CAT Exam  >  CAT Questions  >  Directions: Study the following information a... Start Learning for Free
Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.
Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:
Samuel —
Statement I: We always speak the truth.
Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.
Gerald —
Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.
Statement II: We are coming from City-B.
Leslie —
Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.
Statement II: I am from City-A.
Who among the following is a liar?
  • a)
    Person coming from City-B
  • b)
    Gerald
  • c)
    Person coming from City-A
  • d)
    Cannot be determined
Correct answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Directions: Study the following information and answer the question th...
Understanding the Statements
To determine who among Samuel, Gerald, and Leslie is the liar, we need to analyze their statements while considering the rules about truth-telling and lying.
Samuel's Statements
- Statement I: We always speak the truth.
- Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.
Gerald's Statements
- Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.
- Statement II: We are coming from City-B.
Leslie's Statements
- Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.
- Statement II: I am from City-A.
Analyzing the Statements
1. If Samuel is the truth-teller:
- His first statement is false, which contradicts him being truthful.
2. If Gerald is the truth-teller:
- His statement that Leslie is the truth-teller cannot hold, as only one person can be the truth-teller. This creates a contradiction.
3. If Leslie is the truth-teller:
- Gerald's statement about Leslie being the truth-teller holds, but if Leslie is truthful, then Gerald cannot be the alternator, which aligns with Leslie's statement.
However, if Leslie is truthful and Gerald is lying, this supports Leslie's statement that Gerald is not the alternator, creating a potential inconsistency with the nature of lying and truth-telling.
Determining the Liar
- The contradictions arise primarily from Gerald's statements, indicating that he cannot be the truth-teller or the alternator.
- Samuel's claim that they always tell the truth is immediately suspect if he were truthful, leading to a contradiction.
Due to the complexity and the contradictions in their statements, it leads to a conclusion that it is impossible to definitively identify the liar without additional information.
Conclusion
Hence, the correct answer is:
- D) Cannot be determined
Attention CAT Students!
To make sure you are not studying endlessly, EduRev has designed CAT study material, with Structured Courses, Videos, & Test Series. Plus get personalized analysis, doubt solving and improvement plans to achieve a great score in CAT.
Explore Courses for CAT exam

Similar CAT Doubts

Top Courses for CAT

Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? for CAT 2024 is part of CAT preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the CAT exam syllabus. Information about Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for CAT 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for CAT. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for CAT Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Directions: Study the following information and answer the question that follows.Samuel, Gerald and Leslie are three persons, each travelling in a different bus from a different city among City-A, City-B and City-C. The traveller of one of the buses always lies, that of the other always speaks the truth, while the remaining one alternates between speaking the truth and lying, in any order. When asked about the respective buses from which they were, each of their representative, i.e. Samuel, Gerald and Leslie made the following statements:Samuel —Statement I: We always speak the truth.Statement II: The bus in which Leslie is traveling is not coming from City-A.Gerald —Statement I: Leslie is the truth-teller.Statement II: We are coming from City-B.Leslie —Statement I: Gerald is not the alternator.Statement II: I am from City-A.Who among the following is a liar?a)Person coming from City-Bb)Geraldc)Person coming from City-Ad)Cannot be determinedCorrect answer is option 'D'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice CAT tests.
Explore Courses for CAT exam

Top Courses for CAT

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev