Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Class 10: Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Class-X
English Language And Literature (Code No. 184)
TIME: 3 Hrs.
M.M: 80

General Instructions

Read these instructions very carefully and follow them
1. This paper is divided into two parts: A and B. All questions are compulsory.
2. Separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary.
3. Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.

Part A [40 marks]

Reading [20 marks]

Q.1. Read the passage given below. (10 marks)
Give me your tired, poor, huddled masses yearning to breathe free.
These are the words inscribed on the Statue of Liberty in New York. But ironically, those who go there are not the poor and the wretched but the skilled and the highly qualified doctors, engineers, scientists, nurses and technicians, from other countries, including India.

The urge to go to the West has become compelling in India in post-independence years. Both the world wars and political upheavals like civil wars and revolutions immigrants’ positive contribution high-quality spawned large migrations during the first half of this century. The migrations in the latter half stemmed from economic motivation. People in power, like scientists and skilled persons, have, from the very beginning, played a crucial role in international migration. The conscious policy to encourage migration of high-quality workforce from other regions and countries is related to the immigrants’ positive contribution to their country of adoption, resulting in a net advantage.

The earnings and remittances from the Indians settled abroad, or their eventual return, is inadequate compensation for the severe and lasting loss inflicted by their outflow. The specific objectives of the anti-brain drain policies, within the framework of independent development, are to bring back to a limited extent the lost talents and skills from abroad and reduce the outflow in the short run and finally end it, except that necessitated by genuine, multi-lateral international dependence.

Brain Drain means professionals are going abroad to work. This is not good because nowadays all the good brains are going out to work for other countries. If they had efficiently utilised their brains in this country, India could have been a better country. America has become a developed country because the maximum number of employees consists of Indians only. So if those employees had worked for India, India would indeed have become America. So Brain Drain is not good from an economic point of view.
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer ANY TEN of the following questions.

(i) What kind of people do not go to America?
(a) doctors
(b) businessmen
(c) technicians
(d) engineers
Ans. (b)

(ii) Who have played a key role in international migration?
(a) skilled persons 
(b) scientists
(c) engineers 
(d) all of these
Ans. (d)

(iii) Which one of the following is NOT an objective of anti-brain drain policies?
(a) to bring back lost talent
(b) to help the poor
(c) to reduce the outflow in the short run
(d) both (a) and (c)
Ans. (b)

(iv) America has become a developed country because ______ .
(a) many Indians are migrating to America
(b) anti-drain policies are not working properly
(c) maximum number of employees in America consists of Indians
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)

(v) People started going to the West in ________ .
(a)
post-independence years
(b) pre-independence years
(c) war period
(d) political upheavals
Ans. (a)

(vi) Choose the option that correctly states the terminology used for the 'Professionals going abroad to work'.
(a) political upheaval
(b) brain-drain
(c) anti-brain drain
(d) revolution
Ans. (b)

(vii) What is meant by the word 'inscribed'? (para 1)
(a) designed
(b) written
(c) read
(d) painted
Ans. (b)

(viii) Find the word from the passage, which means 'great changes or disturbances'. (para 2)
(a) wars
(b) immigrants
(c) migrations
(d) upheavals
Ans. (d)

(ix) Find the word opposite in meaning to 'earnings'.(para 3)
(a) expenses
(b) compensation
(c) policies
(d) skills
Ans. (a)

(x) Select the option that makes the opposite use of "minimum" used in the passage.
(a) developer
(b) economic
(c) maximum
(d) drain
Ans. (c)

(xi) What is meant by 'urge' in para 1?
(a) wish
(b) advise
(c) pray
(d) strong desire
Ans. (d)

(xii) Brain drain has one of the following effects on a country’s economy.
(a) 
not good
(b) does not effect
(c) good
(d) there is no harm
Ans. (a)

Q.2. Read the passage given below.    (10 marks)
Nature depletion to most of us has been reduced to global warming threats. With the forest cover depleted to a minimum, animals poached to extinction and holidays in wildlife sanctuaries, the interest of a few - to link with nature seems like a distant possibility. Zoos and zoological parks remain the only places for the multitudes to connect with wildlife.

