NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12 PDF Download

2023

Q1: Homoleptic complex from the following complexes is    (NEET 2023)
(a) Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (III)
(b) Diamminechloridonitrito-N-platinum (II)
(c) Pentaamminecarbonatocobalt (III) chloride
(d) Triamminetriaquachromium (III) chloride
Ans: (a)

  • Complexes in which a metal is bound to only one kind of donor groups are called as homoleptic complexes
  • Potassium trioxalatoaluminate (III)    
    K3[Al(ox)3]  
    It is a homoleptic complex 

Q2: Which complex compound is most stable?    (NEET 2023)
(a) [Co(NH3)4(H2O)Br]NO3)2
(b) [Co(NH3)3(NO3)3]
(c) [CoCl2(en)2]NO3
(d) [Co(NH3)6] 2(SO4)3
Ans: (c)

Chelating ligands in general form more stable complexes than their monodentate analogs
∴ The most stable complex is  
[CoCl2(en)2]NO3

2022

Q1: Match List-I with List-II :                  (NEET 2022 Phase 2)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(b) (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)
(c) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
(d) (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
Ans:
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: Given below are two statements : one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R).
Assertion (A) : The metal carbon bond in metal carbonyls possesses both σ and π character.
Reason (R) : The ligand to metal bond is a π bond and metal to ligand bond is a  σ bond.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below.
(a) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct
(b) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(c) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(d) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct                (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
Ans: 
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

In case of metal carbonyls, the bonding has both σ and π nature, where ligand to metal bond is 'σ ' (coordinate) bond and metal to ligand bond is 'π' (synergic) bond.


Q3: The IUPAC name of the complex- [Ag(H2O)2][Ag(CN)2] is:          (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) dicyanidosilver(I) diaquaargentate(I)
(b) diaquasilver(I) dicyanidoargentate(I)
(c) dicyanidosilver(II) diaquaargentate(II)
(d) diaquasilver(II) dicyanidoargentate(II)
Ans: (b)

[Ag(H2O)2][Ag(CN)2]
IUPAC name : diaquasilver(I) dicyanidoargentate(I)


Q4: The order of energy absorbed which is responsible for the color of complexes      (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(A) [Ni(H2O)2(en)2]2+ 
(B) [Ni(H2O)4(en)2]2+ 
(C) [Ni(en)3]2+ 
(a) (C) > (A) > (B)
(b) (B) > (A) > (C)
(c) (A) > (B) > (C)
(d) (C) > (B) > (A)
Ans: (a)

Stronger the field strength of ligand, higher will be the energy absorbed by the complex.
'en' has a stronger field strength than 'H2O' according to spectrochemical series
Correct order of energy absorbed will be :
[Ni(en)3]2+ > [Ni(H2O)2(en)2]2+ > [Ni(H2O)4(en)]2+
i.e. (C) > (A) > (B)

2021

Q1: Ethylene diaminetetraacetate (EDTA) ion is:    (NEET 2021)
(a) Bidentate ligand with two "N" donor atoms
(b) Tridentate ligand with three "N" donor
(c) Hexadentate ligand with four "O" and two atoms "N'' donor atoms
(d) Unidentate ligand
Ans: 
(c)
Ethylene diaminetetraacetate (EDTA) ion is a hexadented ligand having four donor oxygen atoms and two donor nitrogen atoms

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Q2: Match List-I with List-II :    (NEET 2021)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Choose the correct answer from the options given below.

(a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
(b) 
(a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
(c) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
(d) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)

Ans: (c)
Magnetic moment, =(+2) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12BM (where n = number of unpaired electrons) 

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

2020

Q1: The calculated spin only magnetic moment of Cr2+ ion is?  (NEET 2020)
(a) 4.90 BM
(b) 5.92 BM
(c) 2.84 BM
(d) 3.87 BM
Ans: 
(a)
Electronic configuration of  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12:[]3541
Electronic configuration of NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
No. of unpaired electrons = 4
Spin only magnetic moment = NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12(+2)
n = number of unpaired e-
Spin only magnetic moment = NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 124(4+2)
= √2424 BM
= 4.9 BM 

Q2: Urea reacts with water to form A which will decompose to form B. B when passed through Cu2+ (aq), deep blue colour solution C is formed. What is the formula of C from the following? 
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
Ans:
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12


Q3:  Which of the following is the correct order of increasing field strength of ligands to form coordination compounds?    (NEET 2020)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (c)
Fact from spectrochemical series.

2019

Q8. What is the correct electronic configuration of the central atom in K4[Fe(CN)6] based on crystal field theory?    (NEET 2019)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (b)
K4[Fe(CN)6]
Fe ground state: [Ar]3d64s2
Fe2+: 3d64s0
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

2018

Q1: The geometry and magnetic behaviour of the complex [Ni(CO)4] are    (NEET 2018)
(a) square planar geometry and diamagnetic
(b) tetrahedral geometry and diamagnetic
(c) square planar geometry and paramagnetic
(d) tetrahedral geometry and paramagnetic
Ans:
(b)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: Iron carbonyl, Fe(CO)5 is    (NEET 2018)
(a) Tetranuclear
(b) Mononuclear
(c) Trinuclear
(d) Dinuclear
Ans: 
(b)
Based on the number of metal atoms present in a complex, they are classified into mononuclear, dinuclear, trinuclear and so on. e.g. :
Fe(CO)5 : mononuclear
Co2(CO)8 : dinuclear
Fe3(CO)12 : trinuclear 


Q3: The type of isomerism shown by the complex [CoCl2(en)2] is    (NEET 2018)
(a) Geometrical isomerism
(b) Coordination isomerism
(c) Ionization isomerism
(d) Linkage isomerism
Ans: 
(a)
[CoCl2(en)2] shows geometrical isomerism and exist in cis and trans form. 
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

2017

Q1: An example of a sigma bonded organometallic compound is :    (NEET 2017)
(a) Grignard's reagent
(b) Ferrocene
(c) Cobaltocene
(d) Ruthenocene
Ans: 
(a)
Grignard's reagent is an organometallic compound in which carbon atom is bonded to metal ion with sigma bond while in ruthenocene, ferrocene and cobaltocene are the organo metallic compounds in which carbon atom is attached to metal ion thorough π-bonding.


