 118

(c) 272
(d) 253

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Sum of the digits of 272 is 11. While in rest of the three options, sum of the digits of the numbers is 10.

Q.13. Direction: In the below question one/two statements are given followed by two/three conclusions I, II and III You have to consider the statements to be true even f they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts You are to decide which of the given conclusions car definitely be drawn from the given statements.
Statement:
People succeed when they work hard.
Conclusions:
I. Only hard work leads to success.
II. Honesty does not lead to success.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Ans. (d)
Solution.
The given statement shows a cause and effect relationship. It says that when people work hard, they succeed. Neither does the statement say anything about hard work being the only way to succeed nor does it say anything about any other way that will or will not lead to success. Therefore, we can say that none of the conclusions follow. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Q.14. Direction: In the below question which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a_bcabb_abc_aa_c

(a) baab
(b) bccb
(c) abac
(d) accb

Ans. (d)
Solution.
The series is aabc, abbc, abcc.....

Q.15. Direction: In the below question, find the odd word/ number from the given alternatives.
15.
(a) Man
(b) Whale

(c) Hen
(d) Seal

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Animals in options (a), (b) and (d) are mammals while hen is a bird. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

Q.16. How many triangles are there in the following figure?
 Notes | EduRev(a) 16
(b) 
15
(c) 14
(d)
13
Ans. (c)

Q.17.Direction: In the below question, find the odd word/ number from the given alternatives.
17
(a) Solar energy
(b) Biomass
(c) Fossil fuel
(d) Radiant energy

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Fossil fuel is the answer since it is a non renewable source of energy, while energy resources in options (a) , (b) and (d) are renewable energy sources.

Q.18. An unfolded cube is shown in figure. All the faces of the cube are numbered from 1 to 6. Select one figure which will result in a given cube when folded?
Question figure:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figures:
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (c)
Solution.
1 and 5 are opposite but in option (a) they are adjacent. Similarly, 3 and 6 are opposite but in option (b) they are adjacent. Similarly, 2 and 4 are opposite but in option (d) they are adjacent. Hence, option (c) is correct.

Q.19. Direction: In the below question, find the odd won number / number-pair from the given alternatives.
1,9,52,94, 18,57,961
(a) 18
(b) 961
(c) 57
(d) 52

Ans. (c)
Solution. 
Reversing the digits of the numbers in series, we get
1,9, 25, 49,81,75, 169
All numbers are squares of odd consecutive numbers except 75.
Hence, answer is 57.

Q.20. Directions: In question nos. 20 to 21 from the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
TREMENDOUS
(a) TREES
(b) MENTOR
(c) TROUSER
(d) RESEND
Ans. (c)
Solution.
Option (c) is the answer since the given word has a single ‘R’ while TROUSER uses ‘R’ twice.

Q.21. CARNIVOROUS
(a) SAVIOUR
(b) RACOON
(c) RANCOR
(d) CAVER

Ans. (d)
Solution.
Option (d) is the correct answer since the given word does not have ‘E’, while CAVERN has an ‘E’ in it.

Q.22. Direction: In the below question, find the odd word/ number / number-pair from the given alternatives,
22.
(a) Alfalfa 
(b) Aloe Vera
(c) Bonsai
(d) Lavender

Ans. (c)
Solution.
Out of the given options, only bonsai is not a plant. Bonsai is a Japanese art form using miniature trees grown in containers. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

Q.23. A and B started walking from a point ‘X’. A walked 4 km towards North, then turned left walked for 4 km. B walked 4√2 km towards South-west. In which direction is A with respect to B?
(a) North-west
(b) North-east
(c) South
(d) North
Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev
Hence, A is in North with respect to B.

Q.24. Direction: In the below question, select the missing number from the given responses.

 16 24 18
 8 32 27
 32  18 ?

(a) 12
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 16

Ans. (a)
In column 1,
8 x 32 = 256 = 162 
In column 2,
32 x 18 = 576 = 242
Similarly, in column 3,
27 x ? = 18⇒ ? = 12.