Traditionally, zoos have provided an economical form of recreation for people from various society, income and educational levels, ages and socio-economic backgrounds. They offer a large vista of possibilities to educate and sensitize people. According to CEE India, "In India, there are more than 150 zoos, and they attract as many as 50 million visitors annually."

Today, children have a vast disconnect with Nature. An attractive place is required for nature education to provide a competition to internet, television and play stations. Zoos are a place where children get to see the animals. It gives form to their imagination and opens a new world of curiosity. Many grow up to become crusaders of wildlife protection.
In India, Reuben David, a champion of wildlife, created the Ahmedabad zoo. During his time, the zoo became one of India’s most remarkable zoos in India and contributed substantially to conservation and research.

Animals are exchanged between the zoos of the world.
Man-animal conflict continues to intensify. The Wildlife Protection Society of India estimated that at least 3,189 leopards were killed from 1994 to 2010. Leopards are targeted as they attack livestock and enter human habitation. Wild animals need protection.

Some animal activists talk about banning zoos. What is the alternate plan to save various critically endangered species? Banning zoos might just accelerate their extinction. Zoos provide breeding places for the species that face a threat of death in the jungles. When a species is confined to one place, it faces the danger of being wiped away by disease, famine or epidemic. Many species are bred in zoos and reintroduced in their natural habitats.

The issue should not be to ban the ill-maintained zoos but to put more investment into creating a naturalised environment, keep animals healthy and well-fed, facilitate captive breeding programmes, carry out research, and restore endangered species understand animal behaviour, improve animal husbandry, develop conservation initiatives and educate the visitors. Zoos, a sustainable way of conservation, provide life-system education and have immense educational and research value.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Based on your understanding of the passage, attempt ANY TEN questions from the twelve that follow.

(i) 'Nature depletion to most of us has been reduced to threats of global warming.' This sentence suggests ______________ .
(a) depletion of Nature doesn't lead to global warming.
(b) we view the depletion of Nature is only from the point of view of global warming.
(c) because of the depletion of Nature, we need more zoos.
(d) nature depletion leads to a loss of natural resources.
Ans. (b) we view the depletion of Nature is only from the point of view of global warming.

(ii) Zoos were set up initially to ______________ .
(a) amuse people.
(b) save animal species.
(c) educate masses.
(d) attract tourists.
Ans. (a) amuse people.


(iii) Zoos help children become 'crusaders of wildlife protection' because _____________.
(a) they do not like animals locked in cages
(b) they understand that caring for animals is a good profession
(c) zoos sensitise children to animals
(d) they learn to help animals
Ans. (c) zoos sensitise children to animals.

(iv) Man-animal conflict has led to ______________ .
(a) banning the zoos.
(b) killing animals.
(c) protecting wildlife.
(d) protecting endangered species.
Ans. (b) killing animals.

(v) Many species are bred in zoos and reintroduced in their natural habitats. The word 'reintroduced' means ________ .
(a) 
introduced to humans.
(b) introduced to animals.
(c) familiarised with the jungle.
(d) sent back to their original surroundings.
Ans. (d) sent back to their original surroundings.


(vi) Zoos are must as they ______________ .
(a)
are a place to see the animals.
(b) give form to the imagination of children.
(c) both (a) and (b).
(d) none of these.
Ans. (c) both (a) and (b).

(vii) The word which is the antonym of 'destroyed' in para 4 is ______________ .
(a) remarkable.
(b) created.
(c) research.
(d) contributed.
Ans. (b) created.

(viii)The synonym of 'extremely great or large' in the last paragraph is ______________ .
(a) investment
(b) creating
(c) immense
(d) captive
Ans. (c) immense

(ix) What does the word 'multitude' mean?
(a) a large number of people.
(b) very few
(c) zero
(d) minority
Ans. (a) a large number of people.

(x) According to the pie chart given above, maximum people are of the view that attention should be focused on species which ___________.
(a) has the chance of survival.
(b) is essential for ecosystem.
(c) is endangered.
(d) is on the verge of extinction.
Ans. (c) is endangered.

