Class 6 Exam  >  Class 6 Notes  >  Science Olympiad Class 6  >  Practice Questions: Dot Situation

Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6 PDF Download

Q1: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans: 
(d)
Explanation: In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the square only, another dot lies in the region common to the square, the triangle and the rectangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the triangle and the rectangle only. In each of the figures (1), (2) and (3) there is no region common to the square, the triangle and the rectangle only. Only fig. (4) consists of all the three types of regions.

Q2: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the square only, another dot lies in the region common to the square, the triangle and the rectangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the square and the rectangle only. In fig. (2) there is no region common to the square and the rectangle only, in fig. (3) there is no region common to the circle and the square only and in fig. (4) there is no region common to the square, the triangle and the rectangle only. Only fig. (1) consists of all the three types of regions.

Q3: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6

Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (a)
Explanation: 
In fig. (X), the dot is contained in the region common to the triangle and the square only. Out of the four alternatives, only fig. (1) contains a region common to the triangle and the square only.

Q4: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (c)
Explanation: 
In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only and the other dot lies in the circle alone. In each of the two figures (1) and (2), there is no region common to the circle and the triangle only. In fig. (4) there is no region which lies in the circle alone. Only fig. (3) consists of both the types of regions.

Q5: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (a)
Explanation: 
In fig. (X), one of the dots is placed in the region common to the circle and the triangle only and another dot is placed in the region common to the square and the triangle only. In each of the three alternatives (2), (3) and (4), there is no region common to the square and the triangle only. Only fig. (1) consists of both the types of regions.

Q6: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle the triangle and the rectangle only, another dot lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle, the square and the triangle only. In each of the figures (1), (2) and (4) there is no region common to the circle, the triangle and the rectangle only. Only fig. (3) consists of all the three types of regions.

Q7: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (b)
Explanation: 
In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the square only, another dot lies in the region common to all the three figures - the circle, the square and the triangle and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only. In each of the alternatives (1), (3) and (4), there is no region common to the circle and the triangle only. Only fig. (2) consists of all the three types of regions.

Q8: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (d)
Explanation: 
In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the square only and the other dot lies in the region common to all the three figures -the circle, the square and the triangle. In each of the alternatives (1), (2) and (3), there is no region common to the square and the circle only. Only fig. (4) consists of both the types of regions.

Q9: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (c)
Explanation: 
In fig. (X), the dot is contained in the region common to the triangle and the circle only. Out of the four alternatives, only fig. (3) contains a region common to the triangle and the circle only.

Q10: Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the triangle only, another dot lies in the region common to the circle, the square and the triangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle, the square and the rectangle only. In each of the figures (1) and (3) there is no region common to the circle and the triangle only. In fig. (4) there is no region common to the circle, the square and the rectangle only. Only fig. (2) consists of all the three types of regions.

The document Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6 is a part of the Class 6 Course Science Olympiad Class 6.
All you need of Class 6 at this link: Class 6
55 videos|137 docs|121 tests

Up next

55 videos|137 docs|121 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Explore Courses for Class 6 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Related Searches

Exam

,

Extra Questions

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

past year papers

,

Viva Questions

,

MCQs

,

Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

study material

,

Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

Practice Questions: Dot Situation | Science Olympiad Class 6

,

Free

,

Important questions

,

pdf

,

Summary

,

Objective type Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

ppt

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

;