CAT Exam  >  CAT Notes  >  Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI)  >  Practice Questions for Input Output

Practice Questions for Input Output | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT PDF Download

Directions: The following information is given in the question, please read it carefully and answer the questions below:
A word and an arrangement of the numbers given in the machine when given an input of numbers/words rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: 28 97 Craft Machine Urge Furious 49 38 70 Wait 16 Bother Parent
Step I: Bother 28 97 Craft Machine Urge Furious 49 38 70 Wait Parent 16
Step II: Bother Craft 97 Machine Urge Furious 49 38 70 Wait Parent 28 16
Step III: Bother Craft Furious 97 Machine Urge 49 70 Wait Parent 38 28 16
Step IV: Bother Craft Furious Machine 97 Urge 70 Wait Parent 49 38 28 16
Step V: Bother Craft Furious Machine Parent 97 Urge Wait 70 49 38 28 16
Step VI: Bother Craft Furious Machine Parent Urge Wait 97 70 49 38 28 16
Step VI is the final step of the above arrangement as the resulted arrangement is obtained. On the basis of the sequence and the logic followed in each step of the above Input, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: Tank 15 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Assumption Kite 49 80 60
Q1: What is the position of ’49’ in Step III? 
(a) Seventh from the right end 
(b) Fifth from the left end 
(c) Sixth from the left end 
(d) Sixth from the right end 
(e) Seventh from the left end
Ans: (A & E)
Sol: When we see each step, then we can find that both numbers and words are arranged in each step.
For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to alphabetical order from left to right.
For number arrangement- Numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left.
Input: Tank 15 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Assumption Kite 49 80 60
Step I:   Assumption Tank 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Kite 49 80 60 15
Step II:  Assumption Brush Tank 35 Sweet 39 Ignite Kite 49 80 60 26 15
Step III: Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 60 35 26 15
Step IV: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Tank Sweet 49 80 60 39 35 26 15
Step V:  Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Sweet Tank 80 60 49 39 35 26 15


Q2: Which of the following is the fifth element from the left end in step V? 
(a) 49 
(b) Kite 
(c) Sweet 
(d) 80 
(e) None of these
Ans: (c)
Sol: When we see each step, then we can find that both numbers and words are arranged in each step.
For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to alphabetical order from left to right.
For number arrangement- Numbers are arranged in ascending order from right to left.
Input: Tank 15 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Assumption Kite 49 80 60
Step I: Assumption Tank 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Kite 49 80 60 15
Step II: Assumption Brush Tank 35 Sweet 39 Ignite Kite 49 80 60 26 15
Step III: Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 60 35 26 15
Step IV: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Tank Sweet 49 80 60 39 35 26 15
Step V: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Sweet Tank 80 60 49 39 35 26 15


Q3: Which of the following would be step III after arrangement?
(a) Assumption Brush Kite Ignite Tank Sweet 49 39 80 60 35 26 15
(b) Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 15 60 35 26.
(c) Assumption Brush Kite Ignite Tank Sweet 49 26 39 80 60 35 15
(d) Assumption Brush Kite Ignite Tank Sweet 39 49 80 60 35 26 15
(e) Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 60 35 26 15
Ans: (e)
Sol: Input: Tank 15 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Assumption Kite 49 80 60
Step I: Assumption Tank 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Kite 49 80 60 15
Step II: Assumption Brush Tank 35 Sweet 39 Ignite Kite 49 80 60 26 15
Step III: Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 60 35 26 15
Step IV: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Tank Sweet 49 80 60 39 35 26 15
Step V: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Sweet Tank 80 60 49 39 35 26 15 


Q4: How many steps are required to complete the above arrangement?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Three
Ans: (b)
Sol: Input: Tank 15 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Assumption Kite 49 80 60
Step I: Assumption Tank 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Kite 49 80 60 15
Step II: Assumption Brush Tank 35 Sweet 39 Ignite Kite 49 80 60 26 15
Step III: Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 60 35 26 15
Step IV: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Tank Sweet 49 80 60 39 35 26 15
Step V: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Sweet Tank 80 60 49 39 35 26 15


