Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Class 10: Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Class-X
English Language And Literature (Code No. 184)
TIME: 3 Hrs.
M.M: 80

General Instructions

Read these instructions very carefully and follow them:
1. This paper is divided into two parts: A and B. All questions are compulsory.
2. Separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary.
3. Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.

Part A [40 Marks]

Reading [20 marks]

Q.1. Read the passage given below. (10 marks)
Great people are born to produce an influence on society. One such personality who was so humble and lived his complete life with determination and purpose to achieve specific aims was Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. He was a great social reformer, writer, educator and worked endlessly to transform society. He strongly protested against polygamy and child marriage. He favoured widow remarriage and women’s education in India. The Widow Remarriage Act was passed in 1856, making the marriage of widows legal because of his efforts to solve these problems.
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar refined the way the Bengali language was written and taught. His book ‘Borno Porichoy’ (Introduction to the Alphabet) is still used as the introductory text to teach the Bengali alphabet. Thus, he brought about a revolution in the Bengali Education System. Vidyasagar is credited with completely changing the old teaching method, which prevailed in Sanskrit College. As a professor at Sanskrit College, he bought a modern outlook into teaching. He included English and Bengali as mediums of learning, besides Sanskrit. He also introduced courses in European History, Philosophy and Science alongside Vedic scriptures. He encouraged students to study these subjects and make both worlds’ best.
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was a strong advocate of women education. He rightly viewed education as the primary way for women to achieve emancipation from society’s oppression they had to face at that time. He exercised his power to open schools for girls and even outlined a suitable curriculum to educate them. He went from door to door, requesting heads of families to allow their daughters to be enrolled in schools.
Ishwar Chandra was a man who defined his path of action. He never listened to what others said about his work and made decisions based on his judgement. He was famous for all these qualities. He was also known for his great courage. Vidyasagar had a very soft heart that sympathised with those in trouble. He was quickly moved to tears when he saw someone in pain and was always the first one to offer his help to colleagues and friends in distress. After his death, Rabindranath Tagore said, “One wonders how God, in the process of producing forty million Bengalis, produced a man!”
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow.

(i) What kind of life did Iswar Chandra lead?
(a) determined
(b) social reformer
(c) purposeful
(d) all of these
Ans. (d) all of these

(ii) The book used to teach the alphabet in the Bengali language is  _______.
(a) Borno Porichoy
(b) Burano Perichoy
(c) Borno Porchoy
(d) none of these
Ans. (a) Borno Porichoy

(iii) _____  and _______ were included beside Sanskrit as a medium of learning.
(a) Science, Philosophy
(b) Science, English
(c) English, Bengali
(d) English, Sanskrit
Ans. (c) English, Bengali

(iv) According to Ishwar Chandra, women's education was a way for them to ______.
(a) achieve relaxation from day to day work
(b) achieve liberation from society's oppression
(c) gain the freedom to do things their way
(d) all of these
Ans. (b) achieve liberation from society's oppression

(v) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was _________ at the Sanskrit College.
(a) headmaster
(b) teacher
(c) professor
(d) graduate
Ans. (c) professor

(vi) Widow remarriage Act was passed in ________ .
(a) 1856
(b) 1854
(c) 1855
(d) 1857
Ans. (a) 1856

(vii) Which of the following is NOT TRUE about Ishwar Chandra?
(a) He defined his path of action.
(b) He was not moved by the pain of others.
(c) He always helped his Colleagues and friends.
(d) He advocated women education.
Ans. (b) He was not moved by the pain of others.

(viii) Choose the option which correctly states the meaning of 'influence.
(a) income
(b) inside
(c) impression
(d) attraction
Ans. (c) impression

(ix) What does the author mean when he uses the term 'transform'?
(a) improve
(b) change
(c) impress change
(d) insist
Ans. (b) change

(x) The option that means 'advocate' is ___
(a) caretaker
(b) promoter
(c) neighbour
(d) aggressor
Ans. (b) promoter

(xi). The option clearly states the meaning of 'emancipation.'
(a) oppression
(b) control
(c) freedom
(d) contribution
Ans. (c) freedom

(xii)The word 'distress' means _________.
(a) unhappiness
(b) safety
(c) calmness
(d) joy
Ans. (a) unhappiness