(xi) Less than 14 % people want special attention on _____________.
(a) environment
(b) endangered species.
(c) rare species.
(d) species with more chance of survival.
Ans. (d) species with more chance of survival.

(xii) According to the survey, the percentage of people who want NO attention should be paid to the animal, which is endangered.
(a) 11%
(b) 33%
(c) 15%
(d) 25%
Ans. (c) 15%

Literature [10 marks]

Q.3. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the following questions.
(A) Not from weeping nor grieving will any one obtain peace of mind; on the contrary, his pain will be great, and his body will suffer. He will make himself sick and pale, yet his lamentation does not save the dead.
(i) The speaker of these lines is _____________.
(a) Sant Kabirdas
(b) Gautama Buddha
(c) Lord Mahavira
(d) Sant Surdas
Ans. (b) Gautama Buddha

(ii) He who seeks ____________ should draw out the arrow of lamentation, complaint and grief.
(a)
solitude
(b) Knowledge
(c) worldly
(d) peace
Ans. (d) peace

(iii) He who has overcome all sorrows will become free from sorrows and be ____________.
(a) blessed
(b) rewarded
(c) awarded
(d) protected
Ans. (a) blessed

(iv) Which words does 'lamentation' correspond to?
(a) weeping
(b) repenting
(c) feeling sorry
(d) analysing
Ans. (a) weeping

(v) Who is the listener of these words?
(a) people
(b) a boy
(c) Kisa Gotami
(d) none
Ans. (c) Kisa Gotami

OR

(B) We have an Indian legend too. Bodhidharma, an ancient Buddhist ascetic, cut off his eyelids because he felt sleepy during meditations. Ten tea plants grew out of the eyelids. When put in hot water and drunk, the leaves of these are banished sleep. ‘Tea was first drunk in China’, Rajvir added, ‘as far back as 2700 B.C. Words such as tea, ‘chai’ and ‘chini’ are from Chinese. Tea came to Europe only in the sixteenth century and was drunk more as medicine than as a beverage.’ The train clattered into Mariani junction. The boys collected their luggage and pushed their way to the crowded platform.

(i) Who cut off his eyelids to avoid being sleepy during the meditations?
(a) The Priest
(b) The Buddhist ascetic
(c) The Monk
(d) The Sage
Ans. (b) The Buddhist ascetic

(ii) Tea was used in Europe as:
(a) drink
(b) energiser
(c) soft drink
(d) medicine
Ans. (d) medicine

(iii) How many tea plants grew out of the eyelids?
(a) five
(b) six
(c) eight
(d) ten
Ans. (d) ten

(iv) Which word in the passage means 'drove away'?
(a)
legend
(b) banished
(c) ancient
(d) ascetic
Ans. (b) banished

(v) Europeans started drinking tea in ___________ century .
(a) fifteenth
(b) sixteenth
(c) fourteenth
(d) tenth
Ans. (b) sixteenth

Q.4. Read the extracts given below and attempt ANY ONE by answering the questions that follow.
(A) I am an orphan, roaming the street.
I pattern soft dust with my hushed, bare feet.
The silence is golden; the freedom is sweet.
Don't eat that chocolate, Amanda.
Remember your acne, Amanda!
Will you please look at me when
I'm speaking to you, Amanda!

(i) The speaker makes design with her ____________ .
(a) pencil
(b) bare feet
(c) hands
(d) sketch pen
Ans. (b) bare feet

(ii) Which word in the passage means the same as ‘naked’.
(a) pattern
(b) bare
(c) hushed
(d) roaming
Ans. (b) bare

(iii) Where does she make a pattern on?
(a) on sketchbook.
(b) on paper.
(c) on table.
(d) on soft dust.
Ans. (d) on soft dust.

