NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 PDF Download

2023

Q.1. The conductivity of centimolar solution of KCl at 25°C is 0.0210 ohm–1 cm–1 and the resistance of the cell containing the solution at 25°C is 60 ohm. The value of cell constant is    (NEET 2023)
(a) 1.34 cm–1 
(b) 3.28 cm–1 
(c) 1.26 cm–1 
(d) 3.34 cm–1
Ans: (c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q.2. Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R 
Assertion A : In equation △rG = –nFEcell’ value of △rG depends on n.
Reasons R: Ecell is an intensive property and △rG is an extensive property.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true and R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

Ans: (b)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Δ
rG=nF
Ecell is an intensive property and ΔrG is an extensive property as it depends on number of eΘ transferred in cell reaction.

2022

Q1: Two half cell reactions are given below.      (NEET 2022 Phase 2)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

The standard EMF of a cell with feasible redox reaction will be :
(a) −3.47 V
(b) +7.09 V
(c) +0.15 V
(d) +3.47 V
Ans:
(d)
Since E0OP of Al is more than Co2+, so at anode Al will oxidise and at cathode Co3+ will reduce.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: Standard electrode potential for the cell with cell reaction     (NEET 2022 Phase 2)

Zn(s) + Cu2+(aq) → Zn2+(aq) + Cu(s)

is 1.1 V. Calculate the standard Gibbs energy change for the cell reaction. (Given F = 96487 C mol−1)
(a) −200.27 J mol−1
(b) −200.27 kJ mol−1
(c) −212.27 kJ mol−1
(d) −212.27 J mol1
Ans:
(c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

Q3: At 298 K, the standard electrode potentials of Cu2+ / Cu, Zn2+/Zn, Fe2+/Fe and Ag+/Ag are 0.34 V, – 0.76 V, – 0.44 V and 0.80 V, respectively. On the basis of standard electrode potential, predict which of the following reaction can not occur?
(a) FeSO4(aq) + Zn(s) → ZnSO4(aq) + Fe(s)
(b) 2CuSO4(aq) + 2Ag(s) → 2Cu(s) + Ag2SO4(aq)
(c) CuSO4(aq) + Zn(s) → ZnSO4(aq) + Cu(s)
(d) CuSO4(aq) + Fe(s) → FeSO4(aq) + Cu(s)     (NEET 2022 Phase 1)

Ans: (b)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
= 0.44 ( 0.76)
= + 0.32 V ( will occurs)
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
= 0.34 (0.80)
= -0.46 V ( will not occurs)
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
= 0.34 ( 0.76 )
= + 1.10 V ( will occurs)
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
= 0.34 ( 0.44 )
= + 0.78 V ( will occurs)


Q4: Given below are half-cell reactions:        (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
Will the permanganate ion,NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12liberate O2 from water in the presence of an acid?
(a) Yes, because E°cell = + 2.733 V  
(b) No, because E°cell = – 2.733 V
(c) Yes, because E°cell = + 0.287 V  
(d) No, because E°cell = – 0.287 V

Ans: (c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
= 1.51 - 1.223
= +0.287 V
Since E°cell is positive, O2 will be released.


Q5: Find the emf of the cell in which the following reaction takes place at 298 K
Ni(s) + 2Ag+ (0.001 M) → Ni2+(0.001 M) + 2Ag(s)
(Given that NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 at 298 K)
(a) 0.9615 V
(b) 1.05 V
(c) 1.0385 V
(d) 1.385 V     (NEET 2022 Phase 1)

Ans: (a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
= 1.05 – 0.0885
= 0.9615 V

2021

Q1: The molar conductance of NaCl, HCI, and CH3COONa at infinite dilution are 126.45, 426.16, and 91.0 S cm mol-1 respectively. The molar conductance of CH3COOH at infinite dilution is. Choose the right option for your answer.     (NEET 2021)
(a) 698.28 ohm-1 cm2 mol-1
(b) 540.48 ohm-1 cm2 mol-1
(c) 201.28 ohm-1 cmmol-1
(d) 390.71 ohm-1 cm2 mol-1

Ans: (d)
According to Kohlrausch law of independent migration of ions.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: The molar conductivity of 0.007 M acetic acid is 20 S cm2 mol-1. What is the dissociation constant of acetic acid? Choose the correct option.     (2021)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
(a) 1.75 × 10–5 mol L–1
(b) 2.50 × 10–5 mol L–1
(c) 1.75 × 10–4 mol L–1
(d) 2.50 × 10–4 mol L–1

Ans: (a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

2020

Q1: On electrolysis of dil. sulphuric acid using platinum (Pt) electrode, the product obtained at the anode will be:     (NEET 2020)
(a) H2S gas 
(b) SO2 gas 
(c) Hydrogen gas 
(d) Oxygen gas
Ans: (d)
During the electrolysis of dil. sulphuric acid using Pt electrodes following reaction will take place.
At cathode :
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
At anode :
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12
At the anode oxygen gas will be released.


