Class 7 Exam  >  Class 7 Notes  >  English An Alien Hand Class 7  >  Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech

Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech | English An Alien Hand Class 7 PDF Download

The Parts of Speech

Words are divided into different kinds or classes. Words are divided into different kinds or classes. These are called Parts of Speech according to their use, that is, according to the work they do in a sentence.
The Parts of Speech are eight in number:
1. Noun
2. Pronoun
3. Adjective
4. Verb
5. Adverb
6. Preposition
7. Conjunction
8. Interjection

1. The Noun

A Noun is a word used as the name of a person, place, or thing.A Noun is a word used as the name of a person, place, or thing.
Examples:
(i) Ashoka was a great king.The rose smells sweet.
(ii) The sun shines bright.
(iii) I sit on the chair.
(iv) This is my pen.
(v) India is a vast country.
(vi) Mount Everest is the highest peak.
(vii) Ramesh is my brother.
(viii) I always speak the truth.
(ix) Honesty is the best policy.
(x) All the words in italics are nouns.
The definition of noun includes:

(a) All objects that we can see, hear, taste, touch or smell.
(b) Something that we can think of, but cannot perceive by the senses.

2. The Pronoun

A Pronoun is a word, which is used instead of or in place of a noun.
Examples:
(i) Rita did not come as she was unwell.
(ii) The books are where you left them.
(iii) Umesh failed because he was careless.
(iv) The dress is on the table where I put it.
(v) This is the cow, which gives us milk.
(vi) All the words in italics are pronouns.

3. The Adjective

An Adjective is a word used to add something to the meaning of a noun or a pronoun.
Examples:
(i) Yuvraj is a brave boy.
(ii) My uncle gave me an expensive gift.
(iii) Reena is a good girl.
(iv) India is a great country.
(v) Partho is an intelligent student.
(vi) She is poor but happy.
(vii) All the words in italics are adjectives.

4. The Verb

A Verb is a word used to express an action, performance or state.
Examples:
(i) I bought a new book yesterday.
(ii) Nikhil goes to school daily.
(iii) Mumbai is a big city.
(iv) The sun rises in the east.
(v) I saw an elephant yesterday.
(vi) All the words in italics are verbs.

5. The Adverb

An Adverb is a word used to add something to the meaning of a verb, an adjective or another adverb.
Examples:
(i) He is a very good student.
(ii) She plays well.
(iii) He worked the sum quickly.
(iv) Surely you are mistaken.
(v) Cut it lengthwise.
(vi) All the words in italics are adverbs.

6. The Preposition

The Preposition is a word or group of words used with a noun or pronoun to show how the person or thing denoted by the noun or pronoun stands in relation to something else.
Examples:
(i) I had gone to Mumbai.
(ii) The book is on the table.
(iii) The cow sits under a tree.
(iv) He is fond of tea.
(v) The boy ran across the road.
(vi) All the words in italics are prepositions.

7. The Conjunctions

A conjunction is a word which joins two words, sentences or clauses.
Examples:
(i) Partho and Sharan came to our house.
(ii) Mohan is poor hut honest.
(iii) She must weep or she will go mad.
(iv) Either take it or leave it.
(v) It is neither useful nor ornamental.
(vi) All the words in italics are conjunctions.

8. The Interjection

An Interjection is a word which expresses some sentiment or sudden feeling.
Examples:
(i) Hurrah! we have won the match.
(ii) Alas! my uncle is dead.
(iii) Oh! it is you.
(iv) Bravo! you have done well.
(v) All the words in italics are Interjections.

Exercise

Q.1. Name the Part of Speech of each Underlined word in the following sentences, giving in each case your reason for the classification:
(i) He still lives in that house.
Ans. Adverb – adds something to the meaning of the verb lives’.

(ii)  The after effects of the drug are bad.
Ans. Adjective – adds something to the meaning of the noun ‘effects’.

(iii) He told us all about the battle.
Ans. Preposition – shows the relation between ‘all’ and ‘battle’.

