Class 10 Exam  >  Class 10 Notes  >  English Grammar Basic  >  Worksheet Solutions: Tenses

Worksheet Solutions: Tenses | English Grammar Basic - Class 10 PDF Download

Q1: Fill up the blanks by using the correct tense form of the verbs given in brackets.
(i)
(a) We ________  (go) to Guwahati by Rajdhani Express last month.
(b) Rajdhani train ________ (be) a fully air-conditioned train.
(c) It ________ (provide) food, cold drinks, water, and the blankets at night.
(d) The journey ________ (be) cool. It imparted solace to the soul and mind.
(e) On the opposite, there ________ (be) a priest.
(f) He ________ (be) in the church of Patna for the past twenty years.
(g) I was informed that he ________ (read) a book.
(h) He did not say when he ________ (come).
(i) I hope that you ________ (pardon) me soon.
(j) He taught me that good deeds ________ (b) never lost.
Ans:

(a) went
(b) is
(c) provides
(d) was
(e) was
(f) has been
(g) had been reading
(h) would come
(i) will pardon
(j) are

(ii)
(a) Arjun ________ (be) a good friend of Lord Krishna.
(b) He never ________ (want) to fight with his brother Duryodhan.
(c) It was Krishna who ________ (inspire) Arjun by giving him Upadesas of Gita.
(d) Arjun ________ (bow) before his Guru and then he started fighting.
(e) The Mahabharata ________ (write) by Ved Vyasji.
(f) The Mahabharata ________ (be) an epic.

Ans:
(a) was
(b) wanted
(c) inspired
(d) bowed
(e) was written
(f) is

(iii)
(a) Malaria ________ (be) caused by female Anopheles mosquito.
(b) They ________ (be) also called carriers.
(c) When a Mosquito ________ (bite) a person, the microbes enter into the bloodstream.
(d) We should ________ (keep) the surrounding clean to avoid the breeding of mosquitoes.
(e) Disease-causing microbes ________ (be) called pathogens.
(f) Yeast ________ (be) a friendly microbe.
Ans:

(a) is
(b) are
(c) bites
(d) keep
(e) are
(f) is

(iv) 
Last week I (a) ________ (visit) the trade fair. It (b) ________ (inaugurate) by the President of India. I (c) ________ (accompany) by my friend who (d) ________ (come) from the U.S.A. last week. He (e) ________ (live) in the U.S.A. since last five years. He (f) ________ (do) his M.B.A. from the New York University.
Ans:

(a) visited
(b) was inaugurated
(c) was accompanied
(d) had come
(e) has been living
(f) is doing

Q2: Fill in the blanks with an appropriate tense form.
(i) The weather was bad but we _________ swimming anyway.
(a) 
go;
(b) 
went;
(c) 
have gone;
(d) 
had gone
Ans:
(b)

(ii) They _________ into a new apartment last week.
(a) 
have moved;
(b)
had moved;
(c) 
moved;
(d) 
move
Ans:
(c)

(iii) When he _________ the toy, it fell apart.
(a) 
drops;
(b) 
has dropped;
(c) 
had dropped;
(d)
dropped
Ans: 
(d)

(iv) A man _________ by the company he keeps.
(a) 
knows;
(b) 
has known;
(c)
is known;
(d) 
is knowing
Ans:
(c)

(v) She _________ older than she is.
(a)
look;
(b) 
looks;
(c) 
is looking;
(d) 
has looked
Ans:
(b)

(vi) The diet pills made her _________ her appetite.
(a) 
to lose;
(b) 
lose;
(c) 
lost;
(d) 
losing
Ans: 
(b)

(vii) The kitchen _________ with modern appliances.
(a) 
equips;
(b) 
is equipping;
(c) 
is equipped;
(d) 
had equipped
Ans:
(c)

(viii) The rules of safe driving _________ to everyone.
(a) 
applies;
(b) 
apply;
(c) 
are applying;
(d) 
applying
Ans: 
(b)

(ix) The results _________ on Monday.
(a) 
have announced;
(b) 
will announce;
(c) 
will be announced;
(d) 
would be announced:
Ans:
(c)

(x) He _________ with apprehension about the future.
(a) 
filled;
(b) 
is filling;
(c) 
was filled;
(d) 
had filled
Ans:
(c)

Q3: Complete the following sentences using appropriate verb forms.
Rahul ...........1............ (elect) captain of the school team two years ago. He ...........2............. (win) several trophies since then. Yesterday, however, he ...........3............. (play) a poor game. I am sure that he .........4............ (regain) his form soon.

Ans: 
1. Rahul was elected captain of the school team two years ago.
We need a passive voice (was elected) here because the subject Rahul is not the doer of the action. Something was done to him - he was elected captain.
Here the active voice is: They elected Rahul the captain of the school team.

2. He has won several trophies since then.
We use the present perfect tense here because it is the most common tense for giving news. Here the time expression 'since then' indicates continuity from a past moment to the present moment.
The present perfect tense cannot be used with time expressions referring to the past.

Compare:

  • He won two trophies last year. (NOT He has won two trophies last year.)
  • He has won six trophies so far. (NOT He won six trophies so far.)

3. Yesterday, however, he played a poor game.
We use the simple past tense here because we are talking about something happened in the past. There is also a past time expression (yesterday) in the sentence.

4. I am sure that he will regain his form soon.
We use the simple future tense to make predictions about the future.

The document Worksheet Solutions: Tenses | English Grammar Basic - Class 10 is a part of the Class 10 Course English Grammar Basic.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10
18 videos|94 docs|18 tests

Up next

Test: Tense
Test | 10 ques
18 videos|94 docs|18 tests
Download as PDF

Up next

Test: Tense
Test | 10 ques
Explore Courses for Class 10 exam
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!
Related Searches

Worksheet Solutions: Tenses | English Grammar Basic - Class 10

,

practice quizzes

,

Objective type Questions

,

Worksheet Solutions: Tenses | English Grammar Basic - Class 10

,

MCQs

,

past year papers

,

Important questions

,

Viva Questions

,

pdf

,

ppt

,

study material

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Sample Paper

,

mock tests for examination

,

Extra Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

video lectures

,

Exam

,

Summary

,

Worksheet Solutions: Tenses | English Grammar Basic - Class 10

,

Free

;