Q2: The number of Faradays (F) required to produce 20g of calcium from molten CaCl2 (Atomic mass of Ca = 40 g mol-1) is:
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) 2    (NEET 2020)

Ans: (c)
1 equivalent of any substance is deposited by 1F of charge.
We have 20g calcium.
No. of equivalent = given mass / equivalent mass
Ca2+ + 2e-  → Ca(s)
v.f. = 2
According to Faraday's 1st law
Charge passed in Faradey = g. equivalent of product
2040×220/40 x 2 = 1 F
So, 1 F of charge is required. 

2019

Q1: For a cell involving one electron E°cell = 0.59 V at 298 K, the equilibrium constant for the cell reaction is :
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12    (NEET 2019)
(a) 1.0 × 102
(b) 1.0 × 105
(c) 1.0 × 1010

(d) 1.0 × 1030

Ans: (c)
We know,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

Q2: For the cell reaction
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 at 298 K. The standard Gibbs energy NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 of the cell reaction is :[Given that Faraday constant F = 96500 C mol–1]    (NEET 2019)
(a) – 46.32 kJ mol–1
(b) – 23.16 kJ mol–1
(c) 46.32 kJ mol–1
(d) 23.16 kJ mol–1
Ans: (a)
Here, n = 2
ΔGo = -nFEo
= – 2 × 96500 × 0.24
= – 46320 J mol–1
= – 46.32 KJ mol–1

2018

Q1: Consider the change in the oxidation state of Bromine corresponding to different emf values as shown in the diagram below:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12Then the species undergoing disproportionation is:-    (NEET 2018)
(a) BrO3-
(b) BrO4-
(c) Br2
(d) HBrO
Ans: (d)
Calculate Eocell corresponding to each compound undergoing disproportionation reaction. The reaction for which Eocell comes out + ve is spontaneous.
HBrO → Br2, EoHBrO/Br2 = 1.595 V
HBrO → BrO3, EoBrO3-/HBrO = 1.595 V
Eocell for the disproportionation of HBrO,
Eocell = EoHBrO/Br2 - EoBrO3-/HBrO
= 1.595 - 1.5
= 0.095 V = + ve
So, Eocell > 0

So, ΔGo < 0 (Spontaneous)

2017

Q1: In the electrochemical cell : NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 the emf of this Daniell cell is E1. When the concentration of ZnSO4 is changed to 1.0 M and that of CuSO4 changed to 0.01 M, the emf changes to E2. From the followings, which one is the relationship between E1 and E2? (Given, RT/F = 0.059)    (NEET 2017)
(a) E1 < E2
(b) E1 > E2
(c) E2 = 0 ≠ E1
(d) E1 = E2
Ans: (b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

2016

Q1: The molar conductivity of a 0.5 mol/dm3 solution of AgNO3 with electrolytic conductivity of 5.76 × x 103 S cm1 at 298 K is 
(a) 2.88 S cm2/mol
(b) 11.52 S cm2/mol
(c) 0.086 S cm2/mol
(d) 28.8 S cm2/mol        (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
Ans: 
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: If the Eocell for a given reaction has a negative value, which of the following gives the correct relationships for the values of ΔGo and Keq ?
(a) ΔGo > 0;   Keq < 1  
(b) ΔGo > 0;   Keq > 1 
(c) ΔGo < 0;   Keq > 1 
(d) ΔGo < 0;   Keq < 1        (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
Ans: (a)
We know that

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q3: During the electrolysis of molten sodium chloride, the time required to produce 0.10 mol of chlorine gas using a current of 3 amperes is      (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
(a) 55 minutes
(b) 110 minutes
(c) 220 minutes
(d) 330 minutes
Ans:
(b)
At cathode : 2Na+ + 2e  2Na
At anode : 2Cl  Cl2 + 2e
----------------------------------------------
Net reaction: 2Na+ + 2Cl  2Na + Cl2
From Faraday’s first law of electrolysis, 

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

= 6433.33 sec
= 107.22 min ≃ 110 min


Q4: Zinc can be coated on iron to produce galvanized iron but the reverse is not possible. It is because
(a) zinc is lighter than iron
(b) zinc has lower melting point than iron
(c) zinc has lower negative electrode potential than iron
(d) zinc has higher negative electrode potential than iron      (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
Ans: 
(d)
The reduction potential values are
Zn2+/Zn = – 0.76 V
Fe2+/Fe = – 0.44 V
Thus, due to higher negative electro potential value of zinc than iron, iron cannot be coated on zinc. 


