Board Paper of Class 10 - 2020 English Delhi (Set-2) - Solutions Notes | EduRev

Past Year Papers For Class 10

Created by: Skyhigh Academy

Class 10 : Board Paper of Class 10 - 2020 English Delhi (Set-2) - Solutions Notes | EduRev

The document Board Paper of Class 10 - 2020 English Delhi (Set-2) - Solutions Notes | EduRev is a part of the Class 10 Course Past Year Papers For Class 10.
All you need of Class 10 at this link: Class 10

General Instructions:
Read the following instructions very carefully and strictly following them.
(i) Question paper comprises three section – A, B and C.
(ii) Section A – Reading (20 marks)
Section B – Writing & Grammar(30 marks)
Section C – Literature (30 marks)
(iii) There are 11 questions in the question paper. All questions are compulsory.
(iv) Answer should be brief and to the point.
(v) There is no overall choice in the question paper. However, an internal choice has been provided in Section B and Section C. Make your choices correctly.
(vi) In addition to this, separate instructions are given with each section and question, wherever necessary.
(vii) Do not exceed the prescribed word limit while answering the questions.


SECTION - A

Read the following passage carefully. 
Caged behind thick glass, the most famous dancer in the world can easily be missed in the National Museum, Delhi. The Dancing Girl of Mohenjo-daro is that rare artefact that even school children are familiar with. Our school textbooks also communicate the wealth of our 5000 year heritage of art. You have to be alert to her existence there, amid terracotta animals to rediscover this bronze image.
Most of us have seen her only in photographs or sketches, therefore the impact of actually holding her is magnified a million times over. One discovers that the dancing girl has no feet. She is small, a little over 10 cm tall-the length of a human palm-but she surprises us with the power of great art-the ability to communicate across centuries.
A series of bangles-of shell or ivory or thin metal-clothe her left upper arm all the way down to her fingers. A necklace with three pendants bunched together and a few bangles above the elbow and wrist on the right hand display an almost modern art.
She speaks of the undaunted, ever hopeful human spirit. She reminds us that it is important to visit museums in our country to experience the impact that a work of art leaves on our senses, to find among all the riches one particular vision of beauty that speaks to us alone.
Q.1.
1.1 On the basis of your reading of the above passage answer the following questions. 
(i) The Dancing Girl belongs to: 
(a) Mohenjo-daro
(b) Greek culture
(c) Homo sapiens
(d) Tibet
Ans. (a)

(ii) In the museum she's kept among: 
(a) Dancing figures.
(b) Bronze statues.
(c) Terracotta animals.
(d) Books.
Ans. (c)

(iii) Which information is not given in the passage? 
(a) The girl is caged behind glass.
(b) She is a rare artefact.
(c) School books communicate the wealth of our heritage.
(d) She cannot be rediscovered as she's bronze.
Ans. (d)

(iv) 'Great Art' has power because: 
(a) It appeals to us despite a passage of time.
(b) It is small and can be understood.
(c) It's seen in pictures and sketches.
(d) It's magnified a million times.
Ans. (a)

(v) The jewellery she wears:
(a) Consists of only bangles of shell or ivory or thin metal.
(b) Is a necklace with two pendants.
(c) Both (a) and (b) are correct.
(d) Neither (a) nor (b) is correct.
Ans. (d)

(vi)  She reminds us:
(a) Of the never-say-die attitude of humans.
(b) Why museums in our country are exciting.
(c) Why she will make us come into money.
(d) Of dancing figures.
Ans. (b)

(vii) The synonym of the word "among" in para is 1 _____________
Ans. Amid

(viii) The size of the dancing girl is equal to the length of human palm. (True/ False)
Ans. True