Q.25. Direction: In the below question in the given diagram, circle represents students playing cricket, square represents students playing football, triangle represents students playing tennis and rectangle represents students playing hockey. Different regions in the diagram are numbered 1 to 11.
 Notes | EduRevWhich region represents students playing cricket and hockey but not tennis nor football ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
Ans. (b)

Q.26. A man walks 6 km towards North. Then turns 135° anticlockwise and walks for 10 km. Then he turns 45° anticlockwise and walks for 8 km and finally turned 90° clockwise and walks for 7 km. In what direction is Aman now?
(a) North-west
(b) North-east
(c) South- west
(d) South-east

Ans. (c)
 Notes | EduRev

Q.27. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Question figures:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figures:
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (d)

Q.28. If PLANET is written as THEJIP, how SQUARE will be written in that code?
(a) OUQWVA
(b) WMYENI
(c) OUQENI
(d) WMYWVA

Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev
Similarly,
 Notes | EduRev

Q.29. Direction: in the below question, which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
Question figure:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figure:
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (c)

Q.30. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Question figure:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figures:
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (d)

Q.31. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
Question figure:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figures:
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (a)

Q.32. Which answer figure includes all the components given in the question figure?
Question figure:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figure:
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (b)

Q.33. Choose the correct water-image of the question figure from given answer figures
Question figure:
 Notes | EduRevAnswer figure:
(a) Notes | EduRev
(b) Notes | EduRev
(c) Notes | EduRev
(d) Notes | EduRev
Ans. (c)

Q.34. Ram is the son of Geeta, who is the daughter of Dinesh. Suresh is the only son of Dinesh. How is Suresh related to Ram?
(a) Cousin
(b) Uncle
(c) Father
(d) Brother

Ans. (b)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev

Q.35. Which of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship between venomous, snakes and reptiles?
(a)  Notes | EduRev
(b)  Notes | EduRev
(c)  Notes | EduRev
(d)  Notes | EduRev
Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRevAll snakes are reptiles. Some snakes are venomous and some reptiles other them snakes are also venomous. Similarly, some creatures that are not reptiles are also venomous. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Q.36.  Ravi and Rakesh start from their office and walk in opposite direction. Ravi travelled 8 km, then turned right and travelled for 6 km. Rakesh travelled 6 km, then turned right and travelled for 8 km. How far are they now from each other?
(a) 14 km
(b) 28 km
(c) 20 km 14√2
(d) 14√2 km

Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev

Let O be the initial position of Ravi and Rakesh.
Distance between Ravi and Rakesh
 Notes | EduRev

Q.37. Certain numbers have symbols as given below.
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ * ? $ ] # [ & @
What is the number indicated by these symbols?
&]*[
(a) 3 4 8 9 1
(b) 9 6 8 0 5
(c) 7 6 8 1 4
(d) 7 4 8 1 6

Ans. (d)
Solution.
The number indicated by these symbols is 7 4 8 1 6.

Q.38. Direction: In the below question, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
W 5 K, T 12 M, Q 20 O, N 29 Q,   ? .

(a) L 45 R
(b) K 39 S
(c) K 37 S
(d) K 43 R

Ans. (b)
 Notes | EduRev

Q.39. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned an odd numerical value by giving A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what would be the total value of the letters for the word WATCH when similarly coded?
(a) 105
(b) 55
(c) 84

(d) 96
Ans.
(a)
Solution.
WATCH = 45+1 + 3 9 + 5 + 15 = 105.

Q.40. Direction: In question nos. 40 to 41, select the missing number from the given responses.
7, 15, 30, 59, 116, ?
(a) 197
(b) 189
(c) 223
(d) 229

Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev

Q.41.

 13
 21
 54
 5 12 7 28  ? 67

(a) 13
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) 15

Ans. (c)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev
∴ ? = 11.

