Civil Engineering (CE) Exam  >  Civil Engineering (CE) Notes  >  Transportation Engineering  >  Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE) PDF Download

Question 1. The speed-density relationship of a highway is given as
u = 100 - 0.5k
where, u = speed in km per hour, k = density in vehicles per km. The maximum flow (in vehicles per hour, round off to the nearest integer) is _____     [2019 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Solution: 

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 2. The uniform arrival and uniform service rates observed on an approach road to a signalized intersection are 20 and 50 vehicles/minute, respectively. For this signal, the red time is 30 s, the effective green time is 30 s, and the cycle length is 60 s. Assuming that initially there are no vehicles in the queue, the average delay per vehicle using the approach road during a cycle length (in s, round off to 2 decimal places) is______ .    [2019 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Solution:
Arrival rate = 20 veh/min
Service rate = 50 veh/min
R= 30 sec, G1 = 30 sec, Cycle length = 60sec
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Time corresponding to which no. of arrival becomes same as no. of departure.
=> 20 x (R + t) =50t
20 x (30 + t) =50t
600 + 20t =50t
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 3. A vehicle is moving on a road of grade +4% at a speed of 20 m/s. Consider the coefficient of rolling friction as 0.46 and acceleration due to gravity as 10 m/s2. On applying brakes to reach a speed of 10 m/s, the required braking distance (in m, round off to nearest integer) along the horizontal, is     [2019 : 1 Mark, Set-II]
Solution:

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 4.  The speed-density relationship in a mid-block section of a highway follows the Greenshield's model. If the free flow speed is vf and the jam density is kj, the maximum flow observed on this section is
(a) Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
(b) Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
(c) Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
(d) Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Answer:
(a)
Solution: 
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 5. Traffic on a highway is moving at a rate of 360 vehicles per hour at a location. If the number of vehicles arriving on this highway follows Poisson distribution, the probability (round off to 2 decimal places) that the headway between successive vehicles lies between 6 and 10 seconds is_______.    [2019 : 2 Marks, Set-I]
Solution: 

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 6.  Average free flow speed and the jam density observed on a road stretch are 60 km/h and 120 vehicles/km, respectively. For a linear speed- density relationship, the maximum flow on the road stretch (in vehicles/h) is_______ ,     [2019 : 2 Marks, Set-I]
Solution: 
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 7. The maximum number of vehicles observed in any five minute period during the peak hour is 160. If the total flow in the peak hour is 1000 vehicles, the five minute peak hour factor (round off to 2 decimal places) is_______ .    [2019 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
Solution:
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 8. The space mean speed (kmph) and density (vehicles/km) of a traffic stream are linearly related. The free flow speed and jam density are 80 kmph and 100 vehicles/km respectively. The traffic flow (in vehicles/h, up to one decimal place) corresponding to a speed of 40 kmph is  _________    [2018 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Solution: 
Vf - Free mean speed = 50 kmph
kj = Jam density = 100 veh/km
As per linear model (green-shield)
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 9. Peak Hour Factor (PHF) is used to represent the proportion of peak sub-hourly traffic flow within the peak hour. If 15-minute sub-hours are considered, the theoretically possible range of PHF will be     [2018 : 1 Mark, Set-II ]
(a) 0 to 1.0 
(b) 0.25 to 0.75 
(c) 0.25 to 1.0 
(d) 0.5 to 1.0 
Answer (c)
Solution:
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 10. A well-designed signalized intersection is one in which the 
(a) crossing conflicts are increased 
(b) total delay is minimized 
(c) cycle time is equal to the sum of red and green times in all phases 
(d) cycle time is equal to the sum of red and yellow times in all phases     [2018 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
Answer: (b)

Question 11. The speed-density relationship for a road section is shown in the figure    [2018 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
The shape of the flow-density relationship is 
(a) piecewise linear 
(b) parabolic 
(c) initially linear then parabolic 
(d) initially parabolic then linear 
Answer: (c)
Solution: 
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
q = vk
For initial values of k, v is constant
∴ q will very linearly with k
Later on, v varies linearly with k.
∴ q will vary parabolically with k.

