Class 7 Exam  >  Class 7 Notes  >  English An Alien Hand Class 7  >  Worksheet - Grammar Modals

Worksheet - Grammar Modals | English An Alien Hand Class 7 PDF Download

Modals
"Modals auxiliary verbs are words like can, could, may, might, will, would, shall, should, must, aught and need. Modals are used with other verbs to express ideas such as ability, possibility, permission, obligation etc".

Q.1. Complete the following sentences using appropriate modal auxiliaries.
(A) I don’t think that I ________ be able to go. (will / should / can)

Ans. I don’t think that I will be able to go.

(B) He  ________ not go unless you throw him out. (shall / will)
Ans. He will not go unless you throw him out.

(C) You  ________ to obey the rules. (must / should / ought)
Ans. You ought to obey the rules.

(D) I wish you  ________ tell me earlier. (would / should / must)
Ans. I wish you would tell me earlier.

(E)  ________ I help you? (Would / Should / Will)
Ans. Should I help you?

(F) He said that I  ________ use his phone whenever I wanted. (can / could / may)
Ans. He said that I could use his phone whenever I wanted.

(G) I  ________ him, so I sent him a message. (needn’t to see / didn’t need to see / needn’t have seen)
Ans. I didn’t need to see him, so I sent him a message.

(H)  ________ you show me the way to the railway station? (Should / Could / Might)
Ans. Could you show me the way to the railway station?

(I) He  ________ be an atheist but now he is a true believer. (would / used to / ought to)
Ans. He used to be an atheist but now he is a true believer.

(J) You  ________ light a match for the room is full of gas. (must not / need not / will not)
Ans. You must not light a match for the room is full of gas.

Q.2. Choose the right modal verb
(A) There are plenty of tomatoes in the fridge. You _______ buy any.
Ans. 
Needn't

(B) It's a hospital. You _______ smoke.
Ans.
Mustn't

(C) He had been working for more than 11 hours. He _____ be tired after such hard work. He ______ to get some rest.
Ans. 
Must, May

(D) I _____ speak Arabic fluently when I was a child and we lived in Morocco. But after we moved back to Canada, I had very little exposure to the language and forgot almost everything I knew as a child. Now, I ______ just say a few things in the language.
Ans
. Could, Can

(E) The teacher said we ______ read this book for our own pleasure as it is optional. But we ______ read it if we don't want to.
Ans.
Can, Needn't

(F) _____ you stand on your head for more than a minute? No, I ______.
Ans.
Can, Can't

(G) If you want to learn to speak English fluently, you _____ to work hard.
Ans.
Need

(H) Take an umbrella. It _____ rain later.
Ans.
Might

(I) You ______ leave small objects lying around . Such objects _____ be swallowed by children.
Ans.
Shouldn't, May

(J) People ______ walk on grass.
Ans. 
Mustn't

(K) Drivers ______ stop when the traffic lights are red.
Ans.
Must

(L) ______ I ask a question? Yes, of course.
Ans.
May

(M) You ______  take your umbrella. It is not raining.
Ans.
Needn't

(N) ____ you speak Italian? No, I _____.
Ans.
Can, Can't

Definition of Modals
Basically, modals are auxiliary verbs that express the mode of action denoted by the main verb.
e.g.
1. He can do this work.
2. She may pass the exam.
3. They would appear in the party.
In the above sentences, the bold words are modals. They express the mode of action of the main verbs in the sentence.

 can, could, may, might, would, should, must, shall, will, need, dare, ought to, used to, 

Uses of Modals
The usage of these modals are as given below

Can
‘Can’ is used in the following ways
1. To express ability or power.
i. He can read this language.
ii. He can lift this heavy box.
2. To express permission.
i. You can eat this chocolate.
ii. She can never enter this house.

