NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12 PDF Download

2023

Q1: Consider the following reaction and identify the product (P).

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: (d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: Consider the following reaction     (NEET 2023)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

Identify products A and B :-

(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12


Q3: Which amongst the following will be most readily dehydrated under acidic conditions?    (NEET 2023)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (a)
Due to presence of conjugation in product.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

2022

Q1: Match the reagents (List-I) with the product (List-II) obtained from phenol.       (NEET 2022 Phase 2)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(a) (a) - (iv), (b) - (ii), (c) - (i), (d) - (iii)
(b) (a) - (iii), (b) - (iv), (c) - (i), (d) - (ii)
(c) (a) - (ii), (b) - (i), (c) - (iv), (d) - (iii)
(d) (a) - (iv), (b) - (iii), (c) - (ii), (d) - (i)
Ans: 
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12


Q2: Which one of the following reaction sequence is incorrect method to prepare phenol?     (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(b) Aniline, NaNO2 + HCl, H2O, heating
(c) Cumene, O2, H3O+
(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

At STP condition substitution at spcarbon atom is not feasible.

Q2: Given below are two statements:  
Statement I: The acidic strength of monosubstituted nitrophenol is higher than phenol because of electron withdrawing into group.
Statement II: o-nitrophenol, m-nitrophenol and p-nitrophenol will have same acidic strength as they have one nitro group attached to the phenolic ring.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:    (NEET 2022 Phase 1)
(a) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(b) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct
(c) Both statement I and Statement II are correct
(d) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
Ans:
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Statement I is correct, Statement II incorrect.

Q4: Given below are two statements:  
Statement -I: In Lucas test, primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols are distinguished on the basis of their reactivity with conc. HCl + ZnCl2, known as Lucas Reagent.  
Statement -II: Primary alcohols are most reactive and immediately produce turbidity at room temperature on reaction with Lucas Reagent.
In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:      (NEET 2022 Phase 2)
(a) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(b) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct
(c) Both statement I and Statement II are correct
(d) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
Ans: 
(a)
Primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols can be differentiated by their reaction with (HCl + anhy ZnCl2) Lucas reagent
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

2020

Q1: Anisole on cleavage with HI gives :     (NEET 2020)
(a)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(b)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(d)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (c)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

2019

Q1: The structure of intermediate A in the following reaction, is    (NEET 2019)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(c)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: B

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

2018

Q1:  In the reaction
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12 the electrophile involved is    (NEET 2018)
(a) dichloromethyl cation  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(b) formyl cation NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(c) dichloromethyl anion NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(d) dichlorocarbene NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Q2: The compound A on treatment with Na gives B, and with PCl5 gives C. B and C react together to give diethyl ether. A, B and C are in the order    (NEET 2018)
(a) C2H5OH, C2H6, C2H5Cl
(b) C2H5OH, C2H5Cl, C2H5ONa
(c) C2H5Cl,C2H6,C2H5OH
(d) C2H5OH,C2H5ONa,C2H5Cl
Ans: 
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

Q3: Identify the major products P, Q and R in the following sequence of reaction:    (NEET 2018)
(a)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(c)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(d)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
(d)
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

2017

Q1: The heating of phenylmethyl ethers with HI produces    (NEET 2017)
(a) iodobenzene
(b) phenol
(c) benzene
(d) ethyl chlorides
Ans: 
(b)

In case of phenyl methyl ether, methyl phenyl oxonium ion

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12is formed by protonation of ether. The O—CH3 bond is weaker than O—C6H5 bond as O—C6H5 has partial double bond character. Therefore, the attack by I– ion breaks O—CH3 bond to form CH3I. 

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Q2: Which one is the most acidic compound?  (NEET 2017)
(a) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(b) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(c) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

(d) NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

Ans: (c)
Electron withdrawing group at o and p-position w.r.t. OH group of phenol, increase the acidic strength.
Picric acid (2, 4, 6-trinitrophenol) is extremely more acidic among the given compounds due to the presence of three strong electron withdrawing groups ( NO2 group) at ortho and para-positions. 

2016

Q1: The reaction:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

can be classified as:    (NEET 2016)
(a) Williamson alcohol synthesis reaction
(b) Williamson ether synthesis reaction
(c) Alcohol formation reaction
(d) Dehydration reaction
Ans: 
B
The treatment of sodium alkoxide with a suitable alkyl halide to form an ether is called as Williamson ether synthesis reaction.

2015

Q1: Reaction of phenol with chloroform in presence of dilute sodium hydroxide finally introduces which one of the following functional group?       (NEET / AIPMT 2015)
(a) −COOH
(b) −CHCl2
(c) −CHO
(d) −CH2Cl
Ans:
(c)
This is Reimer–Tiemann reaction.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

Q2: Which of the following reaction(s) can be used for the preparation of alkyl halides?       (NEET / AIPMT 2015)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
(a) (I) and (II) only
(b) (IV) only
(c) (III) and (IV) only
(d) (I), (III) and (IV) only
Ans:
(d)
Lucas reagent [HCl + ZnCl2] can be used for
1o / 2o / 3o-alcohol but if ZnCl2 is absent then only 3o alcohol can be used because it is most reactive due to 3o carbocation. 


Q3: The reaction  
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12    (AIPMT 2015 Cancelled Paper)
(a) Gatterman – Koch reaction
(b) Williamson Synthesis
(c) Williamson continuous etherification process
(d) Etard reaction
Ans: 
(b)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

The reaction is called Williamson synthesis

2014

Q1: Which of the following will not be soluble sodium hydrogen carbonate?    (NEET 2014)
(a) o−Nitrophenol
(b) Benzenesulphonic acid
(c) 2, 4, 6 − trinitrophenol
(d) Benzoic acid
Ans: 
(a)
Acid reacts with sodium hydrogen carbonate as follows :
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12
Among all the given options ortho-nitrophenol is weaker acid than HCO3 hence, it does not react with NaHCO3. 

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests

Up next

FAQs on NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols, Phenols & Ethers - Chemistry Class 12

1. What are the general methods for the preparation of alcohols?
Ans. Alcohols can be prepared by various methods such as hydration of alkenes, reduction of carbonyl compounds, hydrolysis of alkyl halides, and fermentation of carbohydrates.
2. How are phenols different from alcohols and ethers?
Ans. Phenols contain a hydroxyl group attached to an aromatic ring, while alcohols have a hydroxyl group attached to an aliphatic carbon chain. Ethers have an oxygen atom bonded to two alkyl or aryl groups.
3. What are the uses of ethers in daily life?
Ans. Ethers are commonly used as solvents in various industries, as well as in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and fragrances. They are also used as anesthetic agents in medical procedures.
4. How can alcohols be classified based on their structure?
Ans. Alcohols can be classified as primary, secondary, or tertiary based on the number of alkyl groups attached to the carbon bearing the hydroxyl group. They can also be classified as aromatic or aliphatic alcohols.
5. What is the importance of phenols in organic chemistry?
Ans. Phenols are important in organic chemistry as they are used in the synthesis of various compounds such as antioxidants, disinfectants, and pharmaceuticals. They also exhibit unique reactivity due to the presence of the aromatic ring.
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

Free

,

ppt

,

past year papers

,

Sample Paper

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

,

mock tests for examination

,

MCQs

,

Summary

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

,

Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

,

Phenols & Ethers | Chemistry Class 12

,

Exam

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Alcohols

,

video lectures

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

;