CAT Exam  >  CAT Notes  >  Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC)  >  Tips & Tricks to Solve Odd One Out Questions

Tips and Tricks for Odd One Out Questions Questions

Background

  • Odd One Out type questions have been recently introduced in the CAT Exam. 
  • Out of 34 questions in the Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension Section, 3 questions are from Odd One Out. 
  • These questions come under TITA [Type in the Answer] type of questions wherein one has to type in the number corresponding to the statement that is the odd one. In this article, we will be seeing some amazing Tips & Tricks to Solve the Odd One Out Questions that come in the CAT Exam. 

What exactly are Sentence exclusion or Odd One Out questions?

  • Sentence exclusion or Odd One Out questions test one important skill is to detect an anomaly in data. 
  • Sentence exclusion is a new twist on the old Para jumbles question. 
  • An ‘irregular’ sentence is added to an already haphazard paragraph. 
  • Out of the four/ five given sentences, 3/4 sentences are coherent parts of the paragraph and the remaining one is the one that needs to be taken out. 
  • This is an extra task for the candidate as he has to not only fish out the odd sentence but also join the sentences so as to form a proper paragraph.

Example: Look at the following words, and find the odd one among them:Taxi  Plane  Bike  Walk

The answer is obvious: Walk

What you did here to solve the question was:

  1. First, you read the words in a given order.
  2. You figured out that three of them have the common category of ‘vehicles’.
  3. You comprehended that the fourth one does not belong to this group and so that is the answer to this question.

This is exactly what has to be done in the Sentence Exclusion or Odd One Out questions in CGL:

  1. You have to read the given sentences in that order.
  2. Figure out what they have in common, i.e., what is the main common idea linking them together.
  3. Confirm the odd sentence that will be incoherent with the paragraph and finalize the correct order (if asked).

How to find what the given sentences have in common?

  • The answer is to find the Commonality in the paragraph. The easiest way to figure out the commonality is to find out ‘what is going on in the paragraph’. Find the ‘topic of discussion’, what the author is trying to convey. When you find the ‘topic’, you will figure out which are the sentences that have that ‘subject’ in common.
  • The ‘topic’ can commonly be found in the opening sentence of the paragraph. To find the opening sentence, use the usual Para Jumbles technique. The opening sentence mostly chalks out the timeline of the events, the full names of the characters involved, the idea upon which the whole paragraph is built up in the succeeding sentences, and the sentence which does not end abruptly with “however…” or “but…”.
  • Once the opening sentence is discovered, the rest of the sentences need to be sorted out in order to find the link and connect them to form a paragraph. The sentence which cannot be connected or linked with the other sentences to be a part of the paragraph is usually the odd one out.

Reverse–way of Identifying the Misfit

The odd sentence is usually made to appear as a part of the paragraph to confuse the candidates. It will usually feature the same people involved or have the same broad theme as discussed in the other sentences (For example, the para may be about WWII, and the misfit may be about WWI). Still, there are some obvious signs to fish out the odd sentence: 

  • Inconsistent tense – This is perhaps the most common sign of an odd sentence. The entire paragraph may be in one tense or one-time frame. Then there may be a sentence that sticks out because it has an entirely different tense. 
  • Inconsistent tone – The para may be entirely formal or sometimes informal in tone, and the misfit sentence has the opposite tone. 
  • The ‘Also’ type – The entire para may talk about one thing that a person or persons has/have been doing. The misfit may talk about something entirely different than the same people may have done. This is usually made difficult due to the commonality of people. 
  • The ‘Opposite’ type – The para tries to prove one a thing, the misfit tries to prove the opposite. This may seem easy to spot but is usually made difficult by making the opposition subtle.

To summarize,

  1. Find the main theme by finding the opening sentence 
  2. Find the one connection, which gives you a reason to single out a misfit 
  3. Put the rest of the paragraph together by eliminating the misfit.

CGL Exam Odd One Out | Practice Questions with Solutions:

Now, let’s apply the above-mentioned Tips and Tricks to solve Odd One Out questions in the CAT exam:

Example 1: [Odd One Out for CGL]

1. It came as something of a surprise when scientists determined that human beings share almost 99 percent of their genetic material with chimpanzees.
2. Pre-human bipeds predated stone tools, which appeared approximately 2.5 million years ago.
3. Despite all that is held in common, however, the differences are crucial and allow humans to be allotted their own genus and species, Homo sapiens.
4. This led one scientific journalist to refer to humans as “the third chimpanzee.”

1, 4, and 3 can be seen as describing what is common between chimpanzees and human species and yet how different they are. 2 has no connection with this theme. So the answer is Option 2.


Example 2: [Odd One Out for CGL] 
1. This is the country where the leader of the ruling party, the speaker of the lower house of parliament, at least three chief ministers, and a number of sports and business icons are women.
2. It is also a country where a generation of newly empowered young women is going out to work in large numbers than ever before.
3. It is early days yet, but one hopes these are the first stirrings of change.
4. Trust Law, a news service run by Thomson Reuters, has ranked India as the worst G20 country in which to be a woman.