Q.2. Read the passage given below. (10 marks)
The UN’s 2017 International Year tells that sustainable tourism is an essential tool for development, most notably in poor communities and countries. Today, sustainability – environmental, social, and economic – is increasingly recognised as the tourism business benchmark. As noted by the UN World Tourism Organisation, 57% of international tourist arrivals will be in emerging economies by 2030. The various ‘Tourism Terms’ are defined as follows:

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Based on data collected by a survey by the Travel Bureau, the following market profile of an ecotourist was constructed:

Age: 35 - 54 years old, although age varied with activity and other factors such as cost.
Gender: 50%  female and 50% male, although apparent differences based on activity were found.
Education: 82% were college graduates, a shift in interest in ecotourism from those who have high levels of education to those with less education was also found, indicating an expansion into mainstream markets.
Household composition: No significant differences were found between general tourists and experienced ecotourists**
Party composition: A majority (60%) of experienced ecotourism respondents stated they prefer to travel as a couple, with only 15% saying they chose to travel with their families, and 13% choosing to travel alone. (** experienced ecotourists = Tourists that had been on at least one “ecotourism” oriented trip.)
Trip duration: The largest group of experienced ecotourists- (50%) preferred trips lasting 8-14 days.
Expenditure: Experienced ecotourists were willing to spend more than general tourists, the largest group (26%).
Essential elements of the trip: Experienced ecotourists top three responses were: (a) wilderness setting, (b) wildlife viewing, (c) hiking/trekking.
Motivations for taking next trip: Experienced ecotourists top two responses were (a) enjoy scenery/ nature, (b) new experiences/places.

Based on your understanding of the passage, attempt any ten questions from the twelve that follow:

(i) In the line “……recognised as the benchmark”, the word “benchmark” DOES NOT refer to:
(a) a basis for something.
(b) the criterion required.
(c) the ability to launch something new.
(d) a common point of reference.
Ans. (b)

(ii) The World Tourism Organisation of the UN, in an observation, shared that:
(a)
emerging economies of the world will gain 57% of their annual profits from International tourists.
(b) countries with upcoming economies shall see maximum tourist footfall from all over the world in the next decade.
(c) a large number of international tourists in 2030 will be from developing countries.
(d) barely any tourist in the next decade shall travel from an economically strong nation to a weak one.
Ans. (b)


(iii) One of the elements that are important to ecotourists on a trip is:
(a) 
wild and untouched surroundings.
(b) cultural exchange.
(c) car and bus rides.
(d) fully furnished flats.
Ans. (a)

(iv) Choose the option that lists the correct answers for the following:
1.
Asha Mathew, an NRI, loves animals and wishes to travel to places that safeguard their rights and teach awareness of their rights. What kind of tourist is she?
2. Gurdeep Singh from the UK is an environmental scientist and has always chosen to travel to places that are examples of a symbiotic relationship between man and nature. What kind of tourist is he?
(a) (1) is an ecotourist and (2) is a tourist
(b) (1) is an ethical tourist and (2) is a tourist
(c) (1) is a sustainable tourist and (2) is a pro-poor tourist
(d) (1) is a tourist and (2) is a responsible tourist
Ans. (b)


(v) Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the inherent qualities of geotourism.

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

(a) 1 & 2
(b) 5 & 6
(c) 2 & 4
(d) 3 & 5
Ans. (c)

(vi) In the market profile of an ecotourist, the information on gender indicates that:
(a) female ecotourists were more than male ecotourists.
(b) the activity preferences were varied in females and males.
(c) the choice of things to do on a trip was quite similar for both genders.
(d) male ecotourists were frequent travellers.
Ans. (b)


(vii) The education aspect in the market profile of the ecotourist revealed that:
(a) mainstream market trends were popular with undergraduates.
(b) ecotourists were only those who had primary education.
(c) mainstream markets were popular tourist destinations for educated ecotourists.
(d) ecotourism was no more limited to the small group of highly educated travellers.
Ans. (d)

(viii) According to the survey conducted by the Travel Bureau, the total percentage of experienced ecotourists who DID NOT prefer to travel alone was:
(a) 60%.
(b) 75%.
(c) 15%.
(d) 13%.
Ans. (b)

