NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 11  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11 PDF Download

2023

Q1: On balancing the given redox reaction,      (NEET 2023)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11
the coefficients a, b and c are found to be, respectively-
(a) 1, 3, 8
(b) 3, 8, 1
(c) 1, 8, 3
(d) 8, 1, 3

Ans: (a)
Using Ion electron method:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11

Balancing Redox Reactions by Oxidation Number MethodBalancing Redox Reactions by Oxidation Number Method

2022

Q1: Which of the following reactions is a decomposition redox reaction?     (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
(a) P4(s) + 3OH(aq) + 3H2O(l) PH3(g) + 3H2PO2(aq)
(b) 2Pb(NO3)2(s) 2PbO(s) + 4NO2(g) + O2(g)
(c) N2(g) + O2(g) 2NO(g)
(d) Cl2(g) + 2OH(aq) ClO(aq) + Cl(aq) + 4H2O(l)
Ans:
(b)
Decomposition redox reaction leads to breakdown of a compound into two or more compounds at least one of which must be in the elemental state with change in oxidation number.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11

2020

Q1: What is the change in oxidation number of carbon in the following reaction?
CH4(g) + 4Cl2(g) CCl4(l) + 4HCl(g)     (NEET 2020)
(a) 0 to + 4
(b) −4 to + 4
(c) 0 to − 4
(d) + 4 to + 4
Ans:
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11

Change in oxidation state of carbon is from − 4 to + 4

2019

Q1: Which of the following reactions are disproportionation reaction?    (NEET 2019)
(a) 2Cu+ → Cu2+ + Cu
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11
Select the correct option from the following
(a) (a) and (b) only
(b) (a), (b) and (c)
(c) (a), (c) and (d)
(d) (a) and (d) only
Ans: (a)
In a disproportionation reaction, same substance undergoes oxidation (increase in oxidation number) and reduction (decrease in oxidation number forming two different products.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11


2018

Q1: The correct order of N-compounds in its decreasing order of oxidation states is    (NEET 2018)
(a) HNO3, NO, N2, NH4Cl
(b) HNO3, NO, NH4Cl, N2
(c) HNO3, NH4Cl, NO, N2
(d) NH4Cl, N2, NO, HNO3

Ans: (a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11


Q2: For the redox reaction
MnO4 + C2O42–+ H+ →Mn2+ + CO2 + H2O
the correct coefficients of the reactants for the balanced equation are        (NEET 2018)
MnO4–     C2O2–      H+
(1) 16          5               2
(2) 2           5              16
(3) 2          16              5
(4) 5          16              2
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (b)
The correct balanced equation is
2MnO4 + 5C2O4 2– + 16H+  2Mn2+ + 10CO2 + 8H2O 

2016

Q1: Hot concentrated sulphate acid is a moderately strong oxidizing agent. Which of the following reactions does not show oxidizing behaviour?
(a) Cu + 2H2SO4  CuSO4 + SO2 + 2H2O 
(b) S + 2H2SO4  3SO2 + 2H2O 
(c) C + 2H2SO4  CO2 + 2SO2 + 2H2O 
(d) CaF2 + H2SO4  CaSO4 + 2HF       (NEET 2016 Phase 2 )
Ans: 
(d)
CaF2 + H2SO4  CaSO4 + 2HF
Here, the oxidation state of every atom remains the same so, it is not a redox reaction. 

2014

Q1: The pair of compounds that can exist together is :    (NEET 2014)
(a) 
HgCl2 ,SnCl2
(b) FeCl2 ,KI
(c) FeCl3,SnCl2
(d)
FeCl2 ,SnCl2 
Ans: (a)
The compounds with lower oxidation number and which cannot reduce by one another can exist together. Thus, FeCl2 and SnCl2 can exist together as Fe2+ can not be reduced by Sn2+.


Q2: In acidic medium H2O2 changes Cr2O7 to CrO5 which has two −O−O− bonds. Oxidation state of Cr in CrO5 is :    (2014)
(a) +6
(b) -10
(c) +5
(d) +3

Ans: (a)
CrO5 has butterfly structure having two peroxo bonds.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11
Peroxo oxygen has -1 oxidation state.
Let oxidation state of Cr be 'x'
CrO: x + 4(-1) + 1 (-2) = 0 ⇒ x = + 6

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 11.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
172 videos|306 docs|152 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions - Chemistry Class 11

1. What is a redox reaction?
Ans. A redox reaction, also known as a reduction-oxidation reaction, is a type of chemical reaction that involves the transfer of electrons between two species. One species loses electrons (undergoes oxidation) while another species gains those electrons (undergoes reduction).
2. How can you determine if a reaction is a redox reaction?
Ans. One way to determine if a reaction is a redox reaction is to check if there is a change in the oxidation states of the elements involved. If there is a change in oxidation states, the reaction is likely a redox reaction.
3. Can you give an example of a redox reaction?
Ans. An example of a redox reaction is the reaction between iron (Fe) and oxygen (O2) to form iron oxide (Fe2O3). In this reaction, iron loses electrons to oxygen, which gains those electrons, demonstrating a transfer of electrons.
4. What is the importance of redox reactions in everyday life?
Ans. Redox reactions play a crucial role in various processes in everyday life, such as respiration, photosynthesis, corrosion, and the generation of electricity in batteries. These reactions are essential for energy production and the maintenance of biological systems.
5. How are redox reactions balanced?
Ans. Redox reactions are balanced by ensuring that the number of electrons lost in the oxidation half-reaction is equal to the number of electrons gained in the reduction half-reaction. This balance is achieved by adjusting the coefficients of the reactants and products in the chemical equation.
172 videos|306 docs|152 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

MCQs

,

study material

,

pdf

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

Important questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11

,

practice quizzes

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Redox Reactions | Chemistry Class 11

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Viva Questions

;