NEET Exam  >  NEET Notes  >  Chemistry Class 12  >  NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT)

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12 PDF Download

Q.1. Which amongst the following molecules on polymerization produces neoprene?     (2023)
A: H2C = CH – CH = CH2
B: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
C: H2C = CH – C CH
D: NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: B
Solution:
Neoprene is formed by free radical polymerisation of chloroprene.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

Q.2. Which statement regarding polymers is not correct?    (2022)
A: Thermoplastic polymers are capable of repeatedly softening and hardening on heating and cooling respectively.  
B: Thermosetting polymers are reusable.
C: Elastomers have polymer chains held together by weak intermolecular forces.
D: Fibers possess high tensile strength.
Ans:
B
Solution:
Thermosetting are not remoulded or reshaped
∴ They cannot be reused. Rest all statement are correct.

Q.3. Which one of the following polymers are prepared by addition polymerization?      (2021)
A: Novolac
B: Dacron
C: Teflon
D: Nylon-66
Ans: 
C
Solutions: 
Teflon are prepared by addition polymerisation from tetrafluroethene.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
Nylon-66, Novolac, Dacron are prepared by condensation polymerisation.

Q.4. Which of the following is a natural polymer?      (2020)
A: polybutadiene 

B: poly (Butadiene-acrylonitrile) 
C: cis-1,4-polyisoprene 
D: poly (Butadiene-styrene)
Ans: 
C
Solution:
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

Q.5. The biodegradable polymer is:     (2019)
A: Nylon-6,6
B: Nylon-2-Nylon 6
C: Nylon-6
D: Buna-S

Ans: B

Q.6. Regarding cross-linked or network polymers, which of the following statements is incorrect?    (2018)
A: They contain covalent bonds between various linear polymer chains.
B: They are formed from bi-and tri-functional monomers.
C: Examples are bakelite and melamine.
D: They contain strong covalent bonds in their polymer chains.
Ans:
D
Solution:

Cross-linked or network polymers are usually formed from bi-functional & tri-functional monomers and contains strong covalent bond between various linear polymer chains like Melamine, Bakelite etc.

Q.7. Natural rubber has:    (2016)
A: Random cis - and trans-configuration
B: All cis-configuration
C: All trans-configuration
D: Alternate cis - and trans - configuration
Ans: 
B
Solution:

The repeating unit in natural rubber has the cis-configurations with chain extensions on the same side of the ethylene double bond, which is essential for elasticity. If the configuration is trans, the polymer is hard plastic.
NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
All cis-configuration.

Q.8. Biodegradable polymer which can be produced from glycine and aminocaproic acid is:    (2015)
A: Nylon 6, 6
B: Nylon 2 – nylon 6
C: PHBV
D: Buna – N
Ans:
B
Solution:

Nylon-2-nylon-6 or Nylon-2,6 is an alternating polyamide co-polymer of glycine and amino caproic acid.

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

Q.9. Which of the following organic compounds polymerizes to form the polyester Dacron?   (2014)
A: Terephthalic acid and ethylene glycol
B: Benzoic acid and para HO − (C6H4) − OH
C: Propylene and para HO − (C6H4) − OH
D: Benzoic acid and ethanol
Ans: 
A
Solution:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

Q.10. Which one of the following is an example of a thermosetting polymer?    (2014)
A:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
B:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
C:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
D:

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12
Ans: 
B
Solution:
Bakelite is a thermosetting polymer

The document NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12 is a part of the NEET Course Chemistry Class 12.
All you need of NEET at this link: NEET
135 videos|347 docs|182 tests

Up next

135 videos|347 docs|182 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for NEET exam

How to Prepare for NEET

Read our guide to prepare for NEET which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

past year papers

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

pdf

,

video lectures

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

,

MCQs

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

NEET Previous Year Questions (2014-2024): Polymers (Old NCERT) | Chemistry Class 12

,

Summary

,

study material

;