MCQ - Consideration CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

Mercantile Law for CA CPT

Created by: Srsps

CA Foundation : MCQ - Consideration CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

 Page 1


MCQ’s 
20 
Page 2


MCQ’s 
20 
(a)  Consideration must result in a benefit to both parties 
(b)  Past consideration is no consideration in India 
(c)  Consideration must be adequate 
(d)  Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to do 
Answer: (d) Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to 
do 
21 
(the points as mentioned in (a),(b) & (c) are not necessarily true 
Page 3


MCQ’s 
20 
(a)  Consideration must result in a benefit to both parties 
(b)  Past consideration is no consideration in India 
(c)  Consideration must be adequate 
(d)  Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to do 
Answer: (d) Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to 
do 
21 
(the points as mentioned in (a),(b) & (c) are not necessarily true 
22 
(the points as mentioned in (b),(c) & (d) are exception to rule “No 
consideration, No Contract” 
(a) Compensation for  involuntary services 
(b) Love & Affection 
(c) Contract of Agency 
(d) Gift 
  Answer: a) Compensation for  involuntary services 
Page 4


MCQ’s 
20 
(a)  Consideration must result in a benefit to both parties 
(b)  Past consideration is no consideration in India 
(c)  Consideration must be adequate 
(d)  Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to do 
Answer: (d) Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to 
do 
21 
(the points as mentioned in (a),(b) & (c) are not necessarily true 
22 
(the points as mentioned in (b),(c) & (d) are exception to rule “No 
consideration, No Contract” 
(a) Compensation for  involuntary services 
(b) Love & Affection 
(c) Contract of Agency 
(d) Gift 
  Answer: a) Compensation for  involuntary services 
(a)  Must move at the desire of promisor 
(b) May move from any person 
(c) Must be illusory 
(d) Must be of some value 
Answer: (c)  Must be illusory 
23 
(points  mentioned in (a),(b) & (d) are the legal requirements of consideration 
Page 5


MCQ’s 
20 
(a)  Consideration must result in a benefit to both parties 
(b)  Past consideration is no consideration in India 
(c)  Consideration must be adequate 
(d)  Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to do 
Answer: (d) Consideration must be something, which a promisor is not already bound to 
do 
21 
(the points as mentioned in (a),(b) & (c) are not necessarily true 
22 
(the points as mentioned in (b),(c) & (d) are exception to rule “No 
consideration, No Contract” 
(a) Compensation for  involuntary services 
(b) Love & Affection 
(c) Contract of Agency 
(d) Gift 
  Answer: a) Compensation for  involuntary services 
(a)  Must move at the desire of promisor 
(b) May move from any person 
(c) Must be illusory 
(d) Must be of some value 
Answer: (c)  Must be illusory 
23 
(points  mentioned in (a),(b) & (d) are the legal requirements of consideration 
(a) Promisor 
(b) Promisee 
(c) Any other person 
(d) Any of these 
Answer: (a) Promisor 
24 
(The definition of consideration lays emphasis that it is upon the desire of 
the promisor, the consideration must move. 
Read More
Offer running on EduRev: Apply code STAYHOME200 to get INR 200 off on our premium plan EduRev Infinity!

Complete Syllabus of CA Foundation

Dynamic Test

Content Category

Related Searches

Summary

,

Objective type Questions

,

pdf

,

shortcuts and tricks

,

Semester Notes

,

Important questions

,

MCQ - Consideration CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

Viva Questions

,

ppt

,

MCQs

,

Extra Questions

,

past year papers

,

Exam

,

Sample Paper

,

Free

,

MCQ - Consideration CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

study material

,

mock tests for examination

,

Previous Year Questions with Solutions

,

MCQ - Consideration CA Foundation Notes | EduRev

,

video lectures

,

practice quizzes

;