Could
‘Could’ is used in the following ways,
1. To show power or ability in past.
i. She could dance well in youth
ii. We could complete this task.
2. To show possibility in past.
i. She could buy a pen if she had money.
ii. Ramu could play cricket if there had been no rain.
3. To make a polite request.
i. Could you help me now?
ii. Could they spare that meat?
4. To show condition.
i. If we had got up earlier, we could have completed this.
ii. We could have seen the match if there had been electricity supply. (Condition)

May
‘May’ is used in the following ways
1. To express permission, possibility.
i. May I go there? (Permission)
ii. It may rain heavily. (Possibility)
2. To express wish, prayer.
i. May you live long ! (Wish)
ii. May God bless you with fortune ! (Prayer)
3. To express purpose.
i. She works that she may prosper.
ii. We study that we may pass in the exam.

Might
‘Might’ is used in the following ways
1. To show permission, possibility in the past.
i. The leader told us that we might spend this amount. (Permission)
ii. I might be sent to the hostel. (Possibility)
2. To express purpose in the past.
i. He wore a scarf that he might not burn his skin.
ii. We rushed that we might not miss our train.
3. To make a request.
i. If possible, you might bring me a glass of water.
ii. Condition allowing, they might be seeking a favour from me.
4. To make suggestion or criticism.
i. They might look for other venues. (Suggestion)
ii. She might have picked other issues. (Criticism)

Would
‘Would’ is used in the following ways
1. To show past habit and unreal condition.
i. He would rise at 5 O’ Clock. (Past habit)
ii. What would you like to have? Tea or coffee.
2. To make a polite request.
i. Would you lend me your pen?
ii. Would you give me your scooter?

Should or Ought to
‘Should’ is used in the following ways
1. To express duty and obligation.
i. The police should protect us. (Duty)
ii. You should respect your parents. (Obligation)
2. To show advice, suggestion.
i. They should follow the rules. (Suggestion)
ii. You should take medicine. (Advice)
3. To express imagination.
i. Should you lose your money, go to ATM.
ii. Should you forget password, retry then.
4. To express probability, polite command.
i. She should be in the library. (Probability)
ii. You should play the game fairly. (Polite command)

Must
‘Must’ is used in the following ways
1. To show prohibition, compulsion.
i. You must not touch this.
ii. She must feel sorry for you.
2. To show necessity or obligation.
i. Team must win the game.
ii. You must pay your bill on time.
3. To show the strong advice.
i. Police must take care of emotions of the criminals.
ii. Leaders must promise what is viable to them.

Shall/Will
‘Shall’ and ‘Will’ are used in the following ways
1. Shall 1st person subject-I, We
2. Will 2nd and 3rd person subject – You, he, she, it, they. But, to show the emphasis, it can be interchanged with each other.
Therefore, when one needs to show determination then the usage with the auxiliary would be
3. Will 1st person subject-I, we
4. Shall 2nd and 3rd person subject – You, he, she, it, , they.
e.g.
1. I shall go. (Simple future)
2. I will go. (Determination)
3. She will win. (Simple future)
4. She shall win. (Emphasized act)

Need
‘Need’ is used in the following ways
1. To express prohibition.
i. She need not use that computer.
ii. They need not manipulate the files.
2. To express doubt.
i. Need I go there.
ii. Need we plan in advance.

Dare
1. To express a negation with interrogation.
i. How dare you touch my pen?
ii. She dare not play tennis with me.

Used to
1. To express a past habit.
i. She used to go to perform in movies or a dramas.
ii. I used to play cricket in 2005.
2. To express a habit of present that has its roots in the past.
i. My grandfather is not used to sweets.
ii. I am used to a life full of struggle.