Question 12. Two cars P and Q are moving in a racing track continuously for two hours. Assume that no other vehicles are using the track during this time. The expressions relating the distance travelled d (in km) and time t (in hours) for both the vehicles are given as 
P : d=60t 
Q : d = 60t2 
Within the first one hour, the maximum space headway would be    [2017 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
(a) 15 km at 30 minutes 
(b) 15 km at 15 minutes 
(c) 30 km at 30 minutes 
(d) 30 km at 15 minutes 
Answer: (a)
Solution: Space headway,
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)


Question 13. The safety within a roundabout and the efficiency of a roundabout can be increased, respectively by    [2017 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
(a) increasing the entry radius and increasing the exit radius
(b) increasing the entry radius and decreasing the exit radius
(c) decreasing the entry radius and increasing the exit radius
(d) decreasing the entry radius and decreasing the exit radius
Answer: 
(c)

Question 14. The queue length (in number of vehicles) versus time (in seconds) plot for an approach to a signalized intersection with the cycle length of 96 seconds is shown in the figure (not drawn to scale).
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
At time, t = 0, the light has just turned red. The effective green time is 36 seconds, during which vehicles discharge at the saturation flow rate, s (in vph). Vehicles arrive at a uniform rate, v(in vph), throughout the cycle. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?    [2017 : 2 Marks, Set-I]
(a) v = 600 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 30 seconds.
(b) s = 1800 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 28.125 seconds.
(c) v = 600 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 45 seconds.
(d) s = 1200 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 28.125 seconds.
Answer: 
(b)
Solution:

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 15. Vehicles arriving at an intersection from one of the approach roads follow the Poisson distribution. The mean rate of arrival is 900 vehicles per hour. If a gap is defined as the time difference between two successive vehicle arrivals (with vehicles assumed to be points), the probability (up to four decimal places) that the gap is greater than 8 seconds is __________.     [2017 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
Solution:

λ = 900 veh/hour
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Probability that time gap (time headway) betwen successive vehicles is greater than 8 seconds,
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 1. The critical flow ratios for a three-phase signal are found to be 0.30, 0.25, and 0.25. The total time lost in the cycle is 10 s. Pedestrian crossings at the junction are not significant. The respective Green times (expressed in seconds and rounded off to the nearest integer) for the three phases are    [2016 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
(a) 34, 28 and 28
(b) 40, 25, and 25
(c) 40, 30 and 30
(d) 50, 25, and 25    
Answer:
 (a)
Solution:

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Question 2.  If the total number of commercial vehicles per day ranges from 3000 to 6000, the minimum percentage of commercial traffic to be surveyed for axle load is     [2016 : 1 Mark, Set-II]
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30
Answer:
 (a)

Question 3. While traveling along and against the traffic stream, a moving observer measured the relative flows as 50 vehicles/hr and 200 vehicles/hr, respectively. The average speeds of the moving observer while traveling along and against the stream are 20 km/hr and 30 km/hr, respectively. The density of the traffic stream (expressed in vehicles/km) is________.      [2016 : 2 Marks, Set-I]  
Solution: 

Method-I
Let us assume,
q = traffic flow
k = traffic density
V = velocity of test vehicle along the stream
V - velocity of test vehicle against the stream
=> q - KVw =50
=> q - k x 20 = 50 ...(i)
q + kVa = 200
=> q + k x 30 = 200 ...(ii)
Solving equation (i) and (ii), we get
k = 3 Veh/km
Method-ll
Consider a ‘L’ km long stretch,
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Question 4. Inaone-lane one-way homogeneous traffic stream, the observed average headway is 3.0s. The flow (expression vehicles/hr) in this traffic stream is __________    [2016 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
Solution: 
Given: Average headway
= 3.0 sec
Flow of traffic stream
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Quesion 5. The relation between speed u(in km/h) and density k (number of vehicles/km) for a traffic stream on a road is u = 70 - 0.7k. The capacity on this road is ________ vph (vehicles/hour).     [2015 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Solution: 
Traffic volume,
q= uk
q= (70-0.7 k)k
= 70k-0.7 k2 
Maximum possible volume is capacity of road
For maximum volume,
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Question 6. The following statements are made related to the lengths of turning lanes at signalised intersections
(i) 1.5 times the average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in turning lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(ii) 2 times the average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in turning lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(iii) Average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in the adjacent through lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(iv) Average number number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in all lanes per cycle during the peak hour.
As per the IRC recommendations, the correct choice for design length of storage lanes is    [2015 :1 Mark, Set-Il]
(a) Maximum of (ii) and (iii)
(b) Maximum of (i) and (iii)
(c) Average of (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iv)

Answer: (c)
Solution: Design length is the average of (i) and (iii) as per Indian Roads Congress (IRC) recommendations for storage lanes.

