NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Biology Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12 PDF Download

Q.1.  Among ‘The Evil Quartet’, which one is considered the most important cause driving extinction of species?        (NEET 2023)
(a) Habitat loss and fragmentation
(b) Over exploitation for economic gain
(c) Alien species invasions
(d) Co-extinctions

Ans.  a

Habitat loss and fragmentation is the most important cause driving animals and plants to extinction.


Q.2.  The historic Convention on Biological Diversity, ‘The Earth Summit’ was held in Rio de Janeiro in the year        (NEET 20223)
(a) 1985
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 2002
Ans.
b

The historic convention on Biological Diversity, “The Earth Summit” was held in Rio de Janeiro in the year 1992. It called upon all nations to take appropriate measures for conservation of biodiversity and sustainable utilisation of its benefits. 


Q.3. Which of the following is not a method of ex situ conservation?       (NEET 2022)
(a) National Parks
(b) Micropropagation
(c) Cryopreservation
(d) In vitro fertilization

Ans. a
In-situ conservation means on site conservation i.e. when we conserve and protect the whole ecosystem, its biodiversity at all levels is protected. National parks are type of in-situ conservation. Whereas, micropropagation, cryopreservation and in-vitro fertilisation are methods of ex-situ conservation.


Q.4. According to Robert May, the global species diversity is about       (NEET 2020)
(a) 50 million
(b) 7 million
(c) 1.5 million
(d) 20 million

Ans. b
Robert May was a theoretical ecologist the established, who field of theoretical ecology and population biology. According to him the global species diversity is about 7 million.


Q.5. The Earth Summit held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992 was called       (NEET 2019)
(a) For immediate steps to discontinue use of CFCs that were damaging the ozone layer
(b) To reduce CO2 emissions and global wanning
(c) For conservation of biodiversity and sustainable utilization of its benefits
(d) To assess threat posed to native species by invasive weed species.

Ans. c
The Earth Summit’ held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992, called upon all nations to take appropriate measures for conservation of biodiversity and sustainable utilisation of its benefits.


Q.6. Which one of the following is not a method of in situ conservation of biodiversity?       (NEET 2019)
(a) Sacred grove
(b) Biosphere reserve
(c) Wildlife sanctuary
(d) Botanical garden

Ans. d
Botanical garden comes under ex-situ method of conservation of biodiversity.


Q.7. Which of the following is the most important for animals and plants being driven to extinction?        (NEET 2019)
(a) Alien species invasion
(b) Habitat loss and fragmentation
(c) Drought and floods
(d) Economic exploitation

Ans. b
Habitat loss and fragmentation is the most important cause driving animals and plants to extinction. When large habitats are broken into small fragments due to various human activities, mammals and birds requiring large territories and certain animals with migratory habitats are badly affected, leading to population declines. The same can be applicable to the plant (forest) loss and degradation as millions of species are being cut and cleared for the expansion of agricultural land, harvesting timber, forest fire, as well as overgrazing.


Q.8. Decline in the population of indian native fishes due to introduction of Clarias gariepinus in river Yamuna can be categoriesd as       (NEET 2019)
(a) Co-extinction
(b) Habitat fragmentation
(c) Over exploitation
(d) Alien species invasion.

Ans. d


Q.9. Western Ghats have a large number of plant and animal species that are not found anywhere else. Which of the following terms will you use to notify such species?       (NEET 2019)
(a)
Endemic
(b) Vulnerable
(c) Threatened
(d) Keystone

Ans. (a)


Q.10. Pollen grains can be stored for several years in liquid nitrogen having a temperature of       (NEET 2018)
(a) -120°C
(b) -80°C
(c) -196°C
(d) -160°C

Ans. c
Pollen grains can be stored for several years in liquid nitrogen at -196°C. This is also known as cryopreservation.