(ix) According to the survey, one of the most potent driving forces leading experienced ecotourism to invest in new trips was:
(a) setting up work stations in new places.
(b) the chance to go camping in the wild.
(c) competing with other ecotourists as frequent travellers.
(d) the opportunity to travel to new places.
Ans. (d)


(x) Choose the option that lists statement that is NOT TRUE.
(a) 
Economically backward countries will benefit from sustainable tourism.
(b) The tourism business currently recognises sustainability as an essential factor.
(c) Emerging economies will receive negligible international tourists shortly.
(d) The sustainability factor in tourism is a significant development.
Ans. (c)

(xi) The survey clearly showed that the age range of ecotourists:
(a) remained the same for the choice of tourist- attractions to visit.
(b) changed with the monetary requirements for the trip.
(c) fluctuated due to the male-female ratio.
(d) was constant across various features of the trip.
Ans. (b)


(xii) Who isn’t an experienced ecotourist?
(a) The person who has travelled as an ecotourist once earlier.
(b) The person who is yet to travel even once as an ecotourist.
(c) The person who is a regular ecotourism enthusiast and traveller.
(d) The person who is not regularly travelling on ecotourism trips.
Ans. (b)

Literature [10 marks]

Q.3. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE, by answering the following questions. (5 × 1 = 5)
(I) But, please, Stephen Stepanovitch, how can they be yours? Do be a reasonable man. My aunt's grandmother gave the meadows for your grandfather’s peasants’ temporary and free use. The peasants used the land for forty years and got accustomed to it as if it was their own when it happened that.
CHUBUKOV: Excuse me, my precious. You forget that the peasants didn't pay your grandmother and all that because the Meadows were in dispute.
(i) Who is the speaker of the above lines?
(a) Stephen
(b) Natalya
(c) Ivan
(d) Stranger
Ans. (c)


(ii) The meadows were given by my aunt's grandmother for the temporary and free use of your grandfather's _____.
(a) labourers
(b) peasants
(c) servants
(d) drivers
Ans. (b)


(iii) For how many years had peasants used the land?
(a) forty
(b) thirty
(c) fifty
(d) twenty
Ans. (a)


(iv) Find out the antonym of 'permanent' from the passage.
(a)
reasonable
(b) meadows
(c) accustomed
(d) temporary
Ans. (d)

(v) Which land is being talked about in these lines?
(a) orchard
(b) oxen meadows
(c) tea-garden
(d) meadows
Ans. (b)

OR

(II) The following Sunday, Lencho came a bit earlier than usual to ask if there was a letter for him. The postman himself handed the letter to him while the postmaster, experiencing the contentment of a man who has performed a good deed, looked on from his office. Lencho showed not the slightest surprise on seeing the money; such was his confidence - but he became angry when he counted the money. God could not have made a mistake, nor could he have denied Lencho what he had requested.

(i) Was Lencho surprised on seeing the money?
(a) a little
(b) not at all
(c) very much
(d) a sort of
Ans. (b)

(ii) Lencho didn't get 100 pesos from God, it was only________.
(a) Eighty pesos
(b) Fifty pesos
(c) Seventy pesos
(d) Sixty pesos
Ans. (c)

(iii) Choose the characteristic displayed by Lencho when he opened the Letter
(a) Lencho belief in God was strong
(b) Lencho belief in God was weak
(c) Lencho belief in God was somewhat strong
(d) Lencho belief in God was very weak
Ans. (a)

(iv) Who handed the letter to Lencho?
(a) The Postmaster
(b) The Clerk
(c) The Postman
(d) Stranger
Ans. (c)

(v) Which of the following is the antonym of 'accepted' in the given extract?