Question 7.  Which of the following statements CANNOT be used to describe free flow speed (uf) of a traffic stream?    [2015 : 1 Mark, Set-I]
(a) uf is the speed when flow is negligible
(b) uf is the speed when density is negligible
(c) uf is affected by geometry and surface conditions of the road
(d) uf is the speed at which flow is maximum and density is optimum

Answer: (d)
Solution: Free flow speed (Vf) is that speed at which flow and density is negligible.
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Question 8.  A pre-timed four phase signal has critical lane flow rate for the first three phases as 200, 187 and 210 veh/hr with saturation flow rate of 1800 veh/hr/lane for all phases. The lost time is given as 4 seconds for each phase. If the cycle length is 60 seconds, the effective green time (in seconds) of the fourth phase i s ________ .     [2014 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
Solution:
  Flow rates for the first three phase are given as
q1 = 200 veh/hr
q2 = 187 veh/hr
and q3 = 210 veh/hr
Saturation flow rate is 1800 veh/hr/lane
Lost time,
L = 4 x 4 = 16 sec
Length of the cycle,
C0 = 60 sec
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)Question 9. On a section of a highway the speed- density relationship is linear and is given by v = [80 - (2/3) k]; where v is in km/h and k is in veh/km. The capacity (in veh/h) of this section of the highway would be    [2014 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
(a) 1200
(b) 2400
(c) 4800
(d) 9600

Answer: (b)
Solution:
Method-I
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Method-II
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

Question 10. A student riding a bicycle on a 5 km one-way street takes 40 minutes to reach home. The student stopped for 15 minutes during this ride. 60 vehicles overtook the student (assume the number of vehicles overtaken by the student is zero) during the ride and 45 vehicles while the student stopped. The speed of vehicle stream on that road (in km/hr) is     [2014 : 2 Marks, Set-II]
(a) 7.5 
(b) 12 
(c) 40 
(d) 60 
 Answer: (d)
Solution:

Method-I
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)
Method-I
45 vehicles overtook the student when he stopped for 15 minutes.
Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

The document Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE) is a part of the Civil Engineering (CE) Course Transportation Engineering.
All you need of Civil Engineering (CE) at this link: Civil Engineering (CE)
26 videos|91 docs|58 tests

Up next

FAQs on Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering - Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

1. What is traffic engineering and why is it important?
Ans. Traffic engineering is a branch of civil engineering that deals with the design and management of transportation systems to ensure the safe and efficient movement of people and goods. It involves analyzing traffic patterns, designing roadways, optimizing traffic signal timings, and implementing traffic control measures. Traffic engineering is important as it helps reduce congestion, enhance safety, and improve the overall performance of transportation systems.
2. What are the key factors considered in traffic engineering?
Ans. Traffic engineering takes into account various factors such as traffic volume, speed, capacity of roadways, types of vehicles, pedestrian movement, parking facilities, and public transportation. It also considers factors like traffic flow theory, traffic control devices, traffic signal timings, and transportation planning principles to ensure the smooth and efficient movement of traffic.
3. How are traffic signals optimized in traffic engineering?
Ans. Traffic signals are optimized in traffic engineering through the use of traffic signal coordination and timing plans. These plans aim to minimize delays, reduce congestion, and improve traffic flow along a corridor. Optimization involves analyzing traffic data, considering peak traffic hours, and applying mathematical models to determine the most efficient signal timings. Advanced technologies like adaptive signal control systems are also used to continuously adjust signal timings based on real-time traffic conditions.
4. What are some common traffic control measures used in traffic engineering?
Ans. Traffic engineering employs various control measures to manage traffic effectively. Some common measures include the installation of traffic signals, stop signs, speed limits, lane markings, pedestrian crossings, roundabouts, and traffic calming devices. These measures help regulate traffic flow, prioritize traffic movements, enhance safety, and reduce conflicts between different modes of transportation.
5. How does traffic engineering contribute to sustainable transportation?
Ans. Traffic engineering plays a significant role in promoting sustainable transportation. It focuses on optimizing the use of existing infrastructure, reducing traffic congestion, and encouraging the use of public transportation, walking, and cycling. By implementing efficient traffic management strategies, traffic engineering helps minimize fuel consumption, air pollution, and greenhouse gas emissions. It also considers the needs of vulnerable road users and aims to create safer and more accessible transportation systems for all.
26 videos|91 docs|58 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Civil Engineering (CE) exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

ppt

,

pdf

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

Viva Questions

,

Important questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

,

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

Past Year Questions: Traffic Engineering | Transportation Engineering - Civil Engineering (CE)

,

Semester Notes

,

Objective type Questions

,

video lectures

,

Summary

;