Q5: What is the position of &#x2018kite&#x2019 with respect to &#x201826 in Step II?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Fifth to the right
(c) Seventh to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) Fifth to the left
Ans: (d)
Sol: Input: Tank 15 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Assumption Kite 49 80 60
Step I: Assumption Tank 35 Sweet 39 26 Ignite Brush Kite 49 80 60 15
Step II: Assumption Brush Tank 35 Sweet 39 Ignite Kite 49 80 60 26 15
Step III: Assumption Brush Ignite Tank Sweet 39 Kite 49 80 60 35 26 15
Step IV: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Tank Sweet 49 80 60 39 35 26 15
Step V: Assumption Brush Ignite Kite Sweet Tank 80 60 49 39 35 26 15

Directions: Study the information given below and answer the following questions:
Input: treat win celebrate house game sports trophy
Step I: win treat celebrate house game sports trophy
Step II: win trophy treat celebrate house game sports
Step III: win trophy treat sports celebrate house game
Step IV: win trophy treat sports house celebrate game
Step V: win trophy treat sports house game celebrate
And Step V is the final step.
Based on the pattern followed above, find the output for the given input:
Input: green yellow blue orange red purple white
Q6: How many steps are required to get the final output?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e)Nine
Ans: (c)
Sol: Based on the last step of the given output, the words are arranged in the descending order of dictionary format Accordingly, 
Input: green yellow blue orange red purple white 
Step I: white green yellow blue orange red purple 
Step II: white yellow green blue orange red purple 
Step III: white yellow red green blue orange purple 
Step IV: white yellow red purple green blue orange
Step V: white yellow red purple orange green blue


Q7: Which word is exactly in between orange and purple in step II?
(a) Red
(b) White
(c) Yellow
(d) Blue
(e) Green
Ans: (a)
Sol: Based on the last step of the given output, the words are arranged in the descending order of dictionary format Accordingly, 
Input: green yellow blue orange red purple white 
Step I: white green yellow blue orange red purple 
Step II: white yellow green blue orange red purple 
Step III: white yellow red green blue orange purple 
Step IV: white yellow red purple green blue orange
Step V: white yellow red purple orange green blue


Q8: What is the position of yellow in Step IV?
(a) 3rd from left end
(b) 3rd from right end
(c) 4th from left end
(d) 2nd from left end
(e) Extreme right end
Ans:
(d)
Sol: Based on the last step of the given output, the words are arranged in the descending order of dictionary format Accordingly, 
Input: green yellow blue orange red purple white 
Step I: white green yellow blue orange red purple 
Step II: white yellow green blue orange red purple 
Step III: white yellow red green blue orange purple 
Step IV: white yellow red purple green blue orange
Step V: white yellow red purple orange green blue


Q9: Which of these will be Step II?
(a) White yellow green blue orange red purple
(b) White yellow blue green orange purple red
(c) Yellow white blue green orange red purple
(d) Red purple blue green white yellow orange
(e) Orange white yellow green blue red purple
Ans: (a)
Sol: Based on the last step of the given output, the words are arranged in the descending order of dictionary format Accordingly, 
Input: green yellow blue orange red purple white 
Step I: white green yellow blue orange red purple 
Step II: white yellow green blue orange red purple 
Step III: white yellow red green blue orange purple 
Step IV: white yellow red purple green blue orange
Step V: white yellow red purple orange green blue


Directions: A letter, symbol, and number arrangement machine when given an input line rearranges them following a particular pattern in each step. One of the following illustrations of input is given here and rearrangement.
Input: R ? 3 J < # 9 X 5 2 G / 4 M > 7 % U V & 6 P 8
Step I: ? 3 J < # 9 X 5 2 G / 4 M > 7 % U V & 6 P R 8
Step II: 3 R ? J < # 9 X 5 2 G / 4 M > 7 % U V & 6 P 8
Step III: 3 R J < # 9 X 5 2 G / 4 M > 7 % U V & P 8 ? 6
Step IV: < P 3 R J # 9 X 5 2 G / 4 M > 7 % U V & 8 ? 6
Since there is no end to the number of steps of the above input, one can make as many steps as intended. Based on the logic and the sequence followed in the above input, work out the steps for the following input. The number of steps to be worked out is more than four.
9 ? H Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K } 8 [
Q10: How many such numbers are there in step VI which are preceded and succeeded by a letter?
(a) 4 
(b) 2 
(c) 1 
(d) 3 
(e) None of these
Ans: (b)
Sol: By observing the given input, we can say that the logic is based on the shifting of elements. In step, I, the first elements from both ends are shifted to the right end. In step II, the second element from both ends is shifted to the left end. In every succeeding step, the third, fourth and so on elements are shifted to ends in an alternate manner.
By following the same logical pattern, we get,
Input: 9 ? H Q $ Y 41 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step I: ? H Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K } 8 9 [
Step II: H 9 ? Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step III: H 9 Q $ Y 4 1 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 8 [ ? }
Step IV: $ 8 H 9 Q Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K [ ? }
Step V: $ 8  H 9 Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 K [ ? } Q T
Step VI: 4 K $ 8 H 9 Y 1 E N * + 0 A  = 3 5 ! 2 [ ? }  Q T
Step VII: 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 2 [ ? } Q T Y !
Step VIII: E 2 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 N * + 0 A = 3 5 [ ? } Q T Y !


