Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRev

English An Alien Hand Class 7

Class 7 : Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRev

The document Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 7 Course English An Alien Hand Class 7.
All you need of Class 7 at this link: Class 7

1. Verb - The verb is a word that expresses some action, feeling or existence. It tells us something about the subject.
Examples:
(a) Lions roar. (action)
(b) Boys fly kites. (action)
(c) I feel sorry. (feeling)
(d) Ashoka was a great king. (existence)

2. Main Verbs
All the verbs (shown above in black) ‘roar’, ‘fly’, ‘feel’, and ‘was’, are limited by  the number and person of their subjects. Therefore, ‘roar’, ‘fly’, ‘feel’, and ‘was’, are Main Verbs—main verbs are also called Finite Verbs.

3. Verbs are divided in two parts:
(a) Main Verbs (also called lexical verbs)
(b) Helping Verbs (Auxiliaries—Primary and Modals)
All verbs in English except the 24 helping verbs are main verbs.
Look at the chart below :
Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRevMain Verbs are also of two kinds:
(i) Finite verbs
(ii) Non-finite verbs
(i) Finite - verbs change their forms according to the person and number of the subject and the tense also.
Examples:
(a) He reads. I read.
(b) They read. She goes.
(c) I go.
(d) They go.
(ii) Non-finite - verbs do not change their forms according to the number, person or tense of the subject. The infinitives, gerunds and participles are called non-finites.

4. Read the following sentences
(a) Lata sang a song.
(b) I wrote a letter.
(c) Children like sweets.
In each of these sentences the verb takes an object ‘song’, ‘letter’ and ‘sweets’ are objects. A verb that takes an object is called a Transitive Verb. The object usually answers the question what ? Or whom ?
Now look at the following sentences:
(a) Birds fly.
(b) The sun shines.
These verbs do not require objects. They express the actions by themselves and make the sense complete. They are called Intransitive Verbs. Some Verbs can be used both Transitively and Intransitively.

 Verbs Used Intransitively Verbs Used Transitively
 1. Birds fly Boys fly kites
 2. The horse runs fast I ran a race


THE CONJUGATION OF VERBS

To Conjugate a Verb means to give its four Principal forms:

 Present Past
 Past Participle Present Participle

If the Past or Past Participle is formed from the Present Tense by changing the Vowel of a Verb.
Examples:
(a) Take, took, taken and do, did, done
(b) The Verb is said to be a Strong Verb.
(c) If the Verb requires the addition of ‘ed\ ‘cf or ‘f to form their Past and Past
(d) Participles, they are called Weak Verbs as - Finish, finished, finished ; die, died, died and build, built, built.

Group I (Where no ‘n’ is added to the Past Participle)

Present

Past

Past Participle

Present Participle

Abide

abode

abode

abiding

Awake

awoke

awoke

awaking

Become

became

become

becoming

Begin

began

begun

beginning

Dig

dug

dug

digging

Drink

drank

drunk

drinking

Fight

fought

fought

fighting

Find

found

found

finding

Hold

held

held

holding

Lie

lied

lied

lying

Ring

rang

rung

ringing

Run

ran

run

running

Shine

shone

shone

shining

Sing

sang

sung

singing

Sit

sat

sat

sitting

Stand

stood

stood

standing

Swim

swam

swum

swimming

Win

won

won

winning

Wind

wound

wound

winding


Group II (Where ‘n’ or ‘ne’ is added to the Past Participle)

Present

Past

Past Participle

Present Participle

Arise

arose

arisen

arising

Bear

bore

bom

bearing

Bear

bore

borne

bearing

Bid

bade

bidden

bidding*

Blow

blew

blown

blowing

Break

broke

broken

breaking

Choose

chose

chosen

choosing

Draw

drew

drawn

drawing

Drive

drove

driven

driving

Fall

fell

fallen

falling

Fly

flew

flown

flying

Forget

forgot

forgotten

forgetting

Freeze

froze

frozen

freezing

Grow

grew

grown

growing

Hide

hid

hidden

hiding

Know

knew

known

knowing

Lie

lay

lain

lying

Ride

rode

ridden

riding

Shake

shook

shaken

shaking

Sink

sank

sunk, sunken

sinking

Speak

spoke

spoken

speaking

Steal

stole

stolen

stealing

Strike

struck

struck, stricken

striking

Tear

tore

tom

tearing

Throw

threw

thrown

throwing

Wake

waked, woke

waked, woken

waking

Wear

wore

worn

wearing

Write

wrote

written

writing

Note: Since the Present Participle is only the—ing form of the Present, we are giving below pnly the first three forms.