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

(a) Option 1
(b) Option 2
(c) Option 3
(d) Option 4
Ans. (c)

Ques.4. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the following questions. (5×1=5)
(IBut he’s locked in a concrete cell,
His strength behind bars,
Stalking the length of his cage,
Ignoring visitors.
He hears the last voice at night,
The patrolling cars,
And stares with his brilliant eyes.
At the brilliant stars

(i) The fact that the tiger is ‘stalking the length of his cage’ tells us that he is:
(a) restless.
(b) reckless.
(c) resilient.
(d) reverent.
Ans. (a)

(ii) What is the rhyme scheme of the given stanzas?
(a) abcb; abcb
(b) abcb; abcd
(c) abcd; abcd
(d) abcd; abcb
Ans. (d)

(iii) These stanzas bring out the contrast between:
(a) zoos and cities.
(b) strength and weakness.
(c) freedom and captivity.
(d) visitors and patrolling cars.
Ans. (c)

(iv) What is the caged tiger NOT likely to say to the visitors?
(a) “Stop staring”,.
(b) “Set me free”.
(c) “Join me".
(d) “Go away”.
Ans. (c)

(v) The tiger’s ‘brilliant eyes’ reveal that he:
(a) hopes to be free and in the wild, someday.
(b) is looked after well and is nourished and healthy.
(c) enjoys staring at the bright stars each night.
(d) is well-rested and hence, wide-awake.
Ans. (a)

OR

Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the questions that follow :

(I) He stalks in his vivid stripes
The few steps of his cage
On pads of velvet quiet,
In his quiet rage.
He should be lurking in shadow,
Sliding through long grass
Near the water hole.
Where plump deer pass.

(i) The fact that he is stalking the few steps means :
(a) he is free
(b) he is caged
(c) he is roaming in the forest.
(d) he is wandering in the long grass.
Ans. (b) he is caged

(ii) Why does he move only a few steps? It is because of :
(a) Zoo
(b) Room
(c) Jungle
(d) Cage
Ans. (d) Cage

(iii) Pick out the word from the stanza that means the same as 'clear'.
(a) stripes
(b) velvet
(c) vivid
(d) rage
Ans. (c) vivid

(iv) Who has written the above lines?
(a) Leslie Norris
(b) Robert Frost
(c) Robin Klein
(d) Carolyn Wells
Ans. (a) Leslie Norris

(v) Name the poetic device used in line 1.
(a) metaphor
(b) alliteration
(c) personification
(d) repetition
Ans. (b) alliteration

Grammar [10 marks]

Q.5. Choose the correct options to fill in the blanks to complete the note about the Wangala Festival of Meghalaya. (3 × 1=3)
The Wangala (i)____ festival for the Garo in Meghalaya, Assam and Nagaland. It is a postharvest festival (ii)____ the end of the agricultural year. It is popularly known as ‘The Hundred Drums’ festival. During the signature dance, the leading warrior (iii)____ with synchronised dance steps and specific hand-head movements.
(i) (a) is important
(b) are an important
(c) was the important
(d) is an important
Ans. (d)

(ii) (a) being celebrated for marking
(b) celebrated to mark
(c) celebrated to marking
(d) being celebrated for mark
Ans. (b)

(iii) (a) leads the youngsters
(b) is lead the youngsters
(c) was leading the youngsters
(d) had leads the youngsters
Ans. (a)

Q.6. Read the comic strip and complete the passage given below. Write the correct answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. Do not copy the whole sentences.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Two friends Sumit and Rahul, were going home after school. Taking a bite at his bar of chocolate, Sumit said (i) _______ to go to Harvard. Rahul was duly impressed to hear this and said (ii) ________. In his typical style Sumit replied that his (iii) ________ .
(i) (a) when he grows up, he wants
(b) when he grew up, he wanted
(c) when I grow up, I want
(d) when he grew up, he wants
Ans. (b) when he grows up, he wanted


(ii) (a) that he would have to study hard
(b) that would have to study hard
(c) he would have to study hard
(d) you would have to study hard
Ans. (a) that he would have to study hard


(iii) (a) father will have to work hard
(b) father would have to work hard
(c) father had to work hard
(d) father would have to work hard
Ans. (d) father would have to work hard.