Q.42. If the word SAMSUNG is coded as 14-6-8-24-16-19-2, how would you write LIBERTY?
(a) 17-4-7-26-23-15-4
(b) 7-14-23-10-13-25-20
(c) 7-4-23-26-13-15-20
(d) 17-14-7-10-23-25-4

Ans. (b)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev
Similarly,
 Notes | EduRev

Q.43. Direction: In the below question, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
72, 46, 521,612, 343,  ? .
(a) 678
(b) 545
(c) 215
(d) 154
Ans. (c)
By reversing the digits of each term, the series will be:
27,64, 125, 216, 343.
The series is formed by the cubes of consecutive numbers starting from 3. Hence, the next term in the series will be 83 = 512 and by reversing the digits of the same, we get 215 as the next term in the series.

Q.44. Ankit told his wife Reena that Uma is his mother and Rohit is the son of his only sister. How is Uma related to Rohit?
(a) Aunty
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Grandmother

Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev

Q.45. Direction: In the below question, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
7, 13, 25, 49, 97,  ? .
(a) 194
(b) 184
(c) 188
(d) 193
Ans. (d)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev
∴ 7 = 97 + 96 = 193.

Q.46. A man and his wife have four sons and three daughters. All four sons are married and have five children each. Find the total number of members in the family.
(a) 33
(b) 25
(c) 28
(d) 29

Ans. (a)
Total members = 2 + 3 + 4 x 2 + 4 x 5
= 33.

Q.47. BX, EU, HR, KO,  ?  , Ql,   ?   .
(a) NL and TF
(b) ML and TE
(c) NK and TF
(d) MK and TE

Ans. (a)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev

Q.48.  If 462 * 3 = 18 and 564 * 2 = 12, then 617 * 4 =?
(a) 13
(b) 14
(c) 20
(d) 16
Ans. (c)
Solution.
462 * 3 ⇒ 462 x 3 = 1386 → 1 + 3 + 8 + 6 = 18
564 * 2 ⇒ 564 x 2 = 1128 → 1 + 1 + 2 + 8 = 12
Similarly, 617 * 4 ⇒ 617 x 4
= 2468 → 2 + 4 + 6 + 8 = 20.

Q.49. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in anyone of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘S’ can be represented by 24,41, etc., and ‘A’ can be represented by 55, 78, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word GLOW.
 Notes | EduRev(a) 57, 02,78, 66
(b) 03, 42, 56, 99
(c) 75, 34, 69, 44
(d) 68, 34, 23, 98

Ans. (d)
From matrix, G - 57, 68, 75, 86, 99
L - 03, 11,20, 3 4 ,4 2
O - 02, 10, 23,31,44
W - 59, 66, 77, 85, 98
From options,
GLOW → 68, 34, 23, 98.

Q.50. Direction: In the below question, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
BGL, FKP, JOT, ? .
(a) MSY
(b) NSX
(c) NRX
(d) MRY

Ans. (b)
Solution.
 Notes | EduRev


GENERAL AWARENESS

Q.1. The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel th e ________ waves and the ________energy they possess.
(a) Larger, more
(b) Larger, less
(c) Smaller, more
(d) Smaller, less
Ans. (a)

Q.2. Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypren are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All there belongs to
(a) 
Angiosperms
(b) 
Gymnosperms
(c) 
Monocotyledons
(d) 
Dicotyledons
Ans. (b)

Q.3. Which country did Ravi Shastri play for?
(a) 
Glov cestershire
(b) 
Leicestershire
(c) 
Glamorgan
(d) 
Lancashire
Ans. (c)

Q.4. ‘Natya-shastra’ the main source of India’s classical dances was written by
(a) Nara Muni
(b) Bharat Muni
(c) Abhinor Gupt
(d) Tander Muni
Ans. (b)

 Q.5. Name of place where Olympics 2016 held?
(a) 
Rio
(b)
Geneva
(c) 
Helsinkey
(d) 
Tokyo
Ans. (a)

Q.6. Capital of Lakshadweep is
(a) 
Daman
(b) 
Kavaratti
(c) 
Chandigarh
(d) 
Silvaasa
Ans. (b)

Q.7. India’s largest surang is
(a) 
Rohtang
(b) 
Jawahar Tunnel
(c) 
Pir Panjal
(d)
Notuwari Tunnel
Ans. (c)