Read the following passage carefully.
As the family finally sets off from home after many arguments there is a moment of lull as the car takes off. “Alright, so where are we going for dinner now?" asks the one at the driving wheel. What follows is a chaos as multiple voices make as many suggestions.
By the time order is restored and a decision is arrived at, tempers have risen, feelings injured and there is at least one person grumbling.
Twenty years ago, you would step out of home, decision of meal and venue already made with no arguments or opposition and everybody looked forward to the meal with equal enthusiasm. The decision was made by the head of the family and the others fell in line. Today every member of the family has a say in every decision which also promotes a sense of togetherness and bonding.
We empower our kids to take their own decisions from a very early age. We ask them the cuisine they prefer, the movie they want to see, the holiday they wish to go on and the subjects they wish to study.
It's a closely connected world out there where children consult and guide each other. A parent's well-meaning advice can sound like nothing more than unnecessary preaching) How then do we reach our children through all the conflicting views and make the voice of reason be heard? Children today question choices and prefer to go with the flow.
What then is the best path to take? I would say the most important thing one can do is to listen. Listen to your children and their silences. Ensure that you keep some time aside for them, insist that they share their stories with you. Step into their world. It is not as complicated as it sounds; just a daily half an hour of the 'quality time' would do the trick.
Q.2. 
2.1 On the basis of your reading of the above passage, answer the following questions in 30-40 words each.
(i) Write one advantage and one disadvantage of allowing every family member to be part of the decision making process.

Ans. One advantage of allowing every family member to be part of the decision making is that it promotes a sense of togetherness and bonding. One disadvantage is that it might cause arguments and by the time a decision is arrived at, tempers rise.

(ii) In today's world, what are parents asking their kids?
Ans. In today's world, parents ask their kids about everything. They ask them the cuisine they prefer, the movie they want to see, the holiday they wish to go on and the subjects they wish to study. This empowers the children.

(iii) Which two pieces of advice does the writer give to the parents?

Ans. The author advises the parents to listen to their children and ensure that they keep some time aside for their children. This would ensure a good 'quality time' and strengthen the familial bond.

(iv) The passage supports the parents. How far do you agree with the author's views? Support your view with a reason.
Ans. I agree with the author as I too believe that it is very important to communicate within the family. Including children in the decision-making process empowers them. Also, the children today question choices and prefer to go with the flow. They must be given preference in the family decision-making process.

2.2 On the basis of your reading of the above passage, answer the following:
(i) The synonym of 'hurt' as given in paragraph 2 is ________.

Ans. Injured

(ii) The word which means the same as 'a style or method of cooking in paragraph 4 is:
(a) Cuisine
(b) Gourmet
(c) Gastric
(d) Science
Ans. (a)

(iii) The antonym of 'agreeable' as given in paragraph 5 is _______.
Ans. Conflicting

(iv) The antonym of 'simple' as given in paragraph 6 is:
(a) Difficult
(b) Complicated
(c) Easy
(d) Tricky
Ans. (b)

SECTION - B

Q.3. Yoga is most important in everyone’s life as it helps in balancing the relationship between body and mind. Write an article in 100–150 words on the topic “Importance of Yoga in our life”. You are Ram/Rama.
Ans. 

Importance of Yoga in our lives
By Rama

With the kind of lifestyle which today’s youth is leading, yoga has become an important part of our life. From ill eating habits to the environmental pollution to irregular sleeping cycle, all of it affects our health terribly. As a result, we lose focus in life and start attracting diseases such as thyroid, diabetes and many other respiratory disorders.
Yoga is one organic way which can help us not only to maintain our health but also to boost immunity and improve the overall functioning of our system, thereby giving us a healthy and glowing skin along with a peaceful mind.
Yoga should be practiced regularly, specifically meditation as it not only brings the mind at peace but also helps us focus on our day-to-day activities, thereby helping us in performing better academically, professionally and even personally.

