Bank Exams Exam  >  Bank Exams Tests  >  Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Bank Exams MCQ

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Bank Exams MCQ


Test Description

25 Questions MCQ Test - Test: Spotting Errors- 1

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 for Bank Exams 2024 is part of Bank Exams preparation. The Test: Spotting Errors- 1 questions and answers have been prepared according to the Bank Exams exam syllabus.The Test: Spotting Errors- 1 MCQs are made for Bank Exams 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises, MCQs and online tests for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 below.
Solutions of Test: Spotting Errors- 1 questions in English are available as part of our course for Bank Exams & Test: Spotting Errors- 1 solutions in Hindi for Bank Exams course. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Bank Exams Exam by signing up for free. Attempt Test: Spotting Errors- 1 | 25 questions in 40 minutes | Mock test for Bank Exams preparation | Free important questions MCQ to study for Bank Exams Exam | Download free PDF with solutions
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you? Download the App
Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 1

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Angered over the delay in giving compensations, (a)/ factory workers shouted (b)/ slogans against the President (c)/ when he reaches the Office. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 1

In Part D, the use of word 'reaches' should be replaced by 'arrive' to make the sentence correct

Correction: when he arrive the office

Hence option D is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 2

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

The cascading effect of economic slowdown (a)/ has brought a much unnerving gloom (b)/ to the real estate industry last year (c)/ but the industry is looking up this year. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 2

In Part B, the use of word 'a' is not necessary to use. So, it is removed from there

Correction: has brought much unnerving gloom

Hence option B is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 3

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

A recycling plant in close proximity to (a)/ the residential area can post (b)/ serious threats from residents (c)/ by leaving behind persistent pollutants. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 3

In Part B, 'Threats' is followed by 'to'. So, the word 'from' should be replace by 'to'

Correction: serious threats to residents

Hence option B is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 4

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

The government has the obligation (a)/ to provide basic infrastructure facilities (b)/ to regulating the process of (c)/ urbanisation in the country. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 4

In Part C, the use of word 'regulating' should be replaced by 'regulate'. As per rules of infinitives.

Correction: to regulate the process of

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 5

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Bharatpur is transforming into (a)/ India's most fastest growing bird sanctuary (b)/ attracting thousands of rare migratory birds (c)/ from Europe and Siberia.(d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 5

In Part B, the use of word 'most fastest' should be replaced by 'fastest' to make the sentence correct

Correction: india's fastest growing bird sanctuary

Hence option B is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 6

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

The RBI has proposed to introduce (a)/ polymer notes after taking into considering (b)/ the cost and longevity (c)/ associated with their manufacturing. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 6

In Part B, the use of word 'considering' should be replaced by 'consideration' to make the syntax correct

Correction: polymer notes after taking into consideration

Hence option B is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 7

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Even though most of India's youth (a)/lives in villages, many people considers (b)/ the ones roaming in dazzling multiplexes (c)/ as their true reflection. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 7

In Part B, the use of word 'lives' should be replaced by 'live' &  'considers' should be replaced by 'consider to make the sentence correct

Correction: live in villages, many people consider

Hence option B is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 8

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

The Union Health Minister said that (a)/ there was an acute shortage of (b)/ health personnel in rural areas (c)/ who needed to be addressed urgently. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 8

In Part D, the use of word 'who' should be replaced by 'which' to make the sentence correct

Correction: which needed to be addressed urgently

Hence option D is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 9

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

We are confident that the steps (a)/ we have taken to attract talented people (b)/ and build a solid organisation (c)/ will ensure we remain profitably. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 9

The use of word 'profitably' in Part D should be replaced by 'in profit' to make the sentence correct

Correction: will ensure we remain in profit 3

Hence option D is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 10

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Unless these differences (a)/ will be resolved soon (b)/ there will be an adverse (c)/ effect on foreign investment. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 10

The error in the given sentence is in part (b). The correct construction for a conditional sentence starting with "unless" should not use "will" in the clause following "unless." It should simply be "are resolved soon" to indicate a condition in the present or future. Therefore, the correct sentence should be:

"Unless these differences are resolved soon, there will be an adverse effect on foreign investment."