Q11: Which of the following elements is eighth to the left of ‘[‘ in the eighth step?
(a) 1
(b) *
(c) N
(d) A
(e) 0
Ans: (c)
Sol: By observing the given input, we can say that the logic is based on the shifting of elements. In step, I, the first elements from both ends are shifted to the right end. In step II, the second element from both ends is shifted to the left end. In every succeeding step, the third, fourth and so on elements are shifted to ends in an alternate manner.
By following the same logical pattern, we get,
Input: 9 ? H Q $ Y 41 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step I: ? H Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K } 8 9 [
Step II: H 9 ? Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step III: H 9 Q $ Y 4 1 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 8 [ ? }
Step IV: $ 8 H 9 Q Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K [ ? }
Step V: $ 8  H 9 Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 K [ ? } Q T
Step VI: 4 K $ 8 H 9 Y 1 E N * + 0 A  = 3 5 ! 2 [ ? }  Q T
Step VII: 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 2 [ ? } Q T Y !
Step VIII: E 2 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 N * + 0 A = 3 5 [ ? } Q T Y !


Q12: How many letters are there in the fifth step which are to the right of the number ‘3’?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 7
(e) 6
Ans:
(a)
Sol: By following the same logical pattern, we get,
Input: 9 ? H Q $ Y 41 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [ 
Step I: ? H Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K } 8 9 [ 
Step II: H 9 ? Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step III: H 9 Q $ Y 4 1 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 8 [ ? } 
Step IV: $ 8 H 9 Q Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K [ ? } 
Step V: $ 8  H 9 Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 K [ ? } Q T 
Step VI: 4 K $ 8 H 9 Y 1 E N * + 0 A  = 3 5 ! 2 [ ? }  Q T 
Step VII: 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 2 [ ? } Q T Y ! 
Step VIII: E 2 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 N * + 0 A = 3 5 [ ? } Q T Y !


Q13: How many such symbols are there in step III which are preceded by a letter and are succeeded by a symbol or a number? 
(a) 5 
(b) 6 
(c) 4 
(d) 3 
(e) 2
Ans: (e)
Sol: By observing the given input, we can say that the logic is based on the shifting of elements. In step, I, the first elements from both ends are shifted to the right end. In step II, the second element from both ends is shifted to the left end. In every succeeding step, the third, fourth and so on elements are shifted to ends in an alternate manner.
By following the same logical pattern, we get, 
Input: 9 ? H Q $ Y 41 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [ 
Step I: ? H Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K } 8 9 [ 
Step II: H 9 ? Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step III: H 9 Q $ Y 4 1 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 8 [ ? } 
Step IV: $ 8 H 9 Q Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K [ ? } 
Step V: $ 8  H 9 Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 K [ ? } Q T 
Step VI: 4 K $ 8 H 9 Y 1 E N * + 0 A  = 3 5 ! 2 [ ? }  Q T 
Step VII: 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 2 [ ? } Q T Y ! 
Step VIII: E 2 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 N * + 0 A = 3 5 [ ? } Q T Y !