(iv) Suddenly one of the wheels came off
Ans. Adverb – adds something to the meaning of the verb ‘come’.

(v) Mohammedans fast in the month of Ramzan.
Ans. Verb – says something about ‘Mohammedans’.

(vi) He kept the fast for a week.
Ans. Noun – the name of something.

(vii)  He is on the committee.
Ans. Preposition – shows the relation between lie’ and ‘committee’.

(vii)  Let us move on.
Ans. Adverb – adds something to the meaning of the word ‘move’.

(ix) The up train is late.
Ans. Adjective – adds something to the meaning of the verb ‘train’.

(x) I will watch while you sleep.
Ans. Conjunction – joins the two parts 1 will watch’ and ‘you sleep’.

Q.2. Find out the correct part of speech of the following underlined words.
(i) Steve can play the trumpet.
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Noun
(e) Verb
Ans. (c) Auxiliary

(ii) Do you like dogs?
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Noun
(e) Verb
Ans. (e) Verb

(iii) They listen to music every day.
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Noun
(e) Verb
Ans. (e) Verb

(iv) She is an old lady.
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Noun
(e) Verb
Ans. (a) Adjective

(v) The group went climbing in the mountains.
(a) Adjective
(b) Adverb
(c) Auxiliary
(d) Noun
(e) Verb
Ans. (d) Noun

(vi) This is a fast car.
(a) Adjective
(b) 
Adverb
(c) 
Auxiliary
(d) 
Noun
(e) 
Verb
Ans. (a)
Adjective

(vii) He did well in the test.
(a) Adjective
(b) 
Adverb
(c) 
Auxiliary
(d) 
Noun
(e) 
Verb
Ans. (b) Adverb

(viii) My father drives carefully.
(a) Adjective
(b) 
Adverb
(c) 
Auxiliary
(d) 
Noun
(e) 
Verb
Ans. (b) Adverb

(ix) Has your father ever been to Australia?
(a) Adjective
(b) 
Adverb
(c) 
Auxiliary
(d) 
Noun
(e) 
Verb
Ans. (d) Noun

(x) The play was fantastic.
Ans. (d) Noun

The document Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech | English An Alien Hand Class 7 is a part of the Class 7 Course English An Alien Hand Class 7.
All you need of Class 7 at this link: Class 7
7 videos|132 docs|44 tests

Up next

FAQs on Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech - English An Alien Hand Class 7

1. What are the different parts of speech?
Ans. The different parts of speech are nouns, pronouns, verbs, adjectives, adverbs, prepositions, conjunctions, and interjections. These parts of speech have specific roles and functions in a sentence.
2. What is the role of a noun in a sentence?
Ans. A noun is a word that names a person, place, thing, or idea. In a sentence, a noun can act as the subject, object, or complement. It helps to identify and describe the people, objects, or concepts being talked about.
3. Can you provide examples of pronouns?
Ans. Yes, examples of pronouns include he, she, it, they, we, I, you, him, her, them, us, and me. Pronouns are used to replace nouns in order to avoid repetition and make sentences flow more smoothly.
4. What is the function of an adverb?
Ans. An adverb is a word that modifies a verb, adjective, or another adverb. It provides additional information about how, when, where, or to what extent an action is performed. Adverbs often end in -ly, such as quickly, slowly, or happily.
5. How do conjunctions work in a sentence?
Ans. Conjunctions are words that connect words, phrases, or clauses in a sentence. They can be used to show relationships between different elements in a sentence, such as adding information (and), contrasting ideas (but), or indicating cause and effect (because). Conjunctions help to link and coordinate the different parts of a sentence.
7 videos|132 docs|44 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 7 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Free

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Exam

,

Viva Questions

,

Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech | English An Alien Hand Class 7

,

study material

,

pdf

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

video lectures

,

Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech | English An Alien Hand Class 7

,

mock tests for examination

,

Objective type Questions

,

MCQs

,

Worksheet - The Parts Of Speech | English An Alien Hand Class 7

,

Semester Notes

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

ppt

;