Q2: The correct order of the stoichiometries of AgCl formed when AgNO3 in excess is treated with the complexes : CoCl3.6NH3, CoCl3.5NH3,CoCl3.4NH3 respectively is :-    (NEET 2017)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Q3: Correct increasing order for the wavelengths of absorption in the visible region the complexes of Co3+ is :-    (NEET 2017)
(a)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(b)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(c)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d)NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Q4: Pick out the correct statement with respect to[Mn(CN)6]3–:-    (NEET 2017)
(a) It is sp3d2 hybridised and tetrahedral
(b) It is d2sp3 hybridised and octahedral
(c) It is dsp2 hybridised and square planar
(d) It is sp3d2 hybridised and octahedral
Ans: 
B
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

2016

Q1: Jahn-Teller effect is not observed in high spin complexes of      (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
(a) d7
(b) d8
(c) d4
(d) d9
Ans:
(b)

  • Jahn-Teller distortion is generally significant for asymmetrically occupied eg orbitals as they are directed towards the ligands and the energy gain is more.
  • On the other hand in unevenly occupied t2g orbitals, the John-Teller distortion is very weak. Since the t2g orbitals does not point directly at the ligand and thus energy gain is less.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: The correct increasing order of trans-effect of the following species is    (NEET 2016 Phase 2)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12
Ans:
(b)
The intensity of the trans-effect as measured by the increase in rate of substitution of the trans ligand) follows the sequence :
CN > C6H5 > Br > NH3 

Q3: Which of the following has longest C-O bond length ? (Free C-O bond length in CO is 1.128Å)    (NEET 2016 Phase 1)
(a) [Mn(CO)6]+
(b) Ni(CO)4
(c) [Co(CO)4]-
(d) [Fe(CO)4]2-
Ans: (d)

The greater the negative charge on the carbonyl complex, the more easy it would be for the metal to permit its electrons to participate in the back bonding, the higher would be the M-C bond order and simultaneously there would be larger reduction in the C-O bond order. Thus, [Fe(CO)4]2- has the lowest C-O bond order means the longest bond length.

2015

Q1: Which of these statements about [Co(CN)6]3- is true ?    (AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
(a) [Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration
(b) [Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration
(c) [Co(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.
(d) [Co(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration
Ans: (b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

[Co(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.

Q2: Cobalt(III) chloride forms several octahedral complexes with ammonia. Which of the following will not give test for chloride ions with silver nitrate at 25°C ?    (AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
(a) CoCl3.6NH3

(b) CoCl3.3NH3
(c) CoCl3.4NH3
(d) CoCl3.5NH3
Ans: (b)

a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3] → [Co(NH3)2Cl3]
b) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl → [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ +Cl-
c) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2  → [Co(NH3)5Cl]+ +2Cl-
d) [Co(NH3)6Cl]Cl2  → [Co(NH3)6]+ +3Cl-
The compound (a) does not ionise So it does not give test for chloride ions.

2014

Q1: Among the following complexes the one which shows Zero crystal field stabilization energy    (NEET 2014)
(CFSE) is :
(a) [Co(H2O)6]2+
(b) [Co(H2O)6]3+
(c) [Mn(H2O)6]3+
(d) [Fe(H2O)6]3+
Ans: 
D
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

Q2: Which of the following complexes is used to be as an anticancer agent?    (NEET 2014)
A: cis − K2 [Pt Cl2 Br2]
(b) Na2CoCl4
(c) mer − [Co (NH3)3Cl3]
(d) cis − [Pt Cl2 (NH3)2]
Ans: 
D
cis-platin is known as an anticancer agent. The formula for cis-platin is cis-[PtCl2(NH3)2]. Here, the word cis refers to a cis geometrical isomer of [PtCl2(NH3)2].

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds - Chemistry Class 12

1. What is the coordination number of a complex compound?
Ans. The coordination number of a complex compound refers to the total number of donor atoms attached to the central metal ion. It determines the geometry and overall structure of the complex.
2. How is ligand exchange important in coordination compounds?
Ans. Ligand exchange is crucial in coordination compounds as it allows for the replacement of one or more ligands with another ligand. This process can lead to changes in the properties and reactivity of the complex.
3. What is a chelating ligand in coordination chemistry?
Ans. A chelating ligand is a type of ligand that can form more than one coordinate bond with a central metal ion, creating a ring-like structure known as a chelate. This enhances the stability and strength of the complex.
4. Why do transition metals commonly form coordination compounds?
Ans. Transition metals are known for their ability to form coordination compounds due to their variable oxidation states and the presence of d-orbitals, which can accept and donate electrons to form coordination bonds with ligands.
5. How does crystal field theory explain the color exhibited by coordination compounds?
Ans. Crystal field theory explains the color exhibited by coordination compounds based on the interaction between the ligands and the d-orbitals of the central metal ion. This interaction results in energy level splitting, leading to absorption of certain wavelengths of light and the display of specific colors.
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

past year papers

,

Viva Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

,

Objective type Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

,

Free

,

Sample Paper

,

Summary

,

ppt

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Coordination Compounds | Chemistry Class 12

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

Extra Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

study material

;