Q.7. Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct ANY FOUR options of the six sentences given below.   (4 × 1 = 4)
(i) You _________ consult the Thesaurus if you need groups of synonyms for those words.
(a) had to
(b) need to
(c) used to
(d) might
Ans. (b)

(ii) Everybody _________ keen to participate in the upcoming nukkad natak.
(a) are
(b) has
(c) is
(d) were
Ans. (c)

(iii) The good news is that _________ volunteers dropped out this month than the last two.
(a) fewer
(b) less
(c) few
(d) a little
Ans. (a)

(iv) It was _________ historic day for the organisation when _________ honour was bestowed upon its employees.
(a) a; an
(b) an; the
(c) the; a
(d) an; a
Ans. (a)


(v) At this time tomorrow we _________ our project details to ma’am.
(a) are presenting
(b) shall be presenting
(c) have been presenting
(d) will have to give
Ans. (b)


(vi) The Komodo dragon _________ follow its prey till it will eventually die due to its venomous bite.
(a)
must
(b) will
(c) could
(d) may
Ans. (b)

Writing [10 marks]

Ques.8. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(I) You are Akshay/Akshita, 23, Rampur Road, Delhi, a responsible citizen of your country. When you go on the road, you see that people are becoming more and more intolerant of others and drive their vehicles recklessly, leading to road rage. Write a letter to the editor of a local newspaper advising people to follow the rules while driving cars.
Ans.
23, Rampur Road
Delhi
26th March, 20××
The Editor
i-Next
Delhi
Subject: Concern over growing accidents of Road Rage in Delhi
Sir,
Through your esteemed newspaper columns, I would like to draw the readers’ attention to the serious issue of growing road rage incidents in Delhi. Now and then, we come across the news of road rage where people start fighting on the roads on trivial issues. People are over-stressed these days, and their frustration is often displayed through such incidents. They start quarrelling on a matter of minor collision or honking or even on the issue of parking. Generally, the fight begins verbally, which turns into a physical battle. Many incidents of severe injuries and death of people have been reported so far, and hence it needs immediate attention of everyone.
The government should come forward with strict legal provisions to stop these, and the people should also learn to be patient and tolerant to make Delhi roads safe to travel.
Thanking you
Yours truly
Akshay

OR

(II) You are Mahima / Mahim of 37, Raj Nagar Jaipur; write a letter to the General Manager J.T.C. complaining about inadequate bus service in your area and requesting him to take urgent steps the matter.
Ans. 37, Raj Nagar
Jaipur 31 March, 20××
The General Manager,
Jaipur Transport Corporation
Jaipur
Subject: Inadequate Bus Service
Sir,
I wish to draw your attention to the Inadequate bus service in our area through this letter of mine.
I would like to inform you that in our area, i.e., Raj Nagar, the bus service is very Inadequate. Very few buses ply through our site due to which the common public are greatly inconvenienced. The area is a bit away, and residents regularly commute to every part of the city. Therefore, you are requested to arrange more buses in this area to not face transportation.
I hope you will take some action and do the needful as soon as possible.
Thanking You
Yours sincerely
Mahim

Q.9. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(I) You came across the following advertisement published in the Ministry of Health’s public interest. You feel that despite rising taxes and restrictions against smoking in India, there are still 260 million smokers in the country, and the number is still growing. Taking ideas from the advertisement, write a paragraph for your school magazine with your thoughts.

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

WHEN YOU SMOKE YOU BURN YOUR LUNGS !!!
Take a deep breath and think
FACTS:
SMOKERS HAVE

  • 20-25 higher risk of developing lung cancer.
  • 2-3 times higher risk of having a heart attack
  • 3 times higher risk of sudden death.

PASSIVE SMOKERS

  • Risk of having bronchitis, pneumonia, asthma, and reduced lung growth rate. If current patterns continue, Smoking will cause some 10 million deaths every year

SMOKING BRINGS YOU
Brain strokes, heart attack, lung cancer, sperm deformities and impotence in males Cancer of cervix and infertility in females.
MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
Ans. Smoking is one of the major causes of deaths worldwide. The Ministry of Health published an advertisement stating that the number of smokers is rising. There are around 260 million smokers and the number fact that smokers have a 20-25% higher risk of developing lung cancer and a 2-3 times higher risk of having a heart attack. The risk of sudden death is three times higher. Not only smokers but also passive smokers also risk having bronchitis, pneumonia, asthma, and a reduced lung growth rate. If the current patterns continue, smoking will cause 10 million deaths every year. Smoking brings brain strokes, heart attack, lung cancer, sperm deformities in males and cancer of the cervix and infertility in females. It is high time people become aware of the hazards and quit smoking.

