Banking Exams Exam  >  Banking Exams Questions  >   Study the following information carefully an... Start Learning for Free
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.
I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.
  • a)
    The one who lives immediate northeast of G
  • b)
    A
  • c)
    The one who lives on the same floor with D
  • d)
    C
  • e)
    E
Correct answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?
Most Upvoted Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions gi...
Final arrangement
We have,
  • I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats.
  • E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities
Again we have,
  • The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F.
  • A lives immediately below F but doesnot live in the same flat as E.
  • H lives two floors below A.
Here Case1 gets eliminated
Again we have,
  • J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C.
  • Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.
So Case2 gets eliminated, hence Case-3 shows the final arrangement
(All the persons are living in Flat Y except option b)
Free Test
Community Answer
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions gi...
Explanation:
Key Points:
- I lives three floors above C
- E lives southeast of I
- Number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F
- A lives immediately below F
- H lives two floors below A
- J lives Northeast of G
- D and B live above J
Analysis:
- From the given information, we can infer the following:
- A lives on the same floor as I and C cannot be A
- E lives on the same floor as F which is above A
- H, A, I, E, and C are on different floors
- G is not on the lowermost floor and is not below C
- D and B are above J
- J cannot be on the lowermost floor
Grouping:
- The one who lives immediate northeast of G: This is J
- A: Lives immediately below F
- The one who lives on the same floor with D: This is J
- C: Lives three floors above I
- E: Lives southeast of I
Conclusion:
- From the grouping, we can see that option B does not belong to the group as it does not have any connection with the given arrangement.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Similar Banking Exams Doubts

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?
Question Description
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? for Banking Exams 2024 is part of Banking Exams preparation. The Question and answers have been prepared according to the Banking Exams exam syllabus. Information about Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? covers all topics & solutions for Banking Exams 2024 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?.
Solutions for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? in English & in Hindi are available as part of our courses for Banking Exams. Download more important topics, notes, lectures and mock test series for Banking Exams Exam by signing up for free.
Here you can find the meaning of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? defined & explained in the simplest way possible. Besides giving the explanation of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer?, a detailed solution for Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? has been provided alongside types of Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? theory, EduRev gives you an ample number of questions to practice Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in two different flats viz. Flat X and Flat Y of a five-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above the lowermost floor is numbered as 2 and so on.I lives three floors above C, where both of them live in different flats. E lives southeast of I, both are not living on adjacent floors. The number of floors above E is the same as the number of floors below F. A lives immediately below F but does not live in the same flat as E. H lives two floors below A. J lives Northeast of G, who doesn’t live below C. Both D and B live above J, where D doesn’t live in the same flat as J.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group.a)The one who lives immediate northeast of Gb)Ac)The one who lives on the same floor with Dd)Ce)ECorrect answer is option 'B'. Can you explain this answer? tests, examples and also practice Banking Exams tests.
Explore Courses for Banking Exams exam

Top Courses for Banking Exams

Explore Courses
Signup for Free!
Signup to see your scores go up within 7 days! Learn & Practice with 1000+ FREE Notes, Videos & Tests.
10M+ students study on EduRev