(iv) She is not an orphan, but she ____________ to be one.
(a)
wants
(b) wishes
(c) imagines
(d) longs
Ans. (c) imagines

(v) Name the poem from which these lines have been taken.
(a) Amanda
(b) Fire and Ice
(c) Dust of snow
(d) Animals
Ans. (a) Amanda

OR

(B) Pistol in his left hand, pistol in his right,
And he held in his teeth a cutlass bright,
His beard was black; one leg was wood;
It was clear that the pirate meant no good.
(i) Who held the p(a)stools?
(a) Dragon
(b) Belinda
(c) Pirate
(d) Dog
Ans. (c)

(ii) What was the colour of his beard?
(a)
grey
(b) black
(c) brown
(d) white
Ans. (b)

(iii) What was his one leg made of?
(a) steel
(b) iron
(c) wood
(d) alloy
Ans. (c)

(iv) Find a word in the passage, which means 'thief.'
(a)
pirate
(b) robber
(c) burglar
(d) pickpocketer
Ans. (a)

(v) Name the poet.
(a) Robert frost
(b) Corl Sandhurg
(c) Ogden Nash
(d) Robin Klein
Ans. (c)

Grammar [10 marks]

Q.5. Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks to complete the note about the Bird Watching club members. (3 × 1 =3)
In developing countries such as Britain, Germany, Japan and the USA, one can see several people of all age groups like pensioners, school-going children etc., (i)______ in the meadows, forests and parks, on the river banks and seashores with cameras and notebooks, (ii)______ birds. Each member of a bird-watching club (iii)______ a badge, identity card and a map of the area. These organisations’ primary function is to collect as much data on birds as possible. This data is sent to the higher authorities to verify the research.
(i)
(a) moving about
(b) moved about
(c) move about
(d) movement
Ans. (a)

(ii) 
(a) jotting down the names, colours and sizes of the difference.
(b) jotting down the words, colours and dimensions of the different.
(c) jotting down the words, colours and sizes.
(d) differentiate.
Ans. (b)

(iii)
(a) was provided with
(b) was provided in
(c) is supplied with
(d) is provided in
Ans. (c)

Q.6. Read the comic strip and complete the passage given below:

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10Neha asked Naina (i) _______ London. Naina replied that she had enjoyed herself only in parts as (ii) _______ there. Then Neha wanted to know (iii) _______. Naina replied that yes, she saw several interesting places, although she wished it had rained a little less there.
(i)
(a) if she enjoyed in
(b) she had enjoyed her holiday in
(c) if she has enjoyed the holiday in
(d) she has enjoyed her holiday in
Ans. (a)

(ii) 
(a) it was cold there
(b) it was very cold
(c) it is cold there
(d) it has been cold
Ans. (b)

(iii)
(a) she had seen
(b) she has seen
(c) you have seen
(d) if the visited some of the famous places
Ans. (d)

Q.7. Fill in the blanks by choosing the correct options for ANY FOUR of the six sentences given below.
(i) ________by hunger; the elephant herd entered the sugarcane field.
(a) Drove
(b) Driving
(c) Driven
(d) Drives
Ans. (c) Driven

(ii) Aditya, ______ mother, got an award for the best teacher, is my nephew.
(a) Who
(b) which
(c) whose
(d) whom
Ans. (c) Whose

(iii) What do you like ___ about your school?
(a) best
(b) good
(c) better
(d) bad
Ans. (a) best

(iv) Your class makes_______.
(a) a lot of noises.
(b) a lot of noisy.
(c) a lot of noisy.
(d) a lot of noise.
Ans. (d) a lot of noise.

(v) Where have you been? I ___ you six times.
(a)
called
(b) has called
(c) call
(d) calls
Ans. (a) called

(vi) The boy and girl _______ late for their exam.
(a) is
(b) was
(c) were
(d) had
Ans: (c) were

Part B [40 Marks]

Writing [10 marks]

Q.8. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks) (A) You are Tabassum/Tarun, a resident of Satya Nagar Colony, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. You have noticed that some residents of your colony are repeatedly flouting quarantine rules laid out during the outbreak of the COVID–19 pandemic.Write a letter to the local police station’s SHO, drawing attention towards the same. Explain how such acts impact the community’s health and request immediate intervention and strict action.   (5 Mark)