Q14: Which of the following will be the third step?
(a) H 9 Q $ Y 4 1 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 8 ? }
(b) $ 8 H 9 Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 K [ ? } Q T 
(c) H 9 ? Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + O A = 3 5 ! 2 T K ) 8 [
(d) 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 2 [ ? } Q T Y ! 
(e) None of these
Ans: (a)
Sol: By observing the given input, we can say that the logic is based on the shifting of elements. In step, I, the first elements from both ends are shifted to the right end. In step II, the second element from both ends is shifted to the left end. In every succeeding step, the third, fourth and so on elements are shifted to ends in an alternate manner.
By following the same logical pattern, we get, 
Input: 9 ? H Q $ Y 41 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step I: ? H Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K } 8 9 [ 
Step II: H 9 ? Q $ Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K }  8 [
Step III: H 9 Q $ Y 4 1 E N *+ 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K 8 [ ? } 
Step IV: $ 8 H 9 Q Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 T K [ ? } 
Step V: $ 8  H 9 Y 4 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 ! 2 K [ ? } Q T 
Step VI: 4 K $ 8 H 9 Y 1 E N * + 0 A  = 3 5 ! 2 [ ? }  Q T 
Step VII: 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 E N * + 0 A = 3 5 2 [ ? } Q T Y ! 
Step VIII: E 2 4 K $ 8 H 9 1 N * + 0 A = 3 5 [ ? } Q T Y !


Directions: A machine rearrangement gave input with both numbers and words in a particular set of rules in step by step. Based on the input given below, answer the questions following it.
Input: glass 12 42 kite lights 66 numbers 11 68 pilot
Step I: 68 pilot glass 12 42 kite lights 66 numbers 11
Step II: 66 numbers 68 pilot glass 12 42 kite lights 11
Step III: 42 kite 66 numbers 68 pilot glass 12 lights 11
Step IV: 12 lights 42 kite 66 numbers 68 pilot glass 11
Step V: 11 glass 12 lights 42 kite 66 numbers 68 pilot
And Step V is the last step
Now, based on the above machine arrangement, solve the input given below:
Input: 23 height pencil 54 89 wage loop 61 92 merge
Q15: Which of the following is the last step?
(a) 92 wage 23 height pencil 54 89 loop 61 merge
(b) 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage
(c) 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge
(d) 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop
(e) 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height
Ans: (b)
Sol: Based on the input-output given in the questions, in the final, the numbers and words are alternatively arranged with numbers is ascending order and words in dictionary-format 
Input: 23 height pencil 54 89 wage loop 61 92 merge 
Step I: 92 wage 23 height pencil 54 89 loop 61 merge 
Step II: 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 
Step III: 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 
Step IV: 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 
Step V: 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 
And step V is the final step.


Q16: How many steps are required get the final result?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Five
Ans: (e)
Sol: Based on the input-output given in the questions, in the final, the numbers and words are alternatively arranged with numbers is ascending order and words in dictionary-format 
Input: 23 height pencil 54 89 wage loop 61 92 merge 
Step I: 92 wage 23 height pencil 54 89 loop 61 merge 
Step II: 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 
Step III: 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 
Step IV: 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 
Step V: 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 
And step V is the final step.


Q17: What is the 3rd element from left in Step III?
(a) Pencil
(b) Height
(c) 89
(d) 61
(e) Wage
Ans: (c)
Sol: Based on the input-output given in the questions, in the final, the numbers and words are alternatively arranged with numbers is ascending order and words in dictionary-format 
Input: 23 height pencil 54 89 wage loop 61 92 merge 
Step I: 92 wage 23 height pencil 54 89 loop 61 merge 
Step II: 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 
Step III: 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 
Step IV: 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 
Step V: 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 
And step V is the final step.


Q18: Which of these is the 2nd step?
(a) 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop
(b) 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge
(c) 89 wage 92 loop height 23 54 merge 61 pencil
(d) None of the above
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans: (b)
Sol: Based on the input-output given in the questions, in the final, the numbers and words are alternatively arranged with numbers is ascending order and words in dictionary-format 
Input: 23 height pencil 54 89 wage loop 61 92 merge 
Step I: 92 wage 23 height pencil 54 89 loop 61 merge 
Step II: 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 
Step III: 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 
Step IV: 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 
Step V: 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 
And step V is the final step.


Q19: In step IV, which is the 3rd element to the left of the 3rd element from right?
(a) Wage
(b) Pencil
(c) 61
(d) 54
(e) 89
Ans: (e)
Sol: Based on the input-output given in the questions, in the final, the numbers and words are alternatively arranged with numbers is ascending order and words in dictionary-format 
Input: 23 height pencil 54 89 wage loop 61 92 merge 
Step I: 92 wage 23 height pencil 54 89 loop 61 merge 
Step II: 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 
Step III: 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 54 loop 
Step IV: 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 23 height 
Step V: 23 height 54 loop 61 merge 89 pencil 92 wage 
And step V is the final step.


