CAT Exam  >  CAT Notes  >  Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI)  >  Practice Questions: Binary Logic

Practice Questions: Binary Logic | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT PDF Download

Instructions 

Mohan went to an Island on which there were three tribes of people. People from one of the tribes always spoke the truth. People from the second tribe always lied. People who belonged to the third tribe spoke truth and lie alternately. The Island had only 3 fruits i.e. apple, mango and banana. Mohan found three people X,Y and Z asked them about their favourite fruits.
Their responses were as follows.
X: I like apple. Y likes mango
Y: Z likes mango. X likes banana
Z: I like apple. X likes banana
If it is known that X, Y and Z belonged to different tribes and each one of them liked a different fruit, then answer the following questions.
Q1: Who likes apple? 
(a) X 
(b) Y 
(c) Z 
(d) cannot be determined
Ans: (b)
Sol: Let us assume that Y belongs to the tribe which always speaks the truth. So we know that Z likes mango and X likes banana, so Y must like apple. Now let’s see if the statements by the other people validate or contradict our assumption. X says I like apple which is wrong since we know that Y likes apple. His second statement is that Y likes mangoes. 
This statement is also wrong since Y likes apples. So since both the statements of X are wrong, he must belong to the tribe of liars. Now if our assumption is correct then Z must be the alternator. Z’s first statement is wrong since Y likes apple. Z’s second statement is that X likes banana. This is true. Hence the statements validate our assumption. So Y is the truth teller, Z is the alternator and X is the lier. Also Z likes mango and X likes banana and Y likes apple.


Q2: Who belongs to the tribe of truth tellers? 
(a) X 
(b) Y 
(c) Z 
(d) cannot be determined
Ans: (b)
Sol: Let us assume that Y belongs to the tribe which always speaks the truth. So we know that Z likes mango and X likes banana, so Y must like apple. Now let’s see if the statements by the other people validate or contradict our assumption. X says I like apple which is wrong since we know that Y likes apple. His second statement is that Y likes mangoes. This statement is also wrong since Y likes apples. So since both the statements of X are wrong, he must belong to the tribe of liars. Now if our assumption is correct then Z must be the alternator. Z’s first statement is wrong since Y likes apple. Z’s second statement is that X likes banana. This is true. Hence the statements validate our assumption. So Y is the truth teller, Z is the alternator and X is the lier. Also Z likes mango and X likes banana and Y likes apple.


Q3: Who belongs to the tribe of alternaters? 
(a) X 
(b) Y 
(c) Z 
(d) cannot be determined
Ans: (c)
Sol: Let us assume that Y belongs to the tribe which always speaks the truth. So we know that Z likes mango and X likes banana, so Y must like apple. Now let’s see if the statements by the other people validate or contradict our assumption. X says I like apple which is wrong since we know that Y likes apple. His second statement is that Y likes mangoes. This statement is also wrong since Y likes apples. So since both the statements of X are wrong, he must belong to the tribe of liars. Now if our assumption is correct then Z must be the alternator. Z’s first statement is wrong since Y likes apple. Z’s second statement is that X likes banana. This is true. Hence the statements validate our assumption. So Y is the truth teller, Z is the alternator and X is the lier. Also Z likes mango and X likes banana and Y likes apple.


Q4: Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to three different tribes of people. The three tribes are known as knights (those who always speak the truth), Knaves(who always lie) and Alters(those who alternatively speak the truth and lie). Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter. Mahesh said that Ramesh is an alter. 
Who among the following is Knave?
(a) Suresh 
(b) Ramesh 
(c) Mahesh 
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (a)
Sol: Since we only have 3 people, we can list down the possible cases. Let T denote the knights, L denote the knaves, and A denotes the alters. Then possible arrangements are TLA, TAL, ATL, ALT, LAT, LTA Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter, so we can remove the cases TAL and LTA. This is because if Ramesh is a knight then Suresh can not be an alter and if Ramesh is a knave than Suresh is an alter. 
So we have 4 cases left which are TLA, ATL, ALT,LAT Mahesh says that Ramesh is an alter, so using this statement we can rule out cases LAT and ATL. So we have two cases which are left these are TLA and ALT From these cases, Ramesh can either be a knight or an alter, Suresh is a knave and Mahesh can also be either knight or an alter. In both the cases, Suresh is the Knave. So option A is correct


Q5: Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to three different tribes. The three tribes are known as knights (those who always speak the truth), Knaves(who always lie) and Alters(those who alternatively speak the truth and lie). Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter. Mahesh said that Ramesh is an alter. 
Who is the Knight? 
(a) Suresh 
(b) Ramesh 
(c) Mahesh 
(d) cannot be determined
Ans: (d)
Sol: Since we only have 3 people, we can list down the possible cases. Let T denote the knights, L denote the knaves, and A denotes the alters. Then possible arrangements are TLA, TAL, ATL, ALT, LAT, LTA Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter, so we can remove the cases TAL and LTA. This is because if Ramesh is a knight then Suresh can not be an alter and if Ramesh is a knave than Suresh is an alter. 
So we have 4 cases left which are TLA, ATL, ALT,LAT Mahesh says that Ramesh is an alter, so using this statement we can rule out cases LAT and ATL. So we have two cases which are left these are TLA and ALT From these cases, Ramesh can either be a knight or an alter, Suresh is a knave and Mahesh can also be either knight or an alter. In both the cases, Suresh is the Knave.

So we cannot determine that who is the knight and who is alter. Hence correct option is cannot be determined.

The document Practice Questions: Binary Logic | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT is a part of the CAT Course Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI).
All you need of CAT at this link: CAT
88 videos|119 docs|91 tests

Top Courses for CAT

FAQs on Practice Questions: Binary Logic - Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

1. What is binary logic?
Ans. Binary logic is a fundamental concept in computer science and mathematics that involves logical operations using binary values, typically 0 and 1.
2. How is binary logic used in computer programming?
Ans. Binary logic is used in computer programming to make decisions, perform calculations, and control the flow of execution by combining logical operations and binary values.
3. What are the basic logical operations in binary logic?
Ans. The basic logical operations in binary logic are AND, OR, NOT, and XOR, which are used to manipulate binary values and make decisions based on logical conditions.
4. How does binary logic relate to digital circuits?
Ans. Binary logic forms the foundation of digital circuits, which are electronic circuits that operate using binary values (0 and 1) to perform arithmetic and logical operations.
5. Can binary logic be applied in real-world applications?
Ans. Yes, binary logic is widely used in real-world applications such as computer systems, telecommunications, robotics, and automation, where logical operations and decision-making processes are essential.
Explore Courses for CAT exam

Top Courses for CAT

Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

past year papers

,

ppt

,

video lectures

,

Sample Paper

,

Viva Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Summary

,

Practice Questions: Binary Logic | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

Semester Notes

,

Practice Questions: Binary Logic | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

practice quizzes

,

study material

,

Free

,

MCQs

,

Important questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Exam

,

Practice Questions: Binary Logic | Logical Reasoning (LR) and Data Interpretation (DI) - CAT

,

pdf

,

Objective type Questions

;