Formal Letter
2 marks for content
2 marks for expression (1 mark-grammatical accuracy, appropriate words and spellings + 1 mark-cohesion via connecting ideas, logical progression & coherence through the relevance of ideas)
Format
1. Sender's address
2. Date (any standardised format -21.5.20 /21 May '20 / 21/5/20 etc.)
3. Receiver's address—mentioned in the Q/ fictitious (receiver's address may also be followed by date)
4. Subject
5. Salutation
6. Complimentary close

Suggestive Points
A complaint about some residents not following the quarantine rules
- There is an evident disregard for the rules of social distancing
- People roaming without masks in the colony
- No staying indoors
- The Resident Welfare Association is not taking any steps to prevent such behaviour
- Any other relevant
Impact
- Putting everyone's life at risk through their casual behaviour
- Aggravates mental stress
- Any other relevant
Appeal
- Request to look into the matter at the earliest
- Take immediate action
- Any other relevant point

Ans.

Satya Nagar Colony
Bhubaneswar
24 May, 20XX
The Station House officer
Satya Nagar Police Station
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Subject: Complaint Against Flouters of Quarantine Rules
Sir,
Through this letter of mine, I would like to drain your attention towards some residents of our colony who are repeatedly flouting quarantine rules laid out during the outbreak of the COVID 19 pandemic.

There is an evident disregard for the rules of social distancing. Many people roam without masks in the colony and do not stay indoors. Despite repeated requests, they turn a deaf ear to all the appeals. The RWA is also not taking any steps to prevent such behaviour. It is a matter of great concern as they put everyone's life at significant risk through their casual behaviour. It aggravates mental stress also.

I request you to look into the matter at the earliest. I earnestly hope that you will take immediate action against these people. I hope for a positive response from your end.
Thank you.
Yours Sincerely
Tarun

OR
(B) You are Vaijanthi/Vijay from Prakasham Nagar, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh. Write a letter to Book Haven Store, requesting home delivery of the books, stationery and art materials you had ordered telephonically. Share the reason for being unable to pick up the goods in person. Confirm your address details and a convenient time slot.

Suggestive Points

Competency applied for overall expression

  • Paragraphing recommended. Listing of points shall lead to deduction of 1 mark
  • Opening-using phrases like 'This is concerning the order ...'; 'Kindly refer to order no...etc.
  • Reason—using 'because', 'due to' , 'since' etc.
  • Request-- the use of 'Kindly.', ' I would be grateful.' etc.
  • Accuracy—grammar, spellings

Reference

Competency applied for content

  • Reference to order placed telephonically for pick-up in person

Inform
Give a reason - Illness, family emergency, professional commitments, any other relevant reason

  • Inform about the inability to pick in person, provide reason/s and forward request to deliver the goods at home

Request

  • Present details of the suitable time slot, the confirmation of address and phone number

Ans.
204 Prakasham Nagar
Secunderabad
14 October 20XX
Sales Manager
Book Haven Store
Secunderabad

Subject: Request for home Delivery of Books.

Sir, This is concerning the order placed telephonically on 9 October '20 by me for some reference books, registers, oil pastels, and brushes; I had informed you that I would pick up the goods of the placed order in person.

But through this letter, I request you to make arrangements for the home delivery of ordered goods. Our organisation has been called an emergency meeting, and I have to leave for Mumbai for one week tonight only. I would be grateful if you deliver the ordered goods to the address stated above.

Thank you.
Yours Sincerely
Vaijanthi

Q.9. Attempt ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(A) The following graph shows the number of visitors (in millions) who visited the famous Salarjung Museum in Hyderabad between 2000 and 2010 as well as the number of visitors expected to see it in the next ten years.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Write an analytical paragraph interpreting the given data.
Ans. 
(A) 

  • The line graph given above clearly depicts the number of people who visited the Salarjung Museum at Hyderabad between 2000 and 2010. 
  • In 2000 the number of students visiting the museum was 2.75 million compared to domestic visitors, which was a little less than a million compared to overseas visitors as their number touched 8 million in 2010 which earlier, i.e. in 2000, 3.75 million. 
  • The line graph shows a steady rise in the number of overseas visitors but as far as domestic visitors are concerned, the number increased by only one million in 2010. It might rise to 4 million in 2021, whereas almost 12 million visitors are expected by the end of 2020. 
  • The total number of visitors kept increasing from 8.5 million in 2000 to 12.5 million in 2005 and 19 million in 2015. The number of total visitors is expected to touch the scale of 23 million by 2020. 
  • As many as a million students are expected to visit it by 2020 compared to their number of 5 million in 2015.

