UPSC  >  RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests  >  1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC

1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC Notes | Study RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests - UPSC

Document Description: 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC for UPSC 2022 is part of RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests preparation. The notes and questions for 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC have been prepared according to the UPSC exam syllabus. Information about 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC covers topics like Analogy Level 1 , Solved Examples,  , Practice Questions , Solutions  and 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC Example, for UPSC 2022 Exam. Find important definitions, questions, notes, meanings, examples, exercises and tests below for 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC.

Introduction of 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC in English is available as part of our RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests for UPSC & 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC in Hindi for RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests course. Download more important topics related with notes, lectures and mock test series for UPSC Exam by signing up for free. UPSC: 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC Notes | Study RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests - UPSC
Table of contents
Analogy Level 1 
Solved Examples
 
Practice Questions 
Solutions 
1 Crore+ students have signed up on EduRev. Have you?

Analogy Level 1 

When you draw an analogy between two things we compare them for the purpose of explanation. If a scientist says that earth’s forest functions as human lungs then we instantly draw an explanation that both lungs and trees intake important elements from air. As far as SSC exam is concerned this is one of the trickiest section. We intend to comprehend it by solving as many different types of questions as is asked in papers. Presently in the level 1 exam a good aspirant must be able to solve at least 7 out of 10 questions given.


Solved Examples

Given below are a few sample questions on analogy based on the latest pattern.

 Q 1. From the given options, find the pair which is similar to the given pair: 8:4

  1. 27:9
  2. 216:32
  3. 72:24
  4. 45:5
  5. 37:13

Answer: (1) 27:9

Solution: 

The pattern followed is “Cube of a number: square of the same number”

So, (2×2×2) : (2×2) 

= 8:4

Similarly, (3×3×3) : (3×3)

= 27:9

Q 2. From the given options, choose the odd one out.

  1. Bangladesh: Taka
  2. Brazil: Real
  3. Cyprus: Dollar
  4. Iran: Rial
  5. Japan: Yen

Answer: (3) Cyprus: Dollar; All the other options given are correct in terms of country and their currency. The currency of Cyprus is Euro

Q 3. What shall come in place of (?) Questions mark? 

Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?

  1. Canal
  2. Dam
  3. Ocean
  4. Pool
  5. Sea

Answer: (4) Pool; Water in river flows whereas the water in a pool is stagnant

Q 4. Find the odd one out from the given options.

  1. Book: Author
  2. Art: Artist
  3. Invention: Scientist
  4. Potter: Potter
  5. Patients: Doctors

Answer: (5) Patients: Doctors;  In all the other options, the creation is given in the first half and the creator in the second half

Q 5. Find the odd one out from the given pairs.

  1. 5:15
  2. 24:70
  3. 33:99
  4. 121:363
  5. 1:3

Answer: (2)24:70

Solution:

The pattern followed is 3 multiplied by the first digit gives the second digit

5×3 = 15 which gives 5:15

24×3 = 72 and the given option is 24:70

33×3 = 99 which gives 33:99

121×3 = 363 which gives 121:363

1×3 = 3 which gives 1:3

Practice Questions 

In each of the following questions, select the related word/number from the given alternative:

1.  Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?

A. Rain                        B. Stream                    C. Pool                        D. Canal
 

2.  Ornithologist : Bird :: Archaeologist : ?

A. Islands                    B. Mediators              C. Archaeology          D. Aquatic
 

3.  Peacock : India :: Bear : ?

A. Australia                B. America                  C. Russia         D. England
 

4. Given set: (3,7,15)

A. 2,6,10         B. 4,8,18         C. 5,9,17          D. 7,12,19
 

5. Given set: (63,49,35)

A. 81,63,45                 B. 64,40,28                 C. 72,40,24                 D. 72,48,24
 

6.    3 : 243 ::  5 : ?

A. 405             B. 465             C. 3125                       D. 546
 

7.    5 : 36 ::  6 : ?

A. 48               B. 50               C. 49                D. 56
 

8. TALE : LATE :: ? : CAFE

A. FACE                       B. CAEF                       C. CAFA                       D. FEAC
 

9. AZBY : DWEV :: HSIR : ?

A. JQKO                       B. KPOL                      C. KPLO                       D. KOLP
 

10. DE : 45 :: BC : ?

A. 34               B. 23               C. 56                D. 43

 

Solutions 

1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant. Answer & Explanation
 

2. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.
 

3. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Peacock is the national bird of India, similarly Bear is the national animal of Russia.
 

4. Ans. Option C

Explanation:  1st number+4 = 2nd number

                          2nd number+8= 3rd number
 

5. Ans. Option A

Explanation:  63= 7*9

                         49= 7*7

                         35= 7*5
 

6. Ans. Option C

Explanation: 3^5=243

                        5^5=3125
 

7. Ans. Option A

Explanation: 13^2+13=182

                        18^2+18=342

                        19^2+19=380
 

8. Ans. Option A

Explanation: The first and the third letters has been interchanged
 

9. Ans. Option C

Explanation: Pairs of opposite letter

 A&Z,  B&Y,  similarly H&S,  I&R,  K&P,  L&O
 

10. Ans. Option B

Explanation: D=4,  E=5,  similarly  B=2,  C=3

The document 1. Analogy, Quantitative Aptitude, Civil Service Examination, RPSC Notes | Study RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests - UPSC is a part of the UPSC Course RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes, Study Material & Tests.
All you need of UPSC at this link: UPSC
Download as PDF

How to Prepare for UPSC

Read our guide to prepare for UPSC which is created by Toppers & the best Teachers

Download free EduRev App

Track your progress, build streaks, highlight & save important lessons and more!

Related Searches

Study Material & Tests - UPSC

,

Study Material & Tests - UPSC

,

Quantitative Aptitude

,

RPSC Notes | Study RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes

,

RPSC Notes | Study RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

Summary

,

Free

,

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

RPSC Notes | Study RAS RPSC Prelims Preparation - Notes

,

1. Analogy

,

Civil Service Examination

,

Quantitative Aptitude

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

pdf

,

video lectures

,

Civil Service Examination

,

Sample Paper

,

Quantitative Aptitude

,

Exam

,

study material

,

1. Analogy

,

Important questions

,

Study Material & Tests - UPSC

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Objective type Questions

,

Semester Notes

,

1. Analogy

,

past year papers

,

practice quizzes

,

mock tests for examination

,

Civil Service Examination

;