OR

You are Kapil/Komal, living at C-424, Sector-18, Green Park, new Delhi. You bought a washing machine from Balaji Electricals Private Limited, Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi. It started giving trouble within a few days. Write a complaint letter (100–150 words) to the Sales Manager seeking immediate repair or replacement. Invent the details of defects.
Ans.
C-424
Sector -18
Green Park
New Delhi

26th February, 2020
The Sales Manager
Balaji Electricals Private Limited
Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi

Dear Sir/ Madam
Subject: Complaint regarding IFB Washing Machine purchased on 18th February, 2020; Order no. 33441237

This is to bring to your notice that I had purchased an IFB, top-load, 10kg washing machine from your store on 18th February, 2020. However, the machine has started giving me trouble. The model no. is IFBTL1817. The machine is making a lot of noise and the drying function has stopped working. The machine automatically ends the process upon rinsing.
I would request you to kindly send a technician across urgently or get the machine replaced as it is still in warranty. Please do the needful at the earliest.
Thanking you in anticipation.
Yours truly
Komal

Q.4. Ahmad went to watch Diwali Mela with his parents. He wanted to enjoy a ride in the merry-go-round. His father________________

OR

Write a story in 150–200 words with the help of the following outline. Give it a suitable title also.
a cricket match __________ boys playing in the street _________ Ram hit the ball ___________ a second floor window pane broken_______.
Ans. 

Riding in the Merry-go-round  

Ahmad went to watch Diwali Mela with his parents. He wanted to enjoy a ride in the merry-go-round. His father, however, was against his wish to ride a scary-looking swing. He could see people moving frantically and shouting. Though they were having fun. But for Ahmad’s father this wasn’t the concept of having fun.
He warned Ahmad against it but Ahmad insisted on riding with his father. Ahmad’s father had never before taken a joy ride but for the love of his son and his wish, he agreed to take the risk after a lot of convincing. As their turn arrived to climb in one of the seats, Ahmad’s father started to feel the jitters. The security near the ride fastened their seat belts and they were ready to roll. Ahmad’s father closed his eyes and started praying to God. The ride began with a Jerk which made Ahmad’s father open his eyes to check if Ahmad was fine and soon the ride started. Looking at Ahmad’s happy face, his fear vanished and he started enjoying the ride. By the end of it, the two had decided to take the ride once again!

OR

Gully Cricket

It was a summer evening and all the school going boys were enjoying their holidays by playing a game of cricket in the neighborhood. It was now Ram’s turn to bat and he was known for his long shots. All the other kids were scared of him because he used to bat the ball so hard that they used to often end up losing it.
Today was no different, Ram hit the ball and it broke a window pane on the second floor of the nearby building. All of us ran from the spot fearing that we would be given a nice scolding. But Ram did not move and he stood proudly with the bat in his hand. Five minutes later a young boy came down with the ball. He introduced himself as Shivam and gave the ball to Ram. As Shivam turned around, Ram said thank you to him but he did not respond. Ram pat on his shoulder and said thank you to him once again. This time the boy read his lips and replied welcome. He then told Ram that he had lost his power of listening when he was young. Ram asked him if he would like to play with them and he agreed happily. Since then, he has been giving tough competition to Ram in breaking window panes with his long shots.

Q.5. Fill in any four of the following blanks given below choosing the most appropriate options from the ones that follow. Write the answers in your answer sheet against the correct blank numbers. Communication __(a)__ become very effective __(b)__ instant due to smart phones. People are able ­­__(c)__ convey their messages all around the globe to __(d)__ loved ones __(e)__  spending hefty sums of money.
(a)
(i) is
(ii) has
(iii) have
(iv) had
Ans. (ii)

(b)
(i) but
(ii) as
(iii) or
(iv) and
Ans. (iv)

(c)
(i) for
(ii) in
(iii) to
(iv) of
Ans. (iii)

(d)
(i) his
(ii) her
(iii) their
(iv) your
Ans. (iii)

(e)
(i) with
(ii) without
(iii) and
(iv) to
Ans. (ii)

Q.6. The following paragraph has not been edited. There is an error in each line. Write the error along with its correction in the space provided.