OR

(B) Look at the data given below, which shows the changes between 1995 to 2010 in Bilaspur regarding women’s education. Write a paragraph to record the changes by interpreting this data.
Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

Ans. 

  • A survey was conducted in Bilaspur to find out the changes that have occurred between 1995 to 2010 regarding women education.  
  • It was found that there was a rise in the number of girl’s school. Earlier, in 1995, there were only ten schools. A slight increase was seen in the number rose to 15 in 2010. 
  • Not much growth was recorded in the number of women colleges which grew from three in 1995 to four in 2010. 
  • However, a significant change was recorded in the number of students in school, which increased from 10,000 in 1995 to 16,000 in 2010. There was a sharp increase of 4000 students in colleges also. The literacy rate percentage increased steadily from 30 to 55 in these years. 
  • There were no Distance Education Centres at the beginning of the period. However, three such centres were found by the end of 2010. We can conclude by saying that an overall increasing trend was seen in women education.

Q.10. Answer ANY TWO questions in 20-30 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively.    (8 Mark)
(A) (i) How did Peggy justify her cruel behaviour towards Wanda? (any two)

Ans.

Points to be included:

  • She felt Wanda lied about her dresses.
  • Wanda wasn’t ordinary as she had a funny name.
  • She believed that she was just having fun and didn’t mean harm.

Peggy and other girls teased Wanda about the number of dresses she had, and Wanda always replied-hundred. This made Peggy fed that Wanda lied about her attire. So, she teased her, but she believed that she was just having fun and didn't mean to harm Wanda.


(ii) Describe how Custard’s reaction was different from others on seeing the pirate?
Ans.

Points to be included:

  • Custard was always teased as being the cowardly one by all others.
  • When the Pirate arrived, others ran away to hide.
  • Custard was the only one who stood up to fight with him/who attacked him.

Everyone teased Custard and called him a coward, but the day the Pirate arrived, everyone else ran away to hide, but he was the only one who stood up to fight with him.


(iii) Who, according to Nelson Mandela, is a courageous man?
Ans.

Points to be included:

  • Not someone who doesn’t experience fear.
  • Someone who doesn’t give in to it.
  • One who wins over fear

According to Nelson Mandela, a Courageous man does not experience fear. Instead, he triumphs over it and doesn't give in to fear.


(B) (i) Why did Oliver Lutkin’s mother laugh as she chased him and Bill away? (any two)
Ans.

Points to be included:

  • She knew her son Lutkins was pretending to be Bill.
  • The narrator’s predicament amused her.

Oliver Lutkins mother laughed as she chased Lutkins and Bill anyway because she knew her son was pretending to be Bill. She found it amusing when she saw the narrator in such a situation. His predicament amused her.


(ii) Why was it essential for Mrs Pumphrey to be a little cruel to be kind towards Tricki?
Ans

Points to be included:

  • She was overfeeding Tricki; being overindulgent.
  • She needed to cut down Tricki’s food intake to help him regain his health (be cruel to be kind).

It was important for Mrs Pumphrey to be a little cruel towards Tricki because he was being overfed, which impacted his health. She needed to cut down the food intake of Tricki. It was the only way to help him regain his health.


(iii) List any one characteristic of Bholi’s teacher concerning her first day at school. Give a reason for your answer.
Ans.

Points to be included:

  • Kind/encouraging/empathetic/assuring/any other relevant trait from the text.
  • Reason from text required.

On the first day of her school. Bholi found her school teacher different from her family members because she was a kind and considerate lady. She had a soft and soothing tone. She gave Bholi a lot of encouragement and inspiration, which she was not getting from her family.

Q.11. Answer ANY TWO questions in 40-50 words each, from (A) and (B), respectively.
(A) (i) What legends are associated with the origin of tea?
Ans.  

