Puzzle Test

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine persons - L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are staying in a nine-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above is numbered as 2 and so on.
P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor. Only two persons stay between P and L. M stays two floors above L. Q stays immediately below M. As many floors between Q and R as between R and S. N stays above O. The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.
Q1: Who among the following stays on the fifth floor?
(a) The one who stays three floors below N
(b) S
(c) The one who stays immediately above R
(d) P
(e) None of these
Ans: (a)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test


Q2: Which of the following statements is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?
(a) L stays on the fourth floor
(b) N stays three floors above Q
(c) R stays Above S
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
Ans: (d)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test


Q3: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn't belong to that group.
(a) N-O
(b) P-R
(c) T-S
(d) M-L
(e) M-R
Ans: (e)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test


Q4: How many persons are staying between T and O?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these
Ans: (c)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test


Q5: As many persons stay between N and Q as between S and _____.
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) O
(d) M
(e) L
Ans: (e)
Sol: 
Puzzle Test
We have,

  • P stays on an odd numbered floor but neither on the topmost floor nor on the lowermost floor.
  • Only two persons stay between P and L.
  • M stays two floors above L.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Puzzle Test
Again we have,

  • Q stays immediately below M.
  • As many floors between Q and R as between R and S.

Again we have,

  • N stays above O.
  • The number of floors above N is the same as the number of floors below O.

From the above conditions, case 2 and case 3 get eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Puzzle Test


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are living in different floors of a seven-storey building such that the lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 7. Each person is from different countries viz. China, India, Japan, Korea, Russia, Spain and USA. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
O lives on an even-numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA.
Q6: Who among the following person is from Spain?
(a) Person who lives immediately below P
(b) R
(c) Person who lives on 6th floor
(d) S
(e) None of these
Ans: (c)
Sol:
Puzzle Test
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test


Q7: On which of the following floor does S live?
(a) Floor 6
(b) Floor 3
(c) Floor 4
(d) Floor 1
(e) None of these
Ans: (d)
Sol:
Puzzle Test
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test


Q8: How many floors are there between N and the one who is from Japan?
(a) One
(b) As many floors are there between R and P
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) As many floors above the one who is from India
Ans: (b)
Sol:
Puzzle Test
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test


Q9: If all the persons are living in alphabetical order from bottom to top, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None
Ans: (a)
Sol:
Puzzle Test
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test


Q10: M is from which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Korea
(d) USA
(e) None of these
Ans: (d)
Sol:
Puzzle Test
1. O lives on an even numbered floor and three floors below the one who is from Korea. P lives immediately below the one who is from Korea and two floors above the one who is from Japan.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Puzzle Test
2. The number of floors above P is the same as the number of floors below the one who is from Russia. R lives three floors above the one who is from Russia, who lives immediately above M.
Puzzle Test
3. The one who is from Spain lives immediately below the one who is from India and immediately above N. S is neither from Spain nor from USA. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. So Case2 shows the final arrangement
Puzzle Test

The document Puzzle Test is a part of the Bank Exams Course IBPS PO Prelims & Mains Preparation.
All you need of Bank Exams at this link: Bank Exams

FAQs on Puzzle Test

1. What are the eligibility criteria for the Puzzle Test?
Ans. To be eligible for the Puzzle Test, candidates must have a minimum educational qualification of a high school diploma or equivalent.
2. How can I register for the Puzzle Test?
Ans. To register for the Puzzle Test, candidates can visit the official website of the exam conducting body and follow the registration process outlined on the website.
3. What is the format of the Puzzle Test?
Ans. The Puzzle Test typically consists of multiple-choice questions that assess a candidate's logical reasoning and problem-solving skills through various puzzles and brain teasers.
4. How can I prepare for the Puzzle Test effectively?
Ans. To prepare for the Puzzle Test, candidates can practice solving various types of puzzles and brain teasers regularly to improve their logical reasoning and problem-solving abilities.
5. How can I access my Puzzle Test results?
Ans. Candidates can access their Puzzle Test results by logging into their account on the exam conducting body's website and checking their score and performance details.
Explore Courses for Bank Exams exam
Get EduRev Notes directly in your Google search
Related Searches
video lectures, Puzzle Test, Previous Year Questions with Solutions, Important questions, MCQs, study material, ppt, mock tests for examination, practice quizzes, Puzzle Test, Semester Notes, shortcuts and tricks, Objective type Questions, Viva Questions, past year papers, Extra Questions, Sample Paper, Free, Puzzle Test, Summary, Exam, pdf ;