OR

(II) Every four seconds, a new baby is born in India, while the death ratio is meagre. If the present trend continues, serious consequences will be seen. The pressure is growing on the civic amenities. Overpopulation has become a menace. Being an alert citizen, you feel strongly about it and intend to spread awareness. In this regard, you decide to write a paragraph on “Over Population - A Hazard”, taking help from the verbal input and visual stimulus given below :

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Ans.
Over-Population – A Hazard
Overpopulation has become a menace in the present times. Every four seconds, a new baby is born in India, while the death ratio is meagre. The rise in population is taking its toll on everyday life. The pressure is growing on the basic amenities. The public transport services ply overcrowded with no space to breathe fresh air. Wherever you go, there are long queues. People can be seen waiting, whether it is a hospital, a railway station, shops, gas agencies, bus stands, and almost everywhere. Overpopulation has led to unemployment also, which further leads to social unrest among the youth. The cases of robbery, violence, eve-teasing are on the rise. The only solution to this problem is family planning. People must be made aware of the dire consequences of over-population. Awareness should be spread among the masses through campaigning or street plays so that people may understand that over-population must be checked.

Literature [30 marks]

Q.10. Answer ANY TWO questions in 20-30 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively
(I) (i) How did Lencho's hope change to despair?
Ans: (i) Lencho was waiting for a shower of rain that his field needed. But his hope for good rain vanished when the wind changed into a hailstorm. It destroyed everything. So, Lencho’s hope changed to despair as his family would face starvation.

(ii) What did 'being free' mean to Mandela as a boy and a student?
Ans:
(ii) As a boy, ‘being free’ meant to Nelson Mandela to wander free in fields, swim freely, and run through the village. As a student-to stay out at night, to read what he pleased and to go wherever he chose was ‘being free’.

(iii) How did Chubukov react when Lomov asked for his daughter’s hand in marriage?
Ans. (iii) Value Points :
was excited; embraced and kissed Lomov, and blessed him.
Detailed Answer :
Chubukov was eager to marry off his daughter, Natalya. So, he was pretty happy when Lomov asked for his daughter’s hand in marriage. He kissed Lomov and blessed him.

(II) (i) Give a character sketch of Griffin, the invisible scientist.
Ans: (i) The invisible scientist was a brilliant scientist who misused his scientific discovery and became a lawless person. He started enjoying harming people. Griffin set fire to the house in revenge when his landlord tried to catch him.

(ii) Hari Singh was both a thief and a human being. Explain.
Ans: (ii) Value Points :

No doubt Hari is a thief as well as a good human being. Situations compel a person to become either beast or remain as a human being. Even the goodness and nobility of a person change anyone’s heart and mind.

(iii) How do you know that Mrs Pumphrey loved Tricki very much?
Ans: (iii) Value Points :
She cried when he was going to the hospital. Gave him tasty food and dressed him like a child.
Detailed Answer:
When Dr Herriot took Tricki to his hospital, Mrs Pumphrey started crying and wailing. She gave him tasty food, and instead, she overfed him.

Q.11. Answer ANY TWO questions in 40-50 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively.    (12 Mark)
(I) (any two)

(i) Annie writes that it was fortunate that Mr Keesing took the joke the right way. Why does she feel so?
Ans: (i)
– poem referred to the father swan who bit his three ducks because they quacked too much; an allusion to Mr Keesing
– Poem written to turn the joke around on Mr Keesing; metaphorically convey the value of talking
– fortunate that Mr Keesing got the joke; else, the disciplinary action could have been severe.
Detailed Answer:
Anne feels that it was fortunate that Mr Keesing took the joke the right way because she had written a poem that was an allusion to Mr Keesing. It had been written to turn the joke around on Mr Keesing, who could have also taken it the other way. She had written a poem referring to a father swan who bit his three ducks because they quake too much. The message was conveyed metaphorically. Had Mr Keesing taken it the other way round, the disciplinary action could have been server.

