Class 9 Exam  >  Class 9 Notes  >  Social Studies (SST) Class 9  >  Worksheet Solution: People as Resource

Worksheet Solution: People as Resource Class 9 Worksheet Economics

Multiple Choice Questions

Q1: Why is literacy rate low among the females?
(a) lack of equal education opportunities
(b) lack of transport facilities
(c) lack of infrastructure
(d) lack of income
Ans: (a)

Q2: In which state was the literacy rate highest as per 2001 study?
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Orissa
Ans: (a)

Q3: Which of the following is a significant step towards providing elementary education to all the children in the age group of 6-14 years?
(a) Sarva Siksha Abhiyan
(b) Adult Education Programme
(c) Mid-day meal
(d) Mid-day meal
Ans: (a)

Q4: Market activity refers to production for
(a) exchange
(b) earning income
(c) earning profit
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)

Q5: Increase in longevity of life is an indicator of--
(a) good quality of life
(b) improvement in health sector
(c) better HDI (Human Development Index)
(d) All the above
Ans:(a)

Q6: One who can read and write in any language with understanding is termed as
(a) student
(b) adult
(c) child
(d) literate
Ans: (d)

Q7: What is India’s position in scientific and technical manpower in the world?
(a) first
(b) second
(c) third
(d) fourth
Ans: (c)

Q8: Investment in human capital is expenditure on
(a) education
(b) training
(c) medical care
(d) All the above
Ans: (d)

Q9: The scheme for the establishment of residential schools to impart education to talented children from rural areas is
(a) Kendriya Vidyalayas
(b) Navodaya Vidyalayas
(c) Sarvodaya Vidyalayas
(d) None of the aboves
Ans: (b)

Q10: Services of housewives are included in
(a) national income
(b) domestic income
(c) household income
(d) none of the above
Ans: (d) 

Very Short Answer Questions

Q1. Which factor decides the growth rate of a country?
Ans: The quality of the population ultimately decides the growth rate of the country.

Q2. What is the full form of GNP?
Ans: Gross National Product

Q3: In which case women get paid for their work?
Ans: Women are paid for their work when they enter the labour market.

Q4: What is the name of the school set in each district by the government for the talented students of rural areas?
Ans: Navodaya Vidyalaya

Q5: What is infant mortality rate?
Ans: Infant mortality rate is the death of a child under one year of age.
Q6: Which is the most labour absorbing sector of the Indian economy?
Ans: Agriculture is the most labour absorbing sector of the economy.

Q7: What is called work force?
Ans: The workforce population includes people from 15 years to 59 years.

Q8: What kinds of jobs attract women in organised sector?
Ans: Among the organised sector, teaching and medicine attract them the most.

Q9: What is death rate?
Ans: Death rate is the number of people per 1,000 who die during a particular period of time.

Q10. When does population become human capital?
Ans: Population becomes human capital when there is investment made in the form of education, training and medical care.

Short Answer Questions

Q1: What do you understand by 'people as a resource'?
Ans:  People can make the best use of nature to create more resources when they have the knowledge, skill and technology to do so. This is why human beings are considered a resource. It is the abilities of human beings which help in transferring a physical material into a valuable resource.
'People as a resource' is a way of referring to a country's working people in terms of their existing productive skills and abilities. The idea of people as a resource is linked to the concept of human capital - i.e., the stock of skill and productive knowledge embodied in a population. Any production of goods and services requires the presence of the four factors of production, namely land, labour, physical capital and human capital. The knowledge and enterprise provided by the human capital puts together the other three factors to produce an output. Population becomes an asset instead of a liability when investments are made in the form of education, training and medical care.