Q.11. All of the following are included in lex-situ conservation’ except       (NEET 2018)
(a) Wildlife safari parks
(b) Sacred groves
(c) Botanical gardens
(d) Seed banks

Ans. b
Sacred groves come under in-situ conservation and represent the pristine forest patches around places of worship which are held in high esteem by tribal communities. Cutting of trees and branches is prohibited due to religious reasons. Wildlife safari parks, botanical gardens and seed blinks come under ex-situ conservation.


Q.12. Which one of the following is related to ex situ conservation of threatened animals and plants?       (NEET 2017)
(a) Biodiversity hotspots
(b) Amazon rainforest
(c) Himalayan region
(d) Wildlife safari parks

Ans. d
Ex situ conservation is conservation of selected rare or threatened animals and plants in places outside their natural homes, 11 includes olTsile collections like botanical gardens, zoological pinks, wildlife safari parks, gene banks, etc.


Q.13. Alexander von Humboldt described for the first time       (NEET 2017)
(a) Laws of limiting factor
(b) Species area relationships
(c) Population growth equation
(d) Ecological biodiversity

Ans. b
Alexander von Humboldt described species-area relationship for the first time. He observed that within a region, species richness increases with increasing explored area, but only upto a limit.


Q.14. The region of biosphere reserve which is legally protected and where no human activity is allowed is known as       (NEET 2017)
(a) Buffer zone
(b) Transition zone
(c) Restoration zone
(d) Core zone

Ans. d
Core zone or Natural zone area of a biosphere reserve is undisturbed and legally protected ecosystem. No human activity is allowed in this zone. Little human activity is allowed in the buffer zone whereas in transition zone, an active cooperation is present between reserve management and local people for activities like settlements, cropping, etc. Restoration region is degraded area which is selected for restoration to near natural form.


Q.15. How many hotspots of biodiversity’ in the world have been identified till date by Norman Myers?       (NEET 2016)
(a) 17
(b) 25
(c) 34
(d) 43

Ans. c
Biodiversity hotspots are a method to identify- those regions of the world where attention is needed to address biodiversity loss and to guide investments in conservation. The idea was first developed by Norman Myers in 1988 to identify tropical forests hotspots characterised both by exceptional levels of plant endemism and serious habitat loss which he then expanded to a more global scope. Currently, 34 biodiversity hotspots have been identified most of which occur in tropical forests.


Q.16. Which of the following is correctly’ matched?       (NEET 2016)

 (a) Aerenchyma Opimtia
 (b) Age pyramid Biome
 (c) Parthenium hysterophorus Threat to biodiversity
 (d) Stratification Population

Ans. c
Parthenium hysterophorus is commonly known as congress grass or carrot weed. It is herbaceous annual plant of Family Asteraceae. It is a deadly invasive, noxious weed infesting cropped and non-cropped areas. It rapidly colonises area replacing the native vegetation and causes a number of human health related problems such as skin allergy, rhinitis and eye irritations. Also, being toxic and unpalatable it causes fodder scarcity. Hence, it is considered a threat to the biodiversity.


Q.17. Red list contains data or information on       (NEET 2016)
(a) All economically important plants
(b) Plants whose products are in international trade
(c) Threatened species
(d) Marine vertebrates only

Ans. c
A red data book or red list is a catalogue of taxa facing risk of extinction. Red data book or red list was initiated.in 1963.


Q.18. Which of the following national parks is home to the famous musk deer or hangul?       (NEET 2016)
(a)
Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur
(b) Bandhavgarh National Park, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary, Anmaehal Pradesh
(d) Dachigam National Park, Jammu and Kashmir

Ans. d


Q.19. Which is the national aquatic animal of India?        (NEET 2016)
(a) Blue whale
(b) Sea-horse
(c) Gangetie shark
(d) River dolphin

Ans. d
River dolphin found in holy river Ganga, Brahmaputra, Indus and its tributaries is the National aquatic animal of India. Presence of river dolphin in Ganga indicates pure and freshwater.