(ii) The use of symbolism in the poem ‘Fire and Ice’ conveys the poet’s message effectively. Expand the poem.
Ans:

– Poem discusses the way the world can end.
– Fire stands for greed/lust/human desire; Ice stands for hatred/ coldness/human indifference;
– World can end with either greed or indifference
Detailed Answer:
The use of symbolism in the poem 'Fire and Ice'  conveys the poems; the poet has compared fire to humanity’s dark side, i.e., hatreds and lust. According to the poet, lust is a greater evil. Desire or lust the cause of war. Hatredness is also harmful. The poem 'Fire and Ice' represents the two evils of hatred and lust, leading to the world’s destruction. According to the poet, fire stands for desire, greed and avarice. The more you try to satisfy them, the more they grow. There is no end to it. They spread rapidly, like fire and ruin your whole life. On the other hand, 'ice', according to the poet, stands for hatred, coldness and rigidity. One becomes insensitive and indifferent towards the feelings of others. One becomes selfish and sometimes cruel also. The poet says that both fire and ice are growing rapidly, that the world would soon perish either way, in fire or ice.

(iii) Justify the poet’s allusion to Rapunzel in ‘Amanda’.
Ans:

– It is justified as Rapunzel lived with a witch who would constantly check on her and had several rules to be followed.
– Amanda, too, feels caged by the impositions
– Amanda desires peace in isolation like Rapunzel had in her tower; clarifying she will not let her hair down for anyone

Detailed Answer:
Rapunzel was a beautiful girl who lived with a witch who would constantly check on her and had several rules to be followed. Amanda, like Repunzel, feels caged by the restrictions imposed on her. She desires to live a peaceful life in isolation like Rapunzel lived in a tower. But on the other hand, she also clarified most people disliked him that she would not let her hair down for anyone not to interrupt her peaceful life.

(II) (i) Griffin’s brilliance as a science man fades before his darker traits. Comment. (any two)
Ans: 
(i)
– Brilliant scientist (give an example)
– He was a lawless person; most people disliked him, was quick-tempered, burnt the house of the landlord to take revenge on him, stole money at the priest’s house (any other trait that reveals his darker side)
– Undoubtedly brilliant but his brilliance eclipsed by his negative traits.

Detailed Answer:
Griffin was a brilliant scientist who experimented to prove that the human body could become invisible. No one can deny that a true scientist works for the good of humanity. He wants to make man's life easier, more comfortable and enjoyable. He doesn't misuse his discoveries for personal gains or selfish ends. But Griffin, Though a brilliant scientist, misuses his discovery to puzzle people, enters stores and shops unseen, robs people of their money or things and escapes. He set fire to the house of his landlord. He steals food, sweets, wine, etc. It shows that the misuse of scientific discovery can disturb society’s peace. Such a scientist will use his invention for self-interest and take revenge upon the people around him; he won't honour the law and become a lawless person. He was undoubtedly brilliant, but his negative traits eclipsed his brilliance.

(ii) Why do you think Mr Weiherer was pleased that Richard Ebright not only put in the nightly research hours towards butterflies but also his other interests?
Ans: – Mr Weiherer was pleased that Ebright balanced academics as well as recreational pursuits (hobbies etc.);
– As a teacher, he wanted Ebright’s growth as a well-rounded personality.
Detailed Answer:
Richard A, Welhere was Richards Ebright's social studies teacher and adviser to the debating and Model United Nation Club. He helped Ebright a lot by opening his mind to new ideas. He encouraged him and boosted his research. He was pleased that Richard put his efforts in nightly research towards butterflies and other interests-- like coin collection, star gazing, astronomy, debating, canoeing, photography, etc. He was happy to note that Richard balanced academics and recreational pursuits. As a teacher, he wanted Richards, growth as a well-rounded personality and could see it coming true in Richard.

(iii) What Madame Forestier exclaim in astonishment when she saw Matilda, years after the Minister’s ball?
Ans: (iii)
– The change in Matilda’s physical appearance (comparison from what she was at the time of the minister’s ball to current)
Detailed Answer:
Madame Forestier exclaimed in astonishment when she saw Matilda after a long gap because of the change in her physical appearance. Matilda had to work very hard to lead her life. She had become a strong, hard woman, the household’s crude woman. She had started looking old. One Sunday evening, when she was taking a walk in the Champs Elysees, she met Mrs Forestier, who still looked young and pretty. As Matilda had started looking old and worn, she couldn't be recognised by her. It was difficult to identify her as she was no longer the same pretty woman who had attended the minister's ball.