4, 1, and 2 make up a complete story about the country being the worst for women in spite of the facts presented in 1 and 2. Since there is no connection between this and the “stirrings of change” in 3, it is the odd sentence. The answer is Option 3.

Example 3: Find the odd one out
a. IF
b. SV
c. KP
d. KO
Answer: c

Solution:
All except KO are having differences between the position of letters in alphabetical series is 4. 

Example 4: Find the odd one out
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. P. V. Narasimha Rao
c. Indira Gandhi
d. Manmohan Singh
Answer: b

Solution: The given option is related to Prime minister of India. All except P. V. Narasimha Rao serves the tenure for more than 5 year. 

Example 5: Find the odd one out
a.  IJU
b. GMT
c. NMM
d. VTQ
Answer: d

Solution: Sum of positions of all the letters adds to 40 except VTQ
I+J+U=9+10+21=40
G+M+T=7+13+20=40
N+M+M=14+13+13=40
V+T+Q=22+20+17=59

Example 6: Find the odd one out
a. Q
b. D
c. U
d. Y
Answer: a

Solution: Position of ‘Q’ is 17 which is prime number. position of D=4, U= 21, Y=25. Hence Q is odd one out.

Example 7: Find the odd one out
a. Pistil
b. Stamen
c. Style
d. Ovary
Answer: b

Solution: All except Stamen are female reproductive part of flower. Pistil, Style and ovary are female reproductive part and Stamen and Anther are male reproductive part. 

Example 8: Find the odd one out
a. Indigo
b. Violet
c. Purple
d. Blue
Answer: c

Solution: All except Purple are colours present in rainbow. The colours of the rainbow are Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue, Indigo and Violet.

Example: 9  Find the odd one out
a. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
b. Zakir Husain
c. Rajendra Prasad
d. Varahagiri Venkata Giri
Answer: c

Solution: The given options are related to President of India. Rajendra prasad is the only President of India who held office for two years. 

Example 10: Find the odd one out
a. Carbon
b. Nitrogen
c. Bromine
d. Oxygen
Answer: c

Solution: All the option mentioned are example of Non metal. Except Bromine all the non metal either present in solid or gaseous form. Bromine is present in liquid state.
Additional information: Non-metal does not possess lustre but iodine does. 

Example 11: Find the odd one out
a. FHJ : USQ
b. VTQ : EGJ
c. XVT : CEG
d. RPN : IKM
Answer: b

Solution: Second pair of letters are exactly in opposite position of first pair and difference between the letters within the pair is 2.
For example U is opposite of F, S is opposite of H, Q is opposite of J.
F+2=H, H+2=J
But in pair VTQ : EGJ, V+2=T, T+3=Q. Hence VTQ : EGJ is odd one out.

Example 12: Find the odd one out
a. Kilometer
b. Kelvin
c. Candela
d. Mole
Answer: a

Solution: All except kilometer are basic unit of  measurement. Kilometer is not basic unit of length, its meter. There are seven basic unit of measurement. 

Length meter
Time Second 
Amount of substanceMole
Electric current Ampere
TemperatureKelvin
Luminous intensity candela
Mass Kilogram 

Example 13: Find the odd one out
a. Rice
b. Wheat
c. Pulses
d. Mustard
Answer: a

Solution: Given options contain the logic of Kharif and Rabi crop. Wheat, Pulses, Mustard, Barley, oats etc are example of Rabi crop, also known as winter crop. Rice is example of Kharif crop also known as monsoon crops or autumn crops. 

Example 14: Find the odd one out
a. FHJ : USQ
b. VTQ : EGJ
c. XVT : CEG
d. RPN : IKM
Answer: b

Solution: Second pair of letters are exactly in opposite position of first pair and difference between the letters within the pair is 2.
For example U is opposite of F, S is opposite of H, Q is opposite of J.
F+2=H, H+2=J
But in pair VTQ : EGJ, V+2=T, T+3=Q. Hence VTQ : EGJ is odd one out.
 

Alphabets ABCDEFGHIJKLM
Position Value12345678910111213
Position Value26252423222120191817161514
Alphabets ZYXWVUTSRQPON
The document Tips and Tricks for Odd One Out Questions Questions is a part of the CAT Course Verbal Ability (VA) & Reading Comprehension (RC).
All you need of CAT at this link: CAT
126 videos|422 docs|177 tests
126 videos|422 docs|177 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for CAT exam

How to Prepare for CAT

Read our guide to prepare for CAT which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Tips and Tricks for Odd One Out Questions Questions

,

Tips and Tricks for Odd One Out Questions Questions

,

past year papers

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Extra Questions

,

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Exam

,

Tips and Tricks for Odd One Out Questions Questions

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

mock tests for examination

,

ppt

,

study material

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

Free

,

Viva Questions

,

Summary

,

Semester Notes

;