Q.20. Which of the following is the most important cause of animals and plants being driven to extinction?       (NEET 2016)
(a) Habitat loss and fragmentation
(b) Co-extinctions
(c) Over-exploitation
(d) Alien species invasion

Ans. a
Destruction of natural habitat causes the most serious threat to the biodiversity. Over-population, urbanisation and industrialisation lead to the destruction or fragmentation of natural habitats to fulfill the requirement of additional land. Loss of habitat results in annihilation of pants, microorganisms and foreing out of animals which in alien lands die our after some time. Fragmentation of habitats results in disruption of complex interactions amongst species, destruction of species in the eleared regions, annihilation of species restricted to deeper undisturbed parts of forests and decreased biodiversity in the habitat fragments.


Q.21. Cryopreservation of gametes of threatened species in viable and fertile condition can be referred to as       (NEET 2015)
(a) Advanced exsitu conservation of biodiversity
(b) In situ conservation by sacred groves
(c) In situ cryo-conservation of biodiversity
(d)
In situ conservation of biodiversity

Ans. a
In such type of conservation, the threatened animals and plants are taken out of their natural habitat and protected in special areas like zoological parks and wild life sanctuaries.


Q.22. In which of the following both pairs have correct combination:       (NEET 2015)
(a) In situ conservation : Cryopreservation Ex situ conservation : Wildlife Sanctuary
(b) In situ conservation : Seed Bank Ex situ conservation : National Park
(c) In situ conservation : Tissue culture Ex situ conservation : Sacred groves
(d) In situ conservation : National Park Ex situ conservation : Botanical Garden

Ans. d 
In-situ (on site) conservation is within the natural habitat eg- sea, river and forest. Exsitu (off site) conservation is outside the natural habitat e.g. zoological park.


Q.23. The species confined to a particular region and not found elsewhere is termed as:       (NEET 2015)
(a) Alien
(b) Endemic
(c) Rare
(d) Keystone

Ans. b
Endemic species is confined to a particular area due to special type of adaptation according to that region.


Q.24. An example of ex situ conservation is:       (NEET 2014)
(a) National Park
(b) Seed Bank
(c) Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Sacred Grove

Ans. b
In Ex-situ conservation the threatened animals and plants are taken out of their natural habitat and are protected in special parks or areas like, Zoological parks, Wild life safari parks and Botanical gardens etc. The ex situ conservation also includes cryopreservation, fertilization of eggs in vitro and propagation of plants through ‘Tissue culture methods’, preservation of seeds through Seed banks.


Q.25. A species facing extremely high risk of extinction in the immediate future is called:       (NEET 2014)
(a) Vulnerable
(b) Endemic
(c) Critically Endangered
(d) Extinct

Ans. c
Critically Endangered: The taxon facing very high risk of extinction in the wild can become extinct any moment in the immediate future, e.g. Sus savings (Pigmy Hog), Berberis nilghiriensis.


Q.26. The organization which publishes the Red List of species is:       (NEET 2014)
(a) ICFRE
(b) IUCN
(c) UNEP
(d) WWF
 

Ans. b
IUCN or WCN maintains a red data book which is a catalogue of threatened plants and animals facing risk of extinction. The IUCN red list (2004) documents the extinction of 784 species (including 338 vertebrates, 359 invertebrates and 87 plants) in the last 500 years.


Q.27. Given below is the representation of the extent of global diversity of invertebrates. What groups the four portions (A-D) represent respectively?       (NEET 2014)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12

Ans. d
Arthropoda is the largest phylum of Animalia which includes insects. Over twothirds of all named species on earth are arthropods. They have organ system level of organisation. Mollusca is the second largest animal phylum. They are terrestrial or aquatic (marine or fresh).

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Biology Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
158 videos|393 docs|239 tests
158 videos|393 docs|239 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

,

Semester Notes

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

,

mock tests for examination

,

Important questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQs

,

pdf

,

past year papers

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Viva Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2016-2023): Biodiversity & Its Conservation | Biology Class 12

,

Summary

,

ppt

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Free

,

study material

;