Q.12. Answer ANY ONE the following in 100-120 words.
(I) His father and mother had come around calling to him shrilly, upbraiding him, threatening him. What role was the seagull family played to train him in the art of flying?
Ans.  To train the young seagull in the art of flying, the entire family helped out. His sister and brothers encouraged him to muster up the courage and try to fly. The parents called out in a shrill voice and cajoling and scolding him in turn. Then they threatened to let him starve. When all this proved unsuccessful, his mother tempted him by flying close to his ledge with a piece of fish in her mouth. Maddened by hunger, he dived forward to get that piece and fell into space. He spread his wings and found that he could fly to save himself. Thus, the entire family helped him learn the art of flying. His parents and brothers, and sister had landed on the water’s green surface ahead of him. They were calling him to do the same thing. They were flying around him. They were roaring and diving. When he was tired and weak with hunger, he could not rise. Then his family came around him, crying and praising him. They offered him scraps of dogfish because he successfully made his first flight.

OR

(II) "You seem to have done your homework before coming." Answer the given question in the light of this statement.
Rajvir seemed to have a lot of information about tea. What all did he tell? What is a character trait of his revealed? Is it essential for children?

Ans. Rajvir had been invited to spend his vacations with his classmate Pranjol, whose father was the manager of a tea estate in Assam. He was pretty excited about the trip and had gathered a considerable amount of relevant information, i.e. where tea originated and how it became such a popular beverage. He informed that about 80 crore cups of tea are consumed daily and that the name 'tea' originated from the Chinese language. He narrated two famous legends about the origin of tea.
Rajvir exhibits an important value trait, which is the pre-requisite to gain knowledge-curiosity and eagerness to know. Moreover, he is not a passive learner but is proactive in collecting preliminary information to any real experience. He likes to do his homework thoroughly before going to a place. This is something very palpable, and children should develop this habit of finding out about the place they are going to visit. These are highly desirable traits for all learners.

Q.13. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words.
(I) What do you know about Bishamber Nath? Why did Bholi refuse to marry him?
Ans. Bishamber Nath was a well-to-do grocer from the neighbouring village where Bholi lived. He was a lame, fifty-year old widower with grown-up children. Bholi's parents accepted his marriage proposal as he had a big shop, house and good bank balance. Even Bholi agreed to marry an unsuitable older adult because she was aware that her parents were worried that she would remain unmarried all her life due to her pock-marked face and lack of sense. That's why she did not want to disappoint them and allowed them to decide for her.
The day of her marriage came, and Bishamber arrived with a big bar. He was pleased with the arrangements, but when Bholi’s silken veil was removed, he was shocked to see her pock-marked face. He refused to garland her and said that the marriage would go through only if an additional five thousand rupees were given to him. Ramlal brought the money. When Bishamber was about to garland her, Bholi flung the garland into the fire. She very clearly told her father that she would not marry that man, who was not just only old and lame but also a mean and greedy person. She took a vow never to get married. She decided that she would become a teacher and serve her parents in their old age.

OR

(II) How can you say that Mr Loisel was a simple man and loved his wife very much?
Ans. Mr Loisel was a petty clerk in the Board of Education office. He was neither rich nor distinguished. He was straightforward. He didn’t have showy nature. He loved simple living, i.e., he loved simple home food, served in ordinary utensils, lived in a simple house with shabby walls and worn chairs. But he didn’t have any complaint. M. Loisel was a loving husband beyond any doubt. He was aware of his wife’s aspirations, and so he thought that the invitation to the ball would please her. He offered his savings to buy her an outfit for that party, suited for the occasion.
When she had lost the necklace at the party, without being aggressive, he sacrificed his eighteen thousand francs, which his father had saved for him without any complaints, and he cooperated with her at every step to make up for the loss and arranged loans from moneylenders. He agreed to thirty-six thousand francs for replacing the diamond necklace. Moreover, he worked and overworked, evening and night, for ten long years after his regular job to repay the amount. And he made the necessary compromises in his life without complaining.

The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Related Searches

Free

,

Important questions

,

ppt

,

mock tests for examination

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

study material

,

Viva Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Sample Paper

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

Exam

,

past year papers

,

video lectures

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQs

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 2 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

Extra Questions

;