Directions: Analyse the data given below and answer the following questions:
Input: box books balloon begin blossom bloom back belong
Step I: blossom box books balloon begin bloom back belong
Step II: bloom blossom box books balloon begin back belong
Step III: box bloom blossom books balloon begin back belong
Step IV: books box bloom blossom balloon begin back belong
Step V: begin books box bloom blossom balloon back belong
Step VI: belong begin books box bloom blossom balloon back
Step VII: balloon belong begin books box bloom blossom back
Step VIII: back balloon belong begin books box bloom blossom
Based on this, find the output for the input given below.
Input: rural ride revise rotate rule race rabbit register
Q20: What is the position of “rural” in Step III?
(a) 2nd from the right end
(b) 4th from the left end
(c) 4th from the right end
(d) 3rd from the left end
(e) Ten
Ans: (b)
Sol: Based on the output given in the questions, the final step has all the words arranged in dictionary format Similarly, 
Input: rural ride revise rotate rule race rabbit register 
Step I: rule rural ride revise rotate race rabbit register 
Step II: rotate rule rural ride revise race rabbit register 
Step III: ride rotate rule rural revise race rabbit register 
Step IV: revise ride rotate rule rural race rabbit register 
Step V: register revise ride rotate rule rural race rabbit
Step VI: race register revise ride rotate rule rural rabbit 
Step VII: rabbit race register revise ride rotate rule rural 
Step VII is the last step.

The document Practice Questions for Input Output | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT is a part of the CAT Course Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI).
All you need of CAT at this link: CAT
130 videos|151 docs|117 tests

Up next

FAQs on Practice Questions for Input Output - Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

1. What is the Input Output CAT exam?
Ans. The Input Output CAT exam is a test that evaluates an individual's ability to understand and analyze the input and output patterns of a given set of data. It assesses their logical reasoning and problem-solving skills.
2. How can I prepare for the Input Output CAT exam?
Ans. To prepare for the Input Output CAT exam, it is important to practice various input-output patterns and familiarize yourself with different types of logical reasoning questions. Solving sample questions, using online resources, and joining coaching classes can be helpful in preparing for the exam.
3. Can you provide some tips to solve input-output questions in the CAT exam?
Ans. Yes, here are some tips to solve input-output questions in the CAT exam: - Start by identifying the pattern of the input and output sequence. - Look for any mathematical or logical operations performed on the input to obtain the output. - Analyze the sequence of operations and try to identify any specific rules or patterns. - Apply the identified rules or patterns to solve the given input-output question. - Practice solving a variety of input-output questions to improve your speed and accuracy.
4. Are there any specific strategies to approach the Input Output CAT exam?
Ans. Yes, here are some strategies to approach the Input Output CAT exam: - Read the question carefully, understanding the given input and output sequences. - Analyze the pattern and rules applied to transform the input into the output. - Look for any shortcuts or tricks that can be used to solve the question more efficiently. - Practice time management to ensure you allocate enough time to each question. - Double-check your answers and make sure they align with the given input and output patterns.
5. What are the benefits of solving input-output questions in the CAT exam?
Ans. Solving input-output questions in the CAT exam offers several benefits, such as: - Enhances logical reasoning skills: Solving input-output questions improves your ability to analyze patterns and apply logical reasoning to solve complex problems. - Improves problem-solving skills: These questions require you to think critically and come up with efficient solutions, enhancing your problem-solving skills. - Boosts overall CAT exam performance: As input-output questions are a part of the CAT exam, practicing them will improve your performance in this particular section and potentially increase your overall score.
130 videos|151 docs|117 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for CAT exam

How to Prepare for CAT

Read our guide to prepare for CAT which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

study material

,

practice quizzes

,

Extra Questions

,

Practice Questions for Input Output | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

MCQs

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

video lectures

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Summary

,

mock tests for examination

,

Exam

,

Objective type Questions

,

past year papers

,

Sample Paper

,

Practice Questions for Input Output | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

Practice Questions for Input Output | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

pdf

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Free

;