  Error  Correction
 Tallam is situated in an  (a)  
 altitude of about 550 feet on a southern (b)

 arm of a deep bay of the Western Ghats. (c)

 Tallam boasts of delight forest scenery.     (d)

Ans.

 Error  Correction
 (a) In at
 (b) A  the
 (c) of in
 (d) Delight delightful


Q.7. Look at the words and phrases given below. Rearrange them to form meaningful sentences.
(i) easy/very/it/to open/it/was

Ans. It was very easy to open it.

(ii) to sleep/night/decided/every/they/a hotel/in
Ans. They decided to sleep in a hotel every night.

(iii) quickly/very/the clothes/they/and food/packed.
Ans. They packed the food and clothes very quickly.

(iv) the/problems/bags/heavy/in carrying/had/they
Ans. They had problems in carrying the heavy bags.


SECTION - C

Q.8. And as the light came on, Fowler had his first authentic thrill of the day. For halfway across the room, a small automatic pistol in his hand, stood a man.
Ausable blinked a few times.
(i) Who was standing in the room with a pistol in his hand?
(a) Ausable
(b) Fowler
(c) Max
(d) A waiter
Ans. (c)

(ii) Ausable blinked because he:
(a) Was getting adjusted to the light.
(b) Got afraid of the man with a pistol.
(c) Was thrilled to have reached his room.
(d) Started thinking of how to get rid of the man.
Ans. (d)

(iii) Fowler was thrilled because what he saw looked like a _______.
Ans. Looked like a real thriller scene finally. The kind of action and scene he had been expecting while he was on his way.

(iv) Which word in the extract means the same as ‘genuine/real’?

Ans. Authentic

OR

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow:
I stand and look at them long and long.
They do not sweat and whine about their condition.
(i) The poet who has written these lines is _________.
(a) Robert Frost
(b) Carolyn Wells
(c) Walt Whitman
(d) Ogden Nash
Ans. (c)

(ii) Who are ‘they’ referred to here?
(a) Animals
(b) Tigers
(c) Ananda’s friends
(d) Wanda’s dresses
Ans. (a)

(iii) The poet looks at them long and long because he ________.
Ans. Admires the behaviour of animals and wants to stay with them.

(iv) Which word in the extract means ‘complain’?
Ans. Whine

Q.9. Answer any five of the following questions in 30-40 words each.
(i) “The sight of the food maddened him.” What does this suggest? (His First Flight)
Ans. The young seagull was very hungry. It was this hunger that ultimately compelled it to fly. Its hunger only intensified when it saw its mother tearing at a piece of fish that lay at her feet. It cried to her, begging her to get some food. When its mother came towards it with food in her beak, it screamed with joy and anticipation. However, she stopped midway. It wondered why she did not come nearer. Not being able to resist or control its hunger any longer, it dived at the food in its mother’s beak. At that moment, his hunger overpowered his fear of the great expanse of sea beneath the cliff. Finally, this plunge was followed by the natural reaction of its body, i.e., to fly.

(ii) Why does the poet not offer the boy money to buy another ball?
Ans. The poet does not offer him money to buy another ball because according to him, money or another ball is worthless. The boy was trying to understand his first responsibility as he had lost something, which could not be brought back.

(iii) Why is Coorg called the land of rolling hills?
Ans. Coorg is called the land of rolling hills as it has a lot of hills and also it is a hill station. It is a beautiful place and seems to have drifted from the kingdom of god. The entire area is situated among gentle sloping hills that seem to roll down in a panoramic view.

(iv) What made Hari Singh come back to Anil?
Ans. Hari Singh returned to Anil because he felt guilty about robbing him. He thought that people have different responses to being robbed. Some people show fear, some show anger, and some show acceptance. But, Hari knew that Anil would be sad, not for the loss of money but for the loss of trust. Hari did not have inner peace by robbing Anil. So, he returned back to him along with the money.