Q.8. Hemis festival is celebrated in :
(a) 
Ladakh
(b)
Daman
(c) 
Portblair
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (a)

Q.9. In constitution, “human rights” is taken from which country?
(a)
USA
(b) 
UK
(c) 
Russia
(d) 
Denmark
Ans. (a)

Q.10. Kapaas is which type of crop?
(a) 
Khareef
(b) 
Ravi
(c) 
Non-commerical
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (a)

Q.11. Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in _______
(a) 
Rajasthan
(b) 
Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Orissa
Ans. (a)

Q.12. The five days multinational Aman-17 naval exercises was held in which country?
(a) 
Afghanistan
(b) 
Indonesia
(c) 
Nepal
(d) 
Pakistan
Ans. (d)

Q.13.  Bhutan is still under_______
(a)
Monarchy
(b) 
Non-monarchy
(c) 
Non-constitutional
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (a)

 Q.14. Bajra is which type of crop ?
(a) 
Khareef
(b) 
Ravi
(c) 
Non-commercial
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (a)

Q.15. In blood which cells are high in quantity ?
(a) 
RBC
(b) 
WBC
(c) 
Lymphocytes
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (c)

Q.16. Prabhavati Gupta is daughter of
(a) 
Samundra Gupta
(b) 
Ashoka
(c) 
Chandra Gupta
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (c)

 Q.17. Formula for GDP is given by________
(a) 
Depreciation
(b) 
nnp-depreciation
(c) 
nnp+depreciation
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (b)

Q.18. China is a_______state.
(a) Democratic
(b)
Fascist
(c) Nazist
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (b)

Q.19. Recently which country’s citizens decide Brexit ?
(a)
Portugal
(b) 
UK
(c) 
Russia
(d) 
France
Ans. (b)

Q.20. In emergency time which fundamental right runs?
(a)
Right to equality
(b) 
Constitutional remedies
(c) 
Right to freedom
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (b)

Q.21. In our solar system there are 9 planets and they have how many moons?
(a) 
81
(b) 
79
(c) 
78
(d) 
83+
Ans. (d)

Q.22. Who is the Iron man of India ?
(a) 
Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) 
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) 
Nathuram Godse
(d) 
None of these
Ans. (b)

Q.23. Satyen Bose has shown his excellence in which of the following categories?
(a) 
Stage acting
(b) 
Motion pictures
(c)
Drawing and painting
(d) 
Classical dance
Ans. (b)

Q.24. Which of the following dances is a solo dance?
(a) 
Ottan Thullal
(b) 
Kuchipudi
(c) 
Yakshagana
(d) 
Odissi
Ans. (a)

Q.25. Time taken by sun rays to reach earth is__________minutes
(a) 7.2 minutes
(b) 8.33 minutes
(c) 6.3 minutes
(d) 
7.1 minutes
Ans. (b)

Q.26. Among the biotic components of the ecosystem, the producer system is
(a) 
Sea
(b) 
Rivers
(c)
Green Plants
(d) 
Animals
Ans. (c)

Q.27. Which instrument is used to measure altitudes in aircraft’s ?
(a) 
Audiometer
(b)
Ammeter
(c) 
Altimeter
(d) 
Anemometer
Ans. (c)

Q.28. The chemical used as a fixer in photography is
(a) 
Sodium thiosulphate
(b)
Sodium sulphate
(c) 
Borax
(d) 
Ammonium sulphate
Ans. (a)

Q.29. Which of the following groups contains graphical file extensions?
(a)
JPG, CPX, GCM
(b)
GIF, TCF, WMF
(c) 
TCP, JPG, BMP
(d) 
JPG, GIF, BM
Ans. (d)

Q.30. In which of the following Indian States/UTs, India’s first heliport has been inaugurated recently?
(a)
Tamil Nadu
(b) 
Maharashtra
(c) 
New Delhi
(d) 
Chandigarh
Ans. (c)

