Class 9 Exam  >  Class 9 Notes  >  General Knowledge for Class 9  >  Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1

Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9 PDF Download


Class- IX
Timing: 60 Minute


M.M: 50


Q.1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct Answer: The correct option is by using the codes given below the lists:
Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9
Code:
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Correct Option is (b) 
The correct pair is:
Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9


Q.2. Who is the youngest Nobel Prize winner from India?
(a) Kazuo Ishiguro
(b) Abhijit Banerjee
(c) Henry Kissinger  
(d) Jean Paul Sartre 

Correct Option is (b)
Abhijit Banerjee is the Youngest Nobel Prize winner from India. He was awarded in Economics in 2019 after Dr. Amartya Sen.


Q.3. When was Gandhi-Irwin pact signed?
(a) 5 March 1931    
(b) 5 April 1931
(c) 5 May 1931    
(d) 5 March 1932

Correct Option is (a)
Gandhi-Irwin pact was signed between Mahatma Gandhi and the then Viceroy of India, Lord Irwin on 5 March 1931.


Q.4. Which one of the following pairs (Nations and Capitals) is not correctly matched?  
(a) Chile – Santiago    
(b) Argentina – Buenos Aires  
(c) North Korea – Seoul    
(d) Ethiopia – Addis Ababa

Correct Option is (c)
Pyongyang is the capital of North Korea.


Q.5. Which planet has the longest day in our solar system?
(a) Mercury  
(b) Jupiter  
(c) Venus  
(d) Earth

Correct Option is (c)
Venus has the longest day in our solar system. It rotates over 243 days.


Q.6. The book 'India's Struggle for Independence' was authored by
(a) Tarachand
(b) S.N. Sen
(c) R.C. Majumdar
(d) Bipan Chandra

Correct Option is (d)
'India's Struggle for Independence' was authored by by Aditya Mukherjee, Bipan Chandra, K. N. Panikkar, Mridula Mukherjee, and Sucheta Mahajan.


Q.7. Annie Besant is mostly associated with
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement  
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-Co-operation Movement

Correct Option is (b)
Annie Besant was born on1st of October in 1847 in London, U.K.  She helped in running the Home Rule movement in India to promote the democracy in India.


Q.8. The buyers' market is known where
(a) Supply is more than the demand  
(b) Demand is more than the demand
(c) Demand is equal to the supply  
(d) None of the above

Correct Option is (a)
The buyer's market is a market where the seller is more than the buyer. Supply in this market is more than demand. Consequently, the value of items will be reduced. 


Q.9. Biodiversity day is celebrated on:
(a) 29th  December  
(b) 27th  June
(c) 28th  February
(d) 30th  January

Correct Option is (a)
In 1993, the United Nations General Assembly announced to celebrate Biodiversity Day on 29th December to raise awareness and understanding among people towards biodiversity.


Q.10. White tip of maize leaves indicates the deficiency of
(a) Fe  
(b) Mn  
(c) N  
(d) Zn

Correct Option is (d)
Zinc is a micro-nutrient essential for the development of plants, animals and hum Answer: The correct option is (. Zinc has several important functions in plants, including major roles in enzyme reactions, photosynthesis, DNA transcription and auxin activity.


Q.11. Identify the ideal situation for taking an animal’s respiratory rate:
(a) When the animal is calm and awake
(b) When the animal is asleep
(c) When the animal has just been exercised
(d) When the animal’s owner has just come through the door

Correct Option is (a)
The ideal situation for taking an animal’s respiratory rate, when the animal is calm and awake.


Q.12. Which antigen is generally present in pathogen?
(a) Protein
(b) polysaccharide
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Either (a) or (b)

Correct Option is (c) 
Antigen which is generally present in pathogen is protein.


Q.13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct Answer: The correct option is (. by using the codes given below the lists:
Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9
Code:

(a) 2, 4, 1, 3
(b) 4, 1, 2, 3
(c) 3, 1, 4, 2
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Correct Option is (b)
The correct pair is:  
Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9


Q.14. How many squares and triangles are there in the following figure?
Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9
(a) 2 squares, 16 triangles  
(b) 3 squares, 14 triangles
(c) 3 squares, 16 triangles  
(d) 3 squares. 18 triangles

Correct Option is (d) 
Number of squares
ABEF, BCDE, BCDE, GBHE = 3    

Number of ∆ = ABG, BGE, ABE, FGE, AFG, AFE, AFB, BFE = 8
= BCH, CHD, BCD, HED, EDC, BHE, BED, BEC, = 8
AEC, FBD = 2


Q.15. Economic Survey in India is published by
(a) Ministry of Finance  
(b) Planning Commission
(c) Ministry of Commerce  
(d) Indian Statistical Institute

Correct Option is (a) 
Economic Survey is published by Ministry of Finance.

The document Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9 is a part of the Class 9 Course General Knowledge for Class 9.
All you need of Class 9 at this link: Class 9
12 docs|5 tests

Up next

12 docs|5 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 9 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9

,

Viva Questions

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

Extra Questions

,

Summary

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Exam

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

Important questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9

,

MCQs

,

video lectures

,

study material

,

ppt

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

Class 9 GK: Sample Question Paper- 1 | General Knowledge for Class 9

;