Class 6 Exam  >  Class 6 Notes  >  Science Olympiad Class 6  >  Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting

Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6 PDF Download

Q1: A square transparent sheet (X), with a pattern and a dotted line on it is given. Find the figure from the options as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded along the dotted line.
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: 
(a)

Q2: This question consist of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper. Fig. (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. Find the option that most closely resembles the unfolded form of Fig. (Z).
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6 
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (d)

Q3: A set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper is given. Fig. (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. Select the option which shows the unfolded form of Fig.
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b) Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)

Q4: A square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Find the figure from the options as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded along the dotted line.
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

Ans: (a)

Q5: A set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper is given. Fig. Z shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. Select the option which shows the unfolded form of Fig. Z.
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

Ans: (a)

Q6: A set of three figures X, Y and Z shows a sequence of folding of a piece of paper. Fig. (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. Select a figure from the options which would most closely resembles the unfolded form of Fig. (Z).
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)

Q7: A square transparent Sheet (X), with a pattern and a dotted line on it is given. Find the figure from the options as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded along the dotted line.
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)

Q8: Direction: In the following question, a transparent sheet (X) with a design and a dotted line on it is given. Choose the correct figure from the four options that is the folded form of the sheet (X).
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

Ans: (a)

Q9: Direction: In the following question, a transparent sheet (X) with a design and a dotted line on it is given. Choose the correct figure from the four options that is the folded form of the sheet (X).
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)

Q10: Direction: In the following question, a transparent sheet (X) with a design and a dotted line on it is given. Choose the correct figure from the four options that is the folded form of the sheet (X).
Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(b)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(c)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
(d)Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6
Ans: (c)

The document Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6 is a part of the Class 6 Course Science Olympiad Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6
55 videos|137 docs|121 tests

Up next

55 videos|137 docs|121 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 6 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Summary

,

Exam

,

video lectures

,

Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

pdf

,

practice quizzes

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

study material

,

Free

,

mock tests for examination

,

Sample Paper

,

Objective type Questions

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Practice Questions: Paper Folding and Paper Cutting | Science Olympiad Class 6

;