Q5: The number of electrons delivered at the cathode during electrolysis by a current of 1 ampere in 60 seconds is (charge on electron = 1.60 × 10−19C)
(a) 6 × 1023
(b) 6 × 1020
(c) 3.75 × 1020
(d) 7.48 × 1023    (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
Ans:
(c)
Q = I × t
Q = 1 × 60 = 60 C
Now, 1.60 × 10–19 C ≡ 1 electron

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q6: The pressure of H2 required to make the potential of H2-electrode zero in pure water at 298 K is : (NEET 2016 Phase 1)
(a) 10-4 atm
(b) 10-14 atm
(c) 10-12 atm
(d) 10-10 atm

Ans: (b)
pH = 7 for water.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

2015

Q1: Aqueous solution of which of the following compounds is the best conductor of electric current ?
(a) Hydrochloric acid, HCl
(b) Ammonia, NH3
(c) Fructose, C6H12O6
(d) Acetic acid, C2H4O2                  (NEET / AIPMT 2015)
Ans:
(a)
HCl completely dissociates to give Hand Cl- ions, hence act as very good electrolyte. While others are non- electrolytes.


Q2: A device that converts the energy of combustion of fuels like hydrogen and methane, directly into electrical energy is known as (NEET / AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
(a) Ni-Cd cell
(b) Fuel Cell
(c) Electrolytic Cell
(d) Dynamo

Ans: (b)
A device that converts energy of combustion of fuels, directly into electrical energy is known as fuel cell.

2014

Q1: When 0.1 mol NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12  is oxidised the quantity of electricity required to completely oxidiseNEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 is :
(a) 9650 C
(b) 96.50 C
(c) 96500 C
(d) 2 × 96500 C    (NEET / AIPMT 2014)

Ans: (a)
The oxidation reaction is
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: The weight of silver (at. wt. = 108) displaced by a quantity of electricity that displaces 5600 mL of O2 at STP will be :  
(a) 54.0 g
(b) 108.0 g
(c) 5.4 g
(d) 10.8 g    (NEET / AIPMT 2014)

Ans: (b)
According to Faraday's second law,
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry - Chemistry Class 12

1. What is electrochemistry in NEET?
Ans. Electrochemistry in NEET is the branch of chemistry that deals with the study of the relationship between electricity and chemical reactions. It involves the study of redox reactions, electrolysis, and electrochemical cells.
2. How is electrolysis used in electrochemistry for NEET?
Ans. Electrolysis is used in electrochemistry for NEET to drive non-spontaneous chemical reactions by passing an electric current through an electrolyte. This process involves the decomposition of the electrolyte into its constituent elements or ions at the electrodes.
3. What is the significance of the Nernst equation in electrochemistry for NEET?
Ans. The Nernst equation is significant in electrochemistry for NEET as it relates the equilibrium potential of an electrochemical cell to the concentration of reactants and products involved in the cell. It helps in predicting the cell potential under non-standard conditions.
4. How does a galvanic cell differ from an electrolytic cell in electrochemistry for NEET?
Ans. A galvanic cell converts chemical energy into electrical energy spontaneously, while an electrolytic cell requires an external electrical energy source to drive a non-spontaneous chemical reaction. Galvanic cells produce electricity, while electrolytic cells consume electricity.
5. Explain the concept of standard electrode potential in electrochemistry for NEET.
Ans. Standard electrode potential in electrochemistry for NEET is the measure of the tendency of an electrode to lose or gain electrons compared to a standard hydrogen electrode under standard conditions. It is a key parameter used to predict the spontaneity of redox reactions.
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Semester Notes

,

mock tests for examination

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

,

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

Free

,

past year papers

,

MCQs

,

study material

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

,

ppt

,

Exam

,

Objective type Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Summary

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Important questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Electrochemistry | Chemistry Class 12

,

Viva Questions

,

Sample Paper

;