NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11 PDF Download

2023

Q1: The relation between nm, (nm = the number of permissible values of magnetic quantum number (m)) for a given value of azimuthal quantum number (l), is     (NEET 2023)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11
(b) l = 2nm + 1
(c) nm = 2l+ 1
(d) n= l + 2
Ans:
(a)

Values of nm(magnetic quantum number) for given azimuthal quantum number can be calculated as following
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11 


Q2: Select the correct Statements from the following :     (NEET 2023)
A. Atoms of all elements are composed of two fundamental particles.
B. The mass of the electron is  9.10939×10−31 kg.
C. All the isotopes of a given elements show same chemical properties.
D. Protons and electrons are collectively known as nucleons.
E. Dalton's atomic theory, regarded the atom as an ultimate particle of matter.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(a) C, D and E only
(b) A and E only
(c) B, C and E only
(d) A, B and C only
Ans:
(c)
It is statement based question.
Statements B, C & E are correct.
(B) Mass of the electron is  9.10939×10-31 kg
(C) All the isotopes of given elements show same chemical properties.
(E) Dalton's atomic theory, regarded the atom as an ultimate particle of matter.

2022

Q1: In radius of second Bohr orbit of the He+ ion is 105.8 pm, what is the radius of third Bohr orbit of Li2+ ion?    (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) 1.587 pm
(b) 158.7 Å
(c) 158.7 pm
(d) 15.87 pm
Ans: 
c

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11


Q2: Identify the incorrect statement from the following.    (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) All the five 5d orbitals are different in size when compared to the respective 4d orbitals.
( b) All the five 4d orbitals have shapes similar to the respective 3d orbitals.
(c) In an atom, all the five 3d orbitals are equal in energy in free state.
(d) The shapes of dxy, dyz and dzx orbitals are similar to each other; and dx2 y2 and dz2 are similar to each other. 
Ans:
(d)
In an atom, all the five 3d orbitals are equal in energy in free state i.e., degenerate.

The shape of dx2 − y2 is different then shape of dz2

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

 The size of orbital depends on principal quantum number 'n' therefore all the five 3d orbitals are different in size when compared to the respective 4d orbitals.
Shape of orbitals depends on azimuthal quantum number 'I' therefore shapes of 4d orbitals are similar to the respective 3d orbitals.


Q3: Match List-I with List-II :       (NEET 2022 Phase 2)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (a) - (iii), (b) - (iv), (c) - (ii), (d) - (i)
(b) (a) - (iii), (b) - (iv), (c) - (i), (d) - (ii)
(c) (a) - (iv), (b) - (iii), (c) - (i), (d) - (ii)
(d) (a) - (iv), (b) - (iii), (c) - (ii), (d) - (i)
Ans:
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11


Q4: When electromagnetic radiation of wavelength 300 nm falls on the surface of a metal, electrons are emitted with the kinetic energy of 1.68 × 105 J mol1. What is the minimum energy needed to remove an electron from the metal?

(h = 6.626 × 1034 Js, c = 3 × 108 ms1, NA = 6.022 × 1023 mol1)
(a) 2.31 × 105 J mol1
(b) 2.31 × 106 J mol1
(c) 3.84 × 104 J mol1
(d) 3.84 × 1019 J mol1                  (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
Ans: 
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11


2021

Q1: A particular station of All India Radio, New Delhi, broadcasts on a frequency of 1,368 kHz (kilohertz). The wavelength of the electromagnetic radiation emitted by the transmitter is : [speed of light, c = 3.0 x 108 ms-1]     (NEET 2021)
(a) 2192 m
(b) 21.92 cm
(c) 219.3 m
(d) 219.2 m
Ans: 
(c)
Energy of electromagnetic radiation (E)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

Q2: From the following pairs of ions which one is not an iso-electronic pair?     (NEET 2021)
(a) Fe2+, Mn2+ 
(b) O2, F -
(c) Na+, Mg2+ 
(d) Mn2+, Fe3+ 
Ans: (a)
Isoelectronic species have some number of electrons.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

2019

Q1: 4d, 5p, 5f and 6p orbitals are arranged in the order of decreasing energy. The correct option is    (NEET 2019)
(a) 5f > 6p > 5p > 4d

(b) 6p > 5f > 5p > 4d
(c) 6p > 5f > 4d > 5p
(d) 5f > 6p > 4d > 5p
Ans: 
(a)
As per Aufbau principle (n + l rule), higher is the value of (n + l), greater will be the energy. When (n + l) values are same then which orbital have higher value of n will have more energy.
4d = 4 + 2 = 6
5p = 5 + 1 = 6
5f = 5 + 3 = 8
6p = 6 + 1 = 7
Hence, the correct order of decreasing energy will
be : 5f > 6p > 5p > 4d.


Q2: Which of the following series of transitions in the spectrum of hydrogen atom fall in visible region?    (NEET 2019)
(a) Lyman series
(b) Balmer series
(c) Paschen series
(d) Brackett series
Ans:
(b)

  • Balmer series lies in visible region.
  • Paschen series lies in infra red region.
  • Brackett series lies in infra red region.
  • Lyman series lies in ultraviolet region.