(v) Why was Matilda unhappy in her early married life?
Ans. Matilda was always unhappy in her early married life because she was born in a family of clerks which seemed to be an error of destiny. She had high aspirations. She felt grieved at her miserable condition. She thought that she was born for all delicacies and luxuries of the world. Her petty economic and social status tortured and angered her. She had a liking for marvellous dishes, nice frocks and jewels. But she could not attain them. 

(vi) Why is Mrs. Pumphrey responsible for Tricki’s condition?
Ans. Mrs Pumphrey, Tricki’s owner, was responsible for Tricki’s condition. She was a rich lady and spent a lot of money on buying expensive food items for Tricki. She made him eat so much that he fell ill. She also provided all the luxury to the dog and never made him do any exercise. She used to think that Tricki was suffering from malnutrition and so she continuously gave him food to eat. Tricki kept on eating without doing any exercise and this led to his terrible condition.

Q.10. Describe the journey of Sidhartha Gautama becoming the Buddha.
Ans. Gautam Buddha,who started his journey as a prince was sent away for formal schooling at the age of twelve. Four years later he returned with education in Hindu sacred scriptures to marry a princess. They lived happily together for ten long years and even had a son but once on his journey he came across a sick man, a middle aged man, a funeral procession and a monk begging for alms disturbed by the sufferings of the world, he at the age of twenty-five left his home and went in search of enlightenment. He wandered for seven years and finally sat under a Peepal tree. Seven days later he was bestowed with enlightenment and he named the tree as Bodhi Tree (Tree of Wisdom). Thereafter he became Buddha and started spreading enlightenment.

OR

Attempt the following question in 100–150 words.
Why was Nelson Mandela overwhelmed with a sense of history? How did the succeed in ending the apartheid regime in South Africa?
Ans. Nelson Mandela was overwhelmed with a sense of history because upon looking back he realised how his fellow freedom fighters had struggled to attain freedom from the rule of whites. He had immense amount of respect and high regard for them and felt honoured to be a part of the long struggle. Taking inspiration from Mahatama Gandhi, Nelson Mandela followed the policy of non-violence against apartheid. Mandela led the ANC Executives as the President and helped spread awareness about the rights of the African citizens. This led to the eruption of unrest and the fall of the Berlin Wall. In 1994, Mandela was elected as the President of free Africa.

Q.11. How did Griffin’s invisibility come to his help whenever he found himself in trouble?
Ans. Griffin’s invisibility helped him every time he found himself in trouble. For example, when he went to rob the Innkeeper, he could not be spotted by him. Another instance was when he stole some clothes from the big store in London to cover himself in the cold but after being spotted by people he ran for his life and was forced to undress once again and become invisible. Griffin even scared the Innkeeper by revealing his invisible self and thus, found an escape every time. Thus, Griffin’s invisibility can be said to be his saviour in disguise as it helped him escape miseries during various situations in the story.

OR

Attempt the following question in 100–150 words.
How did education change Bholi’s personality?
Ans. Education changed Bholi’s personality drastically and for good. She struggled with stammering when she first went to school but then her teacher showed immense confidence in her and helped her read, write and speak. This infused a lot of confidence in her and she was able to speak for herself and her poor father. On her wedding day, she gathered the courage to stop the greedy groom from garlanding her and commanded her father to take back all his money from the groom. Had Bholi not been sent to school, she would have remained the docile and shy girl who would have stammered all her life.

Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of Class 10

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

Summary

,

pdf

,

ppt

,

Important questions

,

study material

,

Board Paper of Class 10 - 2020 English Delhi (Set-2) - Solutions Notes | EduRev

,

Board Paper of Class 10 - 2020 English Delhi (Set-2) - Solutions Notes | EduRev

,

Free

,

practice quizzes

,

Sample Paper

,

Exam

,

past year papers

,

Objective type Questions

,

Viva Questions

,

Board Paper of Class 10 - 2020 English Delhi (Set-2) - Solutions Notes | EduRev

,

Extra Questions

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

video lectures

,

Semester Notes

,

MCQs

;