Q.31. The best indicator of economic development of any country is
(a)
Its agriculture
(b) 
Its transport
(c)
Its gross production
(d) 
Its per capita income
Ans. (d)

Q.32. Which two Indus sites found in Afghanistan ?
(a) Lothal and Daimabad
(b) Shatughai and Dainabad
(c) Shatughai and Mundigaq
(d) Mundigaq and Daimabad
Ans. (c)

Q.33. Which of the following group of gases contribute to the ‘Green House Effect’ ?
(a) 
Carbon tetrafluoride and Nitrous oxide
(b) 
Carbon monoxide and Sulphur dioxide
(c) 
Ammonia and Ozone
(d)
Carbon dioxide and Methane
Ans. (d)

Q.34. Which instrument is used to measure the power of electric circuit ?
(a) 
Voltmeter
(b) 
Wattmeter
(c) 
Wavemeter
(d) 
Viscometer
Ans. (b)

Q.35. The oxide of Nitrogen used in medicine as anaesthetic is
(a) 
Nitrogen pentoxide
(b) 
Nitrous oxide
(c)
Nitric oxide
(d) 
Nitrogen dioxide
Ans. (a)

36. MICR is exclusively used in
(a) 
Libraries
(b) 
Supermarkets
(c) 
Stock markets
(d) 
Rank In Industry
Ans. (d)

Q.37. Who was the father of Operation Flood ?
(a) 
Dr. Norman Borlaug
(b) 
Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
(c) 
Dr. Verghese Kurien
(d) 
Dr. William Gande
Ans. (c)

Q.38. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?
(a) 
Akbar
(b) 
Jahangir
(c) 
Shahjahan
(d) 
Aurangzeb
Ans. (b)

Q.39. What is movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
(a)
Osmosis
(b) 
Active transport
(c) 
Diffusion
(d) 
Passive transport
Ans. (b)

Q.40. What is unit of Viscosity ?
(a) 
Coulomb
(b) 
Newton second per square meter
(c) 
Watt per meter per degree celcius
(d)
Joule per kilogram per Kelvin
Ans. (b)

Q.41. The most electronegative element among the following is
(a) 
Sodium
(b)
Bromine
(c)
Fluorine
(d) 
Oxygen
Ans. (c)

Q.42. The head quarters of world trade organisation is in
(a) 
Montreal
(b) 
Geneva
(c) 
New jersey
(d) 
Seatle
Ans. (b)

Q.43. Which one the following kingdoms was founded by Raja Odeyar ?
(a) 
Tanjore
(b) 
Jinji
(c) 
Mysore
(d) 
Madura
Ans. (c)

Q.44. Milk is poor source of
(a) 
Calcium
(b)
Iron
(c)
Copper
(d)
Sodium
Ans. (b)

Q.45. Energy posses by a body in motion is called
(a) 
Kinetic Energy
(b) 
Potential Energy
(c) 
Both of Above
(d)
None of Above
Ans. (a)

Q.46. The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is ?
(a)
Pb
(b)
Ni
(c)
Cu
(d)
Ft
Ans. (b)

Q.47. Imperial Bank of India was old name of ?
(a) 
State Bank of India
(b) 
United Bank of India
(c) 
Central Bank of India
(d) 
Punjab National Bank
Ans. (a)

Q.48. Which is not a type of protein ?
(a) 
Simple Protein
(b) 
Complex Protein
(c) 
Conjugated Protein
(d) 
Derived Protein
Ans. (b)

Q.49. If lift is going up with acceleration, the apparent weight of a body is
(a) 
May be more or less than true weight
(b)
Equal to the true weight
(c)
Less than the true weight
(d)
More than the true weight
Ans. (d)

Q.50. Which have maximum number of isotopes ?
(a) 
Bromine
(b) 
Aluminium
(c)
Polonium
(d) 
Carbon
Ans. (c)

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Viva Questions

,

Notes | EduRev

,

Notes | EduRev

,

Sample Paper

,

ppt

,

study material

,

Important questions

,

Summary

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

Objective type Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Notes | EduRev

,

shortcuts and tricks

;