Group III—Mixed Verbs (Partly Strong and Partly Weak)

Present

Past

Past Participle

Beat

beat

beaten

Do

did

done

Hang

hung, hanged

hung, hanged

Melt

melted

melted, molten

Sew

sewed

sewed, sewn

Shave

shaved

shaved, shaven

Show

showed

showed, shown


Group IV (Conjugation of Weak Verbs)

Present

Past

Past Participle

Bend

bent

bent

Bring

brought

brought

Build

built

built

Bum

burned, burnt

burned, burnt

Catch

caught

caught*

Deal

dealt

dealt

Dream

dreamed

dreamed

dreamt

dreamt

Feed

fed

fed

Feel

felt

felt

Have

had

had

Hear

heard

heard

Kneel

knelt

knelt

Lay

laid

laid

Lead

led

led

Leave

left

left

Lend

lent

lent

Light

lighted, lit

lighted, lit

Lose

lost

lost

Make

made

made

Mean

meant

meant

Say

said

said

Seek

sought

sought

Send

sent

sent

Sleep

slept

slept

Smell

smelt

smelt

Spell

spelled, spelt

spelled, spelt

Spend

spent

spent

Stay

stayed

stayed

Teach

taught

taught

Wed

wedded, wed

wedded, wed

Weep

wept

wept


Exceptions

Present

Past

Past Participle

Cleave

cleft

cleft

Have

had

had

Hear

heard

heard

Lay

laid

laid

Leave

left

left

Lose

lost

lost

Make

made

made

Measure

measured

measured

Pay

paid

paid


The Present, Past and Past Participle forms of the following weak Verbs are alike:

Cast

Cut

Hit

Hurt

Let

Put

Set

Shed

Shut

Spread




The Present and Past Participle forms of certain verbs are alike.

 come came come
 run ran run


Mark the difference between the following groups of Verbs.


Present

Past

Past Participle

1

Fall

fell

fallen

Fell

felled

felled

2

Find

found

found

Found

founded

founded

3

Lie

lay

lain

Lie

lied

lied

Lay

laid

laid


MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Q.1. Read the statements given below and choose the correct option
I. Identify as directed:
(i) The transitive verbs:
(a) I read.
(b) The child sleeps
(c) I read a book.
(d) She weeps
Ans. (c) I read a book.

(ii) The Intransitive verbs:

(a) I read a book
(b) She sings a song
(c) She eats.
(d) She eats an apple
Ans. (c) She eats.

(iii) The Direct object:
He told me a story.
(a) Me
(b) Story
(c) A
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
Ans. (b) Story

(iv) The indirect object:
He told me a story.
(a) He
(b) 
A
(c) 
Story
(d) 
Me
Ans. (d) Me

Q.2.  Fill in the blanks: The same
(v) She sang _______. (transitive).
(a) herself
(b) very well
(c) a sweet song
(d) both (i) and (iii)
Ans. (c) a sweet song

(vi) She sang (Intransitive).
(a) very
(b) a sweet song
(c) well
(d) both (ii) and (iii)
Ans. (c) a sweet song

Q.3. Choose the correct option:
(vii) Transitive use :
(a) The farmer works hard.
(b) The farmer grows wheat.
(c) He has grown fat.
(d) I am feeling unwell
Ans. (b) The farmer grows wheat.

(viii) Intransitive use:
(a) The storm has blown off the terrace.
(b) She laughed heartily.
(c) He laughed at me.
(d) He gave a book.
Ans. (b) She laughed heartily.

(ix) Singular verb:
(a) They sing.
(b) She sings.
(c) They wait.
(d) They waited.
Ans. (b) She sings.

(x) Non-finite verb:
(a) 
They fly kites.
(b) He wants to swim,
(c) I wish I were a king.
(d) Do your duty.
Ans. (b) He wants to swim.

Q.2. Fill in the blanks with appropriate modal auxiliary verbs.
(i) Anyone _________ join the club if they want to. (can / could)
Ans. Anyone can join the club if they want to.

(ii) I _________ have won the race if I had run faster. (can / could)
Ans. I could have won the race if I had run faster.

(iii) I _________ buy a car next month. (may / can)
Ans. I may buy a car next month.

(iv) If you drive so carelessly, you _________ have an accident soon. (will / shall)
Ans. If you drive so carelessly, you will have an accident soon. 

(v) One day, it _________ be possible to find a cure for cancer. (will / can)
Ans. One day, it will be possible to find a cure for cancer.

(vi) Even if you feed them every day, cats _________ never lose their hunting instincts. (will / may / should)
Ans. Even if you feed them every day, cats will never lose their hunting instincts.

(vii) If she started at six, she _________ be here soon. (should / could / will)
Ans. If she started at six, she should be here soon. (We use should to express logical possibility.) 

(viii) ‘I am starving.’ ‘I _________ get you something to eat.’ (will / would / may)
Ans. ‘I am starving.’ ‘I will get you something to eat.’

(ix) _________ we call the police? (Shall / Will)
Ans. Shall we call the police? 

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Related Searches

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

MCQs

,

Free

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRev

,

ppt

,

Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRev

,

Important questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Worksheet - Verb Notes | EduRev

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

study material

,

past year papers

,

video lectures

;