Q2: How is human resource different from other resources like land and physical capital?
Ans: Human resource makes use of other resources like land and physical capital to produce an output. The other resources cannot become useful on their own. This is the reason why human resource is considered to be superior to the other resources.
Q3: What is the role of education in human capital formation?
Ans: Human capital refers to the stock of skill and productive knowledge embodied in a population. Proper education and training enable the formation of this human capital. An educated population is an asset, a resource. In contrast to the uneducated and untrained, educated individuals make efficient use of the available resources and opportunities.
Education and skill are the major determinants of the earning of any individual in the market. Education enhances the quantity and quality of individual productivity, which in turn adds to the growth of the economy. Aware of the benefits of education, educated persons help in its perpetuation. The advantages of an educated population spread to even those who themselves are not educated. Hence, educated people benefit the society as a whole. Thus, education plays the role of a catalyst in transforming a human being into a positive asset and a precious national resource.
 Q4: What is the role of health in human capital formation?
Ans: Human capital refers to the stock of skill and productive knowledge embodied in a population. This skill and productive knowledge is provided with the help of proper education and training. However, the benefits of education alone do not lead to the creation of human capital. A human population which is educated but unhealthy cannot realise its potential. An unhealthy population is a liability, and not an asset. Hence, health is an indispensable basis for realising one's well being.
Q5: What part does health play in the individual's working life?
Ans: The health of an individual helps him to realise his potential and also gives him the ability to fight illness. An unhealthy individual is a liability to his place of work. The health of a person is directly related to his efficiency. As compared to an unhealthy individual, a healthy person can work more efficiently and with greater productivity.

Long Answer Questions

Q1: Which capital would you consider the best-land, labour, physical capital and human capital? Why?
Ans: Among land, labour, physical capital and human capital, human capital will be considered the best capital because it is an active factor of production whereas all the other three are passive factors of production.
It is the human capital which produces the goods and services by combining the other three factors of production because these three factors will be useless without human capital. But at the same time, we can’t ignore these three factors as all factors are compliments of each other.
The quality of human capital can also be improved by investing in the value adding measures like education. The value off other resources generally depreciates with time but as through time human capital gains experience, thus its value and efficacy increase.

Q2: What do you understand by "people as a resource'?
Ans: It refers to the fact that the human beings are assets for an economy and they are the working capital having different productive skills and abilities. People as a resource contribute to the creation of the National Product. Growing population may be considered as the positive aspect and a factor of production if people work in an efficient manner so that they are able to contribute to the national growth and development. The population of a country becomes human capital when there is an investment made in the form of education, training and medical care.

Q3: Why is educated unemployed a peculiar problem in India?
Ans: India faces many problems and one of those problems is the problem of educated unemployment. It has become a very common issue in urban areas, youth with matriculation, graduation and even post-graduation degrees are unable to get a job. This problem has become peculiar in following ways:

  1. There has been national investment on training and skill building of the professionals and when they do not get jobs then they can’t contribute to national development. Thus, the investment yields no returns.
  2. India is amongst the world leaders when it comes of the numbers of work worthy population. But this advantage transforms into a bane when this population is not able to get employment and becomes a liability on rest of the working population.
  3. Surplus of employment is one of the major issues as the number of people who are under disguised unemployment is very high.
  4. The increase in the number of educated unemployed population means that the economic activities too are slowed down as these activities would have been providing employment if they were in full pace.

Q4: What is the role of health in human capital formation?
Ans: Role of health in human capital formation:
Health plays a significant role the same as education. It doesn’t mean that you don’t have any disease but it also means that favourable condition of physical and mental well-being.
Good health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being. If a person is not healthy then s/he won’t be able to work properly whether the person is educated or not. Because the health of a person helps her/him to realize the potential and the ability to fight illness.
Workers, whose health is not good, fall sick quite often and they cannot do their jobs efficiently. So, for the growth of the economy, a person’s health is very important to be good.
Improvement in the health status of the population has been the priority of the country. National policy is also aimed at improving the accessibility of health care, family welfare and nutritional service with special focus on the underprivileged segment of the population.