Q.3. Choose the most suitable answer to fill in the blank. Write its number (a), (b), (c) or (d) in the answers.
(A) You are late. You ……………….. hurry.
(a) 
Can
(b) 
Must
(c) 
Will
(d)
May
Ans.
(b) Must

(B) “……………….. I have a piece of cake, please?” I asked.
(a) 
Shall
(b) 
May
(c)
Will
(d) 
Must
Ans.
(b) May

(C) The little boy ……………….. speak very well.
(a)
Would
(b) 
Can
(c) 
Shall
(d)
Need
Ans.
(b) Can

(D) We didn’t have a car before. Now that we have a car, we ……………….. drive to many places.
(a) 
Need
(b) 
May
(c) 
Might
(d) 
Can
Ans.
(d) Can

(E) You ……………….. keep the scissors away from the baby.
(a) 
Should
(b) 
Will
(c) 
Need
(d) 
May
Ans.
(a) Should

(F) You ……………….. go home if you have completed your work.
(a) 
Shall
(b) 
May
(c) 
Need
(d) 
Might
Ans.
(b) May

(G) That plug is faulty. You ……………….. touch it.
(a) 
Mustn’t
(b) 
Needn’t
(c) 
Couldn’t
(d)
Won’t
Ans.
(a) Mustn’t

(H) The two boys .………………. do well in the examinations. They are studying very hard.
(a) 
Must
(b) 
Will
(c) 
Shall
(d) 
Need
Ans. 
(c) Shall

(I) That man ……………….. be Mr Bo. Mr Bo is overseas.
(a) 
Shan’t
(b) 
Needn’t
(c) 
Can’t
(d) 
Won’t
Ans.
(c) Can’t

(J) Don’t listen to everything he says. He ……………….. be wrong.
(a) 
Shall
(b) 
Can
(c) 
Must
(d) 
Need
Ans.
(b) Can

Q.4. Choose the most suitable answer to fill in the blank. Write its number (a), (b), (c) or (d) in the answers.
(A) He’s still not here. He ……………….. have met with an accident.
(a) 
Should
(b) 
Can
(c) 
Might
(d) 
Shall
Ans. 
(c) might

(B) I wish I ……………….. be as intelligent as Einstein.
(a) 
Must
(b)
Could
(c) 
Should
(d) 
Shall
Ans. 
(b) Could

(C) We ……………….. bring any money because admission is free.
(a) 
Mustn’t
(b) 
Couldn’t
(c) 
Can’t
(d) 
Needn’t
Ans. 
(d) Needn’t

(D) This ……………….. be your book. It has your name on it.
(a) 
Can
(b) 
Shall
(c) 
Need
(d) 
Must
Ans. 
(d) Must

(E) You ……………….. sleep early so you can wake up early.
(a) 
Should
(b) 
Might
(c) 
Will
(d) 
Need
Ans. 
(a) Should

(F) He ……………….. run very fast. He wins competitions easily.
(a) 
Would
(b) 
Can
(c) 
Shall
(d) 
May
Ans. 
(b) Can

(G) Please lower your voices so that the baby ……………….. not  be awakened.
(a) 
Ought
(b) 
May
(c) 
Must
(d) 
Could
Ans. 
(b) May

(H) The dog ……………….. have eaten the food! I saw it near the food a while ago.
(a) 
Must
(b) 
Ought
(c) 
Can
(d) 
Shall
Ans. 
(a) Must

(I) You ……………….. to knock before you enter.
(a) 
Shall
(b) 
Ought
(c) 
May
(d) 
Would
Ans.
(b) Ought

(J) She ………………. most certainly help you if you ask her.
(a) 
Could
(b) 
Ought
(c) 
Will
(d) 
May
Ans.
(c) Will

Q.5. Use appropriate modals of probability, permission, obligation etc to fill in the blanks.
(A) Every body ……………….. fulfil his or her duties towards the country.
Ans. 
Must

(B) The computer is not working. The supervisor ……………….. call an engineer, today.
Ans. 
Might

(C) The work is completed ……………….. I leave now?
Ans. 
May

(D) Sugandha sings so beautifully. She ……………….. have taken classes of music.
Ans. 
Must