2018

Q1: Which one is a wrong statement ?    (NEET 2018)
(a) Total orbital angular momentum of electron in 's' orbital is equal to zero
(b) An orbital is designated by three quantum numbers while an electron in an atom is designated by four quantum numbers.
(c) The electronic configuration of N atom is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11
(d) The value of m for dz2 is zero
Ans: 
(c)
In degnerate orbital all unpaired electrons show same spin. So the correct configuration of N atom is

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

2017

Q1: Which one is the wrong statement ?       (NEET 2017)
(a) The uncertainty principle is NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11
(b) Half filled and fully filled orbitals have greater stability due to greater exchange energy, greater symmetry and more balanced arrangement.
(c) The energy of 2s-orbital is less than the energy of 2p-orbital in case of hydrogen like atoms.
(d) de-Broglie's wavelength is given by NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11where m = mass of the particle, v = group velocity of the particle.
Ans:
(c)
In the case of hydrogen type atoms, energy depends on the principal quantum number only. Therefore 2-s orbital will have energy equal to 2-p orbital.

2016

Q1: Two electrons occupying the same orbital are distinguished by :    (NEET 2016 Phase 1)
(a) Spin quantum number
(b) Principal quantum number
(c) Magnetic quantum number
(d) Azimuthal quantum number
Ans:
(a)
For any two electrons occupying the same orbital values of n, l and ml are same but ms is different [ + 1/2 and - 1/2]


Q2: How many electrons can fit in the orbital for which n = 3 and l = 1?     (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 14
Ans:
(a)
For n = 3 and l = 1, the subshell is 3p and a particular 3p orbital can accodomodate only 2 electrons.


Q3: Which of the following pairs of d-orbitals will have electron density along the axes ?
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11   (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
Ans:
(c)
dx2 - y2 and dz2 orbitals have electron density along the axes. 

2015

Q1: The angular momentum of electron in 'd' orbital is equal to:    (NEET / AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
(a) 0 h
(b) √6h
(c) √2h
(d) 2√3h
Ans:
(b)

Angular momentum of electron in 'd‘ orbital =
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

Q2: The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to the number of electrons in which one of the following ?
(a) p - electrons in Ne (Z = 10)
(b) s - electrons in Mg (Z = 12)
(c) p - electrons in Cl (Z = 17)
(d) d - electrons in Fe (Z = 26)    (NEET / AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
Ans:
(c)

Number of d-electrons in Fe2+ = 6
Number of p-electrons in Cl = 11 


Q3: Which is the correct order of increasing energy of the listed orbitals in the atom of titanium ? (At. no. Z = 22)
(a) 4s 3s 3p 3d
(b) 3s 3p 3d 4s
(c) 3s 3p 4s 3d
(d) 3s 4s 3p 3d      (NEET / AIPMT 2015)
Ans:
(c)
Ti (22)  1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 4s2 3d2
 Order of increasing energy is 3s, 3p, 4s, 3d 

2014

Q1: Magnetic moment 2.83 BM is given by which of the following ions ?
(At. Nos. Ti = 22, Cr = 24, Mn = 25, Ni = 28)    (NEET 2014)
(a) Cr3+
(b) Mn2+
(c) Ti3+
(d) Ni2+

Ans: (d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

Q2: What is the maximum number of orbitals that can be identified with the following quantum numbers ? n = 3,l= 1, ml = 0    (NEET 2014)
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) 2

Ans: (c)

3p orbital can have n = 3, = 1 and ml = 0.

Q3: Calculate the energy in joule corresponding to light of wavelength 45 nm :
(Planck's constant h = 6.63 × 10−34 Js; speed of light c = 3 × 108 ms−1)    (NEET 2014)
(a) 4.42 × 10-15
(b) 4.42 × 10-18
(c) 6.67 × 1015

(d) 6.67 × 1011
Ans: (b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
172 videos|306 docs|152 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom - Chemistry Class 11

1. What is the basic structure of an atom?
Ans. An atom consists of a nucleus containing protons and neutrons, surrounded by electrons in energy levels or shells.
2. How are protons, neutrons, and electrons distributed within an atom?
Ans. Protons and neutrons are located in the nucleus of an atom, while electrons orbit the nucleus in specific energy levels or shells.
3. What is the charge of a proton, neutron, and electron?
Ans. Protons have a positive charge, electrons have a negative charge, and neutrons are neutral with no charge.
4. How do electrons move within an atom?
Ans. Electrons move in specific orbits or energy levels around the nucleus of an atom, transitioning between levels by absorbing or releasing energy.
5. What is the significance of the atomic number and mass number in determining the identity of an atom?
Ans. The atomic number represents the number of protons in the nucleus, determining the element's identity, while the mass number is the sum of protons and neutrons in the nucleus, indicating the atom's mass.
172 videos|306 docs|152 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Sample Paper

,

study material

,

video lectures

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

,

MCQs

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

Summary

,

mock tests for examination

,

ppt

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

,

Important questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Structure of Atom | Chemistry Class 11

,

practice quizzes

,

Free

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

;