Q5: In which field do you think India can build the maximum employment opportunity?
Ans: In my opinion India can build the maximum employment opportunity in the manufacturing sector which is also known as secondary sector. Establishment of a single manufacturing unit has the ability to provide employment to multiple skilled workers. This is also important as it kick starts a cycle of events which culminate in the eventual improvement of lifestyle and standard of those working in and around the manufacturing unit.

The document Worksheet Solution: People as Resource Class 9 Worksheet Economics is a part of the Class 9 Course Social Studies (SST) Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9
52 videos|413 docs|87 tests

FAQs on Worksheet Solution: People as Resource Class 9 Worksheet Economics

1. What is the concept of "People as Resource"?
Ans. The concept of "People as Resource" refers to the recognition that people are not just a passive factor of production but an active and valuable resource for the development of a nation. It emphasizes investment in human capital, such as education, healthcare, and skills training, to enhance the productivity and well-being of individuals, and ultimately contribute to the overall economic growth and social development of a country.
2. How does investing in human capital contribute to economic growth?
Ans. Investing in human capital, through measures like education and skills training, contributes to economic growth in several ways. Firstly, it improves the productivity of workers, as they acquire knowledge and skills that can be applied in their jobs. This leads to higher output per worker and increased efficiency in production processes. Secondly, a skilled and educated workforce attracts investment and promotes innovation, as companies are more likely to establish or expand their operations in regions with a well-educated and trained workforce. Lastly, investing in human capital can lead to a more equitable distribution of income and reduce poverty, as individuals with higher skills and qualifications have better job opportunities and higher earning potential.
3. What are some examples of investments in human capital?
Ans. Investments in human capital include various measures aimed at enhancing the knowledge, skills, and health of individuals. Some examples include: 1. Education: Funding and improving access to schools, colleges, and universities, as well as promoting vocational training programs. 2. Healthcare: Investing in healthcare infrastructure, providing access to quality healthcare services, and promoting preventive healthcare measures. 3. Skills training: Offering specialized training programs and apprenticeships to develop specific skills required in industries. 4. Research and development: Allocating resources for scientific research, technological advancements, and innovation to drive economic growth. 5. Social welfare programs: Implementing social safety nets, such as unemployment benefits and pension schemes, to support individuals during times of economic uncertainty.
4. Why is it important to view people as a resource rather than a burden?
Ans. Viewing people as a resource rather than a burden is important for several reasons. Firstly, it promotes a positive mindset that recognizes the potential and capabilities of individuals. This mindset encourages investments in education, healthcare, and skills development, which can lead to increased productivity and economic growth. Secondly, considering people as a resource emphasizes the importance of inclusive growth, ensuring that everyone has equal opportunities to contribute to and benefit from the development process. This can help reduce inequality and alleviate poverty. Lastly, recognizing people as a resource fosters a sense of empowerment and dignity, as individuals are valued for their skills, knowledge, and potential contributions to society.
5. How can countries measure the development of their human capital?
Ans. Countries can measure the development of their human capital through various indicators. Some commonly used indicators include: 1. Literacy rate: The percentage of the population aged 15 and above that can read and write. 2. Education attainment: The average number of years of education completed by individuals in a country. 3. Health indicators: Measures such as life expectancy, infant mortality rate, and access to healthcare services. 4. Employment rates: The percentage of the working-age population that is employed. 5. Skills assessment: Evaluating the proficiency of individuals in specific skills through standardized tests or surveys. These indicators provide insights into the education, health, and skills levels of a country's population and help policymakers identify areas that require attention and investment for human capital development.
52 videos|413 docs|87 tests
Download as PDF
Explore Courses for Class 9 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

MCQs

,

Worksheet Solution: People as Resource Class 9 Worksheet Economics

,

Free

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

Important questions

,

Worksheet Solution: People as Resource Class 9 Worksheet Economics

,

Objective type Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Exam

,

practice quizzes

,

Summary

,

past year papers

,

Worksheet Solution: People as Resource Class 9 Worksheet Economics

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

ppt

,

Semester Notes

,

pdf

;