  • Chinese legend is that once a few leaves of the twigs burning under the pot fell into the water and gave a delicious flavour.
  • It is said that they were used as tea leaves according to the Indian legend, Bodhidharma cut off his eyelids because he felt sleepy during meditation. 
  • When boiled in water and drunk, ten tea plants that grew out of the eyelids banished his sleep.

(ii) What does 'fire' and 'ice' stand for, and what is the general opinion regarding the world?
Ans. 

Value Points
Fire stands for fury, hatred, anger, cruelty; ice is symbolic of insensitivity, coldness, and intolerance-General opinion-some say ice, while others say the fire will destroy the world.

  • Fire stands for fury, desire, lust, anger, avarice, cruelty and greed. Ice is symbolic of hatred, coldness, rigidity, insensitivity and intolerance. 
  • The general opinion regarding the world is that the world will end in fire and some say ice. Both the two reasons contrast each other and are equally opposed. 
  • People who favour fire believe that it will be the heat and passion, which will end the world. On the other hand, some people think it will be the ice that will freeze the world.

(iii) Give examples from the text to show that Valli was a meticulous planner?
Ans. 

  • Valli was a keen observer and a meticulous planner. Her desire to experience a bus ride was realised by systematic and organised planning. 
  • She had collected all the valuable information by observing and planning, and making discreet inquiries about the bus’s time, the duration of the journey, and the fare. 
  • She was focussed and saved every penny to finance her trip and finally accomplished it by efficiently executing her plans.

(B) (i) What lesson did Ebright learn when he entered a country science fair in the seventh grade?
Ans. 

Value Points: Learnt winners do an actual experiment, not simply display slides.

(ii) Why was Mme Loisel shocked to know at the end of the story?
Ans.

  • Mme Loisel, who had borrowed a necklace from Mme Forestier to wear at the minister's ball, lost it by the time she was back home. 
  • Both her husband and she could not find it and decided to replace it with a new one. This cost them thirty-six thousand francs and ten years in toil and suffering. 
  • At the end of the story, she was shocked to know from Mme Forestier that her necklace (diamond one) was fake and did not cost over five hundred francs.

(iii) What attitude did the lawyer have to the country life? How did his experience at New Mullion change it?
Ans.

  • The lawyer was under the impression that away from the hustle and bustle of city life, the people in the country led a pleasant, straightforward, honest, helpful and peaceful life. 
  • But his experience in New Mullion with the competent hack driver, who himself was Oliver Lutkins—who humiliated and befooled him with his clever tricks and quick thinking, made the lawyer change his overview towards the country life.

Q.12. Answer ANY ONE the following in 100-120 words.
(A) an older woman came and sat beside her. Are you all alone, dear? She asked Valli. As the bus started again, Valli found the woman repulsive.
Based on your understanding of the above lines, write a dialogue between Valli and the woman showing  Valli's dislike towards the woman.
Ans. Woman: Are you all alone, dear?
Valli: Yes, I am travelling alone.
Woman: You are so young. You should not travel alone.
Valli: Oh, why don't you mind your own business.
Woman: Oh my God' Such big mouth! Child, you should travel with your parents.
Valli: Listen, I'm not here to listen to your advice. Moreover, I don't like talking to strangers.
Woman: How rude you are?
Valli: Will you stop your conversation here? I'm getting bored. You're so ugly to look at. And that betel juice spilling over your lips, Ugh! It's making me sick.
Woman: It's no use talking to you.

OR

(B) How did Wanda win the hearts of her classmates at the end of the story?
Ans. 

  • Wanda was a poor girl. She had an unfamiliar name and different looks. Other students made fun of her character and called her ‘Pollack’
  • Peggy and other girls teased her about a hundred dresses which she claimed she had but wore the same faded blue dress. 
  • Fed up with the teasing, she left the school and went to a big city. Before leaving, she had taken part in the art competition and submitted a hundred drawings of different designs. 
  • They were so beautiful that all her classmates were amazed. They could never guess that she could be so talented. Moreover, she had proved herself right that she possessed a hundred dresses. 
  • Her classmates not only realised their mistakes but were also impressed by her creative talent. Wanda finally won their hearts when she gifted all her drawings to her class. 
  • The green dress with red trimming to Peggy and the blue one to Maddie. She left tears in her classmate’s eyes. Everybody loved her and missed her. Peggy and Maddie repented for teasing and bullying her.

