NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11 PDF Download

2022

Q1: The IUPAC name of an element with atomic number 119 is      (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) ununoctium 
(b) ununennium 
(c) unnilennium 
(d) unununnium
Ans: (b)

IUPAC name of element : 119 : ununennium


Q2: Gadolinium has a low value of third ionisation enthalpy because of     (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) small size
(b) high exchange enthalpy
(c) high electronegativity
(d) high basic character
Ans:
(b)
Electronic configuration of Gadolinium
Gd :- [Xe] 4f7 5d1 6s2
In case of 3rd ionisation enthalpy electron will be removed from 5d and resultant configuration will be [Xe]4f7 that is stable electronic configuration as it will have high exchange energy, hence less energy will be required to remove 3rd electron.


Q3: The correct order of first ionization enthalpy for the given four elements is :
(a) C < F < N < O
(b) C < N < F < O
(c) C < N < O < F
(d) C < O < N < F    (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
Ans: 
(d)

  • Generally, on moving left to right in a period. First ionization enthalpy of elements increases due to increase in effective nuclear charge.
  • Due to more stable half-filled outer electronic configuration (2s22p3) of N, its first ionization enthalpy is more than O. 

So, correct order of IP is : C < O < N < F


Q4: Decrease in size from left to right in actinoid series is greater and gradual than that in lanthanoid series due to
(a) 5f orbitals have greater shielding effect
(b) 4f orbitals are penultimate
(c) 4f orbitals have greater shielding effect
(d) 5f orbitals have poor shielding effect    (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
Ans:
(d)
Due to more diffused nature of 5f orbitals as compared to 4f orbitals the shielding effect of 5f is poor, resulting in the decrease in size from left to right in actinoid series which is greater and gradual than that in lanthanoid series


Q5: Fluorine is a stronger oxidising agent than chlorine because :   (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
(a) F-F bond has a low enthalpy of dissociation.
(b) Fluoride ion (F) has high hydration enthalpy.
(c) Electron gain enthalpy of fluorine is less negative than chlorine.
(d) Fluorine has a very small size.
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given :
(a) (b) and (c) only
(b) (a) and (b) only
(c) (a) and (c) only
(d) (a) and (d) only
Ans:
(b)
Fluorine is a stronger oxidising agent than chlorine due to
(i) Low dissociation enthalpy of F-F bond
(ii) High hydration enthalpy of F− ion

2020

Q1: Identify the incorrect match.     (NEET 2020)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

(a) (3), (iii)
(b) (4), (iv)
(c) (1), (i)
(d) (2), (ii)

Ans: b
101 - Unnilunium - Mendelevium
103 - Unniltrium - Lawrencium
106 - Unnilhexium - Seaborgium
111 - Unununium - Roentgenium
110 - Ununnilium - Darmstadtium


Q2: Match the following :    (NEET 2020)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11
Which of the following is correct option?

(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

Ans: (a)
CO : Neutral oxide
BaO : Basic oxide
Al2O3 : Amphoteric oxide
Cl2O7 : Acidic oxide

2019

Q1: For the second period elements the correct increasing order of first ionisation enthalpy is:    (NEET 2019)
(a) Li < Be < B < C < N < O < F < Ne
(b) Li < B < Be < C < O < N < F < Ne
(c) Li < B < Be < C < N < O < F < Ne

(d) Li < Be < B < C < O < N < F < Ne
Ans:
(b)

Ionisation enthalpy increases in a period from left to right, because of increased nuclear charge and decrease in atomic radii. But because of half filled orbitals of Be, N and fully filled orbitals of Ne, stability of those atoms inceases.
So, the correct increasing order of first ionisation enthalpy will be :
Li < B < Be < C < O < N < F < Ne

2018

Q1: The correct order of atomic radii in group 13 elements is             (NEET 2018)
(a) B < Al < In < Ga < Tl
(b) B < Al < Ga < In < Tl
(c) B < Ga < Al < Tl < In
(d) B < Ga < Al < In < Tl
Ans:
(d)
Ga is slightly smaller than Al due poor shielding of d e– so Zeff increasing.
So, Atomic size : B < Ga < Al < In < Tl


Q2: Which of the following oxides is most acidic in nature?            (NEET 2018)
(a) MgO
(b) BeO
(c) BaO
(d) CaO
Ans:
(b)
In metals, on moving down the group, metallic character increases, so basic nature increases hence most acidic will be BeO. In fact, BeO is amphoteric oxide while other given oxides are basic oxides.

2017

Q1: The element Z = 114 has been discovered recently. It will belong to which of the following family/groupand electronic configuration ?    (NEET 2017)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11
Ans:
(a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

2015

Q1: The species Ar, K+ and Ca2+ contain the same number of electrons. In which order do their radii increase ?    
(a) K+< Ar < Ca2+
(b) Ar < K+< Ca2+
(c) Ca2+ < Ar < K+
(d) Ca2+ < K+ < Ar      (AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
Ans:
(d)
⇒ Ca2+ < K+ < Ar
Ar, K+ and Ca2+ are isoelectronic i.e with the same number of electrons, 18. For isoelectronic species, ionic radii decrease with increases in effective (relative) positive charge. Also Ar, K and Ca belong to the same period.

2014

Q.9. Which of the following orders of ionic radii is correctly represented?    (NEET 2014)
(a) F- > O2- > Na+
(b) Al3+ > Mg2+ > N3- 
(c) H- > H. > H
(d) Na+ > F > O2- 
Ans: (c)
Cation loose electrons are smaller in size than the parent atom, where anions gain electrons are larger in size than the parent atom.
Hence the order is H- > H. > H+

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
172 videos|306 docs|152 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties - Chemistry Class 11

1. What is the modern periodic table and how is it arranged?
Ans. The modern periodic table is a tabular arrangement of chemical elements based on their atomic numbers and chemical properties. Elements are arranged in rows and columns according to increasing atomic number and similar chemical properties.
2. How many periods and groups are there in the periodic table?
Ans. There are 7 periods and 18 groups in the periodic table. Elements in the same period have the same number of electron shells, while elements in the same group have similar chemical properties.
3. What are the trends in atomic size and ionization energy across a period in the periodic table?
Ans. Atomic size decreases and ionization energy increases across a period from left to right in the periodic table. This is due to increasing nuclear charge and decreasing atomic radius.
4. How do elements in the same group of the periodic table exhibit similar chemical properties?
Ans. Elements in the same group of the periodic table have the same number of valence electrons, which determines their chemical properties. This leads to similarities in reactivity and bonding behavior within a group.
5. Why do noble gases have very low reactivity compared to other elements in the periodic table?
Ans. Noble gases have a full outer electron shell, making them very stable and reluctant to gain or lose electrons. This stability leads to their low reactivity compared to other elements in the periodic table.
172 videos|306 docs|152 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

ppt

,

past year papers

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

,

practice quizzes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

,

Sample Paper

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Classification of Elements & Periodicity in Properties | Chemistry Class 11

,

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Exam

,

Summary

,

Viva Questions

,

video lectures

;