(E) I am not the right person to give you a permission to go. You ……………….. ask the Manager.
Ans. 
May

(F) Vibha is not home today. She ……………….. have gone for dance practice.
Ans. 
Must

(G) ……………….. I request you to show me this file?
Ans. 
May

(H) It is raining cats and dogs. This ……………….. cause flood in many areas.
Ans. 
Can/May

(I) He is not in his cabin. You ……………….. check if he is there in the lobby
Ans. 
Can

(J) ……………….. I, please, make a call from your phone?
Ans. 
Could

Q.6. Use appropriate modals of desire, determination, necessity, prohibition etc to fill in the blanks.
(A) I ……………….. like to go for boating as well as diving.
Ans. 
Would

(B) How ……………….. he enter my room?
Ans. 
Dare

(C) Shipra applies sunscreen lotion everyday that she ……………….. not get her skin tanned.
Ans.
May

(D) We focus on our studies that we ……………….. not fail in our examinations.
Ans. 
May

(E) Let whatever hardships may come in our way. One day, we ……………….. overcome.
Ans. 
Shall/Will

(F) His goggles are kept in the cupboard, but nobody ……………….. to touch them.
Ans. 
Dares

(G) He ……………….. never allow anybody to wear them.
Ans. 
Would

(H) Sheveta is a little snobbish and naughty girl. We ……………….. not prank at her. She will get angry.
Ans. 
Need

(I) Don’t challenge me. If I try, she ……………….. come and talk to me politely.
Ans. 
Shall

(J) ……………….. You like to try your hand at chess, madam?
Ans. 
Would

The document Worksheet - Grammar Modals | English An Alien Hand Class 7 is a part of the Class 7 Course English An Alien Hand Class 7.
All you need of Class 7 at this link: Class 7
7 videos|132 docs|44 tests

Up next

FAQs on Worksheet - Grammar Modals - English An Alien Hand Class 7

1. How can modal verbs be used in English grammar?
Ans. Modal verbs are used to express ability, possibility, permission, obligation, and necessity in English grammar. They are auxiliary verbs that help to convey the mood or attitude of the speaker towards the action or event being discussed. For example, "can" is used to express ability, "may" is used to express permission, and "must" is used to express obligation.
2. What are some common modal verbs in English?
Ans. Some common modal verbs in English include "can," "could," "may," "might," "must," "shall," "should," "will," and "would." These verbs are used to modify the main verb in a sentence and indicate various shades of meaning related to ability, possibility, permission, etc.
3. Can modal verbs be used in all tenses in English grammar?
Ans. No, modal verbs cannot be used in all tenses in English grammar. They are always followed by a base form of the main verb and do not change their form according to the tense of the sentence. For example, "I can swim" (present tense), "I could swim" (past tense), and "I will be able to swim" (future tense).
4. Are there any exceptions or irregularities when using modal verbs in English?
Ans. Yes, there are some exceptions and irregularities when using modal verbs in English. For example, the modal verb "can" has an irregular negative form which is "cannot" or "can't." Additionally, the modal verb "must" does not have a past tense form and is used for present and future obligations.
5. How do modal verbs differ from regular verbs in English grammar?
Ans. Modal verbs differ from regular verbs in English grammar in several ways. Firstly, they do not change their form according to the subject of the sentence. Secondly, they are always followed by a base form of the main verb. Thirdly, they do not have an infinitive form or a participle form. Lastly, they convey additional meanings related to mood, attitude, ability, etc., which regular verbs do not.
7 videos|132 docs|44 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 7 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Viva Questions

,

video lectures

,

past year papers

,

Summary

,

Sample Paper

,

Worksheet - Grammar Modals | English An Alien Hand Class 7

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

Worksheet - Grammar Modals | English An Alien Hand Class 7

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

ppt

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Important questions

,

Exam

,

Worksheet - Grammar Modals | English An Alien Hand Class 7

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

study material

,

Objective type Questions

;