Q.13. Answer ANY ONE of the following in 100-120 words. (5 marks)
(A) Hari Singh says- “He knew it, but neither his lips nor his eyes showed anything.” Anil successfully addressed the situation by not addressing it at all. Elaborate based on your reading of The Thief’s Story.
Ans.

Points to be included:

  • despite knowing that the money had been taken (dampness of notes) Anil chose to remain quiet about the matter.
  • pretended that all was normal- realised that Hari Singh’s honesty had prevailed over his temptation.
  • wanted to reward him/ encourage him-discussing the theft would have been counterproductive.
  • Anil was a large-hearted person; he realised that Hari Singh had tried to steal the money from the dampness of notes, but since he came back and kept the money back at its place, it made Anil realise that Hari Singh was sorry for his actions. 
  • So, he decided to remain quiet about the matter. He pretended that all was normal and nothing had happened. Anil agreed to give him another chance as it back dawned upon him that Hari Singh's honesty had prevailed over his temptation. 
  • He knew that the discussion of the theft would be counterproductive, so to encourage and reordered him. He didn't hand him over to the police, and 'neither his lips nor his eyes showed anything'.

OR
(B) Read the following quote by an American author, E. E. Hale.
“I am only one, but I am one. I cannot do everything, but I can do something. And I will not let what I cannot do interfere with what I do.”
Bholi’s evolution from a ‘dumb cow’ to a ‘masterpiece’ supports the given quote. Justify.
Ans. 

Competency applied for:
Content

  • Required to display a clear growth part of the character to bring out the change
  • Support of / reference to textual evidence expression-
  • Applying logical progression, using appropriate linking devices (words/phrases showing emphasis sequence etc. are expected to be a part of this answer- as revealed by, initially, later, finally etc. as they impact expression)

Cohesion

  • Response relevance and an appropriate conclusion to achieve coherence
  • Accuracy in the use of grammatical structures, vocabulary and spellings

Note — Paragraphing recommended. Just listing of points shall deduce 1 mark allotted for cohesion & coherence.

The evolution process supported by examples from the text:

  • dumb cow- people's perception of her lack of sense, stammering which kept her quiet and submissive demeanour, most of the times
  • going to school—guidance of the teacher and education, overcame stammering- instilled confidence and a sense of self-esteem
    Did not succumb to the prospective groom’s insatiable demands and spoke out.

Conclusion
Bholi’s growth journey showcases the idea of being an individual and not being exploited by people or circumstances. Instead, she evolves to being a person being proactive and contributing to the wellbeing of others around them (which is exactly what she decides to do)

  • The journey of Bholi from a 'dumb cow' to a master piece' clearly showcases the idea of being an individual and not being exploited by people or circumstances Bholi, the youngest family, was slow for her age. 
  • She stammered when she spoke, she had pockmarks or her face, and above all, her family neglected her. She was taken as a burden. She had lost a child with a submissive demeanour. 
  • She had lost her self-esteem but later regained it when she started going to school. Her teacher's guidance and education motivated her. 
  • Finally, she overcame her stammering which consequently instilled her confidence. She did not succumb to the prospective groom’s insatiable demands and spoke out. She emerged as a polished piece of gem.

- You can go through CBSE sample papers of all subjects of Class 10 through the link: Sample Papers for Class 10  

- You can cover entire subject of English Class 10 through the course: English Class 10 

The document Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

Related Searches

study material

,

Extra Questions

,

Sample Paper

,

MCQs

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

mock tests for examination

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

Exam

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Class 10 English: CBSE Sample Question Paper- (2020-21) - 3 Notes | Study CBSE Sample Papers For Class 10 - Class 10

,

Free

,

video lectures

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Summary

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

ppt

,

past year papers

;