Hence option B is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 11

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

For the bake sale, she (a)/ prepared three dozens delicious (b)/ cookies, each meticulously (c)/ decorated with colorful icing(d)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 11

The erroneous part is 'prepared three dozens delicious'. The word dozens should be replaced with dozen.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 12

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

While most major economies set aside (a)/ about 3% of their GDP (b)/ in research and development, India (c)/ spends less than I % on this. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 12

In Part C, the use of word 'in' should be replaced by 'for' to make the sentence correct

Correction: for research and development, india

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 13

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

At a time which most firms (a)/ were finding it difficult (b)/ to raise money, we succeeded (c)/ in raising the necessary funds. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 13

In Part A, the use of word 'which' should be replaced by 'when' to make the sentence correct

Correction: At a time whn most firms

Hence option A is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 14

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Everyone is keen in knowing (a)/ the forecast for the monsoon (b)/ this year as it has been the (c)/ major cause of inflation in Asia. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 14

In Part A, the use of word 'keen in knowing' should be replaced by 'keen to know'to make the sentence correct

Correction: Everyone is keen to know

Hence option A is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 15

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Building biogas plants will help to reduce (a)/ greenhouse gas emissions by reducing (b)/ the consuming of conventional fuels (c)/ such as firewood and kerosene. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 15

In Part C, the use of word 'consuming' should be replaced by 'consumption' to make the sentence correct

Correction: the consumption of conventional fuels

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 16

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Since some banks may take longer (a)/ to achieve these targets, RBI (b)/ has considered to revise these guidelines (c)/ on a case to case basis, (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 16

In Part C, the use of word 'considered' should be replaced by 'decided' to make the sentence correct

Correction: has decided to revise these guidelines

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 17

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

After joining the Hong Kong based (a)/ bank in 1990, he has (b)/ head various departments (c)/ including corporate and investment banking (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 17

In Part C, this sentence is in past participle form of verb. So, the use of word 'head' should be replaced by 'headed' to make the sentence correct

Correction: headed various departments

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 18

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

The district authorities are making (a)/ a last-ditch attempt to provide (b)/ alternative solutions to farmers but (c)/ the option is clearly inadequate. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 18

The given sentence does not contain any grammatical errors. The structure and tense are appropriate, and the sentence conveys a clear meaning.
Therefore, the correct answer is: Option E

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 19

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark  "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

A year after the global financial crisis saw (a)/ students from the best B-schools across the world struggling for a job, (b)/ a surgery on management education this year thrown (c)/ up some rather interesting findings, (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 19

In Part C, the use of word 'surgery' is not necessary to use. So, it should be replaced by 'survey' to make the sentence correct

Correction: a surveyon management education this year thrown

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 20

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

The results of the study showed that (a)/ if the partners were willing to talk to each other (b)/ and arrive at a mutually agreeable decision, (c)/ the joint decisions were more better than any one person's judgement. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 20

In Part D, the use of word 'more' is not necessary to use. So, it should be removed from there

Correction: the joint decisions were better than any one person's judgement

Hence option D is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 21

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Cleanliness drives will be (a)/ conducted in various localities (b)/ to opening the drains blocked (c)/ with polythene bags. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 21

In Part C, the use of word 'to opening' should be replaced by 'for opening' to make the sentence correct

Correction: for opening the drains blocked

Hence option C is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 22

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Initially, shop owners tried to (a)/ offer some resistance to the demolition, but (b)/ seeing the heavy presence of the police force (c)/ their resistance faded off. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 22

 

The error in the given sentence is in part (d). The correct phrase should be "faded away" instead of "faded off."
Hence option D is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 23

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Plagued by huge losses, (a)/ full service airlines are struggling (b)/ to cope with the competition (c)/ from low cost airlines. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 23

Sentence has no errors, hence Option E is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 24

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

Volunteers of an -NGO (a)/ interacted with school students (b)/ to spread awareness about (c)/ environment related issues. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 24

Sentence has no errors, hence Option E is correct.

Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 25

Direction: Spot the grammatical errors in the given sentence. Mark the part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark "No error" as the answer. (Ignore punctuation error)

We expect a hike (a)/in the cash reserve ratio (b)/ which is the portion on deposits (c)/ that banks keep with RBI. (d)/ No error (e)

Detailed Solution for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 - Question 25

There is no error in the sentence, Option E is correct.

Information about Test: Spotting Errors- 1 Page
In this test you can find the Exam questions for Test: Spotting Errors- 1 solved & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving Questions and answers for Test: Spotting Errors- 1, EduRev gives you an ample number of Online tests for practice
